The Royal New Zealand Navy
Index
Index
-
Aberdare, HMS, 470
-
Abukuma, 346
-
Acheron, HMS, 3
-
Achilles, HMNZS: In South American waters, 19, 21–7; joins South American Division, 31–2; in Battle of R. Plate, 45–60, 68; shadows Graf Spee, 55–8; casualties in R. Plate action, 60; destruction of Graf Spee, 61–3, 66–8; visits Buenos Aires, 69–71; at Montevideo, 71–2; returns to Auckland, 72–3; rescue of Niagara survivors, 120–1; search for raiders in Kermadec Is. area, 122–3; sails for Suva, 124–5; receives Turakina's raider signal, 128–9; patrols approaches to Auckland, 130; visits Tahiti, 131–2; Capt Parry succeeded by Capt Barnes, 132; search for raiders after sinking of Rangitane, 139–40, 143; escort duties, 143, 148–9, 150, 151, 152–5, 158, 161–2, 165–6, 215; time spent at sea, 158–9, 263, 311; hunting for raiders, 163; outbreak of war with Japan, 253–4; escort duties continued, 253–9, 280–3, 293, 297–8, 304; covers occupation by US Marines of Wallis I., 287–8; returns to Auckland for refit, 298; takes part in Solomon Is. campaign, 304–6, attacked by aircraft, 305–6; casualties, 306; sails for England for refit, 350, 362; explosion in ship, 350, 362; casualties, 362; replacement by Gambia, 350–2; commissioned 23 May 1944, 363; sails from Clyde, 364; joins Eastern Fleet, 364–5; arrives Auckland, 366; final operations against Japan, 372; joins British Pacific Fleet, 387, 391; bombardment of Truk, 388–9; sails for Manus I., 397; relieves Gambia, 405–6; sails for Auckland and docks for repairs, 406; visits Nagasaki, 406; farewell cruise round New Zealand, 407; manning policy of NZ Naval Board, 414, 417; naval radar set installed in, 452–3; SWG set installed in, 452–3; record of, 533
-
Activity, HMS, 479
-
Adams, Lt (A) A. H., 511
-
Adelaide, HMAS, 133, 143, 153, 159, 161–2, 165, 202, 215, 216, 256, 259, 260–1, 304
-
Admiral Graf Spee: Thought to be Admiral Scheer, 31, 36, 41; sinks Clement, 34; captures Newton Beech, 34; captures Ashlea, 34; captures Huntsman, 34; sinks Trevanion, 34–35; sinks Africa Shell, 35–6; refuels from Altmark, 30, 34, 35, 43; sinks Doric Star, 39; sinks Tairoa, 41; sinks Streonshalb, 43; Battle of R. Plate, 45–60; damage to, 54; casualties, 54; shadowing of by British cruisers, 55–8; tactics of, 59; anchors in Montevideo roads, 58, 61–3; leaves harbour, 66; scuttling of, 65–68
-
Admiral Scheer, 36, 98, 100–2, 484 (see also Admiral Graf Spee)
-
Adolf Leonhardt, 42
-
Age, 217
-
Ahearn, Lt. (A) R. C., 511
-
Ahuriri, 174
-
Ajax, HMS: Battle of R. Plate, 45–59; damage to, 50–1; casualties, 50–1, 60; shadowing of Graf Spee, 55–8; destruction of Graf Spee, 61–3, 66–8; reception in Montevideo, 71; leaves for England, 71; operations off Syria, 111–12, 115
-
Alcantara, HMS, 137
-
Alexander, Mr A. V., 351
-
Alexander, PO Wless Mech B., 485
-
Alexander, Lt (A) H. H., 510
-
Algie, Lt D. C., 334
-
Allan, Cdr J. D., 269
-
Allara, 218
-
Allen, Lt J. E., 487
-
Allen, Lt P. R. H., 506
-
Almirante Latorre, 19
-
Altmark, 30, 34, 35, 37, 43, 484
page 556 -
Alynbank, HMS, 468
-
Amagi, 392
-
Anhui, 257
-
Anneliese Essberger, 158
-
Anson, HMS, 513
-
Anthony, HMS, 469
-
Antwerp, HMS, 498
-
Aquitania, 79, 82, 96, 107, 116, 131, 158, 161, 255–6, 261, 304, 452
-
