The Relief of Tobruk
Index
Index
Units or appointments against personal names are those relevant to this campaign. Numbers in parentheses after place names refer to page numbers (or facing page numbers) of maps in which they appear. Normal units or formations are listed under Australian, British, German, Indian, Italian, New Zealand or South African Forces, in this order: corps, divisions, brigades, units. Units are in the order armour, artillery, engineers, signals, infantry and services (ASC, ordnance, medical). Special groupings are listed independently (Boettcher Gp, Meythaler Bn, Force E, Oases Gp). Commanders named in the text are listed in parentheses after units or higher commands.
-
Abiar Nza Ferigh (318), 219–20
-
Agar-Hamilton, J. A. I., and L. C. F. Turner, 4n, 75n, 82n, 163n, 351n, 469n
-
Aikenhead, Brig D. F., BRA 30 Corps, 414
-
Air Support Control, 62, 77, 231, 265, 320, 459 – see also ‘T’ NZ Air Support Control Sigs Sec (NZ Forces)
-
Allen, Lt-Col J. M., CO 21 Bn: attacks Bir Ghirba, 117, 122–4; joins 6 Bde, 226; moves to southern escarpment, 242–3; first attack on S. Rezegh, 25/26 Nov, 256–64, 274–5, 277–8, 281; in second attack, 286–7; killed, 364
-
Andrew, Brig L. W., CO 22 Bn: relieves 20 Bn, 147; at Menastir, 317, 342, 348; withdraws, 466–7; commands 5 Bde, 467; resumes command of 22 Bn, 487; at Gazala, 498
-
Armstrong, Brig B. F., Comd 5 SA Bde: attacks Pt 178, 106–7; on Totensonntag, 157, 162, 167–8; mentioned, 41, 195, 197, 201
-
Armstrong, Maj J. D., BM 5 Bde (from 7 Dec), 487n
-
Ashton, 2 Lt H. B., 24 Bn, 224
-
Auchinleck, Fd Mshl Sir Claude, C-in-C MEF: on Freyberg's ability, 5; assumes command of MEF, 10; plans desert offensive, 10–13; commits NZ Div 24–9; crusader plan, 37–8, 44–5, 49, 56; at Eighth Army HQ, 23/25 Nov, 198–202, 207, 216; dismisses Gen Cunningham, 307–8; proposed withdrawal from Ed Duda, 469–70, 472;
-
Auchinleck, Fd Mshl Sir Claude—contd. reprimands Freyberg about orders to 5 Bde, 515–18; mentioned, 8n, 60, 63, 65, 99, 352, 485, 498, 519, 520n
-
Aurora, HMS, 52
-
Australian Forces—
-
Awatere, Lt A., IO 5 Bde (from 7 Dec), 487
-
Bach Bn–See 104 Inf Regt (German Forces)
-
Bach, Maj the Rev. W., CO I Bn, 104 Inf Regt, 514
-
Baggush (19), 23, 25, 31–4, 63–5, 68, 71, 74, 489–90, 505–6, 514
-
Baird, S-Sgt J. D., 6 RMT Coy, 217
-
Baker, Maj G., 20 Bn, 253
-
Baker, Maj J. F., 20 Bn, 268
-
Bardia, 44, 54, 86, 117, 519; defences of, 58, 73; perimeter probed, 121–2; cut off, 117, 119–20, 128–33; masked by 5 Bde, 138–9, 142–5, 147, 315, 332, 466, 487, 517; and DAK, 24/27 Nov, 204, 282, 305–6, 316–17, 320–2, 324–5, 327, 329, 336, 342; as source of DAK supplies, 467, 479, 485; on 2/4 Dec, 474–9, 481, 483; capture of, 509–15
-
Barrowclough, Maj-Gen Rt Hon Sir Harold, Comd 6 Bde: character and experience, 72; moves westwards, 120, 135–9, 141; overrunning of DAK HQ, 149–51; goes to help 30 Corps, 152–5; attacks Pt 175, 186–7, 189, 193–6; captures Pt 175, 222–6; captures Blockhouse, 233, 236, 240, 242; first attack on S. Rezegh, 250, 256–7, 261n, page 548 262–4, 269, 274, 280–1; captures S. Rezegh, 281–2, 286–7, 292–3, 295; on 28 Nov, 364–5, 375, 379–81; counter-attacked, 382–4, 387; promised help from 1 SA Bde, 400, 402, 411, 415, 417, 446; loses S. Rezegh, 420–2, 425, 428; retreats to Zaafran, 444, 446–55, 458–9; mentioned, 5, 65n, 156, 172, 197, 209, 217, 232, 396, 398n, 403, 427
-
Bassett, Maj B. I., BM 4 Bde: capture of Belhamed, 250, 253–5; advance to Ed Duda, 283, 285; attacks south of Belhamed, 358–9, 361, 372; loss of Belhamed, 425, 440, 443; mentioned, 63n, 72n, 243n, 266, 267n, 387
-
Bastico, Mshl Ettore, C-in-C Axis Forces in North Africa: extent of command, 19–20, 52–3; visits Rommel, 390, 500–1; mentioned, 54, 56, 351, 485, 498
-
battleaxe, 8–12, 14, 18, 28, 37, 48, 56–7, 59, 109, 115, 119, 154n
-
Bean, Maj L., 6 Bde HQ, 220
-
Beckingham, Pte G. G., 27 MG Bn, 189n
-
Belhamed: on 21/22 Nov, 90, 97, 101–3; on Totensonntag, 163, 174; capture of, 232–3, 235, 243, 247–56, 263–5, 519; consolidation on, 266–71, 273–4, 282; advance to Ed Duda from, 283–5, 296, 357; pocket south of, 358–62, 369–75; part of Kessel, 391–6, 403, 405–6, 409, 412–14, 419, 422–8, 431; loss of, 432–56, 468–71, 460, 462; saddle west of, 473, 482; mentioned, 61, 222, 306, 384, 387
-
Bell, Pte K. C., 24 Bn, 381
-
Bell, Lt-Col R. M., GSO III (I), NZ Div, 68n, 73, 140, 282, 489
-
Bencol – See 22 Guards Bde (British Forces)
-
Beresford-Peirse, Lt-Gen Sir Noel, GOC Western Desert Force, 9
-
Berry, Capt G., 309 Gen Tpt Coy, RASC, 345
-
Bharucha, Maj P. C., 215n
-
Bir Belhamed – See Magen Belhamed
-
Bir Bu Creimisa (367), 95, 242–3, 374, 377, 380, 393, 399, 404, 407, 412–13, 418–19, 482
-
Bir Bu Deheua (111), 66, 67, 112, 303
-
Birch, Capt J. H., 25 Bn, 226
-
Bir el Chleta (353): advance to, 67, 121, 135–8, 146–8, 197, 206; loss of DAK HQ at, 149–51, 159–60, 391; 20 Bn attack from, 226, 381; tank fighting at, 354–5, 365; mentioned, 306, 315, 319, 384n, 429, 450, 464, 478
-
Bir el-Gubi (479), 47, 54, 80–2, 84, 87–8, 107–8, 144, 159, 161, 198–9, 204, 214, 265, 306, 353, 479–80, 483–4
-
Bir Ghirba (111): 21 Bn attack on, 122–4, 130, 209; mentioned, 127, 128, 281, 298, 325, 346, 354, 466, 510, 514
-
Bir Hacheim (19), 54, 211, 509
-
Bir Sciafsciuf (146): and Matruh Stakes 206, 209, 220, 226, 313; rendezvous for 1 SA Bde, 407, 414–15, 418, 428–9; staging point for NZ Div, 453, 459, 463–4
-
Bishop, R. T., 18 Bn, 243n
-
Blamey, Fd Mshl Sir Thomas, Deputy C-in-C, MEF, and GOC, 2 AIF, 14–15, 29n
-
Blennerhassett, J. G., 25 Bn, 149n
-
Blockhouse: and attack on Pt 175, 154, 173–4, 183, 193, 225; capture of, 234–45; attacks on S. Rezegh, 257–8, 261, 295; occupied by 25 Bn, 382–3, 399, 421, 445–8
-
Boettcher Gp (renamed Mickl Gp on 1 Dec), 222, 265, 305–6, 323, 371, 380, 390, 392–3, 407, 412–13, 419, 447n, 470, 482
-
Boettcher, Lt-Gen Karl, Comd 104 Artillery Comd, from 30 Nov GOC 21 Pz Div, 205, 235, 265, 306, 331, 390, 463
-
Bolwell, Lt E. W., 20 Bn, 441
-
Borman, Maj C. A., 444n
-
Breen, Lt J. R., 24 Bn, 224
-
Brennan, Capt P. J., Div Sigs, 285
-
Bretherton, Maj J. A., 14 Lt AA Regt, 474
- page 549
-
Briel, Capt, CO 606 AA Bn, 132, 133, 147–8, 170, 221, 231–2, 321, 475
-
Bright, Joan, 18n
-
Brink, Lt-Gen G. E., GOC 1 SA Div, 40, 82, 99, 107, 156–7, 160, 195, 197, 213, 310
-
British Forces
-
Army
-
Western Desert Force (HQ – later 13 Corps HQ), 8–9, 14, 23, 33
-
8 Army (Cunningham; Ritchie): formed, 37–40; in crusader plan, 44–6, 49, 53, 57, 59–60, 62, 66, 68, 75–7; morale of, 79, 521; achieves surprise, 81–3; unbalanced in opening moves, 83–8; a favourable enemy move for, 90; in crisis at S. Rezegh, 103, 106, 108, 145; and 13 Corps in opening phase, 110, 121, 128; possible defeat of, 199–200; commits NZ Div to relieve Tobruk, 202–3, 232; Rommel's raid, 212–13, 216, 222, 297, 307, 310, 348; encourages Oases Gp, 351; misconstrues panzer moves, 366, 391, 411; and Kessel, 409; loose command of, 414; considers closing Corridor, 458; redisposes forces at frontier, 468; continues policy of dispersion, 470; scheme to yield Ed Duda, 472; reacts to eastward thrusts, 478, 480, 485; has superior weight, 485–6, 502; enemy opinion of, 498, 501; faces long pursuit, 504–5; strength of in western Cyrenaica, 508–9; commits 5 Bde without consulting Freyberg, 516–18; Freyberg's criticisms of, 519–20; fails to learn lessons, 522; mentioned, 386, 430
-
13 Corps (Godwin-Austen): in crusader plan, 27, 37–9, 43, 45–8, 60–1, 65–7, 69–70; in opening phase, 82, 85, 87, 99; starts major operations, 100, 110–15, 121, 127, 133–4, 137; go-for-Tobruk policy, 140–5; tries to form front southwards from Ed Duda, 197–8, 201–3; discounts Rommel's raid, 212, 214; links with Tobruk garrison, 232, 234, 248, 269, 282, 296–7, 353, 365; and Rommel's raid, 311–13, 319–20, 332, 365; holds Tobruk Corridor, 367, 387, 407, 413, 422, 426, 438, 444, 458, 472; takes El Adem, 484; at Gazala, 488–90, 499; losses in spoiling attack, 509; dispute with Freyberg about use of 5 Bde, 515, 517
