The Pamphlet Collection of Sir Robert Stout: Volume 47
Provincial Legislatures
Provincial Legislatures.
Province of Ontario.
Lieutenant-Governor.
- His Honour, The Hon. Donald A. MacDonald, P. C., Toronto.
Executive Council.
- Hon. Oliver Mowat, Attorney-General.
- Hon. Adam Crooks, Minister of Education.
- Hon A. S. Hardy, Provincial Secretary.
- Hon. S. C. Wood, Treasurer.
- Hon. C F. Fraser, Commissioner of Public Works.
- Hon T. B. Pardee, Commissioner of Crown Lands.
House of Assembly.
- Speaker—Hon. R. M. Wells.
- (C. T. Gillmor, Esq., Clerk.)
Province of Quebec.
Lieutenant Governor.
- His Honour The Hon. L. Letellier ee St. Just, P. C—Quebec.
Executive Council.
- Hon. H. G. Joly, Premier and Minister of Agriculture and P. Works.
- Hon. F. C. S. Langelier, Commissioner of Crown Lands.
- Hon. F. C. S. Treasurer.
- Hon. F. G. Marchand, Provincial Secretary and Registrar.
- Hon. H. Starnes, Speaker Leg. Council.
- Hon. D. Ross, Attorney General.
- Hon. A. Chauveau, Solicitor General.
Legislative Council.
- Speaker—The Hon. H. Starnes.
- (G. B. DeBoucherville, Esq., Clerk.)
Division. | Members. | Post Office Address. |
---|---|---|
Alma | Hon J L Beaudry | Montreal |
Bedford | Hon Thos Wood | Dunham Flats |
DelaDurantay | Hon E Remillard | Quebec |
DeLanaudiere | Hon PE Dostaler | Berthler en haut |
De la Valliere | Hon Jean Bte G Proulx | Nicolet |
De Lorimier | Hon J G Laviolette | Montreal |
De Salaberry | Hon H Starnes | Montreal |
Grandville | Hon E Dionne | St Anne de la Poe |
Gulf | Hon T Savage | Cape Cove |
Inkerman | Hon Geo Bryson | F Coulonge |
Kennebec | Hon Jos Gaudet | Gentilly |
La Salle | Hon LouisPanet | Quebec |
Laurentides | Hon J E Gingras | Quebec |
Lauzon | Hon A B CdeLéry | Quebec |
Mille Isles | Hon F H Lemaire | St Benoit |
Montarville | Hon C B de Boucherville | Boucherville |
Repentigny | Hon L Archambault | L'Assomtion |
Rigaud | Hon J E Prudhomme | Montreal |
Rougemont | Hon P Boucher de la Briere | St Hya-cinthe |
Shawinigan | Hon J J Ross | Ste Anne de la Per |
Sorel | Hon PE Roy | Sorel |
Stadacona | Hon JohnHearn | Quebec |
Victoria | Hon Jas Ferrier | Montreal |
Wellington | Hon W H Webb | Melbourne |
Legislative Assembly.
- Speaker—Hon. A. Turcotte.
- (G. M. Muir, Esq., Clerk.)
