The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Wellington Provincial District]
Contents
-
- [title page]
- Preface
- Indices
-
- New Zealand. — Introductory p. 1
- To Friends Across The Sea
- [Wellington, the Seat of Government]
- The Seat Of Government
- The System Of Government
- Government House
- Former Governors
- [introduction]
- Captain Hobson
- Lieutenant Willoughby Shortland p. 30
- Captain Fitzroy
- Sir George Grey p. 31
- Lieut-Colonel Robert Henry Wynyard p. 35
- Sir Thomas Gore Browne p. 36
- Sir George Ferguson Bowen
- Sir George Alfred Arney
- The Right Hon. Sir James Fergusson p. 37
- The Right Hon. the Marquis of Normanby
- Sir James Prendergast
- The Right Hon. Sir Hercules George Robert Robinson p. 38
- Sir Arthur Hamilton Gordon
- Lieutenant-General Sir William Francis Drummond Jervois
- His Excellency the Earl of Onslow, the Right Hon. Sir William Hillier Onslow
- The Ministry. — (Illustrated with Portraits of Members and their Wives.)
- Private Secretaries
-
Executive Councillors — Prior To The Establishment Of Responsible Government
- [introduction]
- Lieutenant Willoughby Shortland
- Mr. Francis Fisher
- Mr. George Cooper
- Mr. (afterwards the Hon.) William Swainson
- Mr. Alexander Shepherd
- Mr. Andrew Sinclair p. 56
- Mr. (now Sir) Francis Dillon Bell
- Mr. (afterwards the Hon.) Thomas Houghton Bartley
- Mr. Thomas Spencer Forsaith
- Mr. Edward Jerningham Wakefield
- Mr. W. T. L. Travers
- Mr. James Macandrew
-
Past Premiers
- [introduction]
- Mr. Henry Sewell
- Sir William Fox
- The Hon. Sir Edward William Stafford
- Mr. Alfred Domett
- The Hon. Sir Frederick Whitaker
- Sir Frederick Aloysius Weld p. 60
- The Hon. George Marsden Waterhouse
- The Hon. Sir Julius Vogel
- The Hon. Daniel Pollen p. 62
- Major the Hon. Sir Harry Albert Atkinson
- The Right Hon. Sir George Grey
- The Hon. Sir John Hall
- The Hon. Sir Robert Stout
- The late Hon. John Ballance
- Ex-Ministers
- [introduction]
- The Hon. Sir Francis Dillon Bell
- The Hon. Henry John Tancred
- Mr. Charles Brown
- Captain William Crush Daldy
- The Hon. Ralph Richardson
- Mr. Christopher William Richmond
- Dr. John Logan Campbell
- Dr. Isaac Earl Featherston p. 68
- Mr. Reader Gilson Wood
- The Hon. Walter Baldock Durant Mantell
- Mr. John Williamson
- Mr. Thomas Henderson p. 69
- Mr. Crosbie Ward
- Mr. Thomas Bannatyne Gillies
- The Hon. Thomas Russell
- The Hon. Sir William Fitzherbert
- Major the Hon. Sir John Larkins Cheese Richardson
- The Hon. James Crowe Richmond
- Mr. James Edward FitzGerald
- Colonel the Hon. Theodore Minet Haultain
- Lieutenant-Colonel the Hon. Andrew Hamilton Russell
- The Hon. James Paterson
- The Hon. John Johnston
- Mr. Francis Jollie p. 71
- The Hon. John Hyde Harris
- Sir Donald McLean
- The Hon. William Gisborne
- The Hon. William Reeves
- The Hon. John Davies Ormond p. 72
- The Hon. Henry John Miller
- Mr. Donald Reid
- Mr. Oswald Curtis
- The Hon. John Bathgate
- The Hon. Edward Richardson p. 73
- The Hon. Sir George Maurice O'Rorke
- The Hon. William Hunter Reynolds
- Wiremu Katene
- Wiremu Parata
- The Hon. Charles Christopher Bowen
- The Hon. George McLean
- Hori Karaka Tawhiti
- The Hon. William James Mudie Larnach
- Mr. James Macandrew p. 78
- Mr. John Sheehan
- Mr. James Temple Fisher
- Major-General the Hon. Sir George Stoddart Whitmore
- Hoani Nahe
- Mr. John Nathanial Wilson
- The Hon. William Swainson
- Mr. James William Thomson
- The Hon. William Rolleston
- The Hon. Richard Oliver p. 80
- The Hon. John Bryce
- Henare Tomoana
- The Hon. Thomas Dick
- The Hon. Walter Woods Johnston p. 81
- Mr. Edward Tennyson Connolly
- The Hon. Edwin Mitchelson
- Captain the Hon. George Bentham Morris
- Mr. Edward Wakefield
- Mr. Richmond Hursthouse
- Captain the Hon. William Russell Russell
- The Hon. Joseph Augustus Tole
- The Hon. Thomas William Hislop
- The Hon. Thomas Fergus
- Mr. George Fisher p. 84
- The Hon. George Francis Richardson p. 85
- The Hon. Edward Cephas John Stevens
- Successive Ministries p. 86
- General Assembly p. 87
- Legislative Council p. 93
- Ex-Speakers Of The Legislative Council
- House Of Representatives
- [introduction] p. 101
- Members House Of Representatives, 1895 p. 103
- The Hon. Sir George Maurice O'Rorke
- Mr. James Dignan p. 105
- Mr. Arthur Robert Guinness
- The Hon. Captain William Russell Russell
- Mr. George Friend
- Mr. Henry Otterson p. 107
- Mr. Alexander J. Rutherfurd
- Mr. Thomas Bracken
- Mr. L. M. Grace
- Colonel William Fraser
- Mr. Hugh Pollen p. 108
- Mr. Robert Henry Govett
- Mr. Herbert Louis James
- The Hansard Staff
- Mr. C. C. N. Barron
- Mr. James Grattan Grey p. 109
- Mr. Silas Spragg
- Mr. James McRoberts Geddis
- Mr. Walter Leslie
- Mr. William Berry p. 110
- Mr. William Henry Russell
- Mr. Henry Morland Gore
- Mr. William Letham
- Mr. Michael Cosgrave
- Parliaments
- Ex-Speakers — Of The House Of Representatives
- General Government Departments
- [introduction]
- The Agent-General's Department
- Colonial Secretary's Department
- The Colonial Treasurer's Department p. 126
- Department Of Industries & Commerce
- Land And Income Tax Department
- Justice Department
- Department Of Labour
- Public Works Department
- Railway Department p. 152
- Post And Telegraph Department p. 155
- Trade And Customs Department p. 162
- Marine Department p. 163
- Stamp, Land Transfer, Etc., Departments
- Land Transfer And Deeds Registry
- Education Department
- Lunatic Asylums
- Mines Department p. 171
- Defence Department p. 177
- The Lands And Survey Department p. 180
- Department Of Agriculture
- Government Life Insurance
- House Department
- Wellington Provincial District
-
Wellington Provincial District
- [introduction]
- Boundaries And Area p. 195
- Mountains p. 196
- Valleys And Plains p. 197
- Rivers p. 198
- Forests
- Local Government p. 199
- Charitable p. 200
- Judicial p. 201
- Official p. 202
- Defence
- Legislative p. 203
- Communication p. 204
- Population, Etc
- Ecclesiastical p. 205
- Educational
- Agricultural And Pastoral
- Industries
- Commercial p. 207
- Scenery p. 208
- The Old Province p. 209
- Superintendents Of Wellington
- Wellington City
- General
- Area
- Population
- Climate p. 217
- Buildings
- Lighting
- Water Supply
- Drainage p. 220
- Recreation Grounds