-
30 Corps (Norrie): in crusader plan, 37–9, 41, 43, 45–8, 59; loses tank battle, 74, 80–3, 91, 94, 99–101, 107, 113, 121, 127, 131, 351; hears first news of tank disaster, 136–9, 519; support from 13 Corps, 143–5, 153–5; on Totensonntag, 156, 160–1, 172, 195–200; in Matruh Stakes, 201–3, 213–16, 218; on southern flank of NZ Div, 232–3, 246, 309–10, 353, 365–6, 368, 402, 411–14, 426, 444, 450, 458, 464; in Bir el-Gubi area, 4/6 Dec, 468, 471, 474, 478–80, 482–5; frontier operations, 490, 515
-
7 Armd Div (Gott): returns to desert, 22; in crusader plan, 38n, 39, 42–5, 48; fans out brigades inside Libya, 80, 82, 85, 87; chance of destroying DAK, 90; heavy tank losses, 101–2, 108; loses S. Rezegh, 105, 107; defeated, 109; misconception about tank losses 110; confusing reports from, 137, 143, 145; in need of help from 6 Bde, 153; in Totensonntag action, 167, 171, 204, 206, 242; on Trigh Capuzzo, 354; and attack on Ed Duda, 404, 413; curious view of NZ Div operations, 417; ordered to counter-attack tanks threatening NZ Div, 426–8; signals 4 Armd Bde, 448, 450n, 455; expected to help NZ Div, 459; at Gazala, 490; relieved, 502, 508
-
70 Div (Scobie): relieves 9 Aust Div, 14–15; starts sortie, 96, 99; continues sortie, 214; link-up with NZ Div, 233, 264, 356, 369, 388; defends Corridor, 414, 471–2, 482; after relief of Tobruk, 488, 490. See also Tobruk Garrison
-
2 Armd Bde (1 Armd Div), 508
-
4 Armd Bde (Gatehouse) (7 Armd Div): in battleaxe, 9; in crusader plan, 48, 67; near Bir Gibni, 80–2, 85, 87–8, 112–15; overrun at night, 105–6, 140, 154, 199; and Totensonntag attack, 156–7; in Matruh Stakes, 212–14; reorganising, 264; in ‘Battle of Taieb el Esem’, 309–10; on Trigh Capuzzo, 354; and return of DAK, 368, 389, 399, 407–11, 417, 429, 458; in 6 Bde area, 1 Dec, 447–55; withdraws south, 464, 469; recalled from El Gubi, 480; returns there, 484; strength on 4 Dec, 486; outflanks Gazala Line 490, 501–2, 504, 520n
page 550 -
7 Armd Bde (Davy) (7 Armd Div): in battleaxe, 9; in crusader plan, 49; seizes S. Rezegh air-field, 80, 82, 84–5, 88–91, 95; turns to meet DAK, 96, 98; suffers crippling loss, 104, 156; 6 Bde tries to help, 153; withdraws, 163; in Matruh Stakes, 213; wrongly reported at El Gubi, 264; mentioned, 480n
-
22 Armd Bde (Scott-Cockburn) (7 Armd Div): promised for crusader, 12; composition, 48; role, 49; attacks Bir el-Gubi, 80, 84; recalled eastwards, 87–9, 115; pursues DAK, 90, 98, 102; forced back by 21 Pz Div, 103–4, 106; heavy losses of, 156; in Totensonntag attack, 157, 162–3, 166–8, 171; on southern flank of NZ Div, 209, 212–13, 220, 222, 236, 246, 264, 309, 353, 386; on Trigh Capuzzo, 354, 356; again on southern flank, 368, 407–8; delays move of 1 SA Bde, 410; amalgamated with 4 Armd Bde, 415n; again defeated, 502, 508; mentioned, 480n
-
Support Group (Campbell) (7 Armd Div): in crusader plan, 48; in first battle of S. Rezegh, 87–91, 95–8, 100, 102–5; 6 Bde goes to help, 136–9; on Totensonntag, 157, 163, 203; in Matruh Stakes, 213, 218; split up into Jock Colns, 309; in pursuit to Benghazi, 506
-
1 Army Tk Bde (Watkins) (in NZ Div, 22/30 Nov): in 13 Corps, 38n; initially under 4 Ind Div, 66–7; separate from armd bdes, 101; move towards Tobruk, 135n, 140; not at full strength, 202; at Bir el Chleta, 227, 230; bombed, 247; uses of I tanks at night, 249, 283, 358; Lt Recovery Sec, 303–4; receives captured lorries, 313n; as NZ Div rearguard, 384; escorts Vic Coln to frontier, 488
-
32 Army Tk Bde (Willison) (70 Div): in Tobruk break-out, 91, 94, 101, 108; to Ed Duda, 271; joins hands with NZ Div, 285; tries to widen Corridor, 370–1; with 5 Bde at Gazala, 489; transferred to 4 Ind Div, 498
-
16 Inf Bde (70 Div), 371
-
150 Inf Bde (50 Div), 468
-
161 Inf Bde, 31
-
22 Guards Bde (7 Armd Div): in 30 Corps, 38n; on L of C, 107; masking El Gubi, 143; defending FMCs, 214, 309, 468; relieves 11 Ind Bde, 480, 485; open to panzer attack, 483; as Bencol, advances to Gulf of Sirte, 505–8
-
Royal Armoured Corps, 42
-
8 Hussars (Sandbach) (4 Armd Bde), 106, 154, 194, 417, 448–9
-
11 Hussars (recce unit, 7 Armd Div), 80n, 84, 207, 309, 368, 464, 475, 487n
-
KDG (recce unit, 7 Armd Div): in opening moves, 80, 85–7; B Sqn with NZ Div, 245; C Sqn in Corridor, 271, 357; observes return of DAK, 309, 354
-
Royal Dragoons (recce unit), 468
-
12 Royal Lancers (recce unit, 1 Armd Div), 468
-
Royal Tank Regiment (Royal Tanks), 42
-
3 Bn (4 Armd Bde), 85–6, 104, 106, 160n, 407, 448–52, 502–3, 506
-
4 Bn (O'Carroll) (32 Army Tk Bde), 92, 271, 357, 370–1, 406, 473, 482, 499
-
5 Bn (Drew) (4 Armd Bde), 104, 106, 220, 408, 417, 448–50, 452
-
8 Bn (Brooke) (1 Army Tk Bde): joins NZ Div, 112; B Sqn at Sollum, 121, 129, 342; A Sqn at Menastir, 132, 134, 146; C Sqn joins 6 Bde, 136; C Sqn at Pt 175, 152, 154, 175, 177, 179–81, 183, 188–9, 191, 193, 222, 226, 230, 232; A Sqn at Gambut, 197; A Sqn at Pt 172, 227–30; in link-up with Tobruk, 135n, 249–50, 279; defending 6 Bde, 379–81, 394, 397, 400, 402; as NZ Div rearguard, 384, 386; at Belhamed and Zaafran, 445–7, 462, 465; at Gazala, 495
-
42 Bn (1 Army Tk Bde): with 4 Ind Div, 126, 127, 135n, 215, 302
page 551 -
44 Bn (Yeo) (1 Army Tk Bde): allotted to 6 Bde, 115, 120; B Sqn at frontier, 126, 299n; with 4 Bde, 134, 135n, 147; at Gambut, 230–1; to Belhamed, 243–4, 249, 254–5, 266–7; to Ed Duda, 283–5, 295–6, 371; attacks south of Belhamed, 361–2, 371–4; in rearguard, 402–3, 415, 418, 423, 425; at Belhamed, 1 Dec, 445, 452, 460–1; stays near Bir el Chleta, 465; at Bardia, 512
-
Royal Horse Artillery
-
Royal Artillery
-
65 A-Tk Regt (258, 259 and 260 Btys and 257 Bty from 63 A-Tk Regt, RA) (1 Army Tk Bde), 135n, 245, 259, 291, 319, 382–4, 386, 394, 398, 401–3, 422, 462, 465n, 495
-
1 Fd Regt (Dobree) (11 and 52 Btys) (4 Ind Div), 126, 299–301
-
8 Fd Regt (Walton) (V/AA and W/X Btys) (1 Army Tk Bde): to join NZ Div, 67; at Libyan Omar, 127; at Gambut, 134, 135n, 148; W/X Bty to join NZ Div, 202; V/AA Bty south of Belhamed, 371n; in NZ rearguard, 384, 388–9; faces east, 423–4; FOO on Belhamed, 1 Dec, 445; at Zaafran, 457, 461, 465n; at Gazala, 495
-
60 Fd Regt (Hely) (Support Gp), 102
-
7 Med Regt (1 SA Div, then 4 Ind Div), 48, 156–7, 213, 310, 407, 429, 459, 480
-
-
Infantry
-
2 Bn, Camerons (11 Ind Bde), 480
-
2 Bn, DLI (70 Div), 485
-
1 Bn, Essex Regt (Nichols) (70 Div): in push to Ed Duda, 271–3; consolidating, 295; heavily shelled, 356–7; a quieter day, 369, 371, 388; attacked by panzers, 404–6; rejects scheme to yield Ed Duda, 472–3; repulses last attacks, 482; in final relief of Tobruk, 487n
-
2 Bn, King's Own Regt (70 Div), 92
-
1 Bn, KRRC (de Salis) (‘60th Rifles’) (Support Gp), 95–7, 104, 521
-
1 Bn, Northumberland Fusiliers (MMGs) (70 Div), 271n, 272
-
‘60th Rifles’– See 1 KRRC
-
2 Bn, Y and L (70 Div), 485
-
RASC
-
-
RAF, 20–2, 27–8, 34, 70, 76–80, 92, 112, 215, 317, 320, 354, 369, 384n, 413, 459–60, 466n, 468, 509, 522
-
Brown, Pte S. W., 25 Bn, 173n
-
Buckeridge, Cpl C. W., 24 Bn, 239n
-
Burden, Pte R. O., 25 Bn, 218
-
Burdon, R. M., 225n
-
Burge, Capt A. E. B., 5 Bde HQ (from 7 Dec), 487n
-
Burgess, Pte G., 24 Bn, 290
-
Burrows, Lt-Col F. A., CO 2/13 Aust Bn, 405
-
Burton, Lt-Col H. G., CO 25 Bn from 23 Nov: and capture of DAK HQ, 149n; in attack on Pt 175, 184, 186, 188, 191, 225–6, 243; attacks S. Rezegh, 257–8, 261, 278–9, 286–7, 294–5; in Blockhouse area, 383, 399n; page 552 attacked by Ariete, 420–1; withdraws to Zaafran, 454
