Number One; or, The Way of the World
Legal Directory
page xlii
page xliii
Legal Directory.
Supreme Court. King-street
- Chief Justice—J. N. Dickinson
- Judges—Samuel F. Milford, E. Wise
- Master in Equity—G, Hibbert Deffell
- First Clerk—James Anderson
- Second Clerk—James S. Patterson
- Third Clerk—Peter C. Curtis
- Supernumerary—William H. Hargvaves
- Prothonotary and Curator of Intestate Estates, Supreme Court—S. Raymond
- Chief Clerk—David Bruce Hutchinson
- Official Assignee of Intestate Estates—Edmund A. Mackechnie
- Clerks—E. Lee, M.A., J. A. Read, and George Milford
Attorney-Genfral'S Department. Offices, Macquarie-street
- Attorney-General—J. F. Hargrave
- Solicitor-General—
- Crown Solicitor—J. Williams.
- Secretary to the Hon, the Law Officers —Wm. Edmund Plunkett
- Clerk to ditto—H. Burne
- Clerks to Crown Solicitor—J.B. Jackson, J. Fisher, Jon. J. Lee. J. Hart
Insolvency Department. Supreme Court.
- Chief Commissioner—W. A. Purefoy
- Chief Clerk—T. G. Austin
- Assistant Clerk—J. S. Unwin
- Messenger and Bailiff— James Shea
- Official Assignees—E. A. Mackechnie (for Intestate Estates); John Piper Mackenzie; John Morris, Frederick Wm. Perry; R. H. Sempill.
Board For Reporting on Claims to Crown Land Grants.
- President—Charles K. Murray
- Commissioners—William Alex. Purefoy, Edward Butler
- Secretary—Alister George M'Lean
Commissioners for Giving Consent to the Marriage of Minors.
- Sydney—David Forbes, P.M
Vice-Admiralty Court.
- Vice-Admiral — His Excellency Sir William T. Denison, K.C.B.
- Judge—The Chief Justice
- Marshal—William Teale
- Deputy—H. B. Garrett
Sheriff's Department.
- Sheriff— John O'Neil Brenan, J.P.
- Under Sheriff-—George Richard Uhr
- Chief Clerk—John Phelan
- Second Clerk—William Blakeney
- Third Clerk—W. C. Uhr
Bailiffs.
- Sydney—Chief Bailiff, Thomas Brown; Assistants, E. Brewer, M. O'Conner
- Parramatta—John Brown
- Maitland—John Kingsmill
- Muswellbrook—George Smith
- Bathurst—Thomas Jones
- Goulburn—James Riley
- Sofala—James Prout
Darlinghurst Gaol.
- Visiting Magistrate—J. M'Lerie
- Principal Gaoler — Henry Clements Beverley
- Church of England Chaplain—Rev. Philip Agnew
- Roman Catholic—Rev. S. Sheehy
- Surgeon (Visiting)—G. West, M.D.
- Clerk—George Wickham
Penal Establishment, Cockatoo Island.
- Superintendent—G. K. Manu
- Assistant—John Taylor
- Visiting Magistrate—S. North, W.P.M. Country Gaolers.
- Parramatta—Thomas Allan
- Bathurst—John Chippendale
- Goulburn—Henry Forster
- Maitland—John Wallace
Court of Quarter Sessions.
- Chairman—Alfred Cheeke
- Deputy Chairman—A. T. Holroyd
- Crown Prosecutor—E. Butler
- Clerk of the Peace, Cumberland and Goulburn, and District of Bathurst —A. C. Maxwell
- Clerk to Ditto—-J. C. M'Cormack
Court of Requests.
- Hyde Park Buildings, Macquarie-st.
- Commissioner—Alfred Cheeke
- Deputy Commissioner—A. J. Holroyd
- Registrar—Alexander C. Maxwell
- Chief Clerk—J. C. M'Cormack
- Clerks—M'Cormick & T. S. Brennand
Department of Police.
- Inspector-General of Police and Metropolitan Superintendent—J. M'Lerie
- Police Magistrate—D. C. Scott
- Visiting Magistrate of the Gaol at Darlinghurst—John M'Lerie
- Chief of Petty Sessions—H. Connell
- Clerks—Charles James Smithers; C. Delohery, James Martin, James P. Ormiston, W. C. Crane, Edward Reeve, and F. B. Davidson
- Superintendent Mounted Pat., Western District—EM. Battye
- Superintendent Mounted Pat., Southern District—Henry Zouch
- Surgeon Metrop. Police—J. Y. Rutter
- Accountant—J. C. Thompson
- Clerks—P. H. de Phillipsthal, H. H. Bligh, and H. Lowndes
- Convict Beanch—2nd Class Clerk—J. Horsey
- Chief Inspector of Police—Jeremiah Higgins.