- Private Gardens
- Harbour Excursions
- Excursions By Rail
- Trips For Visitors
- Drives
- Walks p. 229
- The Tides
- Wharves
- Railways p. 230
- Trams, Etc
- Commercial p. 231
- The Outlook p. 234
- Old Wellington p. 235
- New Zealand Company p. 247
- Wellington Members Of The Legislative Council
-
Late Wellington Legislative Councillors
- [introduction] p. 254
- The Hon. Henry St. Hill
- The Hon. Sir William Fitzherbert
- The Hon. John Johnston
- The Hon. Henry Sewell
- The Hon. Robert Stokes
- The Hon. Alfred Domett
- The Hon. Walter Baldock Durant Mantell
- The Hon. William Barnard Rhodes
- The Hon. Robert Hart p. 257
- The Hon. John Martin
- The Hon. Alfred de Bathe Brandon
- The Hon. Sir Harry Albert Atkinson
- Wellington City And Suburban — Members Of The House Of Representatives p. 259
-
Wellington Ex-Members Of The House Of Representatives
- [introduction] p. 263
- Sir Charles Clifford
- The Hon. Robert Hart
- Mr. James Kelham
- Dr. Isaac Earl Featherston
- The Hon. Sir William Fitzherbert
- Mr. William Waring Taylor
- Mr. Charles Bonythorne Borlase
- Mr. George Hunter
- Mr. Edward Pearce
- Mr. Williiam Thomas Locke Travers
- Mr. George Elliott Barton p. 264
- Mr. William Hutchison
- Mr. William Hort Levin
- The Hon. Charles John Johnston p. 266
- Mr. George Fisher
- Mr. Francis Humphris Fraser
- Mr. Charles Beard Izard
- Mr. Andrew Agnew Stuart Menteath
- Mr. Thomas Kennedy Macdonald p. 267
- Mr. William McLean
- Foreign Consuls
- Wellington Corporation
- [introduction]
- Area And Divisions p. 273
- Water Supply p. 274
- Street Lighting
- Drainage p. 275
- Disposal Of Refuse
- Rates
- Loans p. 276
- Assets And Liabilities
- The Burgess Roll
- His Worship the Mayor, Mr. George Fisher
- Councillor John Smith
- Councillor Francis Humphris Fraser
- Councillor Lionel Lewis Harris p. 278
- Councillor Charles Edward Walter Willeston
- Councillor George Anderson
- Councillor J. B. Harcourt
- Councillor William Henry Peter Barber p. 280
- Councillor Charles Thomas Tatum
- Councillor Cyril William Tanner
- Councillor James Joseph Devine
- Councillor Joseph Myers
- Councillor Wilfred Higginbottom
- Mr. Joseph Ellett Page
- Mr. T. F. Martin
- Mr. George Wiltshire
- Mr. James Ames
- Mr. John Chapple
- Mr. James Doyle
- Mr. Thomas Brackenridge Hewitt
- Mr. Richard L. Mestayer p. 284
- Mr. Michael Cormick Hickey
- Civic Institutions
-
Ex-Mayors
- [introduction]
- Mr. George Hunter
- Mr. Joe Dransfleld
- Mr. C. B. Borlase
- Mr. William Sefton Moorhouse
- Mr. William Hutchison p. 288
- Mr. George Allen
- Mr. Arthur Winton Brown p. 289
- Mr. Samuel Brown
- Mr. John Duthie
- The Hon. Charles John Johnston
- Mr. Francis Henry Dillon Bell
- Mr. Alfred de Bathe Brandon p. 290
- Mr. Charles Manley Luke
- Ex-Councillors
- [introduction] p. 291
- Mr. C. B. Borlase
- Mr. Robert H. Carpenter
- Mr. William Miller
- Mr. E. W. Mills
- Mr. Lewis Moss
- Mr. John Plimmer
- Mr. Morton Quin
- Mr. David Rainie
- Mr. W. M. Bannatyne
- Mr. P. A. Buckley
- Mr. F. A. Krull
- Mr. James Paul
- Mr. Robert Burrett
- Mr. Charles McKirdy
- Mr. R. M. Greenfield
- Mr. Joseph Dransfield
- Mr. John Rees George
- The Hon. R. Pharazyn p. 294
- Mr. E. T. Gillon
- Mr. Joseph McGiffert Cleland
- Mr. George Allen
- Mr. Philip Moeller
- Mr. John Alexander Allan
- Mr. Edward Dixon
- Mr. George Fisher p. 295
- Mr. George Hunter
- Mr. Houston Francis Logan
- Mr. T. Kennedy Macdonald
- Mr. John Maginnity
- Dr. H. W. Diver
- Mr. Robert Miller
- Mr. John Smiley McDewell Thompson
- Mr. Andrew Young
- Mr. Samuel Brown p. 296
- Mr. Edward Stafford
- Mr. Samuel Danks
- Dr. A. K. Newman
- Mr. Arthur W. Brown
- Mr. Thomas Wilmor McKenzie
- Mr. William FitzGerald
- Mr. James Petherick p. 299
- Mr. John Moore Richardson
- Mr. Alexander Wilson p. 300
- Mr. William Henry Quick
- Mr. Herbert James Williams
- Mr. Charles T. Benzoni
- Mr. John Cole Edwards
- Mr. A. de B. Brandon p. 302
- Mr. John Coombe
- Mr. John Young
- John Henry Heaton
- Mr. Martin Chapman
- Mr. Frank Moeller
- Mr. William McIntosh Muir
- Mr. William Seed
- Mr. Charles Frederick Worth
- Mr. William Frederick Parsons
- Mr. F. de J. Clere p. 304
- Mr. Thomas Turnbull
- Mr. H. B. Vogel
- Mr. H. J. White
- Mr. Francis Penty
- Mr. Ralph Levoi
- [map of Wellington Harbour 1895]
- Wellington Harbour Board
- Port Nicholson p. 305
- Mr. Thomas John William Gale p. 316
- Mr. John Henry Heaton
- Mr. Edward Pearce
- Mr. Francis Humphris Fraser p. 317
- Captain Henry Rose
- Mr. William Booth
- Mr. Charles William Brown
- Mr. George Fisher p. 318
- Mr. John Jack
- Mr. Harold Beauchamp
- Mr. William Ferguson
- Mr. George Frederick Smith
- Mr. Henry Edgar Nicholls
- Mr. William Prince p. 320
- Captain John Holliday
- Captain Henry Johnson p. 321
- Mr. William Shilling
- Henderson, John p. 322
- Licensing Committee
- The Hutt County Council
- Military
- General Government Institutions
- [introduction]
- The Museum p. 337
- Post Office
- Telegraph Office
- Telephone Exchange p. 338
- Customhouse p. 339
- Lands Office
- Members Of The Waste Lanes Board p. 341
- Land Transfer Office And Deeds Registry
- Joint Stock Companies Registration
- Births, Deaths, And Marriages Registry
- Police Department
- District Gaol
- Official Assignee
- Railway Station Officers
- Te Aro Station p. 349
- Private Railways
-
Charitable Institutions
- [introduction]
- The Wellington Hospital Board p. 355
- The Wellington and Wairarapa Charitable Aid Board
- Mr. Lambert William Loveday
- The Wellington District Hospital
- Dr. John Ewart p. 357
- Miss A. W. Godfrey
- Mr. Lopez S. Wilkes
- The Mount View Lunatic Asylum
- Dr. Gray Hassell
- Mr. Thomas Kelly p. 358
- The Wellington Convalescent Home
- The Home for the Aged Needy
- The Wellington Society for Relief of the Aged Needy
- Mr. Thomas Short
- The Wellington Benevolent Institution Contributors
- The Benevolent Home p. 360
- Mr. John Patrick McCleary
- The Wellington Boys' Institute
- Captain Alfred S. L. Armstrong
- The Girls' Friendly Society p. 361
- Wellington Sailors' Rest
- Mr. Charles Decimus Barraud
- The Pauline Home
- Educational
- [introduction] p. 362
- [The University] p. 363
- Secondary Schools
- School Commissioners p. 370
- Education Board
- Primary Schools p. 375