-
Busch, Capt, CO 2 MG Bn, 397–8
-
Butler-Porter, Lt-Col J., CO 1 R. Durban Lt Inf, 513
-
Butt, Capt F. G., Div Amn Coy, 303n
-
Cade, Brig G. P., 5 Fd Regt, 436
-
Cains, Pte E. W., 24 Bn, 290
-
Campbell, Cpl A. H., 24 Bn, 376
-
Campbell, Brig J. C., (‘Jock’), Comd Support Gp, 89, 96, 97, 100, 103–4, 271n
-
Capuzzo, Fort: in crusader plan, 67; in opening phase, 86, 88; captured, 115, 117–19, 130; in line masking Bardia, 135, 139, 143–5, 230; objective of DAK, 25/27 Nov, 204, 211, 282, 304–6, 315–16, 321, 324–30, 333, 342–9, 516; quiet at, 466–7, 487–8; site of proposed railhead, 509; and final attack on Bardia, 512
-
Carnachan, Capt J. L. G., 24 Bn, 294
-
Cavallero, Mshl of Italy Count Ugo, Chief of Italian General Staff, 53–4, 56, 498, 501
-
Cherry, Sgt H. R., 23 Bn, 326
-
Churchill, Rt Hon. Sir Winston: consults Smuts about Greece, 5–6; impatient with Wavell, 7–9; makes Wavell and Auchinleck change places, 10–11; agrees to a November offensive, 12; opposes change of Tobruk garrison, 13–15; perturbed by Fraser's inquiries, 24, 27–8, 77; deprecates delay of crusader, 56; ‘Blenheim and Waterloo’ message, 74; on effect of Cunningham's dismissal, 307–8
-
Ciano, Count Galeazzo, Italian Foreign Minister, 52–3
-
Clifford, Alexander, 308n
-
Clifton, Brig G. H., CE 30 Corps, 62n, 213, 388–9, 399, 407, 513n
-
Closey, Lt-Col R. V., ‘A’ NZ FMC, 311–12
-
Cochran, Maj C. McN., CO 1 SA Irish, 168, 363, 403, 423, 432
-
Cockburn, Brig J. S.–See Scott-Cockburn
-
Cody, J. F., 18n
-
Colvin, Lt-Col G. E., 2/13 Aust Bn, 371n
-
Combined Operations School, 31
-
Conference Cairn (19), 312–13
-
Coningham, Air Mshl Sir Arthur, AOC Western Desert, 76, 78n, 79, 248
-
Connolly, Lt-Col J. R. J., 23 Bn, 325–7
-
Constable, Sgt F. H., 24 Bn, 294
-
Conway, Brig A. E., NZ Adjutant-General, 2–3
-
Cooper, Sgt J. H., 5 Fd Regt, 436
-
Cooper, Lt T. L., 6 Bde HQ, 194
-
Copeland, Lt-Col A. D., 4 Bde HQ, 254
-
Coutts, Maj P. E., 1 Amn Coy, 220
-
‘Cova’–See Ghot Adhidiba
-
Cramer, Lt-Col Hans, Comd 8 Pz Regt, 161, 165–7, 170, 205, 336, 340, 419
-
Crawford-Smith (Crawford), Maj H. O., 5 Fd Regt, 434
-
Crete, 1–5, 10, 13, 24–5, 27, 36–7, 41, 63–4, 71–3, 266, 273, 342, 364n
-
Cruewell, Lt-Gen Ludwig, DAK Comd, 57n; and frontier line, 77; reacts to crusader, 83, 86, 90, 101, 103, 105–6; escapes capture, 148, 151; commands Totensonntag attack, 155, 159–62; disagrees with Rommel on exploiting success, 204–8; at frontier, 24/27 Nov, 211–12, 215, 221, 247n, 297–9, 304–6, 323–5, 330, 349–50; returns to Tobruk front, 352, 366–7; counter-attacks Corridor, 390–4, 396–7, 406; seizes S. Rezegh, 312–13, 419; at Belhamed, 460, 462; opposes second frontier raid, 470–1, 474, 478; at El Gubi, 480, 483–4; at Gazala, 498–501
-
Crump, Capt S. N. S., 18 Bn., 442
-
Cunningham, Adm of Fleet Viscount (elder brother of Gen Cunningham), 7, 10, 13
-
Cunningham, Lt-Gen Sir Alan, 8 Army Comd: Appointed, 27, 37; presents plan, 37–41, 42–7, 48–50; visits NZ Div, 63; method, 65; vexed by enemy's slow reaction, 81–4; at Maddalena, perceives danger to 4 Armd Bde, 86–7; Tobruk sortie, 91, 98, 100, 102, 107; orders main 13 Corps operations, 99, 115; and heavy tank losses, 101, 145, 156, 307; disagrees with Freyberg about use of mobile infantry, 138–9, 518; orders NZ Div to ‘go for Tobruk’, 140–1, 143–4; agrees to continue offensive, 197–203; underestimates Rommel's raid, 207, 216; threatened with capture, 212–13; view of NZ Div operations, 250; dismissal of, 297, 307–8, 501
-
Curie, Eve, 216n
-
Currie Coln, 482
-
Cutler, 2 Lt J. G., 24 Bn, 260
page 553 -
Davin, D. M., 1n
-
Davis, Sgt D. G., 23 Bn, 345n, 346n
-
de Giorgis, Maj-Gen Fedele, GOC Savona Div and West Sector, 58, 75n, 91, 130, 204, 298–9, 514
-
de Meo Recce Gp, 406n – See also RECAM (Italian Forces)
-
Derbyshire, WO II J. A. M., 24 Bn, 239
-
de Salis, Lt-Col S. C. F., CO 1 KRRC (‘60th Rifles’), 97
-
di Nisio, Brig-Gen, 2 i/c Ariete Div, 161–2
-
Director of Military Intelligence, MEF, 507n
-
Documents Relating to New Zealand's Participation in the Second World War, 2n, 3n, 25n, 27n, 29n
-
Donald, Lt-Col H. V., 22 Bn, 342
-
Duff, Brig C. S. J., CO 4 Fd Regt, 231, 250n, 254, 267, 285, 359, 363, 438, 456–7, 460
-
Duffus, Louis, 161n
-
Dyer, Maj H. G., CO 28 Maori Bn (from 7 Dec), 487n
-
Ed Duda (291): in Tobruk sortie, 82, 89–91, 94–7, 100, 102–3, 108; as objective of NZ and 70 Divs, 199, 200, 202, 245–50, 255–8, 261–4, 269, 271–4, 280–5, 292, 295–6, 519; in DAK counter-attack, 356–8, 361–2, 369–71, 373–4, 387–8, 392–3, 396, 399–400, 403–7, 409, 411–13, 422, 425, 427; excluded from Kessel, 431–3, 438, 459; again attacked by DAK, 471–4, 481–2; as base for push to El Adem, 485
-
El Adem (479): in planning, 43–6, 55; in opening battle, 82–3; as NZ Div objective, 199, 203–5, 247, 356, 414; objective of Trieste, 211, 214; site of Pz Gp Africa HQ, 221, 305–6, 331–2, 335, 366, 368, 390, 406; bottleneck of Axis supplies, 222; in DAK counterattack, 373, 399, 407, 415, 431; new objective of 8 Army, 469, 474, 480, 482–5, 488, 490, 515; staging point, 505, 514; proposed railhead, 523
-
El Alamein–See Alamein
-
El Chleta–See Bir el Chleta
-
El Cuasc (210), 48
-
El Gubi–See Bir el-Gubi
-
Fairbrother, Brig M. C., GSO III (Ops), NZ Div, 425, 428n, 444–5
-
Farndale, HMS, 489
-
Farrow, Pte H. McG., 23 Bn, 345
-
Fenski, Maj, CO I Bn, 8 Pz Regt, 105
-
Ferguson, Capt C. A., 21 Bn, 122–3, 264, 279, 289, 291–3, 376–7
-
Fergusson, Bernard, 92n
-
Fitzpatrick, Maj T. V., CO 21 Bn (from 27 Nov), 149n, 383, 394, 397–8, 400–1, 421–2
-
Fleming, Maj Y. K., 19 Bn, 284
-
Fliegerfuehrer Afrika–See Froehlich
-
Franceschini, Gen, GOC Pavia Div, 393
-
Fraser, Lt-Col K. W., CQ 5 Fd Regt, 339
-
Fraser, Rt Hon Peter, NZ Prime Minister: on morale of 2 NZEF, 1; approves FFC 36 plan, 2–3; clarifies Freyberg's status, 3–4; seeks opinions on Freyberg's ability, 5; questions UK Chiefs of Staff, 24; seeks details of crusader, 25–9; reassured about air support, 77; letters from Freyberg 41, 518
-
Free French Forces, 78n, 515, 521
-
Freeman, Air Chf Mshl, Vice-Chief of Air Staff, 28
-
Freyberg, Lt-Gen Lord, GOC 2 NZEF and 2 NZ Div: on reinforcements, 2; and FFC 36, 3; status, 3–4, 23–5; ‘charter’, 4, 25–6, 32; criticisms of, 4–5; on battleaxe, 9; farewells Wavell, 10; on crusader prospects, 23, 36, 42, 69–70, 73–4; gives Fraser details of forthcoming offensive, 24–9, 41–2; wants force of all arms, 29–30; and NZ detachments, 30–2, 515–18; training at Baggush, 23, 33–6, 63–4; planning of crusader, 38–42, 46–7, 65, 67, 519; on need of more infantry on Tobruk front, 41, 88; and Brigade-Group Battle, 41, 138–9; sets out for Libya, 69–71; offers to help 4 Armd Bde, 87; starts major operations, 99–100; misled about tank battle, 100, 113–15, 139, 144, 232, 264; in opening phase, 112–17, 120, 122, 124, 131, ordered westwards, 133–6; ‘go for Tobruk’ policy, 137–46, 154, 201–3 page 554 214, 216, 219, 225–6; attack on Pt 172, 227, 230; fights through to Tobruk, 232–5, 242, 245–50, 264–5, 269–71, 281–3, 286; first relief of Tobruk, 273, 295–7, 313, 362; visits 6 Bde, 26 Nov, 274; and dismissal of Cunningham, 297, 308; and 5 Bde at frontier, 315–16, 332; reacts to return of DAK and Ariete, 355–8, 369, 374, 380–2, 384, 387, 389, 413–15; watches attack south of Belhamed, 372; keeps Corridor open, 402–4, 422, 426–8, 432; in Kessel, 409–10, 423, 425, 444–5; and 1 SA Bde, 410–11, 426–7, 429–30, 444, 458; withdraws from Zaafran, 458–9, 461, 464, 472; 5 Bde at Gazala, 488, 493n, 505, 515–18, 520; lessons of campaign, 519–20; assessment of, 522; mentioned, 13, 149, 156
-
Friday, Sgt W. D., 24 Bn, 379
-
Froehlich, Lt-Gen Stephan, Flieger-fuehrer Afrika, 77–8, 204
-
‘Frongia’–See Sidi Omar Nuovo
