The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Taranaki, Hawke's Bay & Wellington Provincial Districts]
Professions and Trades
page vii
Professions and Trades.
Accountants, Agents, and Auctioneers.
Aldridge, J. J., Taihape | 638 |
Ashton, W. M., and Co., Wanganni | 601 |
Atkinson, A., Hawera | 238 |
Atkinson, A. H., Feilding | 648 |
Balfour, T. W., Napier | 372 |
Barry, J. T., and Co., Feilding | 648 |
Bauchope and Webster, New Plymouth | 87 |
Bewley and Griffiths, New Plymouth | 87 |
Bond, Newcombe and Co., Wanganui | 601 |
Boyes and Walsh, Eketahuna | 728 |
Brice, Broad and Co., Marton | 626 |
Brown and Co., Feilding | 648 |
Central Labour Agency, Wanganui | 602 |
Couper, J., Napier | 373 |
Cowern, W., Hawera | 239 |
Datson, J. C., Eltham | 193 |
Ferguson, J. H., Napier | 373 |
Fraser, J. A., Hastings | 460 |
Gatenby and Thompson, Wanganui | 600 |
Gilmour and Pattie, New Plymouth | 87 |
Gillies and Nalder, Hawera | 238 |
Gurr, N. L., Dannevirke | 552 |
Hirst. J. W., Hawera | 239 |
Hoadley, C. B., and Son, Ltd., Napier | 373 |
Holloway, Hogan and Caddy, Ltd., Wang. | 602 |
Horner, E. C., Patea | 266 |
Howell, R. E., and Co., Masterton | 735 |
Hudson and Marriott, Levin | 708 |
Husband Bros., Pahiatua | 718 |
James, S. H., Stratford | 173 |
Jay, T. M., Hawera | 238 |
King, N., New Plymouth | 88 |
King, N., Stratford | 173 |
Lambert, W. H., and Co., Palmerston N. | 673 |
Latham and Co., Woodv. | 572 |
Longdill and Co., Taihape | 638 |
Mackay, E. O., Feilding | 649 |
Major, C. E., Hawera | 239 |
Maxton, Mark and Co., Greytown | 751 |
McGarry, W. H., and A., Eltham | 194 |
McGlashan, A. J., Hast. | 460 |
McKay and Co., Waipuk. | 518 |
Mills, C. T., New Plym | 88 |
Mitchell, Griffith and Co., Pahiatua | 719 |
Mitchell, J. K., Patea | 266 |
Moffatt, W., and Co., Palmerston N. | 673 |
Monteith, H., Woodville | 572 |
Morison, J. D., Stratford | 174 |
Murray, F., Weodville | 572 |
Mynott, J., New Plymouth | 88 |
Newman, W. L., New Plymouth | 89 |
Nicol, J. R., Masterton | 735 |
Nolan, Tonks and Co., Hawera | 238 |
Otterson and Pickering, Wanganui | 603 |
Park, Mountfort and Co., Wanganui | 603 |
Paterson, Mossman and Co., Napier | 374 |
Percival and Messenger, Inglewood | 150 |
Phillips and Greaves, Wanganui | 603 |
Prior and Caldwell, Feilding | 649 |
Rae Howard and Co., Foxton | 697 |
Ravenhill and Co., Palmerston North | 673 |
Read, S. E., Wanganui | 604 |
Richards and Jones, New Plymouth | 89 |
Rodgers and Co., Palmerston North | 673 |
Ross and Co., Masterton | 735 |
Rose, W., Dannevirke | 553 |
Russell, H. F., New Plym. | 89 |
Saunders, J., Wanganui | 604 |
Shaw, W. J., and Co., New Plymouth | 90 |
Smart, D., Levin | 708 |
Smith, F. G., and Co., Napier | 374 |
Stewart and Corrigan, Manaia | 217 |
Stewart and Corrigan, Stratford | 174 |
Sussex and Co., Hawera | 239 |
Thompson, J. H., Stratford | 174 |
Tipping, S. K. S., Waipukurau | 518 |
Todd, R., New Plymouth | 90 |
Vickers, A. T., and Co., Taihape | 638 |
Watson, F., New Plymouth | 88 |
Webster and McKellar, New Plymouth | 91 |
Webster, W. D., New Plymouth | 90 |
Wells, B., New Plymouth | 90 |
West Coast Farmers' Trading Association, Ltd., | 246 |
Wilson, J., Waitara | 138 |
Wilson, T. E., Taihape | 639 |
Wilson, T. E., Waverley | 623 |
Young, E. E., and Co., Feilding | 649 |
Agricultural Implement Makers.
Cook, A. F., and Co., Hastings | 468 |
Architects and Surveyors.
Doherty, H. J., Taihape | 639 |
Finch and Lamb, Dannevirke | 553 |
Jenssen, R. Dannevirke | 553 |
Maisey, J. A., Wellington | 91 |
Messenger, F., N. Plym. | 91 |
Rough, J. W., Foxton | 698 |
Sole, T. G., N. Plymouth | 91 |
Sollitt, G., Hastings | 460 |
Templar, A., Eltham | 193 |
Varnham and Rose, Masterton | 735 |
Wilson, J. G., Woodville | 573 |
Artist.
Anderson, H., Palmerston North | 674 |
Bacon Companies.
Hawera Bacon Factory, Hawera | 244 |
Inglewood Co-op. Bacon Curing Co., Ltd., Inglewood | 152 |
Stratford Bacon Curing Co., Ltd., Stratford | 178 |
Taranaki Co-op. Bacon Co., Ltd., Fitzroy | 126 |
Bakers and Confectioners.
Currin, M. A., Hawera | 239 |
Ellingford, Mrs. M., Stratford | 175 |
Grant, A., Palmerston North | 674 |
Hughes, G. W., Waitara | 138 |
Keen, J. P., and Co., Hawera | 239 |
Lacey, F., Stratford | 175 |
Lambert, F. H., Stratford | 175 |
Lawrence, B. C., Waitara | 135 |
Lealand, D. A., New Plymouth | 92 |
Martinborough Bakery, Martinborough | 758 |
McIntyre, J., Waipawa | 503 |
Mills, G. W., Mangaweka | 632 |
Pateman, H., Dannevirke | 553 |
Stagpoole, J. J., New Plymouth | 92 |
Stevenson, E. H., Manaia | 218 |
Thomson, J. W., New Plymouth | 92 |
Warren, R., Hastings | 460 |
West, J., N. Plymouth | 92 |
Williams, W., Taihape | 639 |
Wilson, Miss C., Strat. | 175 |
Young, A. L., Manaia | 218 |
Banking.
Bank of Australasia– | |
Eltham | 193 |
Hawera | 237 |
Manaia | 217 |
Masterton | 734 |
Napier | 369 |
New Plymouth | 84 |
Palmerston North | 671 |
Stratford | 172 |
Wanganui | 600 |
Bank of New Zealand— | |
Dannevirke | 551 |
Eltham | 193 |
Hastings | 460 |
Hawera | 238 |
Levin | 708 |
Napier | 369 |
New Plymouth | 84 |
Palmerston North | 671 |
Stratford | 172 |
Wanganui | 600 |
Woodville | 572 |
Bank of N. South Wales— | |
Dannevirke | 550 |
Eltham | 193 |
Hawera | 237 |
Inglewood | 150 |
Napier | 369 |
New Plymoutn | 83 |
Palmerston North | 671 |
Patea | 266 |
Wanganui | 600 |
National Bank of New Zealand— | |
Inglewood | 150 |
Manaia | 217 |
Napier | 369 |
New Plymouth | 84 |
Patea | 266 |
Stratford | 173 |
Waipawa | 502 |
Waitara | 138 |
Wanganui | 600 |
Union Bank of Australasia, Ltd.— | |
Napier | 369 |
New Plymouth | 84 |
Palmerston North | 671 |
Stratford | 172 |
Wanganui | 600 |
Savings Bank, New Plymouth | 84 |
Barristers and Solicitors.