- Industrial School — St. Joseph's Industrial School p. 379
- Private Schools p. 380
- Ecclesiastical
- [introduction]
- The Diocese of Wellington
- The Right Rev. Frederic Wallis p. 382
- The Venereable Archdeacon Thomas Fancourt
- The Venerable Archdeacon Arthur Stock
- St. Paul's (pro-Cathedral) Church p. 384
- The Rev. Thomas Henry Sprott p. 385
- The Rev. Charles Archibald Tisdall
- Mr. Robert Parker
- St. Paul's Club
- St. Peter's Church p. 386
- The Rev. William Campbell Waters p. 387
- Mr. T. Tallis Trimnell p. 388
- St. Mark's Church
- The Rev. Richard Coffey
- Mr. Thomas Charles Webb
- Rev. Henry Edward Tuckey
- Rev. Charles Daniel De Castro
- St. John's Church p. 390
- The Rev. James Paterson
- Mr. J. Maughan Barnett
- St. Andrew's Church
- The Rev. Charles S. Ogg
- The Kent Terrace Presbyterian Church p. 392
- The Rev. J. Kennedy Elliott
- St. James' Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. William Shirer
- The Archidiocese of Wellington
- The Most Rev. Francis Redwood p. 393
- St. Mary's Cathedral p. 394
- The Very Rev. Father Thomas Gordon Dawson
- Mr. Salvator Cimino
- Te Aro Parish
- The Very Rev. Thomas Devoy p. 395
- Wesley Church
- The Rev. William Baumber
- Mr. Robert Bradford Williams
- Mr. William James Harland p. 398
- Trinity Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. Josiah Ward
- The Thorndon Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. Richard James Murray
- The Sydney Street Primitive Methodist Church
- The Rev. James Guy
- The Rev. Edward Drake
- The Rev. William John Dean
- The Rev. John Dumbell p. 400
- The Baptist Church
- The Rev. Charles Dallaston p. 402
- The United Methodist Free Church
- The Rev. Harry Blake Redstone
- The Terrace Congregational Church p. 403
- The Rev. John Reed Glasson
- The Courtenay Place Congregational Church
- The Rev. Brabazon Tooke Hallowes
- The Church of Christ
- Mr. Albert Francis Turner
- The Catholic Apostolic Church
- Mr. William Theodore Thane
- The Jewish Synagogue
- The Rev. Herman Van Staveren p. 406
- The Forward Movement
- The Rev. William Albert Evans
- The Salvation Army p. 407
- Staff - Captain Reuben Edwards
- Social
- Musical
- Wellington Newspaper Press
- [section] p. 454
- Daily Papers
- Weekly Papers
- Monthly Papers p. 467
- Legal
- [introduction] p. 468
- Supreme Court
- Law Library p. 470
- Stipendiary Magistrate's Court
- Law Society
- Barristers And Solicitors p. 472
- Medical
- [Physicians and Surgeons] p. 480
- Dental p. 483
- Chemists And Druggists p. 484
- Herbalists
- Specialists p. 492
- Banking
- [introduction]
- Bank of New South Wales p. 496
- Mr. William Graham Rhind
- Mr. Boulton Merlin Molineaux
- Bank of Australasia
- Mr. Clement Winter
- Mr. Hector Kenneth Bethune
- Mr. Robert Gemmell Gibson
- The Union Bank of Australia, Limited
- Mr. George E. Tolhurst p. 506
- Mr. Thomas Yuille Wardrop
- Bank of New Zealand
- Mr. William Watson p. 507
- The Hon. Walter Woods Johnston p. 508
- Mr. William Booth
- Mr. Martin Kennedy
- Mr. Thomas George Macarthy p. 509
- Mr. John Marten Butt
- Mr. Henry Mackenzie p. 510
- Mr. William Boyce Buller
- Mr. Patrick Lynch Dignan
- Mr. Burnet Murray Litchfield
- Mr. William Callender p. 512
- Mr. Richard W. Gibbs
- Mr. Peter Thomas Jones Parfitt
- Mr. Archibald Davidson Sommerville
- Mr. Charles William Chilman
- National Bank of New Zealand, Limited
- Mr. James Hugh Buchanan Coates p. 515
- Mr. Joseph Gibson Stott p. 516
- Mr. George Francis Gee
- Mr. John Knox p. 517
- Insurance
- [introduction]
- Fire
- Fire And Marine
- Marine
- Life p. 527
- Municipal, Professional, Commercial And Trade Societies
- Professional, Commercial, And Industrial
- Accountants, Auctioneers, Etc. — Including— Agents (Advertising, Book, Commission, Customhouse, Chartering, Estate, Financial, Insurance, Labour, Loan, Manufacturers', Mercantile, Mining, News, Patent, Shipping, Station, Stock, Theatrical, Tourist); Auctioneers; Auditors; Average Adjusters, Native Agents and Interpreters; Sharebrokers; Valuators
- Acocks and Williams
- Badham and Biss
- Bate, Arthur Thomas
- Bendall, O. R.
- Bethune, J. H. & Co
- Braund, Victor Maurice
- Bucholz, Ernest W. P.
- Callis, Charles
- Carpenter, J. G., and Co
- Carroll, Samuel
- The Central Agency
- Mr. James W. Henderson
- Cook and Gray p. 561
- Cook, Thomas and Son
- Cooper, James Cowel
- Cooper, Walter Henry
- Coupland, Levi
- Deacon & Co p. 562
- Dransfield, S. R.
- Empire Labour Exchange
- Finn, Rigg and Co
- Fisher, George & Co
- Franklyn, Frederick
- Freeth, Charles James
- Gandy, William John
- Gannaway, Albert Edward
- Gannaway, John
- Hall, Henry p. 564
- Harcourt and Co
- Haselden, William Reeve
- Hayhow, Joseph Henry
- Heaton, John Henry
- Hewson and Co
- Hislop, A. R.
- Hodgson Brothers
- Ilott, John
- Jamieson Brothers p. 565
- Kember, Henry
- Kernot, A. E.
- Kirkby, R. Wynn p. 566
- Laery and Co., Limited
- Lambert, William, and Co
- Macdonald, Thomas Kennedy, and Co., Limited
- Maddox, F. W. and Co
- Maxton and Co
- McTavish, A. J., and Co p. 569
- Morpeth, Charlton Douglas
- Orpwood, George
- Philips and Pike
- Powles, Charles Plummer
- Rigg and Whittaker
- Scales, George Herbert
- Sidey, Francis, and Co p. 571
- Simpson, Alexander
- Smith, Benjamin, and Company
- Stewart, W. H.
- Storer, Meek and Co
- Stuart, Charles & Co p. 572
- Stuart, David Thomason
- Taine, A. G. & Co
- Thomas, George and Co
- Townsend and Paul p. 574
- Truebridge, A.H.
- Warburton, Arthur & Co
- Wellington Creditors' Association
- The Wellington Economic Creditors' Association p. 575
- Williams, Herbert James
- Wilson, L. H. B.
- Yerex, George Manley
- Other Accountants, Agents &c p. 576
- Architects, Civil Engineers, Etc. — Including—Architects, Civil and Mining Engineers, Draughtsmen, Surveyors, Etc
- Artists And Photographers
-
Bakers And Confectioners, Etc. — Including—Bakers and Confectioners, Biscuit and Confectionery Manufacturers, Caterers, Pastry Cooks, Etc
- Aulsebrook and Co.
- Bingham, James
- Crawford Bros
- Freeman, William
- Godber, James
- Griffin and Sons, Limited
- Home and Colonial Bakery Co., Limited
- Hudson, R., and Co.
- Kellow, W. A.
- McEwen and Churchill p. 592
- Mackey, Matthew
- Morris, Louis p. 593
- Rowell and Son
- Scott, Simon
- Skinner, John p. 594
- Starr, B.
