The New Zealand Railways Magazine, Volume 3, Issue 7 (November 1, 1928)
Promotions Recorded During October — Traffic and Stores Branches
Promotions Recorded During October
Traffic and Stores Branches.
Aitken, J., to Train Running Officer, Gr. 3, District Traffic Manger's Office, Wellington.
Arbuckle, E. A. B., to Rating Clerk, Gr. 6, Dunedin Goods.
Cole, W. M., to Chief Clerk, Gr. 3, Divisional Superintendent's Office, Auckland.
Hartley, W., to Stationmaster, Gr. 2, Oamaru.
Mackley, G. H., to Chief Clerk, Special Gr. 3, Head Office, Wellington.
Pettit, C. L., to Transport Officer, Gr. 2, District Traffic Manger's Office, Dunedin.
Pritchard, A. J., to Transport Officer, Gr. 4, District Traffic Manger's Office, Ohakune Junction.
St. George, D., to Chief Clerk, Gr. 2, District Traffic Manger's Office, Ohakune Junction.
Shunters to Guards.
Francis, J. A. G., to Whangamomona.
Kerr, W. F., to Ohakune Junction.
Porters to Shunters.
Small, H. C., to Invercargill Goods.
Wallace, F. J., to “Spare Relief,” Greymouth
Tablet Porter to Signalman.
Demouth, J. W., to Gr. 2, Middleton.
Maintenance Branch. Ganger to Sub-class 10:
Knight, A. J., Arthur's Pass.
Surfacemen to Gangers:
Adolph, E. E., to Gr. 2, Ahuroa.
Christiansen, C. A., to Gr. 2, Piriaka.
Edmonds, J. H., to Gr. 2, Wayby.
Hughes, E. B., to Gr. 2, Puketutu.
Jackson, E. S., to Gr. 2, Pukehina.
Kershaw, J., to Gr. 2, Rangataua.
Leeks, R. L., to Gr. 2, Mataroa.
Levet, W., to Gr. 2, Athenree.
Neeson, J. W., to Gr. 2, Rotorua.
Sloss, H. E., to Gr. 2, Oio.
Stevens, T. G., to Gr. 2, Gardner's Siding.
Wadsworth, L. H., to Gr. 2, Glenhope.
Waite, E. A., to Gr. 2, Taipuha.
Young, P., to Gr. 2, Athenree.
Line Erector to Lineman:
Rodgers, W., to Palmerston North.
Locomotive Branch. Iron Machinists:
Andrews, F. W., to Special Grade, Hillside.
Wilson, H. G. S., to Special Grade, East Town.
Coalman to Train Examiner:
Findlay, C. H., to Gr. 2, Ranfurly.
Labourer to Storeman:
Berry, H. B., to Gr. 2, Auckland.
Labourer to Holder-up:
Hall, H. C., to Gr. 2, Petone.
Suggestions And Inventions.
Commendations.
Pittaway, A. T., Stationmaster, Belfast.—Suggestion re Railway Essay Competition for school children.
Commendations and Monetary Awards.
Freed, F. B., Mechanician, Chief Accountant's Office.—Awarded bonus of #2 for suggested design of file button punching machine.
Maloney, J. W., Porter, Ngahere.—Awarded bonus of #1 for suggested improvement to train services, Blackball-Ngahere-Greymouth.
page 60