- Inspector of Detective Force—C. E. Harrison
- Serjeant-Major of Sydney Mid. Pat.—James K. Black
Department of Water Police.
- (Court and Office, Circular Quay.)
- Police Magistrate—Samuel North
- Clerk of Petty Sessions—B. Bunbury
- Clerk—J. W. Lees
- Sub-Inspectors—1 E. Holland Cowell; 2 Thomas Ferris. 3 Cockswains, 12 Constables; 2 detective ditto; 1 lock-up keeper
Native Police.
- Commandant—Edric Vaux Morisset
- Secretary and Clerk—A. E. Dodard
- Port Curtis and Leichhardt Districts—Lieut. Murray; 2nd Lieut. Smith
- Clarence and M'Leay. River Districts—Lieuts. R. Dempster and Poulder
- Albert District—2nd Lieut. Alexander Tod Perry
- Lower Darling—2nd Lieutenant Edward Morris Lockyer.
Coroners for New South Wales.
- Albury—Atkins, Heywood
- Armidale—Morkham, T. J.
- Bathurst—Busby, George
- Brisbane Water—Harrison, James
- Braidwood—Codrington, George Frederick, M.D.
- Broulee—M'Allister, A.
- Berrima—Temple, Charles
- Cassilis—Busby, G.
- Camden, Picton, and Narellan—John M. M. Antill
- Campbelltown, Liverpool, and Appin—Bell, William
- Carcoar—Smith, Charles Edward
- Dungog—M'Kenzie, E. M., M.D.
- Grafton—Skinner, Alexander
- Goulburn—Waugh, Robert
- Hartley—Brown, Thomas
- Kiama—Parott, R. J.
- Maitland—Thompson, James
- Mudgee—King, W.
- Merton—West, J. B.
- Murrundi—Wheeler, H.
- Moruya—Caswell, W. L.
- Muswellbrook—Thornton, A.
- Binalong—Campbell, W. D.
- Bligh—Cockburn, J.
- Newcastle and Raymond Terrace—Knaggs, R. C.
- Parramatta—Lyons, Charles B.
- Port Macquarie—Haylod, T. B., M.D,
- Paterson—Thompson, James
- Patrick's Plains—Glennie, Henry
- Penrith—Clarke, George Thomas
- Queanbeyan—Morton, Andrew
- Scone—Little, Archibald
- Sydney, Parker, John S.
- Windsor—Dowe, Joshua
- Wellington—Curtis, Samuel
- Wollongong—S. S. Rogers
- Yass—Biake, Maurice J.page xliv
- Wollombi and Macdonald River—B. Sullivan
- Shoalhaven—T. M. Richards
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits. Sydney.
- Raymond, Samuel, Supreme Court
- Hutchinson, David Bruce, do.
- Daintrey, Edward, 61 Elizabeth-street
- Gurner, John, 233 George-street
- Bradley, Henry Burton, 64 Margaret-st.
- Tarnton, G. S., District Court
- Sempill, Robt. Hamilton, Wynyard-sq.
- Perry, Fred. William, 125 Elizabeth-st.
- Beverley, Henry Clements, Darling-hurst Gaol
- Uhr, George Richard, Sheriff's Office,
- Supreme Court
- Jacques, Theodore James, Registrar-General's Office, Elizabeth-street
- M'Cormack, John C., Court of Requests
- Mackenzie, Colin, 149 Bourke-street
- Stephen, Francis Henry, Supreme Court
- Anderson, James, Equity Office, Supreme Court
- St. Julien, Charles, Waverley
Commissioners for Taking Affidavits Beyond the Jurisdiction of the Courts.
Melbourne.
- Pinnock, John Denham, Registrar Supreme Court
- Bancroft, C. C.
- Gibbes, William, Solicitor
- Stephen, Hamilton Farish, Solicitor
- Porter, John Alfrey, Prothonotary
- Daley, R. G., Solicitor
Gipps' Land.
- Stewart, George, P. M.
Walda.
- Watson, Sydney George
Geelong.
- Taylor, Thomas Hamlet, Solicitor
- Sandford, Edward, Solicitor
- Stephen, Sidney James, Registrar County Court
Beechworth.