- Varcoe, J.
- Webb, George
- The Wellington Biscuit and Confectionery Company
- Wighton, David
- Other Bakers, Etc
- Brewers, Maltsters, Wine And Spirit Merchants. — Including—Bottlers, Brewers and Maltsters, Wine and Spirit Merchants
-
Builders And Contractors. — Including-Bricklayers; Building, Road, Bridge, and General Contractors; Carpenters and Joiners; Monumental Masons and Sculptors; Plasterers
- Baker, George
- Barry and McDowall
- Mr. James Barry
- Mr. William McDowall
- Boyd, John James
- Brown and Johnston
- Carmichael and Son
- Clark and Thompson p. 602
- Crump, Harry
- Emeny, William George
- Fraser, George, Madrew
- Freeman, Henry August p. 603
- Gray, Ebenezer
- Lamberg, Charles
- Mead, John James
- Miller, Thomas
- Palmer, Ernest Arthur p. 604
- Paterson and Martin
- Rand, Alexander John p. 605
- Russell, James
- Webb, Joseph John
- White, H. J., and Son
- Wilson Bros
- Other Builders And Contractors
- Coach Builders And Wheelwrights. — Including-Coachbuilders, Coach painters and Wheelwrights
- Cordial Manufacturers
- The Dairy Industry. — Including—Dairy Factories and Associations, Dairy Produce Dealers and Milk Vendors
- Decorators, Oil And Colour Dealers. — Including—Artists' Colourmen, Carvers and Gilders, Decorators, Fine Art Dealers, Glass Embossers, Glaziers, Oil and Colour Dealers, Painters and Paperhangers, Picture Framers p. 618
- Drapers, Clothiers, Etc. — Including—Clothiers; Clothing, Corset, Hat, Hosiery and Shirt Manufacturers; Drapers. Dressmakers, Dyers and Cleaners; Milliners, Outfitters; Tailors
- Drapers
- Clothiers, Dyers, Hatters, Etc p. 636
- Tailors p. 641
- Financial Institutions
-
The Fuel Trade. — Including—Coal and Wood Merchants and Dealers, Coal Companies, and Coal Pit Proprietors
- Blackball Coal Mining Company, Limited
- The Greymouth-Point Elizabeth Railway and Coal Company, Limited
- Mokihinui Coal Company, Limited
- Westport Coal Company, Limited
- Andrews, D. and J
- Brown, Samuel
- Futter, William L. p. 651
- Gaudin, William John
- Jones and Co
- Parke and Co
- Phillips, Godfrey John
- Picot Bros.
- Powell, Justinian John Kivern p. 652
- Thompson Bros. and Co
- Others In The Fuel Trade
-
The Furnishing Trade. — Including—Billiard Table Manufacturers; Cabinet Makers; Crockery and Glassware Importers and Dealers; French Polishers, Furniture Warehousemen, Looking-glass and Chair Manufacturers; Undertakers, Upholsterers
- Ahradsen, Peter
- Anderson, Edward
- Cochrane, George
- Digby, Rowland
- Eller, M., and Son
- Fielder, Henry
- Flockton and Co
- Flyger and Wilson p. 655
- Linley, George H.
- Martin, F. X.
- Morris, Edward, Junr. p. 656
- Richardson Brothers
- Scoullar and Chisholm
- Phillips, Godfrey John p. 657
- Wright, Ranish and Co
- Others In The Furnishing Trade
- Hairdressers, Tobacconists, Etc. — Including—Bath Proprietors, Hairdressers, Perfumers, Tobacco, Cigar and Cigarette Dealers
-
Hotels, Boardinghouses, Restaurants, Etc. — Including—Hotels; Boardinghouses, Luncheon Rooms, Private] Hotels, Refreshment Rooms, and Restaurants p. 661
- Hotels p. 661
- Boardinghouses, Restaurants, Etc p. 666
- Iron And Brass Founders. — Including—Bellhangers; Blacksmiths; Boilermakers; Coppersmiths; Electroplaters; Engineers, Farriers, Gasfttters, Gun and Locksmiths, Gunmakers, Iron and Brass Founders, Iron Stove and Range Makers, Japanners, Mechanical and Electrical Engineers, Plumbers, Tinsmiths
- Adams, J.F.
- Alexander, J., and Co
- Ballinger Bros
- Mr. Thomas Ballinger
- Burt, A. and T
- Cable, W. and Co p. 675
- Crabtree, William and Sons
- Danks, Samuel, and Son p. 677
- Davenport and Son p. 678
- Dawson, Joshiah
- Dryden and Guilford
- Fear, Francis James Webber
- Gaby, Herbert, and Co.
- Glover, James Thomson
- Hayes, J. E. and Co
- Knapp, Alban Vincent
- Luke, S. and Co., Ltd. p. 681
- Nicol, John
- Remington, George
- Robertson and Co
- Ross, Alexander p. 682
- Seagar, Edward
- Smith Brothers p. 683
- Snaddon, George
- Tattle, Charles
- Tisdall, William Henry
- Toomath, Edward Battersby
- Turnbull, Robert T. p. 684
- Wellington Tinware Company
- Wise, Walter E. p. 685
- Woods, Harry
- Other Iron And Brass Founders, Etc
-
Ironmongers And Hardware Merchants. — Including—Cycle Importers and Manufacturers; Galvanized and Corrugated Iron Manufacturers; Ironmongers and Hardware Merchants; Sewing and other Machine Importers
- Briscoe, MacNeil and Co.
- Brown, Walter
- Cameron and Christie p. 687
- The Collier Two Speed Cycle Company of New Zealand, Limited
- Denton, George
- Duthie, John, and Co., Limited p. 688
- Grace, Clarke and Co p. 689
- Inglis Brothers
- Lysaght, John, Limited p. 690
- Mills, E. W., and Co., Limited
- Stewart and Co p. 693
- Thompson, Thomas John
- Wilkins and Field
- Winder, George
- Other Ironmongers, Etc
- Laundries p. 696
-
Leather Trade. — Including—Boot and Shoe Manufacturers, Importers, and Dealers; Boot Upper Manufacturers; Fellmongers; Leather and Grindery Merchants, Portmanteau, Leather Bag, and Trunk Makers; Saddlery and Harness Makers and Importers; Whip Thong Makers; and Tanners p. 697
- Austin, N. B. p. 697
- Barnes, William Frederick
- Belcher, William
- Butler Bros
- Clifford, Charles Ernest
- Dempsey, Joseph
- Farquhar, J. H.
- Hannah, R., and Co
- Hulbert, J. B.
- Lindsay, Alfred
- Potter & Son
- Ramsay, Walter
- Slinn, Thomas Partridge
- Staples, W. and J., and Co
- Stephen, H. M.
- Wiggins, William
- Others In The Leather Trade
-
The Meat Trade. — Including — Bone Millers, Butchers, Fishmongers and Curers, Glue and Tallow Manufacturers, Ham and Bacon Carers, Meat Freezing and Preserving Companies, Oyster Fisheries Associations, Poulterers, Refiners, Etc p. 703
- Atkinson John p. 703
- Barber and Co
- Cate, James
- The City Meat Company
- Dimock and Co
- Fernandos, Nicholas
- Garbes, Peter p. 704
- Garrett and Co
- The Gear Meat Preserving and Freezing Company of New Zealand, Limited
- Holloway, Edwin George
- Hurcomb, Wm. and Son
- Nelson Bros., Limited
- New Zealand Native Oyster Fisheries Company, Limited
- Palmer, Harry John
- Smith and Kirkland p. 705
- Wellington Meat Export Company, Limited
- Wilton, Arthur Benjamin
- Wilton, Edward William
- Wilton, G. R. p. 706
- Others In The Meat Trade
- Merchants, Warehousemen, Etc. — Including—Commission Merchants, Exporters and Importers, General Merchants, Warehousemen, Wholesale Drapers, Wool Brokers and Manufacturers
- Aitken, Wilson and Co p. 707
- Arthur and Company, Limited
- Mr. Thomas Roskruge
- Mr. Robert Pollock
- Mr. John Archdale Fothergill
- Bannatyne, W. M., and Co
- Bethune and Hunter p. 708
- Bing, Harris and Co
- Brailsford, F. C.