Adams, H. E., Patea | 265 |
Atkinson, H. T., Hawera | 236 |
Bell, Gully, and Cooper, Palmerston North | 671 |
Bennett, A. G., Manaia | 217 |
Caplen, H., Hawera | 236 |
Clarke, H. O., Patea | 265 |
Collins, C. B., Marton | 626 |
Cotterill and Humphries, Napier | 366 |
Cresswell and Gleeson, Napier | 366 |
Crump, T. B., Eltham | 193 |
Ebbett, G., Hastings | 458 |
Fitzherbert, W. L., New Plymouth | 80 |
Fookes, T. C., Stratford | 172 |
Foy, J., Hawera | 236 |
Govett and Quilliam, New Plymouth | 80 |
Graham, J., Feilding | 648 |
Halliwell, H., Hawera | 236 |
Hamerton, G. D., Patea | 265 |
Harper and Harper, Levin | 707 |
Hughes, R. C., New Plymouth | 81 |
Hutchen, D., N. Plymouth | 81 |
Kennedy and Lush, Napier | 366 |
Kirk and Stevens, Otaki | 714 |
Malone, McVeagh, and Anderson, Eltham | 193 |
Malone, McVeagh and Anderson, Inglewood | 150 |
Malone, McVeagh, and Anderson, Kaponga | 199 |
Malone, McVeagh, and Anderson, N. Plym. | 81 |
Malone, McVeagh, and Anderson, Stratford | 172 |
McCarthy, B., Hawera | 236 |
McDavitt, J., Opunake | 205 |
Park, W., Levin | 707 |
Prenderville, J., Eketahuna | 727 |
Standish and Kerr, New Plymouth | 81 |
Thomson, H. J. M., Inglewood | 150 |
Townsend, C. M., Waitara | 138 |
Wake, F. W., Stratford | 172 |
Weston and Weston, New Plymouth | 81 |
Wright, H. C., N. Plymouth | 81 |
Bee Farmer.
Lenz, W., Masterton | 742 |
Blacksmiths.
Amore, E. F., Urenui | 144 |
Grant and Barclay, Norsewood | 537 |
Hancock, R., Tariki | 160 |
McDonald, E., Taradale | 437 |
McDonald, J., Dannevirke | 561 |
Pothan, R. J., Wairoa | 428 |
Brick Works.
Arnmoho Brickworks, Wanganui | 614 |
Emeny and Lampitt, Wanganui | 615 |
Griffin, J., Napier | 375 |
Kendrick Bros., Wang. | 614 |
Patea Steam Brickworks, Patea | 268 |
Quin, A. A., Hawera | 244 |
Sedgbrook Brick and Tile Works, Wanganui | 615 |
Waitara Brick Works | 142 |
page viii
Brewers.
Newbegin, E., Hastings | 461 |
Mangatainoka Brewery, Pahiatua | 720 |
White Swan Brewery, Hawera | 240 |
Booksellers, Stationers, Etc.
Aitken, C. C., Masterton | 741 |
Aitken, W. L., Palmerston North | 689 |
Bain, T., Dannevirke | 563 |
Bowler, W. H., Hastings | 471 |
Cannell, K. L., Eltham | 196 |
Carman, H. G., Eltham | 195 |
Craig, J. W., Napier | 392 |
Dashwood, H., Taihape | 641 |
Deane, H. E., Patea | 268 |
Drake, F., Inglewood | 153 |
Hall and Son, Hastings | 471 |
Hedges, A. E., Taihape | 642 |
Maclean, A. H., Feilding | 657 |
Walker, A. G., Feilding | 657 |
Brick and Tile Works.
Cement Pipe Co., Ltd., Masterton | 741 |
Wairarapa Brick, Pipe, and Tile Works, Carterton | 747 |
Brush Manufacturer.
Reid, E. D., Wanganni | 616 |
Builders and Contractors.
Bacon, F., Masterton | 736 |
Bennett, G. T., Martinborough | 758 |
Benton, W., and Sons, Featherston | 754–758 |
Bluett, C. A., Pahiatua | 719 |
Daniell, C. E., Masterton | 736 |
Douglas, G. H., Levin | 708 |
King, D. T., Carterton | 745 |
Lett Bros., Masterton | 736 |
Mead, J. J., Eketahuna | 728 |
Prentice, J. P., and Sons, Masterton | 737 |
Spencer Bros., Shannon | 704 |
Swainson and Bevan, Levin | 708 |
Tait, J., Masterton | 737 |
Wallis, A. R., Carterton | 745 |
Butchers.
Andrews, F. J. H., Normanby | 222 |
Arnott and Sons, Palmerston North | 674 |
Baigent, L. H., Kaponga | 200 |
Barraclough, D. S., Hawera | 243 |
Batson, C. W., Palmerston North | 686 |
Blackbourn, C. W., Palmerston North | 674 |
Bond, R. W., N. Plymouth | 93 |
Brighouse and Pawson, Dannevirke | 562 |
Britten, J., Waipawa | 504 |
Brooking, W. F., New Plymouth | 93 |
Bull Bros., Napier | 375 |
Burton, A., Wanganui | 604 |
Campbell, H. H., Hastings | 461 |
Carter, S. W., Shannon | 705 |
Christiansen, C. H. and Sons, Dannevirke | 558 |
Clark, J. J., Waitotara | 622 |
Cliff, A., New Plymouth | 93 |
Coleman, R., and Son, New Plymouth | 93 |
Coles Bros., Onga Onga | 511 |
Coles, E., Wanganui | 604 |
Collin and Hall, Palmerston North | 686 |
Cross, J. W., Woodville | 574 |
Curtiss, J. W., Stratford | 178 |
Dailey, S. A., Hawera | 244 |
Easton, C. T., Foxton | 698 |
Fairhurst, J. H., Dannev. | 553 |
Feilding Cash Meat Mart, Feilding | 656 |
Gamlin, A. B., Inglewood | 152 |
Gerenhoeffer, E., Inglewood | 152 |
Goslin, G., Feilding | 656 |
Griffin, J., Napier | 375 |
Guy Bros., Rahotu | 207 |
Hartnell and Smith New Plymouth | 94 |
Heald, R., Feilding | 649 |
Higgins, J., Napier | 389 |
Home, W., Bulls | 644 |
Johnston, G., Hastings | 461 |
Jones, G. and W., Midhurst | 162 |
Jones, G. and W., Tariki | 160 |
Klenner, A., Waitara | 140 |
Lile, W. J., Inglewood | 153 |
Manawatu Meat and Cold Storage Co., Ltd., Palmerston N. | 687 |
McChesney, J., Marton | 626 |
Mott Bros., Napier | 375 |
Mouldey, W., Palmerston North | 674 |
Newton, C. H., Hawera | 240 |
Pacey, E. A., Hawera | 240 |
Rossiter, W., Patea | 267 |
Russell and Son, New Plymouth | 94 |
Scott, J. L., Dannevirke | 553 |
Short, W. F., N. Plymouth | 94 |
Sims, J. G., Wanganui | 604 |
Snell, W., Dannevirke | 563 |
Stanley Bros., Hastings | 461 |
Taranaki Butchery, Patea | 267 |
Walsh, C. B., Stratford | 179 |
Watts, W., Feilding | 650 |
Whittington, H. K., Hawera | 240 |
Wilkinson, W., Feilding | 650 |
Winlove, J., Waipuk. | 518 |
Carpenters.
Hall, G., Lepperton | 131 |
Carriers and Contractors.
Amner, W. A., Napier | 393 |
Ayton, C. G., Waitara | 142 |
Chivers, A., Fitzroy | 128 |
Fly and Young, Masterton | 741 |
Giles, T., Inglewood | 155 |
Hayward, W., Toko | 187 |
Jury, M. J., Stratford | 181 |
Lane, J., Palmerston N. | 692 |
Levin Express and Carrying Co., Ltd., Levin | 712 |
Nolan, T. F., Bulls | 644 |
Orbell, J. W., Martinb. | 761 |
Pahiatua Carrying and Forwarding Agency, Pahiatua | 725 |
Smith, A. J., Palmerston North | 692 |
Tottenham, H. P. L., Hastings | 473 |
Whyte and Co., Wanganui | 617 |
Chemists.
Bates, J. W., Hastings | 459 |
Burt, F. J., Eketahuna | 728 |
Cunninghame, J. R., Taihape | 637 |
Eton, E. G., Masterton | 733 |
Gillespie, J. R., Hastings | 459 |
Gordon, J. V., Masterton | 734 |
Halse, H. V., Greytown | 751 |
Hawke's Bay United Friendly Societies Dispensary, Napier | 368 |
Leigh, E. H., Woodville | 572 |
Napier Pharmacy, Napier | 368 |
Ridd, C., Eltham | 193 |
St. George, L. G. Y., Otaki | 715 |
Stohr, E. B., Stratford | 172 |
Tait, R., Hawera | 237 |
Thomas, C., Napier | 369 |
Wallace, W. K., Hawera | 237–763 |
Williams, A. J., Napier | 369 |
Civil Engineers.
Stewart and Son, Greytown 753 |
Coachbuilders and Wheelwrights.
Aitchison, W., Martinb. | 758 |
Anderson and Sons, Dannevirke | 554 |
Aplin, A. C. S., Feilding | 650 |
Bett, John, and Co., Ltd., Palmerston North | 675 |
Browning, W. A., Palmerston North | 675 |
Champion and Blaramberg, Taihape | 639 |
Hastings Coach Factory, Hastings | 461 |
Honnor and Clark, New Plymouth | 95 |
Jenkinson and Co., New Plymouth | 95 |
Levin Carriage Factory and Engineering Works, Levin | 709 |
Macintosh, W. B., Levin | 709 |
Manawatu Carriage W'ks, Palmerston North | 675 |
Mangaweka Steam Carriage Works, Mangaweka | 632 |
Pearce, G., Waitara | 138 |
Pollock, W. H., Stratford | 175 |
Premier Coach and Carriage Factory, Mangaweka | 633 |
Retter, F. W., Eltham | 194 |
Symonds, W., Hastings | 462 |
Coal Merchants.