- Parry, William Corbitt Jones
Castlemaine.
- Naylor, Thomas Beasley
Ovens.
- Stiles, Henry
Portland.
- Blair, James, P. L. M.
Hobarton.
- Butler, Charles, Solicitor.
- Sorell, Wm., Registrar Supreme Court
- Pitcairn, Robert, Solicitor
Launceston.
- Sams, William C., Under Sheriff
Adelaide.
- Hardy, Arthur
- Gwynne, E. C.
- Lawrence, J.
Hong Kong.
- Gaskill, William, Solicitor
Canton.
- Bird, Alexander, Vice-Consul.
- Sturges, Robert S., U.S. Consul
Otago.
- Harris, John Hyde
- Heath, Samuel, Solicitor
London.
- Chaffers, Alexander, 43 Bedford-road
- Tomlins, Thomas Edlyne, 11 Lincoln's Inn Fields
- A'Beckett, Edward Fitzbayley
Edinburgh.
- Mowbray, Jn. Thompson, 15 Albany-st.
Commissioners of the Supreme Court of Victoria, for Taking Affidavits in Sydney.
- Gurner, John, Solicitor
- Stephen, Montagu Consett, Solicitor
- Carter, Augustus
- Sempill, Robert Hamilton
Tasmania.
- Stephen, Montague Consett, Solicitor
Barristers of the Supreme Court of New South Wales.
- Blake, Isidore John, 116 Elizabeth-st.
- Blakeney, C. W.
- Brenan, John O'Neil, Sheriff
- Broadhurst, Edward, Q.C.
- Butler, Edward, 133 Elizabeth-street
- Burdekin, M.
- Callaghan, Thos., Chairman of Quarter Sessions
- Cary, Henry
- Cary, William, 139 King-street
- Cheeke, A., Chairman Court of Requests
- Dalley, William Bade, 99 Elizabeth-st.
- Dangar, Henry Cary, 137 King-street
- Darvall, John Bayley, Q.C.page xlv
- Deffell, G. Hibbert, Master in Equity
- Dillon, John Moore, Criminal Crown Solicitor
- Bowling, James Sheen, Crown Prose-cutor, Court of Quarter Sessions
- Ellis, Henry Wilfred
- Forbes, D. G.
- Fawcett, Peter, 114 Elizabeth-street
- Forster, W. J.
- Francis, H. B, Gordon, Alexander, 125 Elizabeth-st.
- Hargrave, J. Fletcher, Attorney-General, 125 Elizabeth-street
- Holroyd, Arthur Todd, 187 King-st.
- Isaaes, Robert McIntosh, 51 Hunter-st.
- Jackson, John Alexander, Paddington
- Josephson, Joshua F.
- Lutwyche, A. J. P., Solicitor-General
- Lyons, George Joseph
- Manning, Sir W. Montague, Knt., Q.C.
- Martin, James, Q.C.
- Meymott, F. W., 114 Elizabeth-street
- Milford, Herman, 51 Hunter-street
- Mitchell, D.P.
- Murray, C. Knight, 99 Elizabeth street
- Norton, W.
- Pemberton, George
- Plunkett, J. H., Q.C., 89 Elizabeth-st.
- Purefoy, W. Alexander, Chief Commis-sioner of Insolvent Estates
- Baper, Felix W., 93 Elizabeth-street
- Raymond, Samuel, Prothonotary
- Ratcliffe, E.
- Riley, Charles, 51 Hunter-street
- Shepherd, E.
- Simpson, G. B.
- Stephen, M. Henry, 114 Elizabeth-st.
- Throsby, Charles
- Wild, W. V.
- Windeyer, W. C., 59 Elizabeth-street
- Wilkinson, W. H.
Certified Conveyancers.
- Carew, —,232 George-street
- Clarke, William M., 15 Wentworth-pl.
- Rogers, Sir G. B., 137 Parramatta-st.
- Smart, W. S., 79 Pitt-street
Attobneys and Solicitors of the Supreme Court of New South Wales, and Legal Firms.
- Abbott, Robt. Palmer, 119 Elizabeth-st.
- Abel, Alexander, 71 Elizabeth-street
- Adams, Thomas
- Allen and Bowden, 124 Elizabeth-st.
- Allen, G. Wigram, (Allen and Bowden)
- Banbury, Robert, 171 Pitt-street
- Barker, Wm., (Norton, Son & Barker)
- Benbow, G. F.
- Billyard, Wm. Whaley, 89 Elizabeth-st.