- Butterworth Bros
- Castendyk and Focke p. 710
- Clark, Archibald and Sons
- Dodgshun and Company
- Hayman, P., and Co. p. 711
- Holmes, John, and Co
- Johnston and Co
- Kaiapoi Woollen Manufacturing Company Limited
- Mr. William Joseph Salmon
- Levin and Co., Limited
- Macky, Steen, Caldwell and Co p. 713
- Morley, I. and R.
- Mosgiel Woollen Company Limited
- Mr. George Pirie
- Murray, Roberts, and Co
- Myers, J. and Co
- Nathan, Joseph, and Co
- The New Zealand Loan and Mercantile Agency Company, Limited p. 716
- Paterson, A. S. and Co
- Ross and Glendining
- Sargood, Son and Ewen
- Schaefer and Co. p. 718
- Stewart and McDonald
- Turnbull, W. and G., and Co
- United Farmers' Co-operative Association, Limited
- Wellington Woollen Manufacturing Company, Limited p. 719
- Mr. Mathew Gawthorp Heeles
- Mr. Alfred Ernest Donne
- Zohrab and Co p. 720
- Other Merchants, Warehousemen, Etc
-
Nurserymen And Fruiterers. — Including—Fern Dealers, Florists, Nurserymen and Seedsmen; Fruiterers, Greengrocers, Etc p. 721
- Nurserymen p. 721
- Fruiterers, Etc p. 722
- Potters, Tile And Brick Manufacturers. — Including—Cement Manufacturers; Drain and Pipe Makers; Lime Merchants; Potters; and Tile and Brick Manufacturers
- Printers, Stationers, Paper Merchants, Etc. — Including—Account Book Makers; Bookbinders; Booksellers and Newsagents; Cardboard Box Makers; Die Sinkers; Electrotypers; Engravers; Lithographers; Paper Makers, Dealers, and Merchants; Publishers; Stationers. Etc
- Bock, William Rose
- Brown, Thomson and Co
- Cousins, Alfred E. p. 726
- The Cyclopedia Company, Limited
- Mr. John Richard Randerson p. 727
- Mr. J. Cole Edwards p. 728
- Mr. Arthur McKee
- Dutton, George William
- Edwards, Russell and Co., Limited
- Given, Andrew p. 732
- Green, Stephen William
- Green, W. H., and Co
- Gyles, Arthur p. 733
- Harding, Robert Coupland
- Henderson, David
- Holliday, Robert and Co
- Mackay, S. and W
- McKee and Gamble
- New Zealand Bible, Tract and Book Society
- Ross, Samuel George
- Routh, Frederick George p. 738
- Ryder, James Frederick
- Williams, Charles Henry
- Other Printers, Fancy Goods Dealers, Etc
-
Storekeepers, Grocers, Etc. — Including—Grain Merchants, Grain and Produce Brokers, Grocers, Millers, Provision Merchants, Tea Dealers, Storekeepers, Etc p. 739
- Anderson, David p. 739
- Anderson, R. and Co.
- Cook, William
- Crespin, E. B. and Co p. 740
- Ferguson, John p. 741
- Gaudin, William John
- Hall, James Thomas
- Hume, William, and Son
- Jameson Bros. and Co p. 742
- Janson, G. K.
- Kearney, Mrs.
- McKenzie, Richard James
- Munro, Alexander
- Nelson, Moate and CO
- Powell, Justinian John Kivern
- Sinclair, R.
- Snoad and Co
- Southee, W.
- Tippler, Mrs. H. H.
- Wallace and Mackie p. 744
- Wardell Bros. and CO
- Webb, George
- Other Storekeepers, Etc
-
Sundry Manufacturers. — Including—Asbestos Goods; Basket, Brush and Broom, Coffee and Spice, Gas and Electric Light Manufacturers; Glass Bevellers and Silverers; Rope and Twine, Sausage Skins, Soap and Candle, Spring and Wire Mattress, if aterproof Clothing and Wax Vesta Manufacturers; Wire Workers; Boatbuilders; Tent and Oilskin Manufacturers; Umbrella Makers
- Allender and Co
- Anderson, J., and Co
- Bell, R. and Co., Limited p. 748
- Birnbaum, B., and Son, Limited
- Cadbury Brothers
- Crease, E. H., and Son
- Irvine and Stevenson
- Newberry, John, and Co. p. 749
- The New Zealand Candle Company, Limited
- The New Zealand Electrical Syndicate, Limited
- North, Henry
- North, Henry Charles p. 752
- Oppenheimer, S., and Co.
- Read and Fenwick
- United Asbestos Company, Limited
- Webb, George
- Wellington Gas Company
- Mr. H. P. Higginson p. 753
- Bedford, George
- Knuckey, Hugh
- Knight, Richard Giles
- Other Manufacturers
- Vehicular Traffic. — Including—Carriage, Coach and Tram Proprietors; Carriers and Forwarders; Express and Livery Stable Proprietors; Veterinary Surgeons p. 754
- Watch And Jewellery Trade. — Including—Goldsmiths, Diamond Cutters, Mounters, and Setters; Opticians; Watchmakers and Jewellers p. 758
- The Wood Trade. — Including—Coopers, Sash and Door Manufacturers, Sawmillers, Timber Merchants, Venetian Blind Makers, and Wood Turners
-
Old Colonists, Ex-Civil Servants, And Other Settlers
- [introduction]
- Mr. David Bell
- Mr. John Blackett
- Mr. William Robert Edward Brown
- Mr. George Didsbury
- Mr. George Dixon p. 768
- Mr. Jacob Joseph
- Mr Henry Meech p. 769
- Mr. William Mitchell
- Mr. William Moxham
- Captain Benjamin Edward Oxner
- Mr. Charles Johnson Pharazyn p. 771
- Mr. Charles Pitt Pynsent
- Mr. Charles Thomas Richardson
- Mr. Thomas Stevenson
- Mr. William Thomas Henry Strange-Mure
- Mr. Thomas C. Williams p. 773
- Shipping
- [introduction]
- Anchor Steam Shipping Company
- Captain Alfred Bruce
- Captain William Tinney
- Captain William Arthur Wildman p. 775
- Gracie, Beazley and Co.'s
- Huddart, Parker and Co., Limited
- Mr. John Murrell
- Captain Charles Ernest Hood p. 776
- Levin and Co., Limited
- Captain James Campbell
- Captain Thomas Eckford
- Captain Edward John Harvey
- Macarthy, Thomas George
- The New Zealand Shipping Company, Limited
- Captain Henry Rose p. 777
- Captain George William Banks
- Captain John Ernest Bone
- Captain Herbert Edward Greenstreet
- Captain Francis Mayoss p. 778
- Mr. Francis Taylor Buchanan
- Mr. Reginald C. Clifford
- Mr. Mereweather Ford
- Mr. Thomas S. Weston
- Mr. Arthur Henry Fisk p. 779
- Mr. John Henry Hawkes
- Mr. V. C. White-Parsons
- Mr. Edwin Thomas Smith
- Mr. Alick Forbes