Amner, W. A., Napier | 393 |
Gibb Brothers, Dannevirke | 558 |
Holt, R., Hastings | 473 |
Law and Bowman, Palmerston North | 678 |
Neilson, R., Wanganui | 606 |
N.Z. State Coal Depot, Wanganui | 606 |
Preddy, J., Carterton | 745 |
Stubbs, G. H., Waitara | 139 |
Westport Coal Co., Ltd., Wanganui | 607 |
Co-Operative Stores.
Central Co-op. Stores Co., Ltd., Stratford | 179 |
Co-operative Stores, Marton | 627 |
Dannevirke Co-op. Association, Ltd., Dannev. | 564 |
Stratford Farmers' Co-op. Association, Ltd., Stratford | 170 |
United Farmers Co-op. Association, Ltd., Wanganui | 616 |
Coopers.
Farndon Coopery, Clive | 443 |
Cordial Manufacturers.
Bulls Cordial Factory, Bulls | 643 |
Carson and Co., Palmerston North | 676 |
Coker, W., Wairoa | 426 |
Dixon, J., Masterton | 737 |
Hamilton and Guy, Palmerston North | 676 |
Johnston, H., Stratford | 175 |
Long and Barden, Wang. | 605 |
Motley, J., Woodville | 573 |
Newbegin, E., Hastings | 461 |
Pahiatua Cordial and Mineral Water Factory, Pahiatua | 720 |
Plowman, W., and Son, Dannevirke | 555 |
Steffenson, C. O., N. Plym. | 96 |
Swan, J. G., and Co., Wanganui | 605 |
Cycle and Motor Engineers.
Adams, Ltd., Palmerston North | 684 |
Betts, C. E., Kaponga | 200 |
Busby, A., Eltham | 195 |
Canning and Co., Napier | 383 |
Central Cycle Works, Napier | 383 |
Cole and Donnelly, Eltham | 195 |
Dayton Cycle Agency, Otaki Railway | 713 |
Donald and Eastwood, Eketahuna | 729 |
Garrett, G. H., Feilding | 655 |
George, A., N. Plymouth | 104 |
Harding, E., Woodville | 574 |
Harkness, B., Stratford | 177 |
Hawke's Bay Motor Co., Ltd., Napier | 394 |
Martinborough Cycle and Motor Garage, Martinborough | 760 |
Nonpareil Cycle and Motor Co., Palmerston North | 684 |
Nurton, W. W., and Co., New Plymouth | 104 |
N.Z. Farmers' Motor Co., Ltd., Feilding | 658 |
Oates and Co., Napier | 383 |
Okey, Son and Arnold, Ltd., New Plymouth | 104 |
Osmond Cycle Works, Masterton | 740 |
Paget, T. L., Stratford | 172 |
Persson, J. A., Rongotea | 694 |
Phillips, J., Levin | 711 |
Price, P. C., Hawera | 243 |
Reynolds, E., and Co., Napier | 383 |
Reynolds, E., and Co., Ltd., N. Plymouth | 104 |
Reynolds, E., and Co., Ltd., Palmerston N. | 685 |
Scott, Motor and Cycle Co., Ltd., Palm. N. | 685 |
Sinclair, T. D., Hastings | 468 |
Skeates and Bockaert, Ltd., N. Plymouth | 104 |
Symonds, H. A., Hastings | 468 |
Wairarapa Cycle and Motor Works, Carterton | 747 |
Watson and Neville, Feilding | 655 |
Wellington — Wairarapa Motor and Cycle Co., Ltd., Masterton | 740 |
Wyeliemirski, W., Napier | 384 |
Dairy Industry.
Alpha Dairy Factory, Ormondville | 535 |
Auroa Cheese Factory and Creamery, Auroa | 213 |
Awatuna Co-op. Dairy Factory Co., Ltd., Awatuna | 198 |
Ballance Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Pahiatua | 720 |
Bell Block Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Fitzroy | 127 |
Cardiff Co-op. Dairy Factory Co., Ltd., Cardiff | 184 |
Connett, J. S., Bell Block | 129 |
Dannevirke Co-op. Dairy Factory, Dannevirke | 555 |
Heretaunga Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Hastings | 462 |
Hillsborough Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Hillsborough | 128 |
Hurworth Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Fitzroy | 127 |
Joll's Auroa Creamery, Auroa | 213 |
Joll's Skeet Road Creamery, Okaiawa | 220 |
Kaupokonui Co-op. Dairy Factory Co., Ltd., Kaupokonui | 214page ix |
Kohai Dairy Farm, Aorangi | 622 |
Levin Co-op. Dairy Factory, Levin | 710 |
Mahoe Creamery of the Mangatoki Co-op. Dairy Co., Mahoe | 185 |
Makuri-Pongoroa Dairy Co., Pahiatua | 720 |
Makuri Road Creamery, Toko | 186 |
Midhurst Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Midhurst | 162 |
Mills' Co-op. Dairy Factory Co., Ltd., Mokoia | 234 |
Ngaire Co-op. Dairy Factory Co., Ltd., Ngaire | 188 |
Normanby Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Normanby | 222 |
Norsewood Co-op. Dairy Factory, Norsewood | 536 |
Nuhaka Dairy Factory, Nuhaka | 433 |
Pembroke Road Creamery, Midhurst | 162 |
Pihama Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Pihama | 212 |
Rongotea Co-op. Dairy Factory, Rongotea | 694 |
Shannon Dairy Co., Palmerston North | 676 |
Skeet Road Creamery of the Pihama Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Pihama | 212 |
Tawaka Dairy Factory Co., Ltd., Martinb. | 759 |
Tawhiti Creamery, Hawera | 240 |
Timaru Creamery, Tataraimaka | 210 |
Toko Factory, Toko | 186 |
Waipuku Creamery, Waipuku | 161 |
Wairoa Dairy Factory Co-op. Co., Wairoa | 426 |
Warea Co-op. Dairy Co., Ltd., Warea | 208 |
Dairy, Refrigerating, and Electrical Engineers.
Holben and Kirk, Palmerston North | 682 |
Dentists.
Balfour, A. B., Greytown | 751 |
Burnard, A. V., Palmerston North | 671 |
Clarkson, H., Masterton | 733 |
Cole, N. S. C., Palmerston North | 671 |
Crump, H. D., Hastings | 459 |
Dransfield, S., Carterton | 744 |
Farmer, G. M., Otaki | 715 |
Forte, C. H., N. Plymouth | 82 |
Frost, H. W., Napier | 368 |
Gray, A., New Plymouth | 82 |
Gray, J., Hawera | 237 |
Greenwood, J. C., Wang | 599 |
Harris, H. V. C., Napier | 368 |
Hosking, R., Masterton | 733 |
Hunter and Johnston, Hawera | 237 |
Hunter and Johnston, Patea | 266 |
Hunter, S. B., Stratford | 172 |
Jackson, H. E., Carterton | 745 |
Lloyd, R. V., Palmerston North | 671 |
London Dental Co., Wanganui | 599 |
London Dental Institute, New Plymouth | 82 |
Reston, F. W., N. Plymouth | 82 |
Rothenberg, A. H., Masterton | 733 |
Stocker, G. K. J., Hawera | 237 |
Swan, W. H. C., Masterton | 733 |
Taplin, C. N., Palmerston North | 671 |
Tripe, J. S., Eketahuna | 727 |
Williams, A. M., New Plymouth | 82 |
Wilson and Davies, Napier | 368 |
Wilson, H. A., Hawera | 237 |
Drapers, Tailors, Etc.
Adams, R. A., and Sons, Patea | 266 |
Ambury Bros., New Plym. | 97 |
Blyth and Co., Napier | 376 |
Bradford Woollen Co., Dannevirke | 557 |
Buckrell, J. J., Wanganui | 605 |
Campbell, A., and Co., Pahiatua | 721 |
Durward, W. F., and Co., Palmerston North | 677 |
Egmont Clothing Co., Stratford | 176 |
Excelsior Drapery Co., Eltham | 194 |
Glasgow House, Martinborough | 759 |
Griffiths, G., New Plymouth | 98 |
Hamill, P., Masterton | 738 |
Humphrey, C. H., Mangaweka | 634 |
Johnson, M., Hastings | 463 |
Kirkcaldie and Stains, Ltd., Napier | 376 |
Lloyd, E., and Co., Dannev. | 557 |
Marks, L., N. Plymouth | 98 |
McCay, F., Masterton | 738 |
McKibbin and Pike, Eketahuna | 729 |
Melbourne Clothing Factory, Stratford | 176 |
Murray, A., Greytown | 752 |
Paterson Bros., and Co., Hawera | 241 |
Paul, J., and Co., Wang. | 606 |
Plumtree, F., Stratford | 176 |
Red House, Napier | 378 |
Rich's Drapery and Outfitting Warehouse, Havelock North | 477 |
Robinson, R. H., Inglewood | 151 |
Robinson, R. H., Stratf. | 176 |
Smith, C., Ltd., Masterton | 738 |
Spence, W., Hawera | 241 |
Sutton, A. H., and Co., Feilding | 651 |
Thompson, J. P., Napier | 378-379 |
Veitch and Allan, Greytown | 752 |
White, J. W., Hastings | 463 |
Electric Light and Power Companies.