Arahura, 173
-
Archer, HMS, 512
-
Arethusa, HMS, 506
-
Argus, HMS, 508
-
Armitage, Lt (A) J. E., 514
-
Armitage, Sub-Lt (A) O. K., 480
-
Armstrong, Lt-Cdr W., 486
-
Asashimo, 379
-
Ascianghi, 488
-
Ashby, Pay Lt G. H., 438
-
Ashlea, 34
-
Ashworth, 62
-
Asphodel, HMS, 483
-
Assegai, HMS, 459
-
Asteria, 481
-
Astoria, 296
-
Atago, 347
-
Atheling, HMS, 364
-
Atkinson, Lt T. E., 495
-
Atlanta, 302
-
Atlantis (formerly Goldenfels) (German Raider No. 16): Sinks Silvaplana, 160; sunk by HMS Devonshire, 160
-
Atlas, 88
-
Australia, HMAS, 79–80, 82–4, 102, 153, 155, 158, 256–9, 260–1, 284, 294, 372
-
Australind, 158
-
Avenger, HMS, 508
-
Averne, Capt J., 36
-
Avon Vale, HMS, 488
-
Awahou, 268
-
Baddeley, Rt Rev W. H., 325
-
Bagley, HMS, 294
-
Bahia Laura, 33
-
Bailey, AB K., 314
-
Baker, Lt A. O., 506
-
Ballarat, 377
-
Ballinger, Lt M. A., 499
-
Banks, Sub-Lt (A) D. W., 392
-
Banks, Capt W. E., 407
-
Barfleur, HMS, 391
-
Barker, Lt-Cdr H. S., 442
-
Barrowclough, Maj-Gen Rt. Hon. Sir H., 329
-
Barton, Steward E., 310
-
Barwon, 217
-
Basilea, 129
-
Batory, 134
-
Baxter, Lt (A) E. J., 370
-
Bay, HMS, 468
-
Baylis, Lt G. T. S., 481
-
Bayntun, HMS, 483
-
Beall, Capt (S) N. H., 444
-
Beaufort, HMS, 487
-
Beck, AB A. D., 485
-
Belfast, HMS, 479
-
Belgrave, Lt C., 314
-
Bell, Lt-Cdr A. A., 203
-
Bermuda, HMS, 484
-
Berry, Lt-Cdr R. V., 209
-
Berwick, Mechn Stkr R. A., 504
-
Bhima, 88
-
Bird, Lt D. G. E., 498
-
Bisman, Sub-Lt (A) R. T., 513
-
Biter, HMS, 512
-
Black, Lt W. W., 334
-
Blacklaws, Lt D. W., 180
-
Blake, Capt G. M., 399
-
Blampied, Lt-Cdr R., 440
-
Bodell, Eng Rear-Adm G. W., 444
-
Bonaventure, HMS, 506
page 557 -
Bourke, Capt L. P., 483
-
Bourke, Lt W. A., 473
-
Bowden, R., 489
-
Boyd, PO J. S., 186
-
Brackenridge, Lt-Cdr W. W., 442
-
Bramble, HMS, 477
-
Brand, AB T. E., 501
-
Brandon, AB T. J., 501
-
Bright, Tel W. G. T., 315
-
Brisbane Maru, 302
-
Brisbane Star, 155
-
Brissenden, HMS, 489
-
Britannia, 185
-
British Advocate, 98
-
British Pacific Fleet: Composition of, 372, 391; Kamikaze attack on, 376; attacks airfields in northern Formosa, 380; takes part in attack on Sakishima airfields, 381; last enemy aircraft engaged by gunfire, 397; surrender of Hong Kong, 402; message to NZ Naval Board on service rendered by NZ Sqn, 407; NZ radar officers and ratings in, 463; NZ naval airmen serving in, 506
-
British Loyalty, 216
-
Brittain, Ldg Sply Asst J. O., 363
-
Broad, Lt J. N., 497
-
Broke, HMS, 486
-
Bronze, 470
-
Brunt, Lt (A) A., 509
-
Bruorton, Lt H. F. W., 484
-
Bruton, Lt J.E., 179
-
Buchanan, Actg Ldg Sigmn C. H., 308
-
Buchanan, Lt H. M., 500
-
Buckeridge, Stkr E. J., 314
-
Buckley, Chf Eng-Rm Art M., 322
-
Bulldog, HMS, 476
-
Bullock, Lt L., 494
-
Burdock, 481
-
Burton, Stkr E. G., 472
-
Cable, Lt-Cdr F. S., 270
-
Cable Enterprise, 267
-
California Star, 152
-
Callaghan, Rear-Adm D. J., 302
-
Cambridge, 106
-
Cameron, Lt E., 490
-
Cameron, Cdr R. S., 471
-
Campbell, Pay Lt F. B., 519
-
Campbelltown, HMS, 492
-
Camrose, HMCS, 483
-
Canberra, HMAS, 78–80, 82–4, 94–5, 98–101, 102, 107, 131, 163, 216, 254–6, 260–1, 294, 296, 298
-
Canning, Eng-Rm Art S. R., 486
-
Canter, Lt (A) P. J. M., 516
-
Cap des Palmes, 165
-
Cape St. Juan, 220
-
Capetown Castle, 162
-
Caradoc, HMS, 34