- Mr. Arthur Henry Vine
- Mr. Charles Acton
- Mr. Walter Brown
- Mr. William Henry Pitcher p. 780
- Mr. William Allan Stewart
- Mr. Edmund Garner Wootton
- Mr. William G. Chalk
- Mr. James Forrester
- Mr. John Tucker Mew
- Mr. Edward Howard Lee
- Mr. Emanuel Elder Bell
- Mr. Henry Baigent
- Mr. Robert Gracey Blackwell
- Mr. Walter Cahoon
- Mr. Ernest A. Hickey
- Mr. Herbert McMaster
- Richardson and Co. p. 782
- Mr. Archibald Kelly
- The Shaw, Savill and Albion Company, Limited
- Captain Edwin Sinel Babot
- Captain George Charles Hart
- Captain Charles Howard Kempson
- Captain William Henry Kidley p. 784
- Captain Joseph Maxwell
- Captain Thomas Forbes Moffat
- Captain Thomas Prosser
- Captain William Scotland
- Mr. John Breen
- Mr. John Christie
- Mr. Henry Hutchinson
- Mr. Archibald Allan Thomson
- Mr. Frederick John Pentreath
- Mr. David Darley Donneybrook Plunkett
- Mr. Charles E. Stokes
- Mr. George Arthur
- Mr. Joseph Bell p. 787
- Mr. Andrew McIntyre
- Mr. Alexander Walker
- Mr. Charles G. Wilson
- Mr. Charles Kelsall Cleator
- Mr. Alexander Hall
- Mr. John Kelly
- Mr. Gerald Richardson McMahon
- Mr. Robert Finlayson
- Mr. Frank Macfarlane
- Mr. George Alexander Young
- Mr. David Timlin
- Mr. James Crawford
- Mr. William Young
- Mr. Walter Stobart Inman p. 789
- Mr. William King
- Mr. Edward John Pearcy
- Mr. Charles Thomas Ramsden
- Mrs. Frances Perryer
- Mr. Charles H. Kemp p. 790
- The Shire Line of Direct Steamers
- Mr. Herbert Alfred Pike
- Mr. Thomas Dingley
- Mr. Thomas Charles Patterson
- The Tyser Line, Limited
- Captain John Sanders
- Captain John L. Simpson
- Captain John Stevenson
- Mr. William Hodgson
- Mr. William George Cricklow
- Mr. Alexander Macdonald
- Mr. William Guy Nixon p. 791
- Mr. Albert Sothcott
- Union Steam Ship Company of New Zealand, Limited
- Mr. William Alfred Kennedy
- Mr. James Cunningham Holliday
- Mr. David Alexander Aiken p. 792
- Mr. Harry de Vallenger Gilbert
- Mr. Nicol McNicol
- Mr. John Daniel
- Captain George Crawshaw
- Captain John Grant
- Captain George Lambert
- Captain Frederick William Macbeth
- Captain Peter Nordstrum
- Captain William George North
- Captain James Ramsay p. 794
- Captain Henry Arthur Rutter
- Mr. Thomas Henry Lippitt
- Mr. John Brown
- Mr. Duncan McMurrich
- The Wellington and Havelock Steam Shipping Company
- Captain John Edweard Westrup
- Mr. William Bennett
- Wellington Patent Slip Company, Limited
- Wellington Steam Packet Company p. 795
- Mr. Charles Seagar
- Captain John S. Neale
- Mr. John Bollons
- Mr. Campbell Campbell
- Mr. Charles James
- Captain George Coltar
- Captain Richard Alfred Kelly
- Captain James Jones
- Captain George A. Simpson
-
Wellington Suburbs — (Exclusive Of Places On Railway Line)
- [introduction]
- Borough Of Karori
- Borough Of Melrose p. 797
- Borough Of Onslow p. 807
- The Eastern Districts
-
Kaiwarra
- Kaiwarawara
- The Borough of Onslow p. 812
- Mr. Samuel Crisp Gace Vickers
- Kaiwarra Post-office and Telephone Bureau
- Mr. William Bowden
- The Kaiwarra Public School
- Mr. Robert Johnston
- Banks, G. W.
- Chittenden, Jesse
- Cook, William
- Hirst and Co p. 813
- Newton, John p. 814
- New Zealand Candle Company, Limited
- Mr. James Brodie Mack
- Ngahauranga
- Petone
-
Lower Hutt
- [introduction]
- [General] p. 834
- Commercial And Industrial p. 837
- Upper Hutt And Surrounding Districts
- Cross Creek
- Featherston
- Kaiwaiwai p. 860
-
Martinborough
- [introduction]
- Martinborough Public Library and Reading Room p. 862
- Martinborough Post-Office
- Mr. John Gallie
- Martinborough Police Station
- Waihenga Public School
- Mr. Clement William Lee p. 863
- Church of England
- Martinborough Presbyterian Church
- Rev. James Lymburn
- Roman Catholic Church
- Martinborough Lodge of Oddfellows, No. 1730
- Martinborough Athletic Club
- Martinborough Gymnastic Club
- Mr. John Willoughby McCarthy
- The Wairarapa Lower Yalley Racing Club p. 864
- Valentine, Thomas Frank
- Ramsden, H. O.
- McCarthy, John Willoughby
- Club Hotel
- Martinborough Hotel
- Martinborough Restaurant
- Jackson, Joseph John Griffiths
- Ross, D.
- Evans, T. F.
- Green, J. p. 865
- Gallie, John
- Macleod, Alexander
- Bidwill, William Edward
- Roydhouse, William Francis p. 866
- Pain, George
- Tauherenikau
- Greytown
- Papawai
- Morrison Bush
- Carterton
- Dalefield
- Clareville And Taratahi
- Gladstone
- Masterton
- [introduction]
- Mr. Alexander Wilson Hogg p. 933
- Brough Of Masterton
- Ex-Mayors p. 939
- Ex-Councillors
- North Wairarapa County Council
- Government Offices p. 947
- Educational p. 948
- Ecclesiastical p. 949
- Social
- Musical
- Press
- Legal p. 955
- Medical p. 957
- Banking p. 959
- Professional, Commercial, And Industrial p. 960
- Farmers, Old Colonists, Etc
- Wainawa. — Wainawa Meat Co
- Fernridge
- Dreyerton
- Opaki
-
Bideford p. 987
- Bideford p. 987
- Bollands
- Mr. John MacRae
- Taueru. — Taueru
- Castlepoint. — Castlepoint p. 988
- Tinui
- Alfredton. — Alfredton
- Akitio. — Akitio
-
Mauriceville p. 990
- Mauriceville p. 990
- Mauriceville West Post and Telegraph Office
- Mauriceville East Post-office
- Mr. Gunder Gundersen
- Mauriceville Railway Station
- Mr. James Thomas Quin p. 991
- Hastwell and Mauriceville Brass Band
- Mauriceville Cemetery Trust
- Mauriceville West Public School
- Mauriceville East Public School
- Mr. John Kay
- Mauriceville Lutheran Church
- Kopuaranga Foresters' Lodge
- Mauriceville Athletic Club
- Mauriceville Settlers' Club
- Mauriceville Dairy Factory
- Mr. Christian Schon
- Brenchley, Thomas F.
