The Gunners: an intimate record of units of the 3rd New Zealand Divisional Artillery in the Pacific from 1940 until 1945
Chapter Fourteen — Awards and Casualties
page 287
Chapter Fourteen
page break
page break
Chapter Fourteen
Awards and Casualties
HQ Divisional Artillery
- Honours and Awards:
- Brigadier C. S. J. Duff, DSO—Mentioned in Despatches.
17 Field Regiment
- Casualties:
- Gunner J. C. Parkhill—Died of accidental injuries 20/6/44.
- Bombardier A. N. Thompson—Died o£ accidental injuries 17/3/44.
- Bombardier A. Parkinson—Wounded 2/10/43.
- Gunner L. McFetridge—Wounded 19/2/44.
- Lance-Bombardier A. G. Ross—Wounded 19/2/44.
- Bombardier P. C. McMahon—Wounded 16/3/44.
- Honours and Awards:
- Captain P. M. Blundell—Military Cross (later killed in action in Italy).
- Warrant-Officer 2nd Class L. T. Matheson—Member of the Most Excellent Order of the British Empire.
- Sergeant H. J. Newberry—British Empire Medal.
- Lieutenant-Colonel H. W. D. Blake, ED.—Mentioned in Despatches.
- Captain T. M. McKewen—Mentioned in Despatches.
- Gunner L. D. McArthur—Mentioned in Despatches.
- Lance-Sergeant W. F. Perry—Mentioned in Despatches.
38 Field Regiment
- Casualties:
- Lance-Sergeant L. J. Carnachan—Died of sickness 11/4/44.
- Gunner I. W. Graham—Died of accidental injuries 2/8/44.
- Gunner K. R. Lawrence—Accidentally killed 4/11/43.
- Sergeant F. J. Oram—Died of wounds 27/10/43.
- Second Lieutenant G. G. Sandeman—Killed in action 27/10/43.
- Major D. O. Watson—Wounded 27/10/43.
- Gunner R. C. Morrison—Wounded 27/10/43.
- Warrant-Officer 2nd Class L. W. Woods—Wounded 27/10/43.
- Gunner H. G. P. Pollard—Wounded 27/10/43.
- Gunner R. W. Hillas—Wounded 27/10/43.
- Honours and Awards:
- Sergeant (later Warrant-Officer 2nd Class) E. J. Brown—Mentioned in Despatches.
144 Independent Battery
- Casualties:
- Gunner J. McGinley—Accidentally drowned 23/3/43.
- Gunner W. H. Mouldey—Killed on active service 15/2/44.
- Honours and Awards:
- Sergeant N. Sample—Mentioned in Despatches.
53 Anti-tank Battery
- Casualties:
- Sergeant J. H. Swinburne—Accidentally shot 9/2/44.
- Gunner E. Oxton—Wounded 3/10/43.
33 Heavy Regiment
- Casualties:
- Gunner D. D. Harris—Died as result of accident 18/7/43.
- Sergeant G. H. Herdman—Accidentally shot 13/4/43.
4 NZ Survey Troop
- Casualty:
- Lieutenant T. S, Finlayson—Accidentally killed 15/10/43.
28 Heavy AA Regiment
- Casualty:
- Gunner F. E. Moore—Died in hospital 27/2/43.
29 Light AA Regiment
- Casualties (Killed in action 1/10/43):
- Gunner N. C. Carmichael.
- Gunner R. P. Craw.
- Gunner S. Dawson.
- Gunner W. D. Feron.
- Gunner J. H. Hand.
- Temporary-Sergeant M. J. Healy.
- Gunner M. Lessels.
- Gunner J. A. McMahon.
- Lance-Bombardier R. W. Murray.
- Gunner N. W. J. Young.
- Lance-Bombardier K. P. Fitzgerald.
- Gunner E. N. Rae.
- Gunner A. Rose.
- Lance-Bombardier A. J. M. Haddock.
- (Died of wounds 1/10/43):
- Gunner H. R. Wells.
- (Wounded 2/10/43):
- Gunner L. S. Barton.
- (Wounded 3/10/43):
- Lance-Bombardier C. Annesley-Smith.
- Gunner C. E. Courtney.
- (Killed in action 27/10/43):
- Gunner R. A. Wilson.
- Gunner C. L. Scrimgeour.