-
Gabr Saleh (19), 46, 49–50, 74, 81, 83, 90, 100, 102, 136n, 199, 206–7, 209–1, 216, 264, 353
-
Gale, B. E., 26 Bn, 172n
-
Galloway, Lt-Gen Sir Alexander, BGS 8 Army, 87, 99, 198–9, 203
-
Gambara, Gen Gastone, GOS 20 Italian Mobile Corps and Chief of Staff, Italian High Command in North Africa, 53–4, 59, 159, 203, 390, 393, 471, 485, 500–1
-
Gambut (Airfield) (19): in sommer-nachtstraum, 20–2; as NZ objective, 67, 115, 133–5, 137, 143, 145–9, 197; paratroop raid on, 75; site of Pz Gp HQ, 79; and Ariete, 159; as anchor of proposed 8 Army line, 199; 4 Bde at, 220, 226, 229–31, 235; supply dumps near, 221, 324; 70 Div objective, 356; DAK counter-attack, 366, 391, 396; Geissler Coln, 475, 478
-
Gamlin, Pte H. B., 25 Bn, 182
-
Gapes, Lt B., 7 A-Tk Regt, 462n
-
Garaet en-Nbeidat (158), 163–4
-
Gardner, Capt P. J., 4 R Tks, 271n
-
Gasr el Abid (318), 203, 207, 211–12, 297, 301, 305, 323, 478
-
Gatehouse, Maj-Gen A. H., Comd 4 Armd Bde: in first phase, 85–8, 90, 98, 104–6, 114; on 24 Nov, 214; in ‘Battle of Taieb el Esem’, 310; on southern flank of NZ Div, 408, 415n; efforts to help NZ Div, 430, 447–55; at Gazala, 496, 502–4
-
Gatenby, Capt C., 26 Bn, 288
-
Gause, Lt-Gen Alfred, Chief of Staff, Pz Gp Africa, 19, 83, 204–5, 212, 215, 297, 390, 406n
-
Gazala (19), 306, 308, 390, 469, 484, 488, 490, 493–506, 510, 520n
-
Geissler Adv Guard (Column)–See 200 Regt (German Forces)
-
Geissler, Gen Hans, GOC X Flying Corps, 77
-
Gentry, Maj-Gen Sir William, GSO I, NZ Div: discussions with Freyberg, 114, 369; move to Gambut, 121n, 133–4, 140; in advance on Tobruk, 201, 245, 250, 264, 269, 357–8; tribute from Brig Watkins, 233; in defence of Corridor, 382, 422; at Belhamed and Zaafran, 428n, 432, 444–5; in dispute about use of 5 Bde, 517; mentioned, 65n, 521n
-
German Forces
-
Pz Army Africa (formerly Pz Gp Africa), 412n
-
Pz Gp Africa (Rommel): prepares attack on Tobruk, 19–22, 55–8, 75–7; in first phase of crusader, 79, 82–3, 85, 89–91, 130; on Totensonntag, 159–60, 204–5, 211; supply problems of, 222, 514; counter-attacks Corridor, 234–5, 366, 390–3, 406–7, 412–13, 462; and Rommel's ‘Evil Dream’, 298, 305–6, 323–4, 330–1, 335; and Oases Gp, 351–2; after departure of NZ Div, 470–1; at Gazala, 484–5, 504; pessimistic, 498; reinforcements for, 501, 508; returns to Gazala, 509–10
-
German Africa Corps (DAK) (Cruewell): in sommernachtstraum, 19–20; reorganises, 57; in opening battle, 83, 85–6, 90–1, 96–8, 101–6; threats to supplies of, 133, 147, 231–2, 242, 321, 342n, 466; HQ overrun by 6 Bde, 151; on Totensonntag, 155, 159–63, 165–7, 174, 192–3, 204; drives to frontier, 205–12, 221–2, 247n; at frontier, 233, 298, 303–9, 322–5, 330–2, 335, 342, 349–51, 466–7; returns to Tobruk front, 353–5, 366; counter-attacks Corridor, 390–4, 431, 433, 447n, 451; in aftermath of Corridor battle, 470–1, 474–5, 478–81, 483–5; at Gazala, 490, 495, 498–501, 503; strikes back from Ajedabia, 508; as witness of NZ exploits, 519
-
Africa Div (renamed on 28 Nov 90 Lt Div) (Suemmermann): formed, 20, 56–8; in opening phase, 83, 89, 94–5; on Totensonntag, 159, 192; and Corridor battle, 235, 265, 366–7, 390–2, 406, 409, 413, 426, 433, 459 page 555 470–1, 473; in aftermath of Tobruk fighting, 474, 481; withdraws, 484, 501
-
Division z.b.V. Afrika–See Africa Div
-
5 Lt Div – See 21 Pz Div
-
90 Lt Div – See Africa Div
-
15 Pz Div (Neumann-Silkow; Kriebel): in battleaxe, 8–9, 48, 56, 60, 109; prepares to attack Tobruk, 20, 55, 57; in opening phase, 83, 86–8, 90, 94, 101–3, 105–6, 138, 145; on Totensonntag, 159–63, 165–7, 205–6; drives to frontier, 206–9, 211–12, 221; at frontier, 297–8, 302–6, 314, 323–5, 330–2, 335–6; returns to Tobruk front, 347–50; at El Chleta, 354–5, 365; counter-attacks Corridor, 366, 368, 384–6, 390, 392–9, 403–9, 411–13, 426; recaptures Belhamed, 433, 447n, 452, 455, 459–60, 462–3; in need of overhaul, 470–1; despatches Geissler Coln, 475, 478; at El Gubi, 480, 483–4; loses tank repair depot, 487; at Gazala, 499–500, 504; excellence of GOC of, 520
-
21 Pz Div (von Ravenstein; Boettcher): in sommernachtstraum, 20–1, 85n; redesignated, 57; under Pz Gp, 58; in first phase, 83, 85n, 86–8, 90, 101–5, 108, 113–14, 120, 132–3, 145, 159–63, 174, 192, 205; drives to frontier, 207–12, 217, 221; in Rommel's ‘Evil Dream’, 297–302, 304–6, 316, 323–5, 327, 330–1, 336, 342, 349–50; counter-attacks Corridor, 390–8, 402–3, 407, 409, 411, 412n, 423, 426, 428–9, 431, 433, 450, 458, 460, 462–3; forms Knabe Coln, 470–1, 475; at El Gubi, 480–1
-
5 Pz Regt (Stephan; Mildebrath) (21 Pz Div): in sommernachtstraum, 21, 85n; in first phase, 85–7, 103–5; on Totensonntag, 160–2, 165–7, 169–70, 205; drives to frontier, 208–13; misadventures there, 299, 301–4, 311–12, 323, 349n; east of NZ Div, 402, 463; at Gazala, 495
-
8 Pz Regt (Cramer) (15 Pz Div): in battleaxe, 60; in attack on Belhamed, 61, 433–8, 440–52, 455; overruns 4 Armd Bde, 105–6; on Totensonntag, 160–2, 165–7, 170; drives to frontier, 206, 209, 212; at frontier, 303, 317–20, 335–41, 349; returns to Tobruk front, 354–5, 399; attacks Ed Duda, 404–6; recaptures S. Rezegh 417–21; attacks Zaafran, 460–2; in reserve, 478; at Gazala, 495, 499–500
-
115 Inf Regt (Zincke) (15 Inf Bde), 161–2, 166, 193, 206, 208, 209, 326, 329
-
361 Africa Regt (Grund), 58, 95, 101, 159–60, 173–4, 178, 192–3, 206, 235, 394
-
115 Inf Regt (Zincke) (15 Inf Bde), 162, 165–6, 170–1, 193, 208, 212, 325–7, 329–30, 349, 404–6, 500
-
155 Inf Regt (Mickl) (Africa Div), 58, 83, 95, 101, 106, 157, 159, 160, 206, 235, 265, 373, 385–See also Boettcher Gp
-
200 Regt (Geissler) (15 Inf Bde), 162, 165–6, 169–70, 172, 192–3, 212, 349, 385, 398, 406, 460, 475–8, 481, 515
-
3 Recce Unit (von Wechmar) (21 Pz Div): 20, 80–3, 86, 94, 148, 204, 209, 221–2, 227–31, 306, 323, 330–1, 391, 428–9, 458, 504
-
33 Recce Unit (15 Pz Div), 80, 83, 205–6, 209, 211–12, 298, 304, 349, 391, 406, 421, 474
-
-
Artillery
-
Engineers
-
Signals
-
56 Signals Unit, 75
-
-
Infantry
-
15 Motor-Cycle Bn (200 Regt), 170–1, 329, 397, 406, 433, 462, 475, 478
-
2 MG Bn (Busch) (200 Regt), 170–1, 385, 397–9, 401, 408–10, 419, 433, 460, 462, 495, 499
-
8 MG Bn (Schuette) (21 Pz Div), 205, 325, 330, 349n, 350, 463, 481–2, 495
-
III Bn, 255 Inf Regt (Africa Div), 58
-
III Bn, 347 Inf Regt (Africa Div), 58, 473
page 556
-
-
Ghot Adhidiba (‘Cova’) (125), 58, 125, 127, 214, 218, 510, 514
-
Gilberd, Capt J. G., (7 A-Tk Regt), 386
-
Gilmour, Capt W. L. M., RMO 20 Bn, 441
-
Goad, Pte G. H., 21 Bn, 396
-
Godwin-Austen, Gen Sir Alfred, GOC 13 Corps: in crusader planning, 27, 39, 45–6, 49, 63, 65; offers to help 4 Armd Bde, 87; opens main 13 Corps operations, 99–100, 114–15, 138; orders raid to Gambut, 133–4; corresponds with Freyberg, 139–40, 142, 144, 201–2, 246; ‘go-for-Tobruk’ policy, 140–5, 156, 198–9, 201–3, 232; Rommel's raid, 214, 216; links with Tobruk, 232, 234, 246–8, 250, 256, 273, 296, 356–8, 386–8; and Cunningham's dismissal, 308; defends Corridor, 404, 413–14, 426–7, 430–1, 472; and 5 NZ Bde at Gazala, 488, 493n, 515–16; commands armour, 490, 495–6, 502, 504, 507–8, 510
-
Goettman, Maj, CO II Bn, 115 Inf Regt, 166
-
Goodland, Cpl H. E., 25 Bn, 295
-
Gott, Lt-Gen W. H. E., GOC 7 Armd Div: assessment of, 43; in first tank battle, 81–4, 89, 98–9, 101–4, 106–7; faces crisis, 137, 139, 141–2, 153; on Totensonntag, 156–7, 162–4, 195, 197–8; on 24 Nov, 214; return of DAK, 354–5, 368, 408–9, 411, 417; ambiguous orders of, 414, 450–1, 453, 455; orders 4 Armd Bde to help NZ Div, 430, 447–8, 450; curious view of situation, 431, 454; Gatehouse reports to, 452, 454–5; authorised to withdraw, 458–9, 464; Ritchie's visit, 468; at El Gubi, 480; at Gazala, 490, 495–6, 502
-
Goulder, Lt-Col, CO 31 Fd Regt, RA, 475