- Gunderson, Gunder
- Cameron, Robert
- Kummer, Frederick William Henry p. 993
- Youngson, John
- Mangamahoe. — Mangamahoe
-
Eketahuna p. 994
- Eketahuna p. 994
- [General] p. 995
- Government Offices
- Newman p. 1004
-
Hamua p. 1006
- Hamua p. 1006
- Hamua Public School
- Mr. John. Brown Hopkirk p. 1007
- Yule, Alexander
- Yule, Donald Cooper p. 1008
- Makakahi
- Pahiatua
- [introduction] p. 1012
- [Borough Council] p. 1019
- Civic Institutions
- Ex-Mayors
- Ex-Councillors
- [General]
- Ecclesiastical
- Social p. 1028
- Press p. 1030
- Legal p. 1031
- Medical
- Bank of New Zealand
- Professional, Commercial, And Industrial
- Old Settlers, &C p. 1044
- Farmers p. 1046
- Scarborough
- Ballance
- Kaitawa
-
Ngaturi
- Ngaturi
- Bayley Bros p. 1055
- Breeds, James
- Burgess, Frederick p. 1056
- Miller Bros
- Milne and Son
- Makuri
- Mangatainoka
- The Western Districts
- Crofton
-
Khandallah p. 1064
- Khandallah p. 1064
- Khandallah Pubic School p. 1065
- Mr. David Henry Jenkins
- Casey, John
- Nairn, James
-
Johnsonville p. 1066
- Johnsonville p. 1066
- Johnsonville Town District p. 1067
- Captain William Darling Dawson
- Mr. James Moore p. 1068
- Mr. Robert Bould
- The Johnsonville Public Library and Reading Room
- Johnsonville Post and Telegraph Office and Telephone Bureau
- Mr. James Erasmus Cunliffe
- Johnsonville Railway Station
- Mr. Robert Percival Cook
- Johnsonville Public School p. 1069
- Mr. Finlay Bethune
- St. John's Anglican Church
- The Rev. John William Chapman
- Loyal Combination Lodge
- Hope of Johnsonville
- Railway Hotel
- Styles, Robert Thomas
- Cook, William
- Bannister, Edwin
- Bramley, William p. 1070
- Drake, Walter
- Orr, John Forbes
- Ohariu Valley
-
Tawa Flat p. 1072
- [Tawa Flat] p. 1072
- Earp, Edward William p. 1073
- Nott, James Thornton
- Taylor, James
- Porirua p. 1074
- Pahautanui
- Judgeford
- Paremata. — Paremata
- Plimmerton
- Paikakariki p. 1081
- Paraparaumu
- Otaihanga
- Waikanae
- Te Horo
- Otaki
- Manukau p. 1102
-
Ohau p. 1106
- Ohau p. 1106
- Hobson, John p. 1107
- Lawrence, William
- McLeavey, James
-
Levin p. 1108
- [Levin] p. 1108
- [General] p. 1109
- Commercial And Industrial
- Kereru
-
Shannon p. 1116
- [Shannon] p. 1116
- The Shannon Railway Station p. 1117
- Mr. Charles Henry Hills
- The Shannon Public School
- Mr. William Voysey
- To Ao Marama Lodge
- The Shannon Racing Club
- The Shannon Town Hall
- The Shannon Public Library
- The Manawatu Farmer
- Mr. William Charles Nation p. 1118
- Shannon Ratepayers' Association
- Lind, Thomas
- Albion Hotel
- Shannon Creamery
- Mr. Ronald Matheson
- Venn, Frederick William
- Welford, John Nicholas p. 1119
- Wood, George Newman
- Moutoa
- Tokomaru p. 1120
-
Longburn p. 1121
- [Longburn] p. 1121
- Kairanga p. 1125
- Linton
- Oroua Bridge
- Oroua Downs
- Foxton
- [Foxton] p. 1128
- [General]
- Professional, Commercial, And Industrial p. 1133
- Palmerston North
- [Palmerston North] p. 1139
- Mr. Frederick Pirani
- [General]
- Ex-Mayors p. 1147
- Ex-Councillors p. 1148
- General Government Offices
- Charitable Institutions
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical p. 1158
- Social p. 1160
- [Press]
- Legal
- Medical p. 1167
- Professional, Commercial And Industrial
- Farmers, Old Settlers, Etc
- Fitzherbert
- Stoney Creek p. 1203
-
Ashurst p. 1204
- [Ashurst] p. 1204
- The Ashurst Post-Office
- The Ashurst Railway Station p. 1205
- Ashurst Public School
- Theatre Royal
- Freeman, J. S.
- Rimmer and Craven p. 1206
- Clarke, Francis Thomas
- Clapham, T. D., and Son
- Commercial Hotel
- Masonic Hotel
- Paton, J.H. p. 1207
- Wilson, Thomas
- Wycherley, C. J
- Rumble, G. S.
- Brewer, Gaius
- Gallichan, Edwin
- Crichton, George
- Page, Mrs. J. E.
- Hanlon, P. p. 1209
- Acheson-Gray, Arthur
- Hopkirk, Robert Home
- Orr, David Mackinlay p. 1210
- Walker, Donald Downie
- Pohangina
-
Bunnythorpe
- [Bunnythorpe]
- Bunnythorpe Post-Office
- Mr. Henry Richardson
- Bunnythorpe Public School p. 1212
- Mr. George Henry Espiner
- The Bunnythorpe Public Hall Company, Limited
- The Bunnythorpe Creamery
- Mr. John Gillies
- Scheidt, Poter
- Tremewan, Benjamin
- Aldrich, Arthur Stanhope, Jnr.
- Hazell, Wm. p. 1213
- Manson, Thomas
- Ranson, James p. 1214
- Taonui — Campbell, John,
- Hiwinui p. 1215
- Feilding
- [Feilding] p. 1216
- [General]
- Feilding Borough p. 1220
- Ex-Mayors p. 1222
- [Ex-Councillors]
- General Government Offices p. 1225
- Ecclesiastical p. 1227
- Social p. 1228
- Legal p. 1230
- Medical
- Banking p. 1232
- Professional, Commercial, And Industrial p. 1233
- Cheltenham p. 1244
- Kiwitea
-
Birmingham (Fowlers)
- [Birmingham]
- The Birmingham Rifle Club
- Captain William Johnston
- Wesleyan Church p. 1248
- The Bank of New Zealand
- Mr. Alexander Carmichael Matheson
- Anyon, George
- Tompkins, Arthur Henry
- Hawthorne, Alfred Francis p. 1249
- Lowes and Jarvis
- Dick, Alfred p. 1250
- Fowler, Hilton
- Haythorne, Edward Curtis
- Hodge, Henry Kirke p. 1251
- Scott, Munro Mackenzie
- Stanley, William Frederick p. 1252
- Pemberton
- Rangiwahia
- Apiti
- Colyton
- Makino
- Beaconsfield (Cunninghams) p. 1259
- Waituna West
- Awahuri
- Sanson p. 1263
- Rongotea p. 1264
-
Halcombe p. 1266
- [Halcombe] p. 1266
- Mr. A. Follett Halcombe p. 1267
- The Halcombe Town Board
- The Halcombe Public School
- Mr. Samuel Strachan
- The Stanway Public School
- Mr. Dugald Matheson p. 1268
- Court Loyal Halcombe, No. 6947
- Williams, W. M
- Cowdrey, William
- Purkiss, James
- Bell, William
- Callingham, Thos. Robert
- Riddiford, Daniel George p. 1269
- Greatford
-
Bulls p. 1271
- [Bulls] p. 1271
- [General] p. 1272
- Professional, Commercial, And Industrial p. 1275
- Marton Junction p. 1280
- Porewa
- Rata
- Silverhope
-
Hunterville p. 1284
- Hunterville p. 1284
- [General] p. 1285
- Professional, Commercial, And Industrial p. 1286
- Mangaonoho
-
Ohingaiti
- [Ohingaiti]
- Ohingaiti Post and Telephone Office p. 1293
- Ohingaiti Police Station
- Floyd, W. A.
- Ohingaiti Public School
- Mr. John Henry Brooks
- The Church of England
- The Presyterian Church
- The Roman Catholic Church p. 1294
- The Primitive Methodist Church
- Loyal Awarua Lodge
- Court Activity
- Davenport, Harold D.
- Ind-Carver, Robert William
- Crump, William
- Connon, Thomas
- Commercial and Family Hotel
- Royal Hotel p. 1295
- Ellis Bros. and Valder
- Ellis, William
- Hammond, W.