- Bowden, T. Kendall, (Allen & Bowden)
- Bradley and James, 64 Margaret-street
- Bradley, H. Burton, (Bradley & James)
- Brenan, John Ryan, 129 King-street
- Broughton, Robert, 364 George-street
- Brown, H. J.
- Brown, Stephen C, 130 Pitt-street
- Barton, W. S.
- Boyton, Francis James
- Burton, Edmund, 57 Elizabeth-street
- Croft, F. Ernest, (Milford and Croft)
- Cory, Edward J., 209 York-street
- Chubb, Charles F.
- Daintrey, Edwin, 61 Elizabeth-street
- Dawson, John, (Rodd and Dowson)
- Deane, William, 9 Hunter-street
- Deniehy, Daniel H., Elizabeth-street
- Dick, Alexander, 178 Pitt-street
- Dillon, John, 121 Elizabeth-street
- Dillon, John Moore
- Driver, Richard, Pitt-street
- Dunsmure and Stafford, 159 Castlereagh-street
- Dunsmure, John (Dunsmure& Stafford)
- Ellis, E. G.
- Ellis, R. P.
- Fitzhardinge &Mackechnie, 115 King-st
- Fitzhardinge, W. G. A. (Fitzhardinge and Mackechnie)
- Frazer, James
- Falls, Robert
- Fell, William Cotton, 139 Pitt-street
- Garrett, Henry Bond (Teale & Garrett)
- Garrick, Francis James (Rowley,
- Holdsworth, and Garrick)
- Graham, George Wm,, 57 Elizabeth-st.
- Greve, James, 16 Wentworth-place
- Green, James
- Gurner and Robberds, 333 George-st.
- Garner, John (Gurner and Robberds)
- Hart, James (Pennington and Hart)
- Hardy, W.
- Hayward, Augustus
- Hellyer, William, 84 King-street
- Holden and McCarthy, 125 Castlereagh-street
- Holden, Geo. Kenyon (Holden and McCarthypage xlvi
- Holdsworth, Richard (Rowley, Holdsworth, and Garrick)
- Husband, James, 132 Pitt-street
- Iceton and Pownall, 57 Elizabeth-st.
- Iceton, Thomas (Iceton and Pownall)
- James, Layton Odell David (Bradley and James)
- Jacques, J. T.
- Johnson and Johnson, 174 Pitt-street
- Johnson, Robert (Johnson & Johnson)
- Jones, Henry, 21 Edward-street
- Jones, J. Russell (Templeton & Jones)
- Lander, J.
- Lee, John James, Attorney-General's Office
- Levy, David Lawrence, 364 George-st.
- Lipscombe, T.
- Mackechnie, Edward Augustus (Fitzhardinge and Mackechnie)
- Macnish, Wm. Ker, 89 Elizabeth-st.
- Malleson, A. B.
- Moffat, W. P., Mort's Passage, George street
- McCarthy, William Godfrey (Holden and McCarthy)
- McCarthy, William Frederick (Holden and McCarthy)
- McCulloch, A. H, 77 Elizabeth-street
- Mayne, Henry, 134 Pitt-street
- Michael, James Lionel, 370 George-st.
- Milford and Croft, 121 King-street
- Milford, Henry (Milford and Croft)
- Minithorpe, William
- Newton, Henry, 45 Hunter-street
- Newbon, H.
- Norton, Son, & Barker, 55 Elizabeth-st.
- Norton, J., sen. (Norton, Son, & Barker)
- Norton, Jas., jun.
- O'Reilly, Ed. Dormer, 46 Francis-st.
- Parker, Edward
- Pennington and Hart, 77, Elizabeth-st.
- Pennington, William George (Pennington and Hart)
- Pownall, George (Iceton and Pownall)
- Readett, Wood, 118 Elizabeth-street
- Redman, W., Criterion Chambers
- Reynolds, M.
- Robberds, Robert William (Gurner and Robberds)
- Robberds, J. E., 112 Elizabeth-street
- Roberts, William, 121 King-street
- Robertson, John Thomas, 79 Pitt-street
- Robertson, James
- Rodd and Dawson, 122 Pitt-street
- Rodd, C. B. (Rodd and Dawson)
- Rowley, George, (Rowley, Holdsworth, and Garrick)
- Rowley, Holdsworth, and Garrick, 120
- Elizabeth-street
- Rowsell, E.
- Russell, W.
- Roxburgh, J. P.