-
Carl Fritzen, 29
-
Carlyon, Cdr C. R., 124
-
Carnarvon Castle, 137
-
Carr-Clark, Sub-Lt K. I., 501
-
Carter, AB E. J., 484
-
Carter, Lt M. R., 496
-
Carthage, HMS, 282
-
Cato, Lt A. L., 502
-
Centaur, 220
-
Centurion, HMS, 501
-
Ceres, HMS, 104
-
Chadwick, Lt (A) T. R., 511
-
Changteh, HMS, 473
-
Chaucer, 161
-
Chevalier Paul, 113
-
Cheyne, Lt-Cdr R. A. C., 442
-
Chiyoda, 348
-
Chloe, 215
-
Chrisp, Lt (A) J. B., 511
-
Churchill, Sir W: Inspects 14th M/S Flotilla at Tripoli, 470; congratulates pilots who bombed Tirpitz, 514
-
Chute, Lt K. T. I., 499
-
City of Elwood, 136
-
City of Rayville, 106
-
Clan Macaulay, 165
page 558 -
Clarke, Stkr 1st Cl A. W., 363
-
Claymore, HMNZS, 207
-
Cleary, Tel R. D., 497
-
Clyde, HMS, 42
-
Coastguard, HMNZS, 171–2, 176, 177, 184, 202, 266, 271, 273–4, 276
-
Coastwatching stations: Establishment of, 18; establishment of radar coastwatching stations, 454–5; ratings drafted to, 458
-
Cobra, 176
-
Cocklin, Lt (A) R. E., 511
-
Cole, Lt A. B., 483
-
Collins, E. R., 451
-
Colombo, HMS, 95
-
Columbia Star, 163
-
Commissaire Ramel, 124
-
Cook II, HMNZS. See HMNZS Kahu
-
Cossack, HMS, 484
-
Coulson, AB W., 488
-
Cowan, Lt (A) J. R., 518
-
Cowper, Lt (A) V. H. G., 508
-
Cragg, Sigmn W. C., 480
-
Craig, AB R. J., 484
-
Cramond, Lt R. McK., 500
-
Cramp, Lt (A) J. A., 508
-
Cranwell, Sub-Lt (A) R. A., 515
-
Craven, Sick Berth Attendant N., 324
-
Crawford, Ldg Stkr H. D., 314
-
Crocus, HMS, 481
-
Crombie, OS W. D., 487
-
Cropp, A., 185
-
Crutchley, Rear-Adm V. A. C., 294
-
Cumberland, HMS: Battle of R. Plate, 55–6; destruction of Graf Spee, 62–3, 66–8
-
Cunningham, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount, 110, 111, 114, 190, 191, 514
-
Daedalus, HMS, 517
-
Danae, HMS, 473
-
Daniel, Rear-Adm C. S., 367
-
Dauntless, HMS, 95
-
Davidson, Lt R. L. R., 334
-
Da Vinci, 481
-
Davis, Actg Capt W. G., 311
-
Dawson, J., 185
-
Decoy, HMS, 114
-
Delane, 57
-
Dennistoun, Capt G. H., 422
-
De Ruyter, 251
-
Derbidge, Lt E. N., 474
-
Despatch, HMS, 27
-
Deutschland, 30
-
Deverell, Capt G. R., 258
-
Devonshire, HMS, 160
-
Diadem, HMS, 516
-
Dick, OS A. C., 476
-
Diehl, AB A. E., 485
-
Diehl, AB W. D., 485
-
Dieppe, raid on, 493
-
Dimes, Lt (A) W. C., 512
-
Dobbie, H. D., 455
-
Donovan, Lt L. K., 499
-
Doolittle, Lt-Col J., 263
-
Doorman, Rear-Adm (RNN), 251
-
Dowding, Capt W. K. D., 439
-
Dragonfly, HMS, 475
-
Drake, Lt W. C., 494
-
Duffel-Intemann, Sub-Lt H. G., 493
-
Duff, Lt (A) A. R., 516
-
Duncan, Tel C., 314
-
Dunedin Star, 152
-
Dunnet, Lt-Cdr H. A., 203
-
Dunster Grange, 63
-
Durnford, Cdre J., 150
-
Durrant, Lt (A) R. W., 513
-
Duthie, Miss J., 432
-
Dyer, AB R. D., 501
-
Earnshaw, Eng Lt-Cdr W., 444
-
Easton, HMS, 481
-
Ebert, AB L. T., 492
-
Ebony, 207
-
Echunga, 217
-
Edgecombe, Tel E. P., 482
-
Edney, Lt (A) S. W., 515
-
Edwards, Cdr G. H., 258
page 559 -
Edwards, Rear-Adm R. A. B., 382
-
Elaine, 207
-
Electra, HMS, 475
-
Elliott, Cdr K. L., 520
-
Ellis, Lt-Cdr T., 435
-
Elwood, Sub-Lt (A) D. N., 507
-
Elworthy, Cdr J. C., 439
-
Emerald, HMS, 105
-
Emerson, Lt (A) H. R., 514
-
Empire Light, 106
-
Empire Macandrew, 511
-
Empire Macdermott, 511
-
Empress of Japan (renamed Empress of Scotland) 79, 82, 125, 130, 365
-