-
Mangaweka
- [Mangaweka]
- The Mangaweka Post-Office
- Mangaweka Public School
- Mr. E. W. Tompkins
- The Wesleyan Church
- Stokes' Hall
- Medical Hall
- White, R. H. and Co. p. 1297
- Cole, George Henry
- Vulcan Shoeing Forge p. 1298
- Caselberg and Stephens
- Co-operative Store
- O'Driscoll, Michael
- Officer, W. A. p. 1299
- McCann's Royal Mail Coaches
- Taihape
-
Utiku p. 1300
- [Utiku] p. 1300
- Utiku Public Hall
- Temperance Hotel
- Moawhango
- Marton
- [Marton] p. 1302
- [General] p. 1304
- Borough Of Marton
- Ex-Mayors
- [Ex-Councillors] p. 1308
- Rangitikei County Council
- General Government Offices
- Ecclesiastical p. 1313
- [Social]
- [Press]
- Legal
- Medical p. 1319
- [Banking]
- Professional, Commercial And Industrial
- [Farmers] p. 1328
-
Turakina p. 1334
- [Turakina] p. 1334
- The Lethbridge Town Board p. 1335
- Mr. G. V. Lethbridge
- Mr. George Franklin
- Mr. Richard Nichols Scannell
- Mr. Duncan Stewart Glasgow
- Mr. Robert John Knox p. 1336
- The Turakina Public Library
- The Turakina Railway Station
- Mr. H. H. Ford
- The Turakina Public School
- Mr. Hermann Robert Rockel
- The Ladies' Classical School
- The Turakina Presbyterian Church p. 1337
- The Rev. John Ross
- The Turakina Cricket Club
- Maskill, John
- Ben Nevis Hotel
- The Railway Hotel
- Scannell, Richard Nichols
- Franklin, George p. 1339
- McHugh, Mrs. F.
- Bowen, John
- Grant, Alexander
- Lethbridge and Sons
- Lourie, James p. 1340
- McIvor, Daniel
- McKenzie, Walter
- McLeay, John p. 1341
- McPherson, Alexander
- Taurimu Farm
- Wangaehu
-
Fordell p. 1342
- [Fordell] p. 1342
- Fordell Railway Station
- Mr. Arthur Joseph Bellworthy
- Warrengate Public School p. 1343
- Mr. L. J. Watkin
- Fordell Hotel
- Mangamahu Hotel
- McLaughlan, Patrick
- Cameron, Charles
- Cranston, Edmund Mumford
- Harper, Thomas
- Harper, George C. B.
- McDonald, James
- McKay, Daniel
- McLean, Finlay
- The Riverley Station, Kauangaroa, Fordell
- Whiteman, Walter
- Euera Whakaahu Tekahu
- Okoia
-
Aramoho p. 1347
- [Aramoho] p. 1347
- Railway Department. — Aramoho Junction Railway Station p. 1348
- Mr. George James Walsh
- The Government Railway Workshops
- Mr. A. L. Beattie
- Mr. John Sewell
- Mr. John Ashford Ellis
- Mr. Robert Ewing p. 1350
- Mr. John Gordon Forbes
- Mr. Carl August Kulsch
- Mr. Frederick Arthur Laurie
- Mr. George Bartlett
- The Working Railway Stores Department
- Mr. G. H. Norie
- Mr. Thomas Meachen
- Mr. John Currie
- Mr. Frederick Giblin p. 1351
- Mr. James E. S. Marshall
- Mr. Benjamin Boden
- Mr. James McChesney
- The Aramoho Public School
- Mr. Charles Henry Wilson Lock p. 1352
- Aramoho Cricket Club
- The Aromoho Branch of the Union Boat Club
- Gilbert, Edward Ellery
- Aramoho Hotel
- Aramoho Boardinghouse
- Benefield, W. T. p. 1353
- Brown and Co
- Neill, M. A.
- Gibson, William H.
- Field, Henry Claylands
- Murray, Alexander p. 1354
- Stewart, John Tiffin
- Walker, George Frederick
- Wanganui
- [Wanganui] p. 1356
- Wanganui Electorate
- Ex-Members
- Borough Of Wanganui
- Ex-Mayors
- Ex-Councillors
- Resident German Consul. — Mr. Fr. Aug. Krull
- Wanganui Harbour Board
- [The Wanganui Licensing Committee] — The Wanganui Licensing Committee
- [Councillors]
- [Ex-Councillors]
- [Waitotara County Council]
- [Road Districts]
- [Military]
- General Government Offices
- Charitable Institutions
- Educational p. 1384
- Ecclesiastical p. 1391
- Social p. 1393
- Musical p. 1397
- Press
- [Legal] p. 1401
- Medical p. 1403
- Banking p. 1405
- Professional, Commercial And Industrial
- Farmers, Old Settlers, Etc p. 1440
- Shipping p. 1454
- Westmere. — Westmere Public School p. 1455
- Brunswick
- Goat Valley
- Castlecliff p. 1456
- Jerusalem (Hihuharama) p. 1457
- Pipiriki p. 1458
- Raetihi
- Ohakune p. 1462
- Karioi p. 1463
-
Kai Iwi p. 1464
- [Kai Iwi] p. 1464
- Kai Iwi Hotel
- Maxwelltown (Nukumaru)
-
Waitotara p. 1465
- [Waitotara] p. 1465
- The Waitotara–Momahaki Road Board p. 1466
- Mr. T. W. Fisher
- Waitotara Post and Telegraph Office
- Constable Patrick Quinn
- Waitotara Railway Station
- Mr. John Llewellyn Morgan
- The Waitotara Public School
- Mr. Arthur Worsop p. 1467
- The Rev. Hugh Corrie Frere
- Railway Hotel
- Waitotara Hotel
- Curry, A. W.
- Brewer, William p. 1468
- Mackenzie, John
- Peat, James
- Van Ash, William
- Momahaki p. 1469
- Waverley
- [Waverley] p. 1472
- [General]
- Professional, Commercial, and Industrial
- [Farmers] p. 1481
- Whenuakura
-
Wellington Provincial District
- Supplementary. — Supplementary
- [introduction]
- Government House
- The Ministry
- Private Secretaries
- Executive Councillors
- Legislative Council
- House Of Representatives
-
General Government Departments
- Agent-General's Department
- Colonial Secretary's Department
- Audit Department
- Government Printing Office
- Colonial Treasurer's Department
- Department of Industries and Commerce — The Hon. T. Thompson
- Justice Department
- Crown Law Office — Sir P. A. Buckley, p. 1498
- Native Land Court
- Department of Labour
- Public Works Department — The Hon. W. Hall-Jones
- Inspection of Machinery Branch
- Railway Department p. 1499
- Post and Telegraph Department — The Hon. R. J. Seddon,
- Trade and Customs — The Hon. R. J. Seddon,
- Marine Department — The Hon. W. Hall-Jones,
- Stamp, Land Transfer, &c — The Hon. J. Carroll,
- Education Department — The Hon. W. C. Walker,
- Mines Department — Mr. H. A. Gordon,
- Defence Department
- Lands and Survey Department
- Department of Agriculture — Mr. William Gilbert Rees,
- Wellington Members of Legislative Council — The Hon. R. Pharazyn,
- Wellington City and Suburban M.'s H.R
- Wellington Ex-M.'s H.R
- Wellington Corporation
- Ex-Mayors — Mr. George Fisher,
- Ex-Councillors
- Wellington Harbour Board p. 1501
- General Government Institutions
- [Other Institutions]
- Legal
- [Other Institutions and Services]
- Professional, Commercial & Industrial
- [Old Colonists] — Old Colonists.
- [Suburbs of Wellington] — Suburbs of Wellington.
- Country Districts
- Featherston — Carkeek, Stephen.
- Masterton
- Opaki — Cameron, John,
- Taueru
- Tinui
- Whakataki
- Castlepoint p. 1518
- Alfredton
- Aohanga
- Akitio — Armstrong, Francis,
- Pongaroa
- Pahiatua
- Makuri
- Johnsonville — Moore, James, Senr.,
- Foxton — Empire Hotel
- Palmerston North
- Ashurst — Nelson, Thomas
- Feilding
- Hunterville — Cameron, Archibald, p. 1525
- Ohingaiti — Duley, J. A.,
- Errata