-
Greaves, Gnr S. R., 5 Fd Regt, 435
-
Greenless, P. D., 25 Bn, 175n
-
Greville, Maj A. W., CO 22 Bn (from 29 Nov), 466n
-
Griffin, Brig E. H. L Lysaght, DA and QMG, 30 Corps, 203
-
Grolmann, Maj von, CO I Bn, 115 Inf Regt, 166
-
‘Grumpy’ – See ‘Wolf’
-
Guderian, Gen Heinz, 108n
-
Gunn, 2 Lt G. W., 3 RHA, 271n
-
Guthrey, Lt A. R., 20 Bn, 244
-
Halfaya Pass (position), 8, 16–17, 19, 45, 58, 69, 70, 113, 129–30, 211, 214–15, 219, 299, 301, 304, 311, 316–17, 321–2, 324–5, 332, 346, 474–5, 510, 514
-
Hanson, Brig F. M. H., CRE NZ Div, 62
-
Harder, Lt-Col, CO I Bn, 361 Africa Regt, 173
-
Harding, Maj A. F., 7 A-Tk Regt, 244
-
Hargest, Brig J., Comd 5 Bde: criticises Freyberg, 4–5; character and experience, 73; in opening moves, 113–17, 121–2, 128; in frontier area, 135, 139, 142–3, 145; at Sidi Azeiz, 219, 234, 282, 305; and Rommel's raid, 315–20, 331–40, 488; needed on Tobruk front, 357, 382; mentioned, 65n, 364n, 518
-
Harper, Capt J., 5 Fd Regt, 436
-
Harris, Mshl of the RAF Sir Arthur, 11n
-
Hartnell, Brig S. F., CO 19 Bn, 71–2, 131–4, 147–8, 283–5, 370, 373, 403, 423
-
Harvey, Maj H. D., 28 Maori Bn, 129
-
Herd, Sgt J. A., 24 Bn, 225
-
Higson, Maj J. F., 1 Essex, 472
-
Hill, 2 Lt M. C., 7 A-Tk Regt, 244
-
Hill, Russell, 308n
-
Hinton, Sgt J. D., 20 Bn, 63
-
History of the 7th Medium Regiment Royal Artillery, 1939–1945, 157n
-
Hitler, Adolf (Fuehrer), 7, 19, 52–4
-
Hodge, D. W., 19 Bn, 285n
-
Hood, Maj A. G., OC 6 RMT Coy, 217–19, 312–13
page 557 -
Hulme, Sgt A. C., 23 Bn, 63
-
Indian Forces–See also British Forces
-
4 Div (Messervy): in preliminaries, 22, 27, 31, 42–3, 65; takes over frontier area, 143–6, 467; asked to send I tanks to NZ Div, 202; and Rommel's raid, 211, 215, 218–19, 246, 301, 311, 315, 330n; supplies 5 NZ Bde, 466; at Gazala, 490, 498–500, 504–5, 518; in pursuit, 506
-
5 Bde (4 Ind Div): in planning, 66, 68; on L of C, 127, 311–12; to relieve 5 NZ Bde, 143; mobile role of, 199, 353, 487; masking Bardia, 467–8; at Gazala, 492, 495–6, 498–500
-
7 Bde (4 Ind Div): in planning, 66–7; opening moves, 79–81, 83, 112, 114–17; attacks Omars, 121, 124–6; beats off counter-attacks, 299–302, 308–9, 311; completes capture of Omars, 467; in mobile role, 468; at Gazala, 495–6, 498–500
-
11 Bde (4 Ind Div): in preliminaries, 22, 66; at frontier, 127, 199, 311, 321, 353; in mobile role, 468–9; at El Gubi, 479–80, 483, 485–6
-
29 Bde (Reid), 75n – See also Force E, Oases Gp
-
38 Bde (independent), 468
-
Infantry
-
-
Inglis, Maj-Gen L. M., Comd 4 Bde: in planning, 41–2, 65n; character and experiece, 72–3; at frontier, 120, 131–5, 139; bound for Tobruk front, 146–8, 227, 231–4; captures Belhamed, 237n, 245, 250, 254, 266, 268–9; links with Tobruk, 281–5; attacks pocket south of Belhamed, 359, 361–3, 370–4; defends Corridor, 403, 414, 425, 427; withdraws from Zaafran, 458–9, 463
-
Italian Forces
-
20 Mobile Corps (Gambara; Piazzoni), 20, 57, 59, 80n, 203, 207, 307n, 331, 470, 474, 478, 483, 490, 499–501
-
Gambara Corps – See 20 Mobile Corps
-
132 Ariete Armd Div (Balotta) (Mobile Corps): in preliminaries, 47, 54, 57–8; at El Gubi, 81, 83, 88, 108, 113; on Totensonntag, 159–62, 201–3; drives to frontier, 207, 211, 214, 221, 298, 303, 305, 309–10, 324–5, 330; returns to Tobruk front, 354, 366, 390, 392–4; takes Pt 175, 401–2, 407; south of NZ Div, 408–17, 421, 431, 433, 453–5, 457, 463; on second trip to frontier, 470–1, 474, 478, 483; at Gazala, 490, 498–500
-
17 Pavia Div (Franceschini) (21 Corps), 55, 57n, 58, 95, 235, 305, 390, 393, 413, 447n, 485, 496, 500
-
55 Savona Div (de Giorgis), 19–20, 57, 58, 75n, 83, 124, 130, 209, 298, 354
-
102 Trento ‘Motorised’ Div (21 Corps), 57n, 58, 305, 390, 471, 492–3
-
101 Trieste Motorised Div (Mobile Corps): in preliminaries, 54, 57–8; under Rommel, 203; Rommel's raid, 207, 211, 297, 307n; south of Corridor, 235, 305–6, 390, 406n, 412–13, 447n; on second frontier raid, 470–1, 474, 478, 483; at Gazala, 490, 498n
-
8 Bersaglieri Regt (Ariete Div), 84
-
9 Bersaglieri Regt (Trieste Div), 235, 259, 265, 277, 289–90, 293
-
16 Inf Regt (Savona Div), 124
-
RECAM (Mobile Corps), 80, 167, 331– See also de Meo Recce Gp
-
5 Air Fleet, 77
-
Jack, Capt J. R. G., 25 Bn, 185
-
Jackman, Capt J. J. B., 1 RNF, 271n
-
Jock Colns, 309, 311, 353–5, 385, 394, 407, 409, 411, 431, 457, 469, 483, 487–8, 490, 506–7 – See also Currie Colon, Mayfield Coln, Vic Coln, Wilson Coln
-
Joly, Cyril, 3 R Tks, 503n
-
Jones, Capt B. T. J., 24 Bn, 191, 237, 293, 376–7
page 558 -
Kennedy, Maj-Gen Sir John, 5n
-
Kerr, Maj E. W., Div Cav, 513
-
Keyes, Elizabeth, 75n
-
Kinder, WO II J. B., 25 Bn, 186
-
Kippenberger, Maj-Gen Sir Howard, CO 20 Bn: experience, 72; at Menastir, 120, 132–4, 146–7; and ‘go-for-Tobruk’ scheme, 139, 142, 146; attacks Pt 172, 149, 227–30, 391; at Zaafran and Belhamed, 243, 250–6, 264n, 266–9; escapes from MDS, 483; mentioned, 63n, 112n, 283n, 438n
-
Kirby, Lt-Col W. H., CO 3 Transvaal Scottish, 107
-
Knabe Battle Gp (Advance Guard, Coln) 87, 103, 304, 323, 475, 478, 481 – See also 104 Inf Regt (German Forces)
-
Knabe, Lt-Col, Comd 104 Inf Regt, 87, 304–5, 323, 403, 475, 481
-
Kolbeck Bn (Africa Div), 481
-
Kriebel, Lt-Col Rainer, GSO I, 15 Pz Div, 94, 205n, 212, 299, 324, 331, 392, 413n, 444n, 483, 500
-
Laird, F. J., 20 Bn, 440n
-
Latham, Brig H. B., BRA, 13 Corps (head of Historical Sec, UK Cabinet Office), 438
-
Laurie, Lt. E. C., 24 Bn, 236n
-
Leckie, Col D. F., CO 23 Bn, 117–19, 128, 315–16, 321–2, 348–9
-
Leckie, Pte G., 20 Bn, 440
-
Lee, Captain, 44 R Tks, 461
-
Libyan Omar (often ‘Sidi Omar’) (125), 58, 66, 121, 124–7, 215, 222, 299–306, 308, 311–12, 315, 322–4, 330–1, 335, 466–8
-
Liddell Hart, B. H., 108n
-
Long, Gavin, 3n
-
Longmore, Air Chief Mshl Sir Arthur, AOC-in-C MEF (to May 1941), 10, 12
-
Lord, 2 Lt S. V., 21 Bn, 277
-
Loughnan, Bdr I. H., Div Cav, 434–5
-
Love, Lt-Col E. T. W., CO 28 Maori Bn (23 Nov), 129, 349, 477, 487n
-
Lysaght-Griffin, Brig E. H. L., DA and QMG, 30 Corps, 203
-
Mack, WO II R. J. G., 27 MG Bn, 325
-
Maffey, Sgt H. G. E., 7 A-Tk Regt, 244
-
Magen Belhamed, 256, 370, 443
-
Manchester, Capt K. G., 20 Bn, 359
-
Mansel, G. R., 24 Bn, 224n
-
Mantell-Harding, Maj A. C. W., 24 Bn, then CO 26 Bn, 150, 222, 363, 379, 418n, 419–20
-
Manzetti, Brig-Gen Ferruccio, 75n
-
Marchesi, Gen, GOC 5 Air Fleet, 77
-
Marshall, Maj E. L. J., Div Sigs, 285
-
Marshall, Cpl F., 24 Bn, 260n
-
Marshall, Bdr F. S., 7 A-Tk Regt, 441
-
Matruh – See Mersa Matruh
-
Mayfield Coln, 464 – See also Jock Colns
-
Medley, Brig E. J., BRA 8 Army, 311
-
Mellenthin, Maj-Gen Baron von, HQ Pz Gp Africa, 203n
-
Menastir (131), 67, 119, 131, 133–4, 135, 202, 314, 320, 333, 341, 348, 350, 466, 487, 497, 510, 512, 515, 517
-
Menny Battle Gp, 499–500
-
Menny, Col. Comd German 15 Inf Bde, 162, 166, 326, 329, 499–500
-
Messervy, Maj-Gen F. W., GOC 4 Ind Div: after sommernachtstraum, 22–3; in planning, 65–6; in opening phase, 81, 99, 127; and Rommel's raid, 214–16, 311; and 5 NZ Bde, 332, 341, 467
-
Meythaler, Maj, CO I Bn, 155 Inf Regt, 93
-
Meythaler Bn (Africa Div), 93
-
Mickl Gp – See Boettcher Gp
page 559 -
Miles, Brig R., CRA NZ Div: in preliminaries, 5, 65n; and move towards Tobruk, 138–9, 233; in Corridor battle, 282, 372, 423; shells Ariete, 415; mission to Tobruk, 422, 426–8, 432; captured, 437, 518
-
Millsteed, Pte J. F., 24 Bn, 290
-
Minson, Sgt R. D., 23 Bn, 326–7
-
Money, Capt J. H., 21 Bn, 396
-
Moorehead, Allan, 219n
-
Morgan, Cpl G. M., 24 Bn, 188
-
Morris, C. A., 25 Bn, 178n
-
Morshead, Lt-Gen Sir Leslie, GOC 9 Aust Div, 14–15
-
Mosque (tomb of S. Rezegh), 97, 151, 256, 258, 260–2, 274, 286–92, 295, 377, 379, 382–3, 419–25, 428, 430, 433–4, 446–7, 451, 453, 521
-
Mottram, Pte B., 24 Bn, 188