Encounter, HMS, 475
-
Endeavour, HMS, 3
-
Ennerdale, HMS, 493
-
Erikson, Lt (A) E. S., 512
-
Ermland, 151
-
Esperance Bay, 189
-
Evadne, 484
-
Evangelista Torricelli, 86
-
Evans, Lt C. S., 481
-
Exeter, HMS: In Battle of R. Plate, 45–50, 53, 55–6, 58–60; casualties, 46, 50, 60; damage to, 46–7, 50, 53; repair work, 69; sunk in Battle of Java Sea, 401
-
Fairthorne, Ldg Seaman D., 488
-
Falkland Is.: British ships visit during Battle of R. Plate period, 27, 29, 33, 38, 40–43, 56, 62, 69–70
-
Fanling, HMS, 474
-
Farncomb, Capt H. B., 99
-
Farrer, Lt (A) M. C., 514
-
Faulkner, Capt G. H., 446
-
Fell, Lt (A) P., 509
-
Fell, Capt W. R., 506
-
Fenwick, Miss F. H., 431
-
Ferguson, Ldg Airman W. G., 512
-
Fickling, Stkr PO A., 323
-
Finch, Lt J. E., 468
-
Fish, Capt W. W., 145
-
Fisher, Sub-Lt C. E., 502
-
Fisher, Lt (A) R. J., 512
-
Fitch, Mrs E., 432
-
Fitzgerald, AB R., 490
-
Flamingo, 115
-
Fletcher, Rear-Adm F. J., 284–5, 289, 292, 294, 295, 297, 298
-
Foote, USS, 332
-
Forbes, Lt J., 338
-
Forgie, Lt J., 496
-
Formidable, HMS: Attacks by aircraft from, 96, 251, 372, 380, 383–6, 388, 391, 397, 512, 515; Kamikaze attacks on, 385; New Zealanders serving in, 395–6, 507, 515–16
-
Foster, Lt J. A., 477
-
Foubister, Lt (A) A. L., 511
-
Foxley, Sub-Lt (A) R. S., 518
-
Francesco Nullo, 90
-
Francis, Lt-Cdr P. S., 503
-
Frankham, Lt J. C., 334
-
Franklin, Tel H. T., 471
-
Fraser, Admiral Sir B.: C-in-C Eastern Fleet, 361; C-in-C British Fleet, 368, 371–2, 398, 399, 402, 447, 479; signs for United Kingdom at surrender of Japan, 402
-
Fraser, PO E. A., 494
-
Friesland, 23
-
Furutaka, 299
-
Fuso, 346
-
Gale, HMNZS, 154, 163, 173, 175, 177–81, 183, 202, 266–8, 314
-
Galileo Galilei, 86
-
Gambia, HMNZS: Replaces Achilles, 350–2; commissions at Liverpool, 352; sails from Plymouth, 353; intercepting blockade runners, 353–6; joins British Eastern Fleet, 356, 364; escort duties, 357, 361; visited by Admiral Mountbatten, 359; bombardment of Sabang, 359–60; arrives at Wellington, 361–2; at Auckland, 372; in assault on Okinawa, 375; tows HMS Ulster to Leyte Gulf, 376–7; attack on airfields in northern Formosa, 380; attack on Nobara airfield, 383; sights suicide bomber during attack on Sakishima Is.,
page 560 -
385; operations against Sakishima, 387; refits at Sydney, 391; with British Pacific Fleet, 391; bombardment of Kamaishi, 397; receives ‘Cease hostilities against Japan’ signal, 398; represents RNZN in naval occupation of Japan, 399–401; surrender ceremony, 402; evacuates p.w.'s, 404; leaves British Pacific Fleet, 405; sails for New Zealand, 405; reverts to Royal Navy, 405; tows damaged Hecla to Simonstown, 489
-
Gambier Bay, USS, 348
-
Gawler, HMAS, 519
-
George F. Elliott, 295
-
Gerard, Lt E. S., 474
-
Gerard, Cdr (E) O. J., 490
-
Gibbs, Sub-Lt G. G. G., 500
-
Gifford, Lt (A) P. T., 511
-
Gilbert, Sub-Lt (A) J. McE., 479
-
Gilbert Islands: Occupation by Japanese, 254; amphibious operation against, 336; Abaiang and Makin occupied by Japanese, 336; landing on Makin, 338; capture of Apamama, 338
-
Gilfillan, Cdr A. B., 269
-
Gillies Sub-Lt (E) D. E. W., 493
-
Gledhill, Lt (A) J. A., 514
-
Glennie, Admiral Sir I., 13
-
Glenroy, HMS, 485
-
Glorious, HMS, 32
-
Gloucester, HMS, 41, 84–5, 485
-
