Number One; or, The Way of the World
Presbyterian Church
Presbyterian Church.
Synod of Australia.
- (In connection with the Church of Scotland.)
- Moderator of Synod—Rev. J. Dugall
- Clerk of Synod—Rev. J. Milne
- Agents for Sites, &c.—Rev. J. Fullerton, LL. D., Sydney.
Ministers, Presbytery of Sydney.
- St. Andrews—John Dugall
- Pitt-street South—J. Fullerton, LL.D.
- Woolloomooloo—John M'Gibbon
- Paddington—J. Milne
- Campbelltown—W. M'Kee
- Wollongong—C. Acheson
- Shoalhaven—J. H. Garvin
- Port Macquarie—E. Holland
- Parramatta—James Coutts
- Windsor—M. Adam
Presbytery of Maitland.
- Maitland—William Purves
- Newcastle—James Nimmo
- Hinton—Robert Blain
- Singleton—J. S. White
- Paterson—Thomas Stirton
- Manning River —
- Armidale—Thomas Johnson
- Walcha—John Morrison
- Muswellbrook—Duncan Ross
Presbytery of Goulburn.
- Goulburn—William Ross, S. G. Fields, A. S. Pennicuik
Presbytery of Bathurst.
- Bathurst—J. B. Laughton, W. G. Fields, A. A. McEwan
- Upper Lachlan—James Adams [Two secessions have taken place, viz., that of Dr. Lang, in 1842; and that of the Synod of Eastern Australia, on Free Church Principles, in 1846.]
Presbyterian Church of Eastern Australia.
- (Maintaining the principles of the Free Church of Scotland).
- Moderator of Synod—Rev. Charles Ogg, Brisbane
- Clerk of Synod—Rev. A. M. Sheriff, Clarence-town
- Treasurer—M. Buyers, Esq., Sydney
Ministers.
- Sydney — Macquarie-street, and St. George's, Gastlereagh-street — A. Salmon and Macintosh Mackay, LL.D.
- Chalmers' Church—J. L. McSkimming
- Richmond, Castlereagh, and Penrith— J. Cameron, AM.
- Bowenfels—S. E. Mackenzie, A.M.
Presbytery of Maitland.
- Maitland—W. McIntyre, A.M.
- Clarence Town and Dungog—A. M. Sheriff (P.C.)
- Ahalton—
- Wellingrove—A. Cameron
- Brisbane—Charles Ogg
- Singleton and Upper Hunter — J. McCulloch
- Manning River—Allan McIntyre
Presbytery of Illawarra.
- Shellharhour and Terry's Meadows— Hugh M 'Kail
- Kiama and Jamberoo—John Kinross
- Shoalhaven—W. Grant, A.M.
Synod of New South Wales.
- Moderator—F. Fitzgerald Ministers.
- Sydney Scots' Church—John Dunmore
- Lang, D.D.; John Reid
- Tumut—Patrick Fitzgerald
- Manning River—William Ridley
- Lower Hunter—William Chaucer
- Murrurundi—Alexander Black
- Warwick and Darling Downs—Thomas Kingsford
- Balmain—T. Gordon
United Presbyterian Church.
- Sydney, Phillip-street—Rey. A. Thomson.
- Albury—Rev. D. H. Ballantyne.
Congregational Churches.
- Sydney Pitt-street—Robert Ross, M.L.
- Sydney W. Cuthbertson, B.A.
- Redfern—William Slayter
- Surry Hills—S. C. Kent
- Newtown — — Hill
- Woollongong—G. Charter