Salient. Official Newspaper of Victoria University of Wellington Students Association. Vol 40 No. 20. August 8 1977
Time Table
Time Table
Saturday 20 August
Registration Day
Arrivals and registration all day in cafe. Assignment of billets, booking in acts, etc.
7.00 | Social — Cafe. |
8.00 | "Chappel Perilous", VUW Drama Soc. — Memorial Theatre |
8.00 | "Measure for Measure", UC Drama Soc. — Opera House |
11.00 | "Dr Goudron". |
Sunday 21 August
10.00 | Jazz Workshops — Smoking Room/Lounge |
2.00 | "Measure for Measure" — Opera House |
2.00 | "Chapel Perilous" — Memorial Theatre |
7.30 | Square Dancing — Union Hall |
8.00 | "Measure for Measure" — Opera House |
8.00 | "Chaoel Perilous" — Memorial Theatre |
8.15 | Jazz Concert — Town Hall |
11.00 | Dr Goudron — Union Hall |
9.00 | Social Cafe |
11.00 | Films 'Paul Anka' 'Hit Parade 1961' 'Rockabye' — Memorial Theatre |
Monday 22 August
9.00 | Dance Workshops — Gym + Dance Room |
10.00 | Student Radio Seminar — Smoking Room |
10.00 | Seven for a Secret — Downstage |
10.00 | "Vexations" begins — Music Room |
11.30 | "Seven for a Secret" — Downstage |
12.30 | Films Norman McLaven Shorts B.P. Theatrette |
1.00 | Dance Performances — Memorial Theatre |
— Movement Theatre | |
— Auckland University Dancers | |
— Seff Townsend | |
2.00 | Student Compositions and Chamber Music — Cultural Centre |
1.00 | Street Theatre Workshop — Dance Room |
2.00 | "Punch and Judy" — Cube Mall |
5.00 | "Opening Function" |
4.00 | Rock Concert — Union Hall |
5.30 | Films 'Word of Apu' 'She and He' (Museum) (Library) |
7.00 | "Away with Words" — Town Hall |
8.00 | "A Phenomenon of Short Duration" — Opera Houss |
8.00 | "Action" — Repertory Theatre |
8.00 | Concert — Schtung/Cirrus — Concert Chamber |
8.00 | "Weka'ed" — Memorial Theatre |
8.00 | Films 'Days and Nights in the Forest' 'The Ceremony' (Museum) (Library) |
8.00 | Social — Cafe |
9.00 | "Away with Words" — Town Hall |
10.00 | "Stone" — Repertory Theatre |
11.00 | Caberet — Red Mole — The Balcony |
11.00 | "Circlus" — Union Hall |
8.00 | Bach Choir — Lecture Block Foyer |
11.00 | Films Two Rode Together' 'Guns in the Afternoon' 'Seven Women' — Memorial Theatre |
Tuesday 24 August
9.00 | A4 Exhibition — Settlement |
9.00 | Dance Workshops — Gym + Dance Room |
10.00 | "Vexations" finishes — Music Room |
10.00 | "Seven for a Secret" — Downstage |
11.30 | "Seven for a Secret" — Downstage |
12.00 | "The Body Builders" — Memorial Foyer |
12.30 | Canadian Experimental Films — B.P. Theatrette |
1.00 | Dance Performance — Memorial Theatre |
— Maggie Burke | |
— Fay Johnson | |
1.00 | Street Theatre Workshop — Dance Room |
1.30 | Indonesian Gamelan Orchestra — Union Hall |
2.00 | N.Z. Films — Library Theatre |
2.30 | "Punch and Judy" — Circa |
3.30 | "Punch 8nd Judy" — Circa |
4.00 | Rock Concert — Union Hall |
7.30 | Decomposition — Lecture Block Foyer |
8.00 | Social — Cafe |
8.00 | "A Phenomenon of Short Duration" |
8.00 | "Weka'ed" — Memorial Theatre |
8.00Rock Concert — Town Hall | |
— Ragnarock | |
— Hello Sailor | |
8.00 | "Stone" — Repertory Theatre |
9.00 | Baxter Readings — Smoking Room |
10.00 | "Action" — Repertory Theatre |
11.00 | "Circlus" — Union Hall |
11.00 | Caberet — Red Mole — The Balcony |
11.00 | Films The Innocents' 'Love Cage' Walkabout' — Memorial Theatre |
Wednesday 24 August
9.00 | Dance Workshops — Gym + Dance Room |
10.00 | "Seven for a Secret" — Downstage |
10.30 | VUW Choir — St Pater's |
11.30 | "Seven for a Secret" — Downstage |
12.00 | Chameleon |
12.15 | Philip Clark — Viola Solo — Music Room |
12.15 | Electronic Music — Student Compositions — Union Hall |
12.00 | "The Body Builders" — Memorial Foyer |
[unclear: 15] | Films 'Safety Last' "Silent Comedy Feature' — B.P. Theatrette |
[unclear: 00] | Dance Performance — Memorial Theatre |