-
Muir, Pte M., 24 Bn, 381
-
Murchison, Capt I. L., Div Cav, 320
-
Mussolini, Benito (Duce), 52–3
-
MacAulay, L-Cpl A. A., 25 Bn, 295
-
McCarthy, Maj L. C., RMO 25 Bn, 192
-
McCowan, Bdr H. W., 5 Fd Regt, 435n
-
McDonald, Capt H. H., 24 Bn, 187–9
-
MacDuff, Capt J. L., BM 5 Bde (from 29 Nov), 467n
-
Mackay, Maj J. G., 18 Bn, 268
-
Mackenzie, Pte H. R., 25 Bn, 192n
-
Mackenzie, Maj R. P. H., 65 A-Tk Regt, RA, 398
-
McKinney, J. B., 484n
-
McLernon, Capt S. M., 22 Bn, 341–2
-
McNaught, Lt-Col G. J., CO 25 Bn, 150–4, 173–89, 195, 217, 224, 232
-
McPhail, Lt E. A., 5 Bde IO (from 29 Nov), 467n
-
MacPherson, Capt E. G., 21 Bn, 377–8
-
Napier, Brig J. L. C., BGS 30 Corps, 99
-
Nelley, Pte L. M., 24 Bn, 418
-
Nellmapius, Lt G. S., 5 SA Fd Coy, 168
-
Neptune, HMS, 522n
-
Neumann-Silkow, Maj-Gen Walther, GOC 15 Pz Div: in tank battle, 105; on Totensonntag, 159–62, 166; in Rommel's raid, 205, 208–12, 298, 303–6, 322–5, 330–2, 335–6, 350; returns to Tobruk front, 354, 366, 368, 385; attacks Ed Duda, 391–3; captures S. Rezegh, 413, 419; attacks Zaafran, 460, 462; and Geissler Coln, 475, 478; killed, 483; assessment of, 520
-
Nevins, Gnr G. F., 5 Fd Regt, 436
-
Newth, Cpl K. L., 20 Bn, 441n
-
Newton-King, Lt-Col D. S., CO 4 SA Armd Car Regt, 469
-
New Zealand Forces
-
NZ Div (Freyberg): after Crete, 1–5, 13–15, 18n, 22, 28–9; reaches Baggush, 23, 25; training, 29–36, 62–4; and crusader planning, 38, 41–2, 45, 65–8; en route to Libya, 68–74; offers to help Gatehouse, 87, 114; starts main operations, 99–100, 115; marking time, 110–15; masking frontier line, 117–24, 128–34; bound for Tobruk front, 135–49; moves to relieve Tobruk, 197, 201–3, 226–48; attacks Belhamed and S. Rezegh, 249–65, 371–4; joins hands with Tobruk garrison, 266–71, 273–4, 281–5, 295–6; supply of, 309, 313–14, 353, 365, 399; and return of DAK, 355–8, 362, 367–9, 381–2, 384–94, 396, 402–4, 407, 409–11, 468–9; in Kessel, 412–62; withdraws, 463–5, 470–4; return of 5 Bde, 505; reassembles at Baggush, 505–6, 515–18; assessment of, 518–21
-
Div HQ (Gp, G Branch), 63, 120, 143, 146, 148–9, 206, 230, 280, 362, 365, 381, 384–6, 388–9, 425–8, 443–6, 465n
-
4 Bde (Inglis) (18, 19 and 20 Bns, 2 MG Coy): after Crete, 2; in 1940, 23n; trains for combined operations, 31; desert training, 34–6; leaves Baggush, 68; experience, 71–3; in page 560 opening moves, 112–13, 115, 119–20, 131; moves westwards, 133–6, 139, 142–8, 151, 192, 197, 219–22; Gambut to Belhamed, 226–34, 237–40, 243–40, 243–56, 306; on to Ed Duda, 263–73, 280–5, 292; clears ground south of Belhamed, 358–63, 369–74, 377, 385; Corridor battle, 382, 387–8, 399, 403; loss of S. Rezegh, 410n, 411n, 422–5; evacuates transport, 428; loses Belhamed, 432, 434, 438–45, 450, 452, 454, 456–65; elements in Tobruk, 517; mentioned, 480n
-
5 Bde (Hargest) (21, 22, 23 and 28 Bns, 1 and 4 MG Coys): after Crete, 2, 26; at Alamein, 23, 31, 33; desert training, 34; leaves Baggush, 68; experience, 71–3; in opening moves, 112–24, 127–31, 135; masking frontier forts, 142–3, 145–8; 21 Bn detached, 148; and Rommel's raid, 211, 214, 219, 299n, 309, 313; sqn of I tks detached from, 230; reports to Freyberg, 282; attacked by DAK, 315–49; needed by NZ Div, 357; marking time at frontier, 466–8, 474, 487–90; defeats Geissler Coln, 474–8; at Gazala, 490–8, 500, 504–6; Freyberg disputes use of, 514–18, 520
-
6 Bde (Barrowclough) (24, 25 and 26 Bns, 3 MG Coy): after Greece, 2; in Canal area, 31; desert training, 34; detached role of, 67, 100, 107, 115, 120–1, 133, 135–46; leaves Baggush, 69; experience, 71–2; crosses frontier, 112; joined by 21 Bn, 145, 231–2; skirmish at El Chleta, 148–51, 160, 470; at Esc-Sciomar, 152–5; and Totensonntag attack, 163–5, 168–72; attacks Pt 175, 173–97, 222–6, 230; and Matruh Stakes, 206–7, 212; 217–20; attacks Blockhouse, 233–43, 245, 248; first attack on S. Rezegh, 249–50, 255–65, 269, 273–81; captures S. Rezegh, 282, 286–95; and Rommel's raid, 315, 331, 349; and return of DAK, 363–5, 369, 371, 374–84, 392–402, 408; loses S. Rezegh, 413–25, 428; on 1 Dec, 432–40, 443–57, 463, 465n, 520; mentioned, 480n
-
Div Cav Regt (Nicoll): in training, 26, 32, 34, 62, 64–5; on opening day of crusader, 79–80; screening initial advance, 112–17, 121, 131, 133–4, 145; C Sqn in detached role, 147, 227, 283n, 356, 371, 373, 386, 402, 426, 430, 443, 463–4, 465n; at Sidi Azeiz, 317, 320, 333–4, 336, 341; with 4 Ind Div, 466–7, 475–7; with 2 SA Div, 487–8, 506, 510–14; mentioned, 234
-
Artillery (Miles), 2, 29, 62, 515
-
7 A-Tk Regt (Oakes) (31, 32, 33 and 34 Byts): cross-country to Baggush, 32; new equipment of, 32; at Menastir, 113n, 146–7; at El Chleta, 150; at Esc-Sciomar, 151; L Tp on 23 Nov, 163–5, 168–72, 233; K Tp at Pt 175, 174, 180, 183–6, 188; on 24 Nov, 195, 227; in Blockhouse attack, 236, 244; RHQ bombed, 247; in Belhamed attack, 251, 267; in first S. Rezegh attack, 257, 259, 274, 279–80; in Ed Duda advance, 283n; in Rommel's raid, 317n, 319–21, 328–9, 333–5, 337–8, 341–3, 347; at S. Rezegh, 28/30 Nov, 383, 385–6, 418–22, 425; at Belhamed and Zaafran, 403, 434–5, 439, 441–2, 446–7, 456–7, 460, 462, 465n; with 5 Bde in Dec, 466n, 476
-
4 Fd Regt (Duff) (25, 26 and 46 Btys): at Menastir, 113n, 120, 131–2, 146–7; at Gambut, 148, 231; at El Chleta, 227; below Blockhouse, 244–5; in attack on Belhamed, 250–1, 255, 267–8; at Zaafran-Belhamed, 358–60, 363, 371–3, 423–5, 432, 434, 439, 456–7, 460–3, 465n
-
5 Fd Regt (Fraser; Sprosen) (27, 28 and 47 Btys): at Bir Ghirba, 123–4; RHQ and 28 Bty at Sidi Azeiz and Menastir, 315, 319–21, 333–41, 348, 466n, 476–7; 27 Bty at Capuzzo, 316, 321, 326, 343, 346–7; 47 Bty with 6 Bde, 206–7, 242, 258–9, 262, 264, 274, 399, 423; last stand of 47 Bty, 434–6, 438, 446, 457, 465n, 516; in Tobruk, 489; at Gazala, 496, 504–5
-
6 Fd Regt (Weir) (29, 30 and 48 Btys): at El Chleta, 150–2; on 23 Nov, 164, 168–71, 173–4, 180, 183, 185–6, 194–5; on 24 Nov, 222; in Blockhouse attack, 236, 239–43; in first S. Rezegh attack, 257–9, 274, 280; at S. Rezegh, 364, 372–5, 379, 382, 394, 399, 400–1, 404, 415, 418; moves to Belhamed, 422–3, 428; last stand of, 432–40, 443–4, 447, 452, 456–7, 462, 465n; in Tobruk, 474; mentioned, 74n
-
14 Lt AA Regt (41, 42, 43 and ‘X’ Btys): in Canal Zone, 25, 30; fires first NZ shots, 112; at Pt 175, 154, 195; in attack on Belhamed, 251; at Sidi Azeiz, 319, 333–5, 338; at Capuzzo, 344, 347; and capture of MDS, 386; and loss of Belhamed, 438, 446–7, 457, 465n; in 22 Bn Gp, 341, 466n; and Geissler Coln, 476–7; in Tobruk, 474, 489, 505–6; at Gazala, 490–1
-
-
Engineers (Hanson)
-
Infantry
-
18 Bn (Peart): outside Bardia, 119–21, 131, 134; moves to Gambut, 147; to Zaafran, 243–5; reaches Belhamed, 250–5, 264–9, 282; attacks pocket to south, 358–60, 363, 370–3; loss of Belhamed, 424, 432, 434, 441–3, 460; with Tobruk garrison, 466, 473, 481–2, 489, 505, 515, 517
-
19 Bn (Hartnell): CO's experience, 71; near Menastir, 119; moves to Gambut, 131, 133–4, 147; to Zaafran, 230, 243–5; advances to Ed Duda, 282–5, 295–6; at Ed Duda, 357, 362–3, 369–74, 393; Zaaforce, 403, 432, 458, 465n; Dudaforce, 404, 432, 443, 466, 473, 482, 484–5, 489, 505, 515, 517
-
20 Bn (Kippenberger): wins VCs 63–4; cuts Via Balbia, 119–20, 131–4; and ‘go-for-Tobruk’ scheme, 142, 146–9; attacks Pt 172, 227–32, 381; advances to Zaafran, 239, 243–5; attacks Belhamed, 250–6, 264, 266–9, 282; two-coy attack, 358–62; changes places with 18 Bn, 373; overrun at Belhamed, 424–5, 432, 439–42, 445, 453, 465n; remanants at Baggush, 506
-
21 Bn (Allen; Fitzpatrick): attacks Bir Ghirba, 117–19, 122–6; detached from 5 Bde, 145; moves to El Chleta, 146, 148–9, 209; joins 6 Bde, 226, 232–3; on southern escarpment, 236, 242–3, 248; attacks S. Rezegh, 256–9 261–4, 274–81, 287, 289, 291–3; and return of DAK, 364, 376–83; at Pt 175, 394–402, 408, 411, 417; remnants on Trigh Capuzzo, 421, 446–7, 454, 465n; losses of, 417, 516