Glory, HMS, 403
-
Goliath, HMS, 386
-
Goldsmith, Lt C. G., 495
-
Gonzenheim, 189
-
Goodall, HMS, 480
-
Gordon, Sub-Lt J. W., 495
-
Gowan, Lt (A) R. A., 517
-
Graf Spee. See Admiral Graf Spee
-
Graham, Sub-Lt (A) D. N., 392
-
Graham, Sub-Lt (A) L. D., 517
-
Grasshopper, HMS, 475
-
Gray, Lt-Cdr C. D., 273
-
Grebe, HMS, 509
-
Green, Lt B. J., 496
-
Greening, Lt R. J., 178
-
Gresham, Lt F. G., 334
-
Griffith, Lt A. K., 270
-
Grimsby, HMS, 85
-
Griswold, Gen O. W., 333
-
Guatemala, 217
-
Gurkha, HMS, 486
-
Gurnsey, Lt A. P., 487
-
Haberfield, Lt (A) J. K. T., 370
-
Hale, Lt-Cdr R. T., 326
-
Haliday, PO Stkr Mech J. R., 323
-
Hall, D. M., 451
-
Hallett, N. J., 138
-
Halliday, Lt A. M., 483
-
Hall-Thompson, Admiral P. H., 7
-
Halsey, Vice-Adm W. F.: Commander South Pacific Area, 300, 460; orders occupation of Russell Is., 313; plans attack on Bougainville, 330; proposes to use NZ Fairmiles on A/S patrols in Solomons, 333, 335; seizes Emirau I., 341; Commander, Western Pacific Task Forces, 344; commands US Third Fleet, 345, 347, 390–1; surrender of Japan, 400, 402
-
Hammann, 290
-
Hannover, 507
-
Harcourt, Admiral Sir C., 402
-
Harding, Sub-Lt D. P. B., 482
-
Harding, Cdr R. E., 468
-
Hardingham, Lt-Cdr J. F. W., 487
-
Harray, PO Radio Mech W. M., 485
-
Harris, Lt R. W., 486
-
Harrison, Lt J., 481
-
Harrison, Lt (A) R. J., 514
-
Hart, Lt D. S., 498
-
Hartnett, AB E. S., 485
-
Harton, Lt N. W., 496
-
Harwood, Admiral Sir H.: Battle of R. Plate, 49–51, 55–60; plans for destruction of Graf Spee, 61–3, 66, 68
-
Haruna, 392
-
Hatzukaze, 332
-
Hauiti, 17
-
Hauraki, 454
-
Hawea, HMNZS, 278
-
Haynes, Lt H. A., 201
-
Hazard, Lt D. L., 480
-
Heath, Sub-Lt (A) M. L., 513
-
Heath, Lt W. H., 334
-
Heaton, Sir H., 70
- page 561
-
Heffer, Lt (A) F. B., 360
-
Heiyo Maru, 159
-
Herd, Lt L. H., 473
-
Herrick, Cdr L. E., 506
-
Herrick, Miss R., 431
-
Herrold, Sub-Lt (A) J. D., 514
-
Herstein, 256
-
Hertford, 106
-
Hickory, HMS, 468
-
Higgs, Capt W. G., 41
-
Hill, Lt (A) D. C., 515
-
Hill, AB L. B., 473
-
Hiryu, 290
-
Hiyo, 344
-
Hobart, HMAS, 87, 91, 101–2, 115, 153, 189, 260, 284, 294, 372
-
Hobley, Steward G. E. R., 180
-
Hogben, Lt-Cdr G. L., 479
-
Holdaway, Sub-Lt (A) L. W., 388
-
Holden, Lt-Cdr (A) G. M., 507
-
Holm, Lt-Cdr J. F., 481
-
Holmes, Cdr H. B. C., 363
-
Holmes, Cdr (USN), 292
-
Holmes-Edge, Lt L. S., 499
-
Honeysuckle, HMS, 477
-
Hong Kong: British surrender of, 250, 472; Japanese surrender of, 402
-
Hood, AB C. S., 475
-
Hopkins, Lt J. R. P., 326
-
Horler, Lt-Cdr A. O., 267
-
Horsefall, AB A., 494
-
Horspool, Sub-Lt G. N., 480
-
Hostile, HMS, 33
-
Hotham, Admiral Sir A., 9
-
Howden, Sub-Lt (A) J. M., 517
-
Howie, Capt A. H., 269
-
Hudson, PO H. F. C., 477
-
Hughes, J. L., 145
-
Huia, 129
-
Hunter, Lt W. E., 461
-
Huntsman, 34
-
Hussey, Lt-Cdr W. F. E., 193
-
Hyderabad, HMS, 477
-
Hyuga, 392
-
Ijuin, Rear-Adm M., 329
-
Ikatere, HMNZS, 273
-
Illustrious, HMS: Operations, 356–60, 369–72, 512; Kamikaze attack on, 378; New Zealanders serving in, 370–1, 388, 470, 509
-
Indefatigable, HMS: Operations, 369, 372, 391, 398, 399; Kamikaze attacks on, 376, 384; New Zealanders serving in, 370, 380, 388, 392, 395–7, 515–16, 521
-
Independence, USS, 339
-