- Smith, John
- Spain and Young, No. 8 Exchange
- Spain, William, (Spain and Young)
- Sperling, James Moss
- Sleade, George
- Stafford, C. (Duusmure and Stafford)
- Stephen, M. C., 117 Elizabeth-street
- Sheet, John Widgery
- Stenhouse, N. D.
- Teale and Garrett, 137 King-street
- Teale, William, (Teale and Garrett)
- Templeton & Jones, 372 George-street
- Templeton, William Ralph, (Templeton and Jones)
- Thurlow, W.
- Thomas, Charles
- Thompson, J. Malbon, (Way and Thompson)
- Thompson, Arthur Piddock
- Thorbom, Jas.
- Want, R. J. and G., 139 Pitt-street
- Want, Randolph J., (Want, R. J. & G.)
- Want, George, (Want, R. J. and G.)
- Way and Thompson, 103 Elizabeth-st.
- Way, Rd. Hy., (Way and Thompson)
- Weedon, Thomas Elijah, 76 King-street
- Williams, John (Williams & Co.), 176 Pitt-street
- Williams, E.
- Wilson, George
- Williams, Thomas, 79 Pitt-street
- Wright, G.
- Williams, W.
- Willoughby, J. Lees
- Yarnton, G. Swinnerton, 176 Pitt-st.
- Young, William, (Spain and Young)
- Wright, G.
- Williams, W.
- Willoughby, J. Lees
Roll of Country Attorneys.
- Allman, George, Yass; Dunsmure and Stafford, agents
- Baker, Henry, Newcastle; Iceton and Pownall, agentspage xlvii
- Blackmore, S. F., Goulburn; Iceton and Pownall, agents
- Briggs, William, Maitland; Dunsmure and Stafford, agents
- Brodribb, J.Duddon, Mudgee; Templeton and Jones, agents
- Browne, Eyles Irwin Caulfield, New-castle; Pennington and Hart, agents
- Campbell, Henry Elmes, Albury; Pennington and Hart, agents
- Chambers, Joseph, Maitland; Pennington and Hart, agents
- Chubb, Charles, Ipswich
- Coley, Richard, Windsor; Iceton and Pownall, agents
- Colquhorm, George, Orange
- Devereux, John Walter, Mudgee;
- Pennington and Hart, agents
- Elyard, Alfred, Shoalhaven; Fitzhardinge and Maekechnie, agents
- Freestone, Anthony Sexton, Queanbeyan; Holden and M'Carthy, agents
- Fowler, Robert, Armidale
- Grantham, W., Albury
- Gould, J. Morton, Parramatta; Way and Thompson, agents
- Home, James Stirling, Bathurst; Wm. Deane, agent
- Lethbridge, Robt. Coplan, Penrith;
- Dunsmure and Stafford, agents
- Lilly, Charles, Brisbane
- Little, Bobert, Brisbane; Holden and M'Carthy, agents
- Lyons, Charles Bethel, Parramatta;
- Teale and Garrett, agents
- Macalister, Arthur, Ipswich; Duusmure and Stafford, agents
- Mann, H. T., Queanbeyan
- M'Intosh and Pinnock, Bathurst; Teale and Garrett, agents
- Miller, W. Moore, Albury; Holden and M'Carthy, agents
- Miller, W. H., Maitland
- Minter, R. Brownrigg, East Maitland;
- M. C. Stephen, agent
- M'Meagher, Joseph, East Maitland;
- R. P. Abbott, agent
- Overton, Jenfresson John, Parramatta;
- Robert Banbury, agent
- Owen, Robert, Wollongong; Dunsmure and Stafford, agents
- Owen, Percy, Kiarua
- Oxenham, John, Armidale
- Powell, E., Armidale
- Parker, Edw., Dubbo; W. Deane, agent
- Pinnock, George, Bathurst
- Rawlings, William, Brisbane; Holden and McCarthy, agents
- Richards, Thomas Morton, Shoalharen;
- Iceton and Pownall, agents
- Rogers, Saml., Sandilands, Wollongong;
- Dick and Brown, agents
- Ryall, Jos., Yass; M. C. Stephen, agent
- Serjeant, Samuel Bonny, Bathurst;
- Bradley and James, agents
- Smith, W., Tarn-worth
- Wadeson, Samuel, Orange; M. C. Stephen, agent
- Walker, William, Windsor; Templeton and Jones, agents
- Walsh, Charles Hamilton, Goulburn;
- Iceton and Pownall, agents
- Waring, R., Goulburn
- White, G., Campbelltown; James Husband, agent