-
22 Bn (Andrew; Greville): morale, 64; moves to Menastir, 117, 121, 142, 146–7; and Rommel's raid, 314–19, 332–42; withdraws and returns via Capuzzo, 466–7; and Geissler Coln, 476–7; at Gazala, 493–4, 496–8, 504–5
-
23 Bn (Leckie): seizes Capuzzo, 117–19, 121–2, 128; heavily attacked, 320–2, 325–9; again attacked, 342–9; moves to Menastir, 466–7; at Gazala, 491–4, 496–8, 505
-
24 Bn (Shuttleworth): in Canal area, 2; attacks ‘Sidi Clif’, 34; en route to El Chleta, 136–8, 150; at Esc-Sciomar, 154; supports 25 Bn at Pt 175, 164, 187–95; and Matruh Stakes, 212, 217, 222; completes capture of Pt 175, 223–6; captures Blockhouse, 236–44; attacks S. Rezegh, 256–63, 274–81, 282, 286–95; and return of DAK, 363–4, 374–83; overrun near Mosque, 398–9, 414, 417–20; losses of, 417; remnants on Trigh Capuzzo, 446–7, 454, 465n
-
25 Bn (McNaugh; Burton): in Canal area, 2; to El Chleta, 138, 149–51; attacks Pt 175, 152–4, 163–4, 173–95, 224; and Matruh Stakes, 217–18; losses of, 193, 225–6, 364; and capture of Blockhouse, 237, 243; attacks S. Rezegh, 256–8, 260, 262–3, 274, 278–9, 281, 287, 294–5; and return of DAK, 374, 382–3, 394, 399–400, 415, 420–1, 430; on 1 Dec, 432, 446, 448, 454, 463, 465n
-
26 Bn (Page; Walden; Mantell-Harding): in Canal area, 2; captures ‘Bir Stella’, 34; en route to El Chleta, 138, 149–50; sent to help 5 SA Bde, 153–5, 163–5, 168–72; on southern flank of 6 Bde, 195, 217, 222, 226; in Blockhouse attack, 233, 236, 240–3; attacks S. Rezegh, 256–9, 261–3, 274, 278, 280–1, 286–9, 292–5; second attack on strongpoint to east, 363–4; losses of, 364; captures strongpoint, 374–5; reinforces 24 Bn, 379; redisposed, 382–3, 398; sees attack on Ed Duda, 400; partly overrun, 418–22; remnants on Trigh Capuzzo, 446, 454, 465n
-
27 MG Bn: in training, 33; in opening phase, 129; at Gambut, 148; at Pt 175, 154, 189, 222, 398, 402; in attack on Pt 172, 227; in Blockhouse attack, 236, 239–40; in attack on S. Rezegh, 257, 259, 275–9, 281; in capture of Belhamed, 267; at Menastir, 315, 341, 466n, 477; at Upper Sollum, 321; at Capuzzo, 321, 325–6, 342, 344; at Sidi Azeiz, 333–4; at Belhamed, 359–60, 371, 439, 441, 461, 465n; at S. Rezegh, 377–8, 382, 421; at Bir Sciuerat, 403, 423, 425
page 562 -
28 (Maori) Bn (Dittmer; Sutton; Love; Dyer): morale, 63; at Sollum, 128–9, 321–2, 330, 342, 348–9, 466–7; at Musaid, 327–9, 344; at Menastir, 475–8; at Gazala, 491–4, 496–8, 504–5
-
-
Medical
-
Non-divisional entities
-
Nichol, R. S., 21 Bn, 396n
-
Nicoll, Lt-Col A. J., CO Div Cav Regt, 317n, 336, 337n, 341, 466
-
Niven, Bdr M. G., 7 A-Tk Regt, 337–8
-
Norrie, Lt-Gen Lord: in planning, 39, 43–7, 49; in opening battle, 81, 84, 87, 89, 91, 98–102, 107; and move of 6 Bde, 121n, 136–8, 141, 144, 151, 153–4; faces crisis, 156–7, 198–201, 203; in Matruh Stakes, 212–14, 216; and dismissal of Cunningham, 308; ‘Battle of Taieb el-Esem, 309–10; and return of DAK, 353, 355; leads 1 SA Bde forward, 407, 409–11, 414, 429–30; withdrawal of NZ Div, 444, 448, 458–9, 463–5; at El Gubi, 468–9, 479–80, 485; attacks Bardia and Halfaya, 490, 510
-
Nza Ferigh – See Abiar Nza Ferigh
-
Oases Gp – See Force E
-
O'Brien, Sgt J. M., 27 MG Bn, 276n
-
O'Carroll, Lt-Col, CO 4 R Tks, 473n
-
O'Connell, L-Cpl M. G., 23 Bn, 327
-
Ollivier, Maj F. M., 6 Bde HQ, 195
-
Omar (s) – See Libyan, Sidi
-
Ombler, Capt E. P., 5 Fd Regt, 339
-
Orbell, Maj R. M. S., 23 Bn, 344
-
Organisation Plan 36 of Field Force Committee (FFC36), 2–3, 29
-
Palmer, Rev C. G., 5 Bde HQ, 513n
-
Page, Brig J. R., CO 26 Bn: experience, 72; in skirmish with DAK HQ, 150; and Totensonntag attack, 153–5, 163–4, 168–72; in Blockhouse attack, 240; attacks S. Rezegh, 256–9, 261–3, 278, 280, 286–8, 294
-
Pert, Lt-Col J. N., CO 18 Bn: in attack on Belhamed, 251, 254, 268–9; attacks on pocket to south, 359–60, 363; changes places with 20 Bn, 373; loss of Belhamed, 432, 442–3; with Tobruk garrison, 473, 482
-
Penelope, HMS, 52
-
Phillips, Capt J. F., 20 Bn, 253n
-
Piazzoni, Maj-Gen, GOC Trieste Div, later GOC Ital. Mobile Corps, 501
-
Pienaar, Maj-Gen D. H., Comd 1 SA Bde: training, 41; objects to night move, 107; on Totensonntag, 156–7, 163, 197; in Matruh Stakes, 213; in ‘Battle of Taieb el-Esem’, 309–10; on journey northwards, 355, 368, 382, 402–3; lacks tank support for move, 407, 409–10; halts at news of loss of Pt 175, 411; directed to Bir Sciafsciuf, 414, 418; Bonifant's mission to, 426, 430; attacks Pt 175, 429, 458
-
Pike, Capt, 44 R Tks, 254
-
Playfair, Maj-Gen I. S. O., 15n
-
Pt 137 (494), 504
-
Pt 154 (494), 504
-
Pt 167 (S. Rezegh), 95–6
-
Pt 174 (north-west of B. el Gubi), 480
page 563 -
Pt 175 (Hill 175): in opening phase, 95, 98, 104–5; as NZ objective, 121, 138, 153–5, 160, 163–4, 173–98, 212, 222–6, 232–4, 242–7, 521; defence of, 382–3, 388; lost, 394–404, 407–15; held by Italians, 421, 424, 427–9, 431, 444, 446–54, 458, 472
-
Pt 182 (north-west of B. el Gubi), 480
-
Pt 182 (491), 493
-
Pt 194 (494), 494
-
Pt 208 (476), 475
-
Pt 209 (491), 491–2
-
1 Polish Carpathian Inf Bde: at Tobruk, 14, 92; at Gazala, 497, 504–5
-
Pool, Lt-Col J., 6 RMT Coy, 218
-
Pope, Lt-Gen V. V., Comd-designate of K Corps (30 Corps), 43
-
Postan, Prof. M. M., 59n
-
Pringle, D. J. G., 23 Bn, 345
-
Qattara Depression (19), 16
-
Railway, Desert, 17–19, 23, 32, 64, 79, 505, 509–10, 514, 523
-
Ravenstein, Lt-Gen Johann von, GOC 21 Pz Div: in opening phase, 83, 85–6, 105, 160; in Matruh Stakes, 205, 207–9, 211; at frontier, 299, 304–6, 322–5, 330–1, 342, 349–50; in counter-attack on Corridor, 391–4; capture of, 396, 400, 402; papers of, 403, 418, 423; rescued from sea, 489
-
Reeves, Lt J. W., Div Cav Regt, 512
-
Reid, Capt I. D., 25 Bn, 225
-
Rhodes, Maj G. A. T., 20 Bn, 268
-
Ritchie, Gen Sir Neil: as Deputy CGS, MEF, 30; appointed C-in-C 8 Army, 308; Force E, 351; Rommel's raid, 352–5; tries to get 1 SA Bde forward, 407, 409, 411; El Gubi operations, 464, 468–9, 474, 480, 485; believes Bardia source of DAK supplies, 467, 478–9, 485; sanctions scheme to give up Ed Duda, 472; Gazala battle, 490, 493n, 498, 504; at Agheila, 508–10; in dispute with Freyberg about use of 5 Bde, 515–18
-
Robb, B. H., 25 Bn, 218n
-
Romans, Lt-Col R. E., 23 Bn, 327–9
-
Rommel, Fd-Mshl Erwin, C-in-C Pz Gp Africa: and battleaxe, 8–9; plans to attack Tobruk, 19, 52–6, 77, 235; stages sommernachtstraum, 20–1; Freyberg's assessment of, 73–4; in opening phase, 75, 78, 83–6, 90–1, 94, 97, 101, 103–6, 127, 141–2, 247n; on Totensonntag, 153, 159; raids frontier area, 193, 200, 203–12, 215–16, 219, 221, 234, 282n, 519–20; action at frontier, 297–311, 323–5, 327–31, 520n; overruns 5 Bde HQ, 335–6, 340; third attack on Capuzzo, 346–8; returns to Tobruk front, 349–52, 390–3; tries to form Kessel, 409, 412–13, 431; well served by frontier garrisons, 467; retreats to Agheila, 468, 484–6, 490, 496–502, 504; proclaims vicory at S. Rezegh, 470–1, 481–2; starts second frontier raid, 474; strikes back at El Gubi, 480, 483; returns to Gazala, 508–9
-
Ropp, Theodore, 108n
-
Ross, Lt-Col A. B., DAQMG, NZ Div, 365
-
Royal, Maj R., 28 Maori Bn, 327–8
-
42nd Royal Tank Regiment, 1938–1944, 127n
-
Rugbet en-Nbeidat (by Pt 175), 95, 102, 152–3, 175, 177, 181–2, 225, 234, 235–7, 239–40, 243–4, 258, 265, 394, 448, 453–4
-
Russell, Cpl A., 23 Bn, 328
-
Rutherford, 2 Lt F. D., 26 Bn, 172
-
Ryan, Capt E. L., 7 A-Tk Regt, 183–4
-
Saddleton, Pte R. H., 24 Bn, 290
-
Salum – See Sollum, Upper Sollum
-
Sandford, Capt H. S., 5 Bde IO, 336
-
Schmeling, Maj, 33 Arty Regt, 380
-
Schmidt, Capt H. W., 115 Inf Regt, 166n
