28 (Maori) Battalion
Honours and Awards
Honours and Awards
VICTORIA CROSS
2 Lt Te M. N. Ngarimu
DISTINGUISHED SERVICE ORDER
-
Lt-Col F. Baker
-
Lt-Col G. Dittmer, MBE, MC
-
Lt-Col R. R. T. Young
-
Maj J. C. Henare
MEMBER OF THE ORDER OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE
Mr C. B. Bennett (YMCA, attached)
-
BAR TO MILITARY CROSS
-
Capt J. S. Baker, MC
-
Capt W. Porter, MC
-
Capt R. Royal, MC
-
MILITARY CROSS
-
Maj W. S. L. McRae
-
Maj H. W. Northcroft
-
Maj W. Reedy
-
Capt C. N. D'Arcy (NZMC, attached)
-
Capt I. G. Harris
-
Capt K. A. Keiha
-
Capt H. C. A. Lambert
-
Capt J. Matehaere
-
Capt P. F. Te H. Ornberg
-
Capt R. Royal
-
Capt Te M. R. Tomoana
-
Capt M. Wikiriwhi, DSO
-
Lt W. Porter
-
Lt Te R. W. Tibble
-
Lt J. P. Tikao-Barrett
-
2 Lt J. S. Baker
-
2 Lt B. G. Christy
-
2 Lt A. Huata
-
2 Lt P. O. Lambly
-
Rev W. Te T. Huata (Chaplain, attached)
DISTINGUISHED CONDUCT MEDAL
-
WO I M. T. McRae
-
Sgt R. Davis
-
Sgt J. W. Mataira
-
L-Sgt H. Manahi
-
Cpl H. K. Barrett
-
Cpl P. Rakena
-
Cpl W. Teneti
-
Cpl N. Tukaki
-
Pte T. Heka
-
Pte L. Helmbright
-
Pte P. Maangi
-
Pte C. Shelford
MILITARY MEDAL
-
WO II K. Harawira
-
WO II W. Pahau
-
S-Sgt K. Rangitauira
-
Sgt R. Cullen
-
Sgt G. Katene
-
Sgt R. C. H. Kirkwood (EME, attached)
-
Sgt M. Kupa
-
Sgt H. Mackey
-
Sgt T. Matenga
-
Sgt T. Pitama
-
Sgt W. Te Waiti
-
Sgt J. I. Walker
-
Sgt P. Walters
-
Sgt I. Weepu
-
L-Sgt T. Trainor
-
Cpl N. B. Cook
-
Cpl J. Heke
-
Cpl J. Pirihi
-
Cpl J. Tainui
-
Cpl T. Tamou
-
Cpl P. R. Te Rito
-
Cpl J. Tupene
-
Cpl R. Waaka
-
L-Cpl D. Alex
-
L-Cpl B. Hardiman
-
L-Cpl G. D. King
-
L-Cpl H. Ruha
-
Pte C. T. Apihai
-
Pte R. H. Bidois
-
Pte R. Bluett
-
Pte A. N. Carroll
-
Pte T. E. Duncan
-
Pte K. Edward
-
Pte H. Grant
-
Pte R. Hemi
-
Pte R. Hoani
-
Pte F. Jones
-
Pte J. Kira
-
Pte R. McLean
-
Pte G. Matthews
-
Pte T. T. Nathan
-
Pte J. M. Ngapo
-
Pte G. Nia-Nia
-
Pte W. Panoho
-
Pte M. R. Potae
-
Pte K. Rangi
-
Pte G. Sutherland
-
Pte F. Te Namu
-
Pte T. H. Tuhi
-
Pte P. Wilson
BRITISH EMPIRE MEDAL
Sgt A. B. Goodwillie
UNITED STATES SILVER STAR
Pte J. Taua