Constituencies | Members. | Post Office Address. |
---|---|---|
Argenteuil | Robert J Meikle | Lachute |
Bagot | Narcisse Blais | St Liboire |
Beauce | Joseph Poirier | St Joseph |
Beauharnois | Célstn Bergevin | St Timothée |
Bellechasse | P Boutin | St Raphaël |
Berthier | Jos Robillard | Lanoraie |
Bonaventure | J I Tarte | Quebec |
Brome | W W Lynch | Knowlton |
Chambly | Stanislas Martel | Chambly Basin |
Champlain | D Nap St Cyr | Ste Anne de la Pérade |
Charlevoix | O Gauthier | St Urbain |
Chateauguay Chicout and Saguenay | Ed Laberge | Ste Philomène |
W E Price | Saguenay | |
Compton | W Sawyer | Sawyerville |
Deux-Mon-tagnes | L C Champagne | St Eustache |
Dorchester | N Audet | St Anselme |
Drum, and Arthabaska | W J Watts | Drummond ville |
Gaspé | Edm Jas Flynn | Quebec |
Hochelaga | Louis Beaubien | Montreal |
Huntingdon | Dr A Cameron | Huntingdon |
Iberville | Louis Molleur | St Jean |
Jacqs Cartier | N M LeCavaller | St Laurent |
Joliette | Vnct P Lavallée | St Félix de Valois |
Kamouraska | C A E Gagnon | Rivière Ouelle |
Laprairie | L B A Charlebois | Laprairie |
L'Assomption | Onuphe Peltier | L'Epiphanie |
Laval | L O Loranger | Montreal |
Lévis | E T Paquet | St Nicolas |
L'Islet | J Bte Dupuis | St Rochdes Aulnets |
Lotbinière | Hon H G Joly | Quebec |
Maskinongé | Edouard Caron | Maskinongé |
Megantic | Geo Irvine | Quebec |
Missisquoi | Ernest Racicot | Sweetsb'g |
Montcalm | Octave again | St Alexis |
Montmagny | Ln Fortin | Cap St Ignace |
Montmorency | Chas Langelier | Quebec |
Montreal, W | James McShane | Montreal |
Montreal, C | H A Nelson | Montreal |
Montreal, E | L O Taillon | Montreal |
Napierville | L D Lafontaine | St Edouard |
Nicolet | C E Houde | St Celestin |
Ottawa Co | L Duhamel | Wright Twnship |
Pontiac | L R Church | Aylmer |
Portneuf | Hon F Langelier | Quebec |
Quebec, E | Jos Shehyn | Quebec |
Quebec, W | A H Murphy | Quebec |
Quebec, C | R Rinfret dit Malouin | Quebec |
Quebec Co | Hon D A Ross | Quebec |
Richmond & Wolfe | Jacques Picard | Wotton |
Richelieu | Michel Mathieu | Sorel |
Rimouski | Hon A Chauveau | Quebec |
Rouville | S Bertrand | St Mathias |
St Hyacinthe | St Hya-cinthe | |
St Johns | Hon F G Marchand | St Johns |
St Maurice | Frs S Lesieur Desaulniers | Yamachiche |
Shefford | J Lafontaine | Roxton |
Sherbrooke, City | J G Robertson | Falls Sherbroke |
Soulanges | Wm Duckett | Cot'L'd'ng |
Stanstead | Henry Lovell | Coaticook |
Témlscouata | G H Deschenes | St Epiphane |
Terrebonne | Jos A Chapleau | Montreal |
Three Rivers City | Hon A Turcotte | ThrRivers |
Vaudreuil | Emery Lalonde | SteMarthe |
Verchères | J Bte Brousseau | Sorel |
Yamaska | J C S Wurtele | Montreal |
Province of Nova Scotia.
Executive Council.
- Hon. S. H. Holmes, Prov. Secy, and Premier.
- Hon. J. S. D. Thomson, Attorney General.
- Hon. Saml. Creelman, Commissioner of Mines and Works.
- Hon. N. W. White, Member of Council.
- Hon. W. B. Troop, Member of Council.
- Hon. Chas. J. McDonald, Member of Council.
- Hon. Chas. J. Townshend, Member of Council.
- Hon. James S. McDonald, Member of Council.
- Hon. H. F. McDougall, Member of Council.
Legislative Council.
- Hon. John Creighton, President.
- (John C. Haliburton, Esq, Clerk.)
Name and P. O. Address.