-
Schuette Gp (Lt-Col Schuette) – See 8 Mg Bn (German Forces)
-
Sciuearat – See Bir Sciuearat
-
Scobie, Lt-Gen Sir Ronald, GOC 70 Div and Comd, Tobruk Fortress: in planning, 43, 49, 91; mounts sortie, 94–5, 99, 101, 108; junction with NZ Div, 226, 246–7, 255, 269–73, 281, 295–7 page 564 308; Corridor battle, 356–7, 362, 369–71, 404, 409; doubts about holding Ed Duda, 471–2; pushes to El Adem, 484
-
Scott, 2 Lt F. D., 7 A-Tk Regt, 172
-
Scott-Cockburn, Brig J., Comd 22 Armd Bde: in opening phase, 84, 87–8, 90, 98, 104; on southern flank of NZ Div, 213, 264, 356, 410
-
Scoullar, Lt-Col J. L., 4n, 506n, 514n, 518n, 519n, 520n, 521
-
Shakespear, Pte W. R. A., 24 Bn, 188, 212n, 237, 239, 289–90, 294, 375n
-
Sheferzen – See Libyan Sheferzen
-
Shuttleworth, Lt-Col C., CO 24 Bn: experience, 72; at El Chleta, 150; at Pt 175, 189–91, 193, 195, 222–4, 226, 232; attacks Blockhouse, 236–40; attacks S. Rezegh, 257–62, 278, 280–1, 286–7, 293; and return of DAK, 376, 379–80, 382–3, 399; overrun, 418, 420, 499
-
Sidi Azeiz (334), 67, 99, 115, 117, 121, 146–8, 216, 219, 298, 303–6, 313–17, 319–20, 325, 331, 332–3, 335–42, 346, 349, 466, 475–6, 488, 513
-
Sidi Barrani (19), 9, 16, 21
-
Sidi Omar (125), 19, 45, 66, 69–70, 80–1, 85, 108n, 113, 130, 204–6, 212, 298–9, 302, 312, 316, 325, 341, 474
-
Sidi Omar Nuovo (‘Frongia’) (125), 58, 66, 121, 124–7, 211, 298–302, 306, 308, 311–12, 315, 322–4, 330, 466, 468
-
Sidi Rezegh, 47, 58, 81–103, 127, 136–56, 170–2, 193–209, 214, 221–95, 349, 355–8, 368–469, 482, 489, 516, 519, 521 – See also Mosque
-
‘Silver John’ (2/3 A-Tk Regt AIF), 14n
-
Sim, Bdr G. F., 7 A-Tk Regt, 244
-
Simpson, J. G., 24 Bn, 225n
-
Sinclair, D. W., 285n
-
Sleeman, Pte L. J., 24 Bn, 377
-
Smith, Lt-Gen Sir Arthur, CGS, MEF, 516
-
Smith, Lt C., Div Sigs, 444
-
Smith, Capt H. H. W., 21 Bn, 275–6
-
Smith, Lt-Col R. Trevor, 18n
-
Smuts, Fd Mshl Rt Hon J. C., PM of the Union of South Africa, 6
-
Smyth, Capt B. S., 6 Fd Coy, 425
-
Sollum (Salum) (Pass, Front), (128), 16, 19, 53–4, 57–8, 68, 69, 77, 117, 119, 121, 128–30, 142, 204, 206–9, 216, 234, 305–6, 321–3, 325, 471, 474–5, 514 – See also Upper Sollum (Barracks)
-
South African Forces
-
1 Div (Brink): and relief of Tobruk garrison, 14; training, 31; role of, 27, 40–1, 43, 48, 141; on approach march, 74–5, 80; Norrie's plan for, 107; to take over from 7 Armd Div, 143; new orders for, 197; and 13 Corps, 201; Germans believe destroyed, 205–6; 2 Bde in frontier operations, 510
-
1 Bde (Pienaar): training, 41; masks El Gubi, 88; fails to reach 5 SA Bde, 107, 144, 157; in ‘Battle of Taieb el-Esem’, 197, 213, 264, 309–11; en route to NZ Div, 355, 368, 394, 402, 407–8, 414; tries to recapture Pt 175, 426–32, 444, 453, 457–9, 464, 472
-
5 Bde (Armstrong): in sommernachtstraum, 21; training, 41; en route to S. Rezegh, 88–9, 95, 98, 103–4; repulsed at Pt 178, 106–7; 6 NZ Bde moves to help, 151–3, 163–5, 168–72; attacked by DAK, 156–8, 160–3, 165–8; wrongly retained on order of battle, 197, 201, 232–3; scene of last stand of, 242; mentioned, 480n
-
4 Armd Car Regt (Newton-King) (7 Armd Div), 80n, 84, 89, 309–10, 408, 469
-
3 Recce Bn (1 Div), 410
-
2 A-Tk Regt (4 Ind Div), 312
-
7 Fd Regt (1 Bde), 310
-
1 Bn, DEOR (1 Bde) 429, 458
-
Transvaal Scottish
-
SA Air Force, 20
-
-
Special Air Service, 506
-
Staveley, Maj J. M., 6 Fd Amb, 428
-
Stephan Battle Gp – See 5 Pz Regt
-
Stephan, Lt-Col, Comd 5 Pz Regt, 85–7, 167, 170, 208–9, 211, 299
-
Stevens, Maj-Gen W. G., Officer-in-charge of Admin, 2 NZEF, 3n, 25–6
-
Stewart, Col H., 73n
-
Stewart, Maj-Gen Sir Keith, former GSO I, NZ Div, 28–9
-
Stone, C. H. B., 5 Fd Regt, 339n
-
Straker, Maj T. W., BM 5 Bde, 123, 130, 315, 316, 333, 338, 340
-
‘Strategicus’, 308n
-
Struckmann, Lt, 115 Inf Regt, 166
-
Stubbs, Maj C. L., 23 Bn, 492
page 565 -
Suemmermann, Maj-Gen, GOC Africa Div (later 90 Lt): in opening phase, 58, 83, 91, 93–5; opposes link-up between NZ and 70 Divs, 173, 192–3, 235, 367; in counter-attack on Corridor, 370, 390, 393; low morale of troops of, 473, 481; evacuates Tobruk positions, 488; killed, 501n
-
Tappin, R. S., 24 Bn, 224n
-
Tedder, Mshl of the RAF Lord, AOC-in-C MEF, 12, 13, 28, 77, 199, 307
-
Thompson, Wing-Cdr H. L., 78n
-
Thomson, Pte D. R., 24 Bn, 378
-
Thomson, Capt D. S., 19 Bn, 284
-
Thorgrim, HMS, 489
-
tiger, 13
-
Till, Pte R. E., 24 Bn, 293
-
Tobruk (Tobruch)
-
Fortress: in brevity and battleaxe, 8, 14; in crusader planning, 10–17, 27, 37–47, 49, 54, 66–70; projected Axis attack on, 19–21, 53–8, 509; in opening phase, 73, 76–8, 155, 159, 221; NZ troops leave, 505–61; use of 5 Bde beyond, 515–18; and objects of crusader, 518–23
-
Garrison: 14–15, 27, 45, 60–1; sortie of, 81–7, 89–95, 100–2, 107–8, 131, 133, 214; and 13 Corps commitments, 110, 113, 117, 139–45; battle to relieve, 198–208, 216, 226, 233–5, 245–53, 255, 264, 269–73, 282–3, 295–7, 307, 479; extends sortie, 483–5; finally relieved, 487–91, 500
-
Corridor: counter-attack on, 324, 330–1, 355–8, 362, 366, 369–71, 381–2, 387–93, 396, 403–6; closed, 412–14, 422, 424, 426–8, 432, 437–9, 441–3, 447–8, 458–9, 465; New Zealanders remaining in, 466, 468; policy regarding, 470–4, 478; final attack on, 481–2
-
-
Tomlinson, Maj E. K., 24 Bn, 190, 222, 237, 259–60, 262, 277–8, 287n, 289, 291–3, 379, 383n, 418–20
-
Tredray, Lt J. P., 25 Bn, 178
-
Trolove, Capt F. J., 21 Bn, 274
-
Tureia, Capt P., 28 Maori Bn, 129
-
Turner, D. H., 24 Bn, 237n
-
Tyerman, Capt J., 18 Bn, 358–9
-
U-Boats, 52
-
Upper Sollum (Barracks) (128), 16, 128–30, 135, 142, 211, 282, 303, 315, 321, 325, 327, 329–30, 342, 346, 348–9, 466–7, 487–8, 497
-
Upton, 2 Lt J. R., 26 Bn, 241
-
Vause, Pte C., 21 Bn, 396n
-
Veale, Lt-Col P. N., 8 R Tks, 137, 174, 177, 181, 188–9, 195, 226
-
Vernon, Capt F., 5 Bde HQ (from 29 Nov), 467n
-
Vic Coln, 487–8
-
Wadi esc-Sciomar, 138, 149, 195, 206, 365, 384–5, 397, 399, 429, 458, 483–4
-
Wahl, Capt, CO II Bn, 8 Pz Regt, 419
-
Wake, Mai-Gen Sir Hereward, and Maj W. F. Deedes – See Swift and Bold
-
Wall, WO II J. L., 24 Bn, 294
-
Walton, Lt-Col W. F., CO 8 Fd Regt, RA, 402
-
Waters, S. D., 522n
-
Watkins, Brig H. R. B., Comd 1 Army Tk Bde, 140, 227, 233, 249, 267n, 282–3, 358, 384n, 386
-
Wavell, Fd Mshl Lord, C-in-C MEF: and Anzac Corps, 3; commends Freyberg, 5; and conduct of war in ME, 7; and battleaxe, 8–9; changes places with Auchinleck, 10–11
-
Wechmar Gp – See 3 Recce Unit (German Forces)
-
Wechmar, Col Freiherr von, CO 3 Recce Unit, 83, 230–1, 306, 323
-
Weir, Maj-Gen Sir Stephen, CO 6 Fd Regt, 74n, 152, 236, 243, 257–9, 286, 372, 374–5, 399n, 401, 418, 422–3, 432–8
-
Wesney, Capt A. W., 26 Bn, 172
-
Westenra, Lt W. D., 26 Bn, 241
-
Weston, Maj G. C., 6 Bde HQ, 452–4
-
Westphal, Gen Siegfried, GSO I, Pz Gp Africa, and acting-comd, Tobruk Front, 24/28 Nov, 204, 205, 208, 211, 221, 305–6, 323, 330–1, 335, 352, 366
-
West Sector (de Giorgis), 58
-
Whitehead, Sgt B. P. K., 4 Fd Regt, 462
page 566 -
Whitley, Wing-Cdr E. W., Comd Whitforce, 78n
-
Whyte, Pte J., 24 Bn, 290
-
Wilder, Maj-Gen A. S., Comd 5 Bde (from 7 Dec), 487, 493n, 515
-
Williams, Lt-Gen Sir Guy, Mil. Adviser to NZ Govt, 2–3
-
Williamson, Capt, 44 R Tks, 461
-
Willis, Rev C. E., attached 25 Bn, 192
-
Willison, Brig A. C., Comd 32 Army Tk Bde, 271, 285, 295, 357, 404–5
-
Wilson Coln, 483–4
-
Wilson, Capt D. A., 25 Bn, 225
-
Wilson, Fd Mshl Lord, GOC-in-C BTE, 59n
-
Wilson, Maj R. N., 5 R Tks, 220
-
Winter, Sgt T. P., 25 Bn, 185
-
Winters, S. G., 18 Bn, 251n
-
Yeoman, Capt A. A., 24 Bn (B Coy), 277
-
Young, Capt J. H., 5 Fd Regt, 436
-
Yugoslavia, 8, 425n
-
Zaafran, 234, 235, 243, 249, 266, 282–3, 358, 373–4, 390, 398, 403, 406, 409, 423, 432–65, 466, 470–1, 489, 515, 519
-
Zincke, Lt-Col, Comd 115 Inf Regt, 166