Indomitable, HMS, 249, 251, 369–72, 375–6, 380, 383–4, 386, 509, 510
-
Ingham, Lt J. F., 500
-
Irirangi, HMNZS, 447
-
Iron Chieftain, 217
-
Iron Crown, 217
-
Iron Knight, 219
-
Irvine, Cdr G., 470
-
Isaac Sweers, 190
-
Ise, 392
-
Isitt, AVM Sir L., 402
-
Isokaze, 379
-
Isuzu, 302
-
Ithuriel, HMS, 506
-
Jacobsen, Sub-Lt (A) C. D., 509
-
James Stove, 86
-
Janie Seddon, 17
-
Japanese Navy: Submarine strength, 211, 221; attack on Pearl Harbour, 211; submarines in NZ waters, 212, 217–22; in Fijian waters, 213, 220; in Australian waters, 216, 218–21; encounters with Japanese submarines, 213–16, 218, 309, 328–9
-
Japara, 204
-
Jarvis, USS, 295
-
Jasmine, HMS, 484
-
Jay, 229
page 562 -
Jeffreys, Capt R. E., 439
-
John Anderson, 17
-
Johnston, AB M. E., 501
-
Johnston, Lt (A) O. C., 511
-
Jones, Chf El Art W. R. J., 323
-
Jordan, AB A. K., 501
-
Jordan, Rt. Hon. Sir W., 350
-
Kaikorai, 145
-
Kaimiro, 120
-
Kaitoa, 205
-
Kahu, HMNZS, 334
-
Kaiyo, 392
-
Kako, 296
-
Kaniere, HMNZS, 278
-
Kapiti, 121
-
Kasuga, 392
-
Kasumi, 379
-
Katsuragi, 392
-
Kauri, 129
-
Kelly, Seaman Boy 1st Cl M. A., 323
-
Kenilworth, 155
-
Kenya, HMS, 360
-
Keyes, Lt-Col G. C. T., 503
-
King George V, HMS, 371–2, 376, 383, 391, 393, 397, 399, 476
-
Kinkaid, Rear-Adm T. C., 300
-
Kinu, 348
-
Kinugasa, 302
-
Kirk, Cdr J. A., 326
-
Komet (German Raider No. 45): Sinks Holmwood, 137; sinks Rangitane, 137–8, 140, 142, 425; attack on Nauru I., 146–7, 148; sinks Australind, 158; captures Kota Nopan, 158; sinks Devon, 158; sunk by British destroyers, 161
-
Kopara, 183
-
Korowai, 129
-
Kos XXII, 488
-
Kowhai, 121
-
Kuma, 504
-
Kumano, 348
-
Kung Wo, HMS, 473
-
Kuttabul, 216
-
Laburnum, HMS, 9
-
Laforey, HMS, 488
-
Lamb, Sub-Lt B. E., 498
-
Lambert, Sigmn H. M., 501
-
Lanarkshire, 162
-
Lapwing, HMS, 480
-
Langsdorff, Capt H.: Battle of R. Plate, 45, 54; attempts to prolong Graf Spee's stay in Montevideo, 64–5, 67; scuttling of Graf Spee, 65–6; commits suicide, 67–8
-
Largs Bay, 155
-
Latona, 115
-
Latter, Lt (A) M. S., 508
-
Lavender, HMS, 481
-
Lawrence, Lt (A) J. H. McK., 511
-
Leander, HMNZS: Sails for Fanning I. with garrison, 17; searches for raiders in Campbell and Auckland Is., 75–6; escort for 2 NZEF, 78–84; duty in Red Sea, 84–92; destroys Italian submarine, 86; attacked by enemy aircraft, 86–7, 88, 91; protects shipping, 87–9, 91; attack on Banda Alula, 91–2; returns to NZ Station, 93, 101–2, 105; searches for raiders, Indian Ocean,
page 563 -
94–109; sinks Ramb I, 96–8; captures Charles L.D., 103–4; searches for Pinguin, 106–9; escort for 5th Reinforcements, 107; joins Mediterranean Fleet, 110; operations off Syria, 112–16; attacked by enemy aircraft, 112–13, 114; encounters with French destroyers, 114; returns to New Zealand, 115–16; escort duties, 166, 255, 257–9, 280–3, 287, 297–8; aircraft damaged, 286; escort duties, 301, 315; joins Task Group 16·6, 303; sails Auckland, docked for repairs, 303; returns to active service, 315; joins Rear-Adm Ainsworth's force, 317; naval action in Solomons (Battle of Kolombangara), 317–25; sails for Boston for refit, 325; casualties, 325; paid off, 326; recruiting and manning policy of NZ Naval Board, 414; fitted with SWG and SW sets, 453; with latest types of equipment, 463; record of, 531–2.