- Hon. R M Cutler, Guysboro'
- Hon. W C Whitman, Annap's
- Hon. Freeman Tupper, Liverpool
- Hon. J McKlnnon, Antign'she
- Hon. Peter Smyth, Port Hood
- Hon. S Creelman, Stewiacke
- Hon D McN Parker, Halifax
- Hon. James Fraser, Pictou
- Hon. Wm Annand, London, England
- Hon. Thos F Morrison
- Hon. H Martell, Arichat
- Hon Chas Dickie, Cornwallis
- Hon. Robt Boak, Jr. Halifax
- Hon. E R Oakes, Digby
- Hon. A McN Cochran, Maitland
- Hon. Jas Butler, Halifax
Constituencies. | Name. | P. O. Address. |
---|---|---|
Annapolis | W B Troop | Wilmot |
Annapolis | C W Shafner | Halifax |
Antigonish | J S D Thomson. | Halifax |
Antigonish | A McGillivray. | Antigonish |
CapeBret'n | E T Moseley. | Sydney, C B |
CapeBret'n | H F McDougall | Sydney, C B |
Colchester. | William Blair | Truro |
Colchester. | W A Patterson. | Truro |
Cumberl'd. | C J Townshend | Amherst |
Cumberl'd. | Edw'd Vickery. | Parrsboro |
Digby | B Van Biarcom. | Digby |
Digby | H M Robichau | Clare |
Guysbor'h. | J W Hadley | Port Mulgrave |
Guysbor'h. | A N McDonald. | Sherbrooke |
Halifax | C J McDonald. | Halifax |
Halifax | Wd Harrington | Halifax |
Halifax | John Pugh. | Halifax |
Hants | T B Smith | Windsor |
Hants | N Spence. | Windsor |
Inverness | D J Campbell, M D | Port Hood. CB |
Inverness | A Campbell. | BroadCove CB |
Kings | W C Bill | Canning |
Kings | J S McDonald | Horton |
Lunenburg | Edward James. | Block House |
Lunenburg | C A Smith. | Lunenburg |
Pictou | S H Holmes | Pictou |
Pictou | A C Bell | New Glasgow |
Queen's. | L S Ford | Liverpool |
Queen's. | J C Bartiing | Liverpool |
Richmond. | Isidore LeBlanc | Arichat |
Richmond | Alex McCuiah. | |
Shelburne | N W White. | Shelburne |
Shelburne | N McGray | Barrington |
Victoria. | W F McCurdy | Baddeck, C B |
Victoria | J Morrison. | |
Yarmouth. | Hon A Gayton. | Yarmouth |
Yarmouth. | J R Kinney. | Yarmouth |
Province of New Brunswick.
Executive Council.
- Hon John James Fraser, Q.C., Attorney-General.
- Hon William Wedderburn, Q. C., Provincial Secretary and Receiver-General.
- Hon Pierre A Landry, Chief Commissioner Board of Works.
- Hon Michael Adams, Surveyor General.
- Hon Robert Young, President of the Council.
- Hon Benjamin R Stevenson, Member of Council.
- Hon John H Crawford, Member of Council.
- Hon William E Perley, Member of Council.
- Hon Daniel L. Hannington, Member of Council.
Legislative Council.
- President, (Not yet elected.)
- (G. Botsford, Esq., Clerk.
Name. | P. O. Address. |
---|---|
Hon D Hannlngton | Shediac, Westm'd. |
Hon A McL Seely | St. John, St. John |
Hon R Young | Bathurst, Gloucester |
Hon B Beveridge | Andover, Carleton |
Hon G Bailey | Grand Lake, Queens |
Hon J A Beckwith | Fredericton, York |
Hon A Harrison | Maugerville, Sunb'ry |
Hon J Flewelling | Hampton, Kings |
Hon R Robinson | Canterbury, York |
Hon W Hamilton | Dalhousie, Restigouche |
Hon J Lewis | Hopewell. Albert |
Hon T R Jones | St. John, St. John |
Hon G McInerney | Kingston, Kent |
Hon W Lindsay | Woodstock, Carleton |
Hon F Hibbard | St George, Charlotte |
Hon W M Kelly | Chatham, N'thuml'd |
Hon James Ryan | Coverdale, Albert |
House of Assembly.
- Speaker, (Not yet elected.)
- G. J. Bliss, Clerk.