Hawera County Electric Light and Power Co., Ltd., Hawera | 246 |
Hawera County Electric Light and Power Co., Normanby | 223 |
Inglewood Electric Light and Power Co., Ltd., Inglewood | 154 |
Stratford Electric Supply Co., Ltd., Stratford | 180 |
Engineers and Blacksmiths.
Hopkirk, J., Hawera | 242 |
Nicholas, C. T., Hawera | 242 |
Richards, W. L., Palmerston North | 684 |
Taylor, W., Hawera | 242 |
Vulcan Foundry, Napier | 384 |
Engineers and Surveyors.
Dix and Marchant, Wang. | 604 |
Kennedy Bros, and Morgan, Napier | 374 |
Muir, A. G., Wanganui | 604 |
Orbell and Mackay, Strat. | 175 |
Flax Mills.
Herston Flax Mills, Foxton | 699 |
Kowhai and Cornwall Flax-mills, Foxton | 699 |
Linton Flax-mill, Palmerston North | 690 |
Oroua Flax-mill, Palmerston North | 691 |
Potu Flaxmill, Foxton | 699 |
Seifert, A. and L., Flax-milling Co., Ltd., Palmerston N. | 691 |
Swainson and Bevan, Ltd., Levin | 708 |
Tasman Flaxmill, Takapau | 532 |
Farmers.
Abbotsford Station, Waipawa | 504 |
A Deane, J. R. B., Takapau | 529 |
Apley Station, Nelson Bros., Puketapu | 414 |
Baird, J., Argyle | 506 |
Baker, C. J., Hastings | 473 |
Bayly, Bros., Toko | 187 |
Bayly, F., Toko | 187 |
Bayly, H., Toko | 187 |
Bayly, J., Waitara | 143 |
Beachen, J. P., Onga Onga | 512 |
Beamish, N. H., Makaretu | 533 |
Bennett, J. S., Taradale | 437 |
Beyers, H., Argyle | 506 |
Bicknell, J., Puketapu | 415 |
Birch, W. J., Marton | 628 |
Black, P. L., Urenui | 145 |
Boothman, W., Ruakituri | 432 |
Bowling, W. J., Onga Onga | 513 |
Braeburn Station, Porangahau | 526 |
Bremer, F. A., Okaiawa | 220 |
Bridgman, W., Hastings | 474 |
Brittan, —, Kaimata | 158 |
Brooklands Estate, Puketapu | 415 |
Broughton, W., Fernhill | 481 |
Brown, C., Havelock N. | 479 |
Brown, G. M., Ngaire | 189 |
Buchanan, J. S., Patangata | 494 |
Burgess, J., Warea | 208 |
Burwell, A. E., Kahmata | 158 |
Campbell, H., Hastings | 474 |
Campbell, S., Pihama | 212 |
Canning, A., Tariki | 160 |
Capper, G., Kaimata | 158 |
Carlyon, A. S. G., Tikokino | 510 |
Carlyon, H. T. F., Waipawa | 505 |
Carmichael, D., Pohui | 420 |
Carrick, M., Mangorei | 131 |
Carter, J. W., Midhurst | 163 |
Clifton Station, Clive | 443 |
Cocker, A., Hawera | 249 |
Codd, C., Puketapu | 415 |
Colson, G. A., Fitzroy | 128 |
Conaglen, J., Pihama | 212 |
Connor, J. J., Takapau | 531 |
Coombe, J., Waitotara | 622 |
Corkhill, W., Stratford | 182 |
Couper, D., McL., Kuripapango | 420 |
Cowley, J. W., Inglewood | 156 |
Cox, T., Stratford | 182 |
Coxhead, C., Otakeho | 214 |
Crump, W., Tikorangi | 143 |
Curtis, H. B., Inglewood | 155 |
Dalton, J. B., Waverly | 623 |
Davey, W. H., Hastings | 474 |
Davies, R., Takapau | 530 |
Davison, G., Palmerston N. | 693 |
Donnelly, G. P., Fernhill | 481 |
Downing, W. E., Takapau | 529 |
Duirs, W., Mokoia | 254 |
Dunnage, A. S., Puketapu | 415 |
Earp, F., Egmont Village | 157 |
Easton, A. and S., Foxton | 700 |
Easton, F. S., Foxton | 700 |
Elliot, G., Hastings | 474 |
Evans, R., Kaikora North | 489 |
Farndon Dairy Parm, Clive | 443 |
Flaxmere Estate, Hastings | 474 |
Fleming, J. S., Patangata | 494 |
Fleming, M., Pungarehu | 206 |
Fleming, R. J., Wanstead | 524 |
Fleming, W., Onga Onga | 513 |
Follett, J., Marton | 628 |
Foreman, J. W., Tikorangi | 143 |
Fountaine, T. F., Kumeroa | 577 |
Freemantle, W. E., Onga Onga | 513 |
Frethey, J. H., Kaponga | 200 |
Gardiner, F., Foxton | 702 |
Gibbs, J., Alton | 255 |
Glegg, R., New Plymouth | 116 |
Goldstone, W., Wairoa | 428 |
Gollan, D. M., Patangata | 496 |
Gollan, J. D., Norsewood | 537 |
Goodson, C., Hawera | 249 |
Greenaway, C., Hillsboro. | 128 |
Hakawai Station, Puketapu | 416 |
Halcombe, A. H., Urenui | 145 |
Hales, T. C., Wimbleton | 526 |
Hammond, H. G., Foxton | 701 |
Hartree, H., Puketitiri | 417 |
Hastie, W., Kaikora N. | 490 |
Haverbier, H. A., Kaimata | 158 |
Hawkston Station, Puketitiri | 418 |
Herbert, C., Herbertville | 527 |
Hill, W. J., Havelock N. | 480 |
Holden, J., Tikokino | 511 |
Honeyfield, W. J., N. Plym. | 116 |
Horne, D. M., Woodville | 576 |
Hoskin, A. J., Bell Block | 130 |
Hukanui and Pakaututu Stations, Puketitiri | 418 |
Ingley, A. J., Onga Onga | 513 |
Inglis Bros., Makaretu | 533 |
Jackson, W., Takapau | 530 |
Janett, F., Takapau | 530 |
Jenkins, E. F., Kaimata | 158 |
Jenkins, T., Eltham | 197 |
Jenkins, W. F., Urenui | 145 |
Jensen, A. T., Hatuma | 528 |
Jones, D., Tariki | 160 |
Kahuranaki and Kohinurakau Stations, Hastings | 475 |
Kelsey, W. rf., Tariki | 160 |
Kittow, W., Patangata | 495 |
Kiwi Estate, Wairoa | 429 |
Knight, J., Kaikora North | 490 |
Lambess, T. R., Bulls | 644 |
Lane, E., Argyle | 508 |
Le Fleming, W. H., Otake. | 214 |
Lile, A., Inglewood | 155 |
Limpus, C., Patangata | 495 |
Longstaff, G. M., Tarurutangi | 130 |
Lowry, T. H., Fernhill | 481 |
Mackie, A., Onga Onga | 513 |
Mangapoiki Maru Maru | 431 |
Mason, M., Te Aute | 487 |
McDonald, A., Kuripapango | 419 |
McKay, L., Argyle | 507 |
McLeod, J. A., Takapau | 532 |
McPhail, R. M., Palmerston North | 693 |
McTaggart, N. E., Lepperton | 132 |
Mekhalick, V., Pahiatua | 719 |
McKinnon, J., Mohaka | 421 |
McKinnon, J. M., Turiroa | 422 |
Meter Station, Puketapu | 416 |
Meyer, J. M., Whenuakura | 624 |
Milne, D., Petane | 413 |
Milson, J. S., Feilding | 661 |
Mitchell, A., Wanganui | 617 |
Moeangiangi Station, Wairoa | 429 |
Moore, G. F., Kai-iwi | 620 |
Monteith, J. H., Hastings | 475 |
Morgan, E. J., Inglewood | 157 |
Morris, F. J., Tapuae | 211 |
Motuotaraia Station, Wanstead | 525 |