-
Leckie, Ldg Tel J. C., 469
-
Lee, Rear-Adm W. A., 303
-
Lee-Richards, Lt (E) K., 103
-
Legion, HMS, 190
-
Leigh, Ldg Tel F. W. J., 470
-
Lemberg, AB F. J. E., 490
-
Lewes, HMS, 488
-
Limbourne, HMS, 487
-
Lisbon Maru, 472
-
Liscome Bay, USS, 339
-
Lismore, 377
-
Lissant-Clayton, Lt J., 520
-
Li Wo, HMS, 474
-
Lloyd, Capt R., 79
-
Lloyd Davies, Pay Lt-Cdr G. H., 443
-
Loch Glendhu, HMS, 483
-
Loch Killin, HMS, 482
-
Loch More, HMS, 483
-
Loch Shin, HMS, 480
-
Lockie, Lt (E) J. B., 483
-
Logan, Cdr (A) B. E. W., 98
-
Long, Lt (A) A. S., 510
-
Lookout, HMS, 488
-
Luard, Lt (A) H. A. I., 98
-
Lutzow, 478
-
Lucia, HMS, 87
-
Lynneberg, Tel L., 472
-
McAleese, Sub-Lt (A) D., 380
-
McBride, Sub-Lt (A) T. C. G., 397
-
McCain, Rear-Adm J. S., 293
-
McCracken, E. G., 174
-
McGrigor, Rear-Adm R., 520
-
McKay, D., 174
-
Mackenzie, PO W., 487
-
Mackie, Lt (A) R. F., 370
-
McManus, Sub-Lt (A) L. P., 509
-
MacMillan, Lt C. E., 474
-
McNaught, Lt R. S., 520
-
McNeill, F. A., 451
-
McPhail, Surg Capt E. S., 324
-
McPherson, Midshipman B. E., 434
-
McQueen, AB A. S., 484
-
McVinnie, AB E., 307
-
Mack, T. A., 145
-
Mack, Sigmn W. G., 501
-
Magpie, HMS, 481
-
Mahana, 153
-
Makinami, 332
-
Malcolm, HMS, 486
-
Mallitte, Sub-Lt J. F., 493
-
Manchester City, 229
-
Manukakai, 165
-
Manunda, 262
-
Manyo Maru, 137
-
Maori, HMS, 190
-
Mapia, 35
-
Marianas Is., 343
-
Margaret, 181
-
Margaret W., 183
-
Marnix van St. Aldegonde, 162
-
Martin, Lt (A) A. C., 512
page 564 -
Martinson, Chf Yeoman of Signals L. C., 48
-
Markwick, Lt T. K. M., 481
-
Matai, HMNZS, 163, 173, 175, 177–8, 180–2, 202, 266–8, 305, 309, 314, 332–3, 335
-
Matata, 208
-
Mattson, Stkr PO B. A., 180
-
Matuku, 208
-
Maud, Ldg Seaman W. D., 484
-
Meander, 121
-
Medway, HMS, 502
-
Meiklejohn, Sub-Lt (A) A. R., 509
-
Melampus, 163
-
Menai, 121
-
Mernoo, 205
-
Merrill, Rear-Adm A. S., 331
-
Messenger, Lt R. M., 494
-
Meteorit, 146
-
Middleton, Sub-Lt (A) J. A., 396
-
Mikuma, 290
-
Mildura, HMAS, 286
-
Millar, Tel I., 470
-
Miller, Lt-Cdr A. S., 494
-
Millener, Lt P. G., 484
-
Mills, Lt E. M., 494
-
Minesweeping Flotilla, 25th: Antisubmarine duties at Noumea, 266–7; part in Guadalcanal campaign, 305, 307, 327; fitted with radar equipment, 463
-
Mitchell, Cook B. A., 473
-
Mitford-Burgess, Lt R. A., 492
-
Moa, HMNZS: Action with Submarine I-1, 218, 307–9; sunk by air attack at Tulagi, 267, 314; encounter with Japanese landing craft, 309–10
-
Mobilube, 218
-
Moewe, 128
-
Moffat, Ldg Seaman J. C. O., 314
-
Molloy, Steward W. J., 314
-
Monaghan, Lt-Cdr J. W., 274
-
Monowai. HMNZS: Search for raiders after sinking of Rangitane, 139–40; escort duties, 150, 152–4, 159, 162, 165, 257, 267, 282, 293, 298, 311; hunting for raiders, 162–3; encounter with Japanese submarine, 213–14, 258–9; carries NZ troops to Suva, 288; refitting, 288; embarks part of Marine Raider Bn at Noumea, 294; sails for UK, 312; manning policy of NZ Naval Board, 414, 420; fitted out as armed merchant cruiser, 447–8; fitted with SW set, 453
-
Montgomery, Lt-Cdr (A) E. F. L., 510
-
Moody, Rear-Adm C., 358
-
Moonstone, HMS, 86
-
Moore, Sub-Lt (A) G. J. T., 517