Constituencies | Name. | P. O. Address. |
---|---|---|
Albert | G S Turner | Hopewell |
Albert | W J Lewis | Hopewell |
Carleton | G W White | Centrevl'e |
Carleton | J S Leighton | Wookstc'k |
Charlotte | Hon B R Stev-enson | St. Andr's |
Charlotte | G F Hill. | St Steph'ns |
Charlotte | T Cottrell | St. Davids |
Charlotte | J E Lynott. | St. George |
Gloucester | P G Ryan | Bathurst |
Gloucester | F J McManus | Bathurst |
Kent | U Johnson | St Louis |
Kent | C J sayre | Richib'cto |
Kings | Hon J H Craw-ford | Hampton |
Kings | F E Morton | Sussex |
Kings | E A Vail | Sussex |
Madawaska | L Theriault | St. Basil |
Northumbl'd. | Hon M Adams. | Newcastle |
Northumbl'd. | E Hutchinson. | Douglast'n |
Northumbl'd. | T F Gillespie | Chatham |
Northumbl'd. | A A Davidson, Q, C | Newcastle |
Queens. | W S Butler | Grand L'ke |
Queens. | F Woods | Welsford |
Restigouche | J C Barberie | Restigo'che |
Restigouche | T F Kelly | Restlgo'che |
St. John (City) | Hon W Wedderburn. Q, C | St. John |
St. John | R Marshall | St. John |
St. John | (County) | D McLellan Indianto'n St John |
St. John | W Elder | St. John (C) |
St. John | R J Ritchie | St. John (C) |
St. John | E Willis | St. John (C) |
Sunbury | Hon W E Perley | Blissville |
Sunbury | J S Covert | Maugervl'e |
Victoria | W B Beveridge | Tobique |
Westmorel'd. | Hon P A Landry | Dorchester |
Westmorel'd. | Hon D L Hannington | Dorchester |
Westmorel'd. | A E Killam | Moncton |
Westmorel'd. | J L Black | Sackville |
York | Hon J J Fraser | Q C Frederict'n |
York | G.J Colter | Keswick |
York | A G Blair | Frederict'n |
York | F P Thompson. | Frederict'n |
Province of Manitoba.
Executive Council.
- Treasurer, Hon J Norquay, (Premier.)
- Prov. Secy., Hon C P Brown.
- Minister of Public Work, Hon J Royal.
- Attorney-General, Hon D M Walker.
Legislative Assembly.
- Speaker, (vacant.)
- Thomas Spence, Esq., Cleark.)
Constituencies | Members. | Post Office Address. |
---|---|---|
St Pauls | K Black | St Paul |
St James | Edwin Bourke | St James |
Westbourne | C P Brown | Palestine |
Bale St Paul | Fèllx Chènier | Bale St Paul |
Poplar Point | T E Cornish | Winnipeg |
High Bluff | Jas Cowan, MD. | Port La Prairie |
Winnipeg | Hon R A Davis | Winnipeg |
Springfield | W R Dick | Spring field |
St Norbert | (Vacant) | |
St Boniface | Hon M A Girard | St Boniface |
St Andrews N | John Gunn | St Andrews |
St Clements | Thos Howard | Winnipeg |
St Vital | Joseph Lemay | St Norbert |
St Francois Xavier | Maxime Lepine | St Fr Xavier |
Rock wood | W F Luxton | Winnipeg |
Lake Mani-toba | James Mackay. | St James |
Portage La Prairie | K McKenzie | Burnside |
St Agathe | A F Martin | Winnipeg |
St Charles | Alex Murray | Sturgeon Creek |
Ste Anne | Chas Nolin | St Anne |
St Andrews, S | Hon J Norquay | Winnipeg |
St Francois Xavier, W | Hon J Royal | Winnipeg |
Headingly | John Taylor | Headingly |
Kildonan | Jno Sutherland | Kildonan |
N. W. Territories.
Seat of Government—Battleford.
Lieutenant-Governor—His Honour The Hon. David Laird, P.C.
Council—Matthew Ryan and Hugh Richardson, Stipendiary Magistrates, Members of Council ex officio; Lieut. Col. James Farquharson McLeod, C.M.G., Commissioner of Police, Member of Council, specially appointed.
Lieut. Colonel Atcheson Gosford Irvine, Assistant Commissioner of Police. Amedée Forget, Clerk of the Council and Secretary to the Lieut.-Governor. William James Scott, Registrar.
Province of British Columbia.
Lieutenant-Governor—His Honour The Hon. A. N. Richards.