Mouton, F. O. H., Maxwelltown | 621 |
Muhleisen, G. J., Onga Onga | 514 |
Nelson Bros., Woodville | 576 |
Nestor, T., Tikokino | 511 |
Nilsson, G. W., Kaikora N. | 491 page x |
Okey, H. J. H., N. Plym. | 116 |
Oliver, G. Y., Argyle | 508 |
Ormond, G. C., Mahra | 435 |
Otiramia Station, Puketitiri | 418 |
Patoka Station, Puketapu | 416 |
Paulsen, M., Takapau | 530 |
Pepper, T., Patangata | 496 |
Perkins, G., Maru Maru | 432 |
Pettit, W. C., Onga Onga | 514 |
Potts, A., Takapau | 581 |
Priest, G., Te Aute | 487 |
Puketapu Station, Puketapu | 417 |
Putt, H., Bell Block | 130 |
Ralph, D. Argyle | 507 |
Rathbone, E. G., Waipawa | 505 |
Rawlins, J., Omata | 126 |
Rhodes, Mrs. L. M., Onga Onga | 515 |
Rice, H. W., Onga Onga | 514 |
Riverina Station, Frasertown | 430 |
Roach, E. O., Argyle | 508 |
Robinson, C. E., Foxton | 701 |
Robinson, J. H., Foxton | 701 |
Robinson, O. R., Foxton | 701 |
Rood, A., Onga Onga | 515 |
Rowe, T., Tarurutangi | 130 |
Sargeant, J., Wimbleton | 526 |
Satherley, G., Foxton | 701 |
Shamrock Station, Puketitiri | 419 |
Skerman, A. W., Waipawa | 505 |
Small, H., Kaikora North | 491 |
Smellie, T., Hillsborough | 129 |
Smith, C. C., Makotuko | 538 |
Speedy, H. A., Takapau | 532 |
Spring Bros., Argyle | 508 |
Springfield Station, Puketapu | 417 |
Symons, C. H., Foxton | 701 |
Tait, C., Manaia | 219 |
Tait, J., Mohaka | 421 |
Tareha, K., Taradale | 438 |
Taylor, G. S., Kaimata | 159 |
“Te Onepu,” Te Aute | 487 |
Tiffen, F. J., Patangata | 494 |
Tisch, G., New Plymouth | 116 |
Tod, J., Kaikora North | 492 |
Turamoa Station, Puketitiri | 418 |
Wai Station, Nuhaka | 434 |
Waldrom, J., Onga Onga | 515 |
Walker, G., Nuhaka | 434 |
Walker, G., Onga Onga | 516 |
Watson, H. N., Waipawa | 504 |
Watt, J. C., Hastings | 475 |
Webster, S., Kaimata | 159 |
White, W. H., Herbertville | 527 |
Wiggins, J., Feilding | 662 |
Williams, A. G., Norsewood | 537 |
Williams, W. T., Te Aute | 488 |
Williamson, J., Kakaramea | 255 |
Wilson, E., Onga Onga | 516 |
Wilson, L. H. F., Hatuma | 528 |
Witherow, F. J., Patangata | 497 |
Woodbank Station, Herbertville | 528 |
Flour Millers.
Carter, C., New Plymouth | 111 |
Marton Roller Flour Mills, Marton | 627 |
Monteath, L. McL., New Plymouth | 111 |
Sentry Hill Roller Flour Mills, N. Plymouth | 111 |
Wanganui Roller Flour Mills, Wanganui | 616 |
Freezing Trade.
Hastings Freezing W'ks, Hastings | 469 | |
Hastings Freezing Works, Napier | 385 | |
North British and Hawke's Bay Freezing Co., Ltd., Napier | 385 | |
Taranaki Producers' Freezing Works, Co., Ltd., New Plymouth | 107 | |
Tomoana Station and Freezing Works | 387 | |
Waitara Freezing Works, Waitara | 140 | |
Wanganui Meat Freezing Co., Ltd., Wanganui | 612 | |
West Coast Refrigerating Co., Ltd., Patea | 267 |
Fruiterers, Etc.
Carpenter, F. W., Hawera | 244 |
Greytown Fruit-growing Co., Ltd., Greytown | 753 |
Inglewood Fruit Co., Inglewood | 153 |
Tararua Vineyard, Masterton | 741 |
Furnishing Trade.
Aitken and Evans, Feilding | 652 |
Allen, C. R., Napier | 379 |
Arthur, A. H., Hawera | 241 |
August, E. J., Levin | 710 |
Beaver, T., Dannevirke | 558 |
Braund and Tunbridge, New Plymouth | 98 |
Clark, S., and Co., New Plymouth | 98 |
Clausen, A. E., Palmerston North | 679 |
Drake, G. W., and H., Inglewood | 151 |
Dugdale, C. P., Waitara | 139 |
Foster, T. W., Carterton | 746 |
Grinlinton, E. R., Woodville | 574 |
Gordon, Channon and Co., Dannevirke | 558 |
Heldt, F., New Plymouth | 98 |
Hoar and Permain | 746 |
Hulbert, J., Patea | 267 |
Hyde, G., and Co., Master. | 739 |
Malcolm Furnishing Co., Ltd., Palmerston N. | 679 |
Newman, W., Napier | 379 |
Nicholson, G., Napier | 379 |
Pegden, W., Palmerston N. | 679 |
Ritchie and Co., Napier | 379 |
Somerville, F. W., Taihape | 639 |
Stannard, A. C., Palmerston North | 679 |
Taihape Furnishing Factory, Taihape | 640 |
Universal Furnishing Co., Napier | 379 |
Williamson, D. R. F., Feilding | 652 |
Grocers.
Giddings, A. J., Masterton | 741 |
Veale and Chatterton, New Plymouth | 112 |
Woolley, A. W., Marton | 627 |
Gas Companies.
Carterton Borough Gas Works, Carterton | 744 |
Dannevirke Gas Co. | 565 |
Feilding Gas Co., Ltd., Feilding | 658 |
Hawera Gas Co., Ltd., Hawera | 247 |
New Plymouth Gas Co., Ltd., New Plymouth | 112 |
Gunsmiths.
King and Henry, Master. | 740 |
Hairdressers, Tobacconists, Etc.
Antiseptic Hairdressing Saloon, N. Plym. | 98 |
Aynsley, W. J., Wanganui | 607 |
Bly, R., Woodville | 574 |
Brandon, J., Hastings | 463 |
Bridges, L. E., Wanganui | 607 |
Bullot, A. B., N. Plym. | 99 |
Box, T. B., Wairoa | 427 |
Campbell, D., Mangaweka | 634 |
Davis, W. F., Palmerston North | 679 |
Dixon, A. E., Waverley | 622 |
Donovan, J. D., Hastings | 464 |
Edwards, H., N. Plym. | 99 |
Fraser, J., Carterton | 746 |
Freeman, W., N. Plymouth | 99 |
Gilby, E., Wanganui | 607 |
Hall, H., Levin | 710 |
Hooper, S. C., Dannevirke | 559 |
Hughes, J. L., Masterton | 740 |
Jensen, J. R., Stratford | 177 |
Lewin, W., Eltham | 194 |
Lovejoy, T., Palmerston N. | 679 |
Mercer, P. A., Feilding | 652 |
Mercer, T., Stratford | 177 |
Parrant, J. L., Otaki | 715 |
Price, G. H., and Co., Napier | 380 |
Reynolds, A., Wanganui | 608 |
Robertson, E. E., Feather. | 754 |
Robertson, J., Greytown | 752 |
Robinson, E., Taihape | 640 |
Robottom Bros., New Plymouth | 99 |
Ross, J. R., and Co., Nap. | 388 |
Schlierike, W. H., New Plymouth | 99 |
Wright, A., Martinborough | 759 |
White, J. G., Palmerston North | 679 |
Hotels.