- Gunner R. D. Clarke.
- Gunner A. E. Lowe.
- Gunner R. M. J. Jamieson.page 289
- Sergeant L. J. Rickard.
- Gunner W. C. Hogg.
- Gunner F. G. Anderson.
- Gunner E. Regan.
- (Wounded 27/10/43):
- Lieutenant J. Lendrum.
- Captain I. G. Scott.
- Captain R. Telford.
- Lieutenant K. V. Jeffery.
- Lance-Bombardier F. Wilson.
- Sergeant R. G. Denize.
- Gunner W. A. Morton.
- Gunner D. V. Eathorne.
- Temporary-Sergeant J. Donald.
- Gunner W. W. Teasey.
- Gunner A. H. Leaning.
- Gunner J. P. Fitzgerald.
- Gunner M. J. Parkinson.
- Gunner J. I. Nichol.
- Bombardier J. C. Dow.
- Gunner W. L. Evans.
- Gunner C. R. Gooch.
- Bombardier A. E. Lindeloff.
- Gunner K. W. Norrish.
- Gunner N. Dalzell.
- Gunner W. E. Webb.
- Gunner L. Keen.
- Gunner W. F. Heald.
- Gunner A. F. Syms.
- Gunner W. G. Nicolson.
- Gunner G. McLeod.
- Lance-Bombardier A. G. Stuart.
- Gunner R. J. Drinnan.
- Gunner R. I. Kean.
- Gunner J. C. Irvin.
- Gunner L. R. Gilbert.
- Gunner J. P. Egan.
- Gunner H. Summerhays.
- Gunner R. E. Redit.
- Warrant-Officer 2nd Class D. C. Moxon (Wounded 28/10/43).
- Sergeant F. G. Salt (Wounded 2/11/43).
- Gunner H. G. Dinnison (Wounded 2/11/43).
- Bombardier C. A. Eathorne (Wounded 3/11/43).
- Gunner J. R. Clegg (Died of sickness 3/12/43).
- Gunner L. B. Reid (Died of sickness 13/12/43).
- Gunner T. Crannitch (Died of wounds 20/1/44).
- Captain I. G. Scott (Wounded 20/1/44).
- Gunner G. J. Stuck (Wounded 20/1/44).
- Honours and Awards:
- Guaner M. J. Compton—Military Medal.
- Lieutenant-Colonel W. S. McKinnon—Mentioned in Despatches.
- Major H. H. Craig—Mentioned in Despatches.page 290
- Sergeant A. G. Sainty—Mentioned in Despatches.
- Gunner D. Austin—Mentioned in Despatches.
- Gunner M. J. Compton—Mentioned in Despatches.
- Citations for Gallantry:
- Military Cross.
- Captain Peter Mellor Blundell.
- Citation: 'On 1 and 2 October 1943 at Timbala Bay, Vella Lavella, Captain Blundell engaged difficult jungle targets with energy and courage. On 2 October in particular regardless of his own safety he crawled forward in front of the infantry positions and engaged the enemy position with success, enabling this area to be cleared.'
- Military Medal:
- Gunner Michael James Compton.
- Citation: 'At the landing on Mono Island on 27 October 1943, as a member of a reconnaissance party, was among the first personnel to disembark, his party landing near an enemy strongpoint occupied by several Japanese with a machine gun. Gunner Compton on his own initiative worked his way round until he could see into the opening on the seaward side where he shot a Japanese. He then worked around to the rear of the fox-hole where he shot and killed two Japanese in the entrance. He kept the entrance blocked until the post was cleared by a bayonet party. By his coolness and courage Gunner Compton contributed largely to the silencing of the enemy position and prevented it from inflicting casualties on our personnel.'
- Military Cross.
The complete set of unofficial histories of the Third Division, 2nd NZEF IP, is as under:—
- Artillery Units
- Engineer Units
- Divisional Headquarters, 8th Brigade Headquarters, 14th Brigade Headquarters, and Divisional Signals
- Medical Units
- Base Units, 15th Brigade Headquarters, 1st Scots and Ruahine Battalions
- Army Service Corp Units
- Tank Squadron, Ordnance Units and Machine-gun Companies
- 29th Battalion
- 30th Battalion
- 34th Battalion
- 35th Battalion
- 36th Battalion
- 37th Battalion