-
Morgan, Capt G. B., 312
-
Morgan, Jnr K.H.W., 471
-
Morris, Capt E. G., 439
-
Morrison, Lt (A) H., 516
-
Morrison, Lt (A) J. C., 508
-
Munro, AB G. C. C., 501
-
Muritai, HMNZS, 140–1, 163, 173, 176, 177, 181, 183, 202, 230–1, 235, 266, 273–4, 277
-
Nabob, HMS, 515
-
Nagpore, HMS, 481
-
Narbada, 214
-
Narbeth, J. H., 444
-
Narkunda, 95
-
Nash, Rt. Hon. W., 279
-
Nasturtium, HMS, 481
-
Naval Electrical School, 209
-
Nederland, 143
-
Nees, Lt-Cdr H. M., 493
-
Negro, HMS, 471
-
Neosho, 285
page 565 -
Neptune, HMS: Sunk by mines, 191–4, 434; New Zealanders lost in, 194, 485
-
Ness, HMS, 481
-
Newell, Lt L. E., 497
-
Newman, CPO Tel H. E. G., 401
-
Newman, Lt M. L., 484
-
Newman, Tel R. H., 492
-
New Zealand Navy, the First (paper by H. Baillie), 522–30
-
Nicholls, Lt (A) J. L., 511
-
Niizuki, 316
-
Nimbin, 106
-
Nimitz, Admiral C. W., 280, 282, 292, 344, 371, 373, 376, 381, 399, 402
-
Nimrod, HMS, 199
-
Nisbett, Lt L. C., 496
-
Norman, HMS, 381
-
Norman, Pay Lt-Cdr G. H., 441
-
Northway, HMS, 501
-
Nortun, 181
-
Noshiro, 348
-
Notou, 125
-
Nowshera, 106
-
Nucula, 9
-
Nunn, AB D. A., 501
-
Nurnberg, 16
-
O'Brien, Tel F. J., 493
-
O'Connor, Sub-Lt A. F., 492
-
O'Connor, Lt R. M. J., 480
-
Okinoshima, 284
-
Olcades, 101
-
Oldnall, AB H. R., 473
-
Olinda, 29
-
Onami, 332
-
Onewa, 422
-
Opawa, 485
-
Orari, 165
-
Orestes, 217
-
Orford, 79
-
Orion (German Raider No. 36): Minelaying in approaches to Auckland harbour, 119–20, 123, 170, 184–5; minelaying in Australian waters, 129, 157; captures Tropic Sea, 123; sinks Turakina, 125–8; sinks Rangitane, 137–8, 140, 142–3, 425; sinks Triadic, 145; sinks Triaster, 145; sinks Chaucer, 161
-
Ormiston, 255
-
O'Shea, Lt (A) J. W. R., 480
-
Otaio, 155
-
Otus, HMS, 502
-
Ovey, Sir E., 69
-
Oxfordshire, HMHS, 377
-
Oyoda, 392
-
Page, Lt S. S., 338
-
Palau I., 342
-
Pandora, HMS, 3
-
Parker, Rev W. G., 471
-
Parry, Admiral Sir E.: Re-commissions Achilles, 14; Battle of R. Plate, 48, 53–4, 68, 69; reports to Naval Board, 69–70; reception in Auckland, 73; takes over duty as Chief of Naval Staff, 82, 169, 436; Turakina's raider message received, 129–30; visits Tahiti, 131–2; succeeded in command of Achilles, 132; urges provision of minesweepers, 195–8; of A/S defences, 200–1; initiates recruiting and training policy for NZ Navy, 421; organisation of Navy Office, 435–41; NZ Government anxious to
page 566 -
retain services, 445–6; appreciates importance of RDF, 451–2, 458
-
Parsons, Capt W. S., 394
-
Pascoe, Lt S. T., 500
-
Patch, Maj-Gen A. M., 304
-
Patchett, PO C. A., 323
-
Pearson, Lt R. C., 498
-
Peary, USS, 262
-
Peleliu I., 344
-
Penn, HMS, 358
-
Penty, Lt E. F., 482
-
Percy, Sub-Lt (A) W., 516
-
Petard, HMS, 358
-
Peter, Stkr W. J., 510
-
Petersen, Lt P., 272
-
Philomel, HMNZS: Recruiting and training policy, 411, 421, 426, 429; employment of Wrens in, 431–2; ASV radar set up, 455; training in radar duties, 458–9; record of, 544–6
-
Piako, 129
-
Piggin, Lt S. F., 476
-
Pine Ridge, 230
-
Pinguin (German Raider No. 33): Sinks Maimoa, 134–5; sinks Port Brisbane, 135; sinks Port Wellington, 135
-
Pioneer, HMS, 507
-