Albion Hotel, Shannon | 704 |
Argyle Hotel, Hunterville | 631 |
Branch Hotel, Eltham | 194 |
Caledonian Hotel, Napier | 381 |
Carlton Club Hotel, Hastings | 464 |
Central Hotel, Otaki | 715 |
Central Hotel, Masterton | 740 |
Clarendon Hotel, Palmerston North | 680 |
Clarendon Hotel, Waverley | 622 |
Club Hotel, Carterton | 746 |
Club Hotel, Dannevirke | 559 |
Club Hotel, Eketahuna | 729 |
Club Hotel, Marton | 626 |
Club Hotel, Pahiatua | 721 |
Club Hotel, Palmerston N. | 681 |
Commercial Hotel, Kaponga | 200 |
Commercial Hotel, Palmerston North | 681 |
Commercial Hotel Stratf. | 177 |
Commercial Hotel, Waipawa | 503 |
Criterion Hotel, Napier | 382 |
Criterion Hotel, New Plymouth | 100 |
Crown Hotel, Norsewood | 536 |
Dudley Arms Hotel, Pahiatua | 722 |
Egmont Hotel, Hawera | 241 |
Empire Hotel, Feilding | 653 |
Empire Hotel, Waipawa | 763 |
Endymion Hotel, Feilding | 653 |
Ern's Hotel, Taihape | 640 |
Exchange Hotel, Havelock North | 477 |
Family Hotel, Otaki | 715 |
Fernhill Hotel, Fernhill | 480 |
Ferry Hotel, Wairoa | 427 |
Foxton Family Hotel, Foxton | 698 |
Frasertown Hotel, Frasertown | 430 |
Gretna Hotel, Taihape | 641 |
Hastings Hotel, Hastings | 465 |
Hunterville Hotel, Hunterville | 631 |
Imperial Hotel, Waipawa | 503 |
Junction Hotel, Bulls | 644 |
Konini Hotel, Pahiatua | 722 |
Lake Hotel, Pohui | 420 |
Manaia Hotel, Manaia | 763 |
Manawatu Hotel, Foxton | 698 |
Mangatera Hotel, Dannevirke | 560 |
Masonic Hotel, Napier | 381 |
Masonic Hotel, Waitara | 140 |
Metropolitan Hotel, Wanganui | 609 |
Napier Hotel, Napier | 381 |
Pacific Hotel, Hastings | 466 |
Patangata Hotel, Patanga. | 493 |
Post Office Hotel, Foxton | 698 |
Post Office Hotel, Pahiatua | 723 |
Provincial Hotel, Napier | 382 |
Provincial Hotel, Wang. | 610 |
Puketapu Hotel, Puketapu | 413 |
Rahotu Hotel, Rahotu | 207 |
Railway Hotel, Kaikora North | 489 |
Railway Hotel, Palmerston North | 681 |
Rangitikei Hotel, Bulls | 644 |
Royal Hotel, Bunnythorpe | 622 |
Royal Hotel, Featherston | 754 |
Royal Hotel, Napier | 382 |
Royal Hotel, Palmerston North | 682 |
Royal Oak Hotel, Weber | 567 |
Rutland Hotel, Wanganui | 610 |
Sandford Hotel, Onga Onga | 512 |
Stortford Hotel, Hastings | 466 |
Taranaki Hotel, New Plymouth | 101 |
Taradale Hotel, Taradale | 436 |
Telegraph Hotel, Otaki | 716 |
Terminus Hotel, New Plymouth | 101 |
Urenui Hotel, Urenui | 144 |
Victoria Hotel, Wanganui | 610 |
Waimate Hotel, Manaia | 219 |
Wairoa Hotel, Wairoa | 427 |
Waitotara Hotel, Waitotara | 621 |
Wanstead Hotel, Wanstead | 523 |
Weraroa Hotel, Levin | 711 |
Insurance.
Alliance Assurance Co., Napier | 370 |
Australian Mutual Provident Society, Napier | 370 |
Australian Mutual Provident Society, New Plymouth | 86 |
Government Life Insurance, Napier | 370 |
Mutual Life Association of Australasia, Ltd., Napier | 371 |
New Zealand Insurance Co., Ltd., N. Plym. | 85 |
N.Z. Government State Fire Insurance Department, Palmerston North | 672 |
N.Z. Insurance Co., Ltd., Napier | 370 |
N.Z. Insurance Co., Ltd., Wanganui | 600 |
South British Insurance Co., Napier | 370 |
State Fire Insurance Department, Napier | 370 |
Wairarapa Saw-millers' Accident Insurance Co., Masterton | 734 |
Ironmongers.
Bennett and Sutton, Hawera | 242 |
Bone, F. L., Hastings | 467 |
Calder and Drummond | 560 |
Dannevirke | 560 |
Collinson and Son, Palmerston North | 682 |
Hardy, J., Napier | 382 |
Spurdle and Bond, Wang. | 611 |
Ward, S., and Co., Stratford | 177 |
Williams, H., and Sons, Ltd., Hastings | 468 |
Williams, H., and Sons, Ltd., Napier | 383 |
Laundries.
Royal Steam Laundry, New Plymouth | 105 |
page xi
Leather Trade.
A.B.C. Boot Depot, New Plymouth | 105 |
Bowron and Butcher, Napier | 384 |
Coe, A. H., Wanganui | 612 |
Cull, G., Wanganui | 612 |
Dickson, T., and Co., Hawera | 243 |
Direct Supply Cash Boot Co., Stratford | 177 |
Dunbar, A., Feilding | 655 |
Duxfield, A. H., Hawera | 243 |
Edwards and King, Napier | 384 |
Egmont Boot and Shoe Co., N. Plymouth | 105–106 |
Frewin, R. J., Inglewood | 152 |
Hannah and Co., Ltd., Palmerston North | 686 |
Hannah, R., and Co., Ltd., Stratford | 177 |
Horne and Elliott, Hast. | 469 |
Johnston, A., Dannevirke | 561 |
Jones, F., New Plymouth | 106 |
Jordan, A., Stratford | 178 |
Knight, S. H., Hastings | 469 |
Leevers Bros., Napier | 384 |
Loader, W., Woodville | 574 |
Neagle, D., Taihape | 641 |
Neagle, J., Dannevirke | 562 |
Neill, W. J., Feilding | 655 |
Onehunga Boot Factory, Hawera | 243 |
Petherick, F. J., Hunterville | 631 |
Ramson, M., N. Plymouth | 107 |
Ransom, E. A., Dannevirke | 562 |
Rickard, W., Palmerston North | 686 |
Ries, H. M., and Sons, Dannevirke | 562 |
Thacker, F. G., Wanganui | 612 |
Universal Boot Depot, Stratford | 178 |
Wills, T. W., Waipawa | 503 |
Legal.
New Plymouth Supreme Court, District Court, and Magistrate's Court | 79 |
Stratford District Magistrate's Court | 171 |
Taranaki District Law Society | 80 |
Merchants.
Beattie, Lang and Co., Palmerston North | 687 | |
Bradford Woollen Co., Stratford | 179 | |
Drake, T. and Co., Inglewood | 143 | |
Executors of the Toogood Estate, Featherston | 755 | |
Feist, L. A., Pahiatua | 723 | |
Fraser, S. G., Waitara | 141 | |
George, J. C., New Plym. | 107 | |
Gurr, T. J. C., and Co., Wanganui | 612 | |
Lees and Mountfort, Wairoa | 428 | |
Lovell and Christmas, Hawera | 245 | |
McEwan, J. B., and Co., New Plymouth | 107–108 | |
Melsop, Elliott and Co., Palmerston North | 687 | |
Nash, J. A., and Co., Ltd., Foxton | 699 | |
Nathan, L. D., and Co., Ltd., N. Plymouth | 108 | |
N.Z. Loan and Mercantile Co., Ltd., Napier | 390 | |
Ross and Glendining, Napier | 390 | |
Sargood, Son and Ewen, Napier | 390 | |
Sargood, Son and Ewen, New Plymouth | 109 | |
Sturton, J. W., and Co., Pahiatua | 723 | |
Turnbull, W. and G., and Co., Wanganui | 613 | |
Welch, T. W., N. Plym. | 109 | |
Watson and Co., Woodv. | 575 | |
Williams and Kettle, Ltd., Napier | 391 |
Monumental Works.
Wairarapa Monumental Works, Masterton | 737 |
Music.
Collier and Colonial Piano Co., Ltd., Stratford | 171 |
Dixon and Bates, Hawera | 234 |
Gilbert, E. E., Wanganui | 598-764 |
Lockyer, F. H., Napier | 362 |
Newspapers.
“Daily News,” N. Plym. | 79 |
“Eltham Argus,” Eltham | 193 |
“Hawera and Normanby Star,” Hawera | 235 |
“Hawke's Bay Herald,” Napier | 363 |
“Horowhenua Daily Times,” Levin | 707 |
“Inglewood Record,” Inglewood | 149 |
“Martinborough Star,” Martinborough | 758 |
“Napier Daily Telegraph,” | 364 |
“Opunake Times,” Opunake | 204 |
“Patea County Press,” Patea | 265 |
“Stratford Evening Post,” Stratford | 171 |
“Taranaki Herald,” Taranaki | 78 |
“The Bulletin,” Hastings | 471 |
“Waimate Witness and Kaponga Advocate,” Manaia | 217 |
“Wairoa Guardian,” Wairoa | 426 |
“Waitara Evening Mail and Clifton County Chronicle,” Waitara | 137 |
Nurserymen, Seedsmen, Fruiterers, Etc.
Aorangi Nurseries, Feilding | 656 |
Balfour, W., Waverley | 623 |
Benfield, W. T., and Sons, Wanganui | 613 |
Betts, C. E., Kaponga | 200 |
City Fruit and Flower Co., N. Plymouth | 109 |
Duncan's Nursery, New Plymouth | 110 |
Frimley Orchard, Hastings | 470 |
Guthrie, W., Havelock N. | 478 |
Havelock Nurseries, Havelock North | 478 |
Hawke's Bay Nurseries, Hastings | 470 |
Horne, J., N. Plymouth | 110 |
Karoola Orchard, Havelock North | 479 |
Laird, J., and Sons, Wang. | 613 |
Mayo, J., and Sons, Palmerston North | 688 |
Morshead Nursery Co., New Plymouth | 110 |
Oxford Nurseries, Palmerston North | 688 |
Premier Nurseries, Pahiatua | 724 |
Rowe, W., Hawera | 245 |
Sherwood Nurseries, Feilding | 65 |
Simmonds, A., and Co., Napier | 391 |
Sinclair, J. T., Wanganui | 614 |
The Nurseries, Stratford | 180 |
Terrace Nursery, Napier | 391 |
Waterhouse, W., Taradale | 437 |
Oil and Color Merchants.
Tingey, R. and E., and Co., Ltd., Palmerston North | 677 |
Williams Bros., Napier | 376 |
Oil Industry.
Moturoa Petroleum Co., Ltd., New Plymouth | 109 |
Packing and Canning Company.
West Coast Packing and Canning Co., Ltd., Patea | 267 |
Phonograph Dealers.
McDonald, J., Palmerston North | 670 |
Photographers.
Collis, W. A., N. Plymouth | 91 |
Gungall, A. F., Hawera | 239 |
McAllister, J., Stratford | 175 |
Wells, E. E., Patea | 266 |
Physicians and Surgeons.
Barnett, E. C., Taihape | 637 |
Bernan, H. F., Napier | 367 |
Brodie, A. M., Hastings | 458 |
Brown, G. H., Hawera | 236 |
Cook, P. R., Masterton | 732 |
Cowle, J. A., Masterton | 732 |
Deck, E. J. D., Hawera | 236 |
Edgar, J. J., Napier | 367 |
Fergus, T., Wanganui | 595 |
Fookes, E. F., N. Plymouth | 82 |
Hatherly, H. R., Wanganui | 599 |
Henley, E. A. W., Napier | 367 |
Jenkins, E. S., Dannevirke | 550 |
Leatham, H. B., New Plymouth | 82 |
Locking, B., Napier | 367 |
Maclagan, D. W., Kaponga | 199 |
McCleland, H. A., New Plymouth | 82 |
Moore, T. C., Napier | 367 |
Mules, P. H., Woodville | 572 |
Nairn, R., Hastings | 458 |
Reed, J. L., Waipawa | 501 |
Simmons, W. T., Patea | 263 |
Sloan, H. R., Hawera | 236 |
Somerville, J., Wairoa | 426 |
Todd, A., Waipawa | 502 |
Turnbull, R. B., Mangaweka | 632 |
Walker, E. A., N. Plymouth | 82 |
Westenra, F. G., Hawera | 232-236 |
Whitton, T. B., N. Plym. | 82 |
Wylie, D. S., N. Plymouth | 82 |
Piano and Organ Builders and Dealers.
Davidson, J., N. Plymouth | 95 |
Dresden Piano Co., Marton | 625 |
Plumbers, Blacksmiths, Etc.
Abbott, J., New Plymouth | 102 |
Cook Bros., Carterton | 745 |
Griffiths Bros., N. Plym. | 102 |
Okey and Rollo, N. Plym. | 102 |
Roberts, J., N. Plymouth | 102 |
Smart, G., and Co., New Plymouth | 102 |
Tunbridge, H. H., New Plymouth | 102 |
Plumbers, Painters, and Paperhangers.
Amor, G. P., Feilding | 650 |
Bailey, T., and Co., Pahiatua | 720 |
Burden, T. L., Hastings | 462 |
Chinn, R. E., Inglewood | 151 |
Creighton, W., Feilding | 651 |
Feilding Plumbing Works, Feilding | 654 |
Herd and Dickie, Wang. | 605 |
James, C. R., Dannevirke | 556 |
James, G., Dannevirke | 556 |
Johansen, O., Wairoa | 427 |
McConnell, T. B., New Plymouth | 97 |
McLaughlin, J., Mangaweka | 633 |
Menefy, A. O., Dannevirke | 561 |
Meyrick, F., Palmerston North | 683 |
Nash, A., Dannevirke | 556 |
O'Reilly, D., Palmerston North | 684 |
Osgood and Hancock, Palmerston North | 677 |
Proctor and Proctor, Levin | 710 |
Rees and Upchurch, Hunterville | 631 |
Turner, G., Feilding | 654 |
Printers and Stationers.
Bulletin Printing and Publishing Works, Hastings | 471 |
Fisher, E. H., Feilding | 657 |
Hatherly and Johnson, Wanganui | 615 |
McKenzie, F. E., Dannevirke | 564 |
Private Hotels.
Albyon House, Wanganui | 608 |
Anderson's Private Hotel, Palmerston North | 680 |
City Central Boarding House, Mangaweka | 634 |
Commercial Exchange Private Hotel, Feilding | 652 |
Criterion House, Wang. | 609 |
Foster's Hotel, Wanganui | 609 |
Inglewood Coffee Palace, Inglewood | 151 |
Junction House, Marton | 626 |
Langholm Hotel, Mangaweka | 635 |
Parkville Private Hotel, Wanganui | 610 |
Temperance Hotel, Taihape | 641 |
Wanganui Coffee Palace, Wanganui | 611 |
Refreshment Rooms.
Central Confectionery and Refreshment Room, Taihape | 640 |
Feilding Refreshment Rooms, Feilding | 654 |
Imperial Cafe, Hastings | 467 |
Royal Cafe, Palmerston N. | 682 |
Silver Grid Dining and Supper Rooms, Wanganui | 609 |
Trocadero Dining Rooms, Hastings | 407 |
Rope and Twine Manufacturer.
Ross, W., and Sons, Foxton | 700 |
Sausage-Casing Works.
Oppenheimer, S., and Co., Clive | 442 |
Sheep Dip Makers.
Murton's Sheep Dip Works, Napier | 393 |
Shipping.
Levin and Co., Ltd., Foxton | 698 |
The Tyser Line, Ltd., Napier | 395 |
Union Steamship Co., Ltd., Napier | 396 |
Storekeepers.
Ballantyne, H. G., Puketapu | 414 |
Beckbessinger, E., Waitara | 141 |
Bennett, H. D., and Co., Taihape | 642 |
Geo. Boggs, Greenmeadows | 436 |
Bone, H. H., Patangata | 494 |
Clark, G., Kaikora North | 489 |
Cluett and Co., Toko | 187 |
Colwill Bros., Greenmeadows | 436 |
Copeland and Myers, Dannevirke | 565 |
Cowie, J. P., Fordell | 625 |
Davidson, F. C., Eltham | 196 |
Denholm, W., Napier | 392 |
Eaves, H. J., Otakeho | 214 |
Ellis Bros., Taihape | 642 |
Evans, W. F., Havelock North | 478 |
Fox, J. S., Okato | 209 |
Gapper, F. J. E., Kaponga | 200 |
Gapper, H. C., Levin | 712 |
Gilmour, J., Manaia | 219 |
Glenny, R. M., Taradale | 437 |
Grinlinton, R. E., and Co., Woodville | 575 |
Herbert, A. H., and Co., Eketahuna | 730 |
Hopkins, H. J., Stratford | 180 |
Howitt, A. M., Patea | 268 |
Howitt, W. K., Awatuna East | 198 |
Hughson, T. P., Rahotu | 207 |
James, C. E., Alton | 255 |
Joll, H., Waitara | 141 |
Jones, J., and Co., Eketahuna | 730 |
Kernohan and Co., Wang. | 616 |
King, C. H., Warea | 208 |
Kirkham, A. J., and Co., Ashhurst | 716 |
Lee, F. A., and Co., Ngaire | 189 |
Leech, C., Inglewood | 154 |
McKibbin, D. G., Woodville | 574 |
McLennon Bros., Taihape | 643 |
Mills and Adlam, Kaponga | 200 |
Moa Farmers' Union, Ltd. | 153 |
Newman Bros., Opunake | 205 |
Nicholls, A. C., Inglewood | 154 |
Nicol, J. M., Marton | 627 |
Pain and Kershaw, Martinborough | 760 |
Parkes and Brooker, Awatuna East | 198 |
Phillips, W. F., Feilding | 658 |
Pote, H., Bell Block | 129 |
Proffit, J. D., Auroa | 213 |
Roach, F. H., Porangahan | 525 |
Roach, E. O., Tikokino | 509 |
Roach, G. H., Hastings | 463 |
Robbins, B. C., Hawera | 243 |
Rowe, C. N., Urenui | 145 |
Runeiman Bros., Havelock North | 478 |
Seannell, B., Carterton | 747 |
Smith, J., Hawera | 246 |
Stevens, F. Palmerston N. | 689 |
Sugden, A., Ormondville | 535 |
Tayler, Scrivener and Co., Eltham | 196 |
Thompson, C., Napier | 392 |
Thornton, P. G., Clive | 442 |
Tombs and Grubb, Palmerston N. | 690 |
Walkley and Hill, Pahiatua | 724 |
Ward, G. J., Palmerston N. | 689 |
Wearne, R. T., Feilding | 644 |
Whittaker, J., Masterton | 741 |
Whittaker, J., N. Plym. | 112 |
Williams, C., and Co., Levin | 711 |
Williamson, J., Waitara | 142 |
Wilson, A. H., Hunterville | 631 |
Woodroofe, G., and Co., Palmerston North | 690 |
Tailors.
Bannin, P. J., Greytown | 752 |
Brunton, J., Hunterville | 630 |
Carrie, W. H., Wanganui | 605 |
Clark, A., Opunake | 205 |
Craig and Co., Manaia | 218 |
De Luen, A., and Co., Palmerston North | 677 |
Elite Tailoring Emporium, Mangaweka | 633 |
Etz, E. E., Dannevirke | 557 |
Fieldes, W. A., Stratford | 176 |
Greenwood, R. H., Wang. | 606 |
Herbert, J., Patea | 267 |
Holtham, J. J., Patea | 267 |
Imrie, W. M., Carterton | 745 |
Lonergan, W., Waitara | 139 |
Mahon, A. J., Palmerston North | 678 |
Martin, J., Napier | 377 |
McMillan, R., Eltham | 194 |
Napier Tailoring Establishment, Napier | 377 |
Newberry, W. F., Waitara | 139 |
N.Z. Clothing Factory, Dannevirke | 558 |
N.Z. Clothing Factory, Napier | 377 |
N.Z. Clothing Factory, Palmerston North | 678 |
Osborne, A. R., Foxton | 698 |
Parker, T., and Co., Napier | 377 |
Patterson, J., Stratford | 177 |
Percival, W. H., Feilding | 651 |
Playle, E. J., Martinb. | 759 |
Purcell and Overend, Ashhurst | |
Rawle and Co., Shannon | 704 |
Reid and Parkin, Waipawa | 503 |
Rodger, H., Hawera | 241 |
Smith, C. S., Hawera | 241 |
Thompson and Co., Mangaweka | 634 |
Taxidermist.
Ross, J. McL., Martinb. | 761 |
Teachers Of Music.
Fletcher, A. E. A., New Plymouth | 77 |
Hoben, S. F., Napier | 361 |
Hutchens, R. L., Hawera | 234 |
Golding, E. A., New Plym. | 77 |
Gunter, H. E., Palmerston North | 670 |
Lawson, A., Dannevirke | 549 |
Lehmann, E. C., Napier | 361 |
Massey, A. J., Feilding | 648 |
Toner, T. St. L., Napier | 361 |
Vartha, Miss B., Napier | 361 |
Webb, A., Masterton | 739 |
White, G. H., New Plym. | 77 |
Tent Maker.
Hassell, A. S., N. Plym. | 112 |
Traction Engine Proprietors.
Chapman, W., and Co., Martinborough | 761 |
Newrick Bros., Hastings | 472 |
Veterinary Surgeons.
Danvers, A. T., Hastings | 458 |
Edgar, P. M., Wanganui | 599 |
Watchmakers and Jewellers.
Bright, R. H., Palmerston North | 693 |
Brunette, J., Hawera | 247 |
Collins, F. W., Napier | 393 |
Cooke, A. L., N. Plym. | 114 |
Gilbert, L. J., Stratford | 181 |
McCorkindale, A., Hast. | 471 |
Mortensen, J., Palmerston North | 693 |
Mowlem, H., Palmerston North | 693 |
Oxley, G., Pahiatua | 725 |
Parker, J. H., N. Plym. | 114 |
Petrie, J., Stratford | 181 |
Prosser Bros., Opunake | 205 |
Reid, N. L., Wanganui | 617 |
Short, G., Feilding | 660 |
Wishart, J., and Co., Palmerston North | 693 |
Wheel Traffic.
Albert Stables, Hastings | 472 |
Bradley Bros., Levin | 712 |
Carbine Stables, Hunterville | 631 |
Clark, A., Normanby | 222 |
Coronation Stables, Eltham | 196 |
Coulter, E., Waitara | 143 |
Criterion Livery and Bait Stables, New Plymouth | 113 |
Crowther and McCauley, Napier | 393 |
Denbigh Stables, Feilding | 659 |
Dominion Stables, Palmerston North | 692 |
Egmont Stables, Hawera | 247 |
Empire Stables, Feilding | 660 |
Glenny, W. C., Patea | 268 |
Hawera Stables, Hawera | 247 |
Inglewood Livery Stables, Inglewood | 155 |
Jury, W. A., N. Plymouth | 113 |
Jury, W. H., New Plym. | 113 |
Manchester Stables, Feilding | 660 |
Martinborough Royal Mail Stables, Martinborough | 761 |
Marton Stables, Marton | 627 |
McIndoe's Livery and Bait Stables, Marton | 628 |
Mills, T. M., Dannevirke | 566 |
Opera House Stables, Wanganui | 617 |
Premier Stables, Hastings | 472 |
Railway Hotel Livery Stables, Inglewood | 155 |
Ranfurly and Commercial Stables, Pahiatua | 725 |
Rutland Stables, Wanganui | 617 |
Tattersall's Livery and Bait Stables, Hast. | 472 |
Tattersall's Livery and Bait Stables, New Plymouth | 114 |
Victoria Stables, Feilding | 660 |
Wairoa Livery and Bait Stables, Wairoa | 428 |
Walker's Stables, Bulls | 644 |
West Coast Livery and Bait Stables, Marton | 628 |
West, J. W., New Plym. | 114 |
White Hart Livery and Bait Stables, New Plymouth | 113 |
Wine and Spirit Merchants.
Goldwater, A., N. Plymouth | 93 |
Harrison, A. C., Hawera | 240 |
Humphries, S. L., and Co., New Plymouth | 93 |
Newbegin, E., Hastings | 461 |
Paterson, L. D., Palmerston North | 674 |
Wood Trade.
Awatoto Saw-mill and Timber Yards, Napier | 394 |
Bartholomew, G., and Co., Ltd., Feilding | 661 |
Booth, W., and Co., Carterton | 747 |
Brown, H., and Co., New Plymouth | 115 |
Cohr's Saw-mill, Makaretu | 532 |
Derby Bros. Sash, Door, and Timber Factory, Stratford | 181 |
Eltham Timber Yard, Eltham | 196 |
Gamman, G. A., and Co., Dannevirke | 566 |
Hawera Sash and Door Factory, Hawera | 247 |
Hawke's Bay Timber Co.'s Mills, Puketitiri | 417 |
Holt, R., Hastings | 473 |
Holt, R., Napier | 395 |
Koru Saw-milling Co., New Plymouth | 115 |
Mangaweka Sash and Door Factory, Mangaweka | 635 |
Manson and Co., Hast. | 473 |
Mason and Co., Tikokino | 509 |
New Plymouth Sash and Door Factory and Timber Co., Ltd., New Plymouth | 115 |
Ngamoko Saw-milling Co., Norsewood | 537 |
Pahiatua Sash and Door Factory, Pahiatua | 725 |
Parsons, W., Norsewood | 537 |
Payne and Co., Palmerston North | z z z693 |
Prouse Bros., Ltd., Levin | 713 |
Rangitikei Saw-millers' Co-op. Association, Taihape | 637 |
Shannon Land and Saw-milling Co., Ltd., Shannon | 705 |
Shuttleworth Bros., New Plymouth | 115 |
Taranaki Saw-millers' Co-operative Association, Ltd., Stratf. | 182 |
Tariki Road Saw-mills, Tariki | 160 |
Te Aute Saw-mills, Te Aute | 486 |
Toko Saw-mill, Toko | 187 |
Wairarapa Saw-millers' Co-op. Association, Masterton | 734 |
Weraroa Saw-mill, Levin | 713 |
West Coast Saw-millers' Co-op. Association, Levin | 708 |
Wingrove Road Saw-mill, Ngaire | 189 |
Zajonskowski, J., Marton | 628 |
Zajonskowski, J. L., Marton | 628 |
Woolbrokers and Fellmongers.
Christiansen, A., Patea | 267 |
Dean Bros., Woodville | 575 |
Fellmongery and Woolscouring W'ks, Clive | 440 |
Pahiatua Fellmongery, Pahiatua | 723 |
Tucker, R., and Co., Clive | 441 |
Weaver, A., Hastings | 469 |