Executive Council.
- Attorney-Genl. & Chief Comr L. & W.—Hon George A Walkem
- Prov.-Secy—Hon T Basil Humphreys
- Min. Finance—Hon Robt Beaven
Constituencies | Members. | Post Office Address. |
---|---|---|
Cariboo | Hon G A Wal-kem | Victoria |
Cariboo | George Cowan | Cariboo |
Cariboo | John Evans | Cariboo |
Comox | John Ash, MD | Victoria |
Cowichan | E Pimbury | Nanaimo |
Cowichan | W Smithe | Cowichan |
Esquimalt | Hon F W Williams | Esquimalt |
Esquimalt | H Helgesen | Metchosen |
Kootenay | Rt T Galbraith | Kootenay |
Kootenay | C Gallagher | Kootenay |
Lillooet | W M Heaven | Clinton |
Lillooet | Wm Saul Clinton | Clinton |
Nanaimo | James Abrams | Nanaimo |
New West-minster | D McGillivray | Sumas |
New West-minster | W Harris | Maple Ridge |
New West-minster City | E Brown | New West-minster |
Victoria | Hon T B Humphreys | Victoria |
Victoria | J T McIlmoyle | Saanich |
Victoria City | Hon R Beaven | Victoria |
Victoria City | Wm Wilson Victoria | Victoria |
Victoria City | Jas Drummond Victoria | Victoria |
Victoria City | J W Williams | Victoria |
Yale | J A Mara | Kamloops |
Yale | P Bennett | Kamloops |
Yale | F G Vernon | Okanagan |
Province of Prince Edward Island.
Lieutenant-Governor—His Honour, Sir Robert Hodgson, Knight.
Executive Council.
- Hon Louis H Davies, Attorney-General.
- Hon W D Stewart, Commissioner of Public Works.
- Hon Thomas W Dodd, Provincial Secretary and Treasurer.
- Hon John Yeo, Member of Council.
- Hon Alexander Laird, Member of Council.
- Hon Dr. James Robertson, Member of Council
Legislative Council.
- Hon. John Balderson, President.
- (John Ball, Esq., Clerk.)
- Queen's Co. Charlottetown and Royalty—Hon Thomas W Dodd
- Queen's 1st District- Hon A B McKenzie
- Queen's District—Hon John Balderson
- Queen's 2nd District—Hon McMillan
- Queen's 2nd District—Hon R Munn
- King's Co 1st Dis—Hon L Kirkham
- King's Co Dis— Hon Simon Bulger
- King's 2nd Dis—Hon Joseph Wightman
- King's 2nd Dis—Hon T Annear
- Prince Co 1st Dis—Richard B Reid
- Prince 1st—B Rogers
- Prince 2nd Dis—Hon Alexander Laird
- Prince 2nd-Hon P Burns
Hon. Henry Beer, Speaker. | |
---|---|
Queen's County. | |
Charlottetown and Royalty | Hon L H Davies |
1st District | Hon G W DeBlois |
1st District | Wm D Stewart |
1st District | Wm Campbell |
2nd District | Donald Mackay |
2nd District | Donald Farquharson |
3rd District | Hon Henry Beer |
3rd District | Francis Kelly |
4th District | Donald Montgomery |
4th District | |
Prince County. | |
1st District | Nicholas Conroy |
1st District | P Gavin |
2nd District | Hon John Yeo |
2nd District | James W Richards |
3rd District | J O Arsenault |
Prince County. | |
3rd District | John A Macdonald |
4th District | John R. Calhoun |
4th District | Wm C Lea |
5th District | Hon John Lefurgy |
5th District | Angus McMillan |
King's County. | |
Georgetown and Royalty | Hon Daniel Gordon |
Georgetown and Royalty | L J Westaway |
1st District | James R MacLean |
1st District | Lauchlan Macdonald |
2nd District | Wm W Sullivan |
2nd District | Hilary Maclsaac |
3rd District | J E Macdonald |
3rd District | Donald Ferguson |
4th District | Hon. Samuel Prouse |
4th District | Hon. Dr. Robertson |