— Mrs Balachandran | |
— Dance Centre | |
— Shona Dunlop | |
[unclear: .00] | N.Z. Films — Library Lecture Theatre |
[unclear: .30] | "Punch and Judy" — Circa |
[unclear: .30] | "Punch and Judy" — Circa |
[unclear: .00] | Rock Concert — Union Hall |
[unclear: .30] | Film 'Portrait of a Woman' — Library Lecture Theatre |
[unclear: .30] | Themus — Concert Chamber |
[unclear: .00] | "On Camera" — Memorial Theatre |
[unclear: .00] | Film 'Castles of Sand' — Library Lecture Theatre |
[unclear: .00] | "Die Tote Tame" Repertory Theatre |
[unclear: .00] | Social — Cafe |
[unclear: .00] | Debate — Town Hall |
[unclear: .15] | "Boseman and Lena" — State Opera House |
[unclear: .00] | "Puny Little Art Show" — Union Hall |
[unclear: .00] | Cabernet — Red Mole — The Balcony |
[unclear: .00] | Film 'Poinrblank' — Memorial Theatre |
[unclear: Thursday] 26 August
[unclear: .00] | Dance Workshop — Gym + Dance Room |
[unclear: .00] | Law Students Seminar — Lounge |
[unclear: .00] | Design Students Seminar — Cultural Centre |
[unclear: .00] | "Seven for a Secret" — Downstage |
[unclear: .30] | "Seven for a Secret" — Downstage |
[unclear: .30] | Market Day starts — Town Hall |
[unclear: .15] | Piano Solo -David Guerrin — Music Room |
[unclear: .30] | Film Chaplin Silent Comedy — B.P. Theatrette |
[unclear: .30] | Dance Performance — Memorial Theatre — Impulse |
1.00 | 'The Man who turned into a dog' — Union Hall |
2.00 | N.Z. Films |
2.30 | "Punch and Judy" — Town Hall |
3.30 | "Punch and Judy" — Town Hall |
4.00 | Rock Concert — Union Hall |
5.30 | Films 'Lancelot of the Lake', — Museum Theatre |
7.00 | "Rooting for Randy" The Balcony |
5.30 | Film 'Return of the Prodigal Son' — Library Lecture Theatre |
8.00 | "In Camera" — Memorial Theatre |
8.15 | "Boseman and Lena" — Opera House |
8.00 | "Die Tote Tante" — Repertory Theatre |
8.00 | Films 'Diary of a Country Priest' "The Crime' — Museum Theatre |
8.00 | Social — Cafe |
11.00 | "Puny Little Art Show" — Union Hall |
11.00 | "Third America" — Seff Townsend — Circa |
11.00 | Cabaret — Red Mole — The Balcony |
11.00 | Film 'The Rain People' — Memorial Theatre |
Friday 26 August
9.00 | Dance Workshops — Gym + Dance Room |
10.00 | "Seven for a Secret" — Downstage |
11.30 | "Seven for a Secret" — Downstage |
12.00 | Joynt Scroll — Memorial Foyer |
12.30 | Film 'Silent Comedy' — B.P. Theatrette |
1.00 | Student Compositions — St Pater's |
1.00 | 'The Man who turned into a dog' — Union Hall |
1.00 | Dance Performance — Memorial Theatre |
— Colleen Anstey | |
— John Cousins | |
— Val Deakin | |
— Deidre Tarrrant | |
— N.Z. Ballet | |
2.30 | Punch and Judy — Circa |
2.00 | Rock Composers Reception |
3.30 | Punch and Judy — Circa |
5.30 | Films 'Everything For Sale' Trans Europ Express' |
7.00 | Law Students Seminar — Lounge/Restaurant |
8.15 | "Boseman and Lena" — Opera House |
8.00 | "Pure S" — Memorial Theatre |
8.30 | Concert Bert Jansch/John Martyn — Union Hall |
8.00 | Film 'Ashes and Diamonds' — Museum Theatre |
8.00 | Recital — Cultural Centre |
11.00 | "Third America" — Circs |
11.00 | Social — Cafe |
11.00 | Films Tarzan', 'Godzilla', — Museum Theatre |
Saturday 27 August
8.00 | Joynt Scroll — Memorial Foyer |
10.00 | Seminar on the N.Z. Film Industry — Smoking Room |
2.00 | Kite Day |
2.00 | "Pure S" — Memorial Theatre |
6.30 | Douglas Lilburn — Electronic Music |
8.00 | Robert Bennet — Mime — Repertory Theatre |
8.00 | Social — Cafe |
8.00 | "Impressario" and "Rita" — De La Tour Opera Co. — Memorial Theatre |
8.15 | "Boseman and Lena" — Opera House |
8.00 | Folk Concert — Union Hall |
This Timetable is Accurate as at the end of July. Many more Events are Expected to be Added up Until the end of the Festival, Additions and Alterations will be Posted in the Festival Centre and Broadcast Over Radio Active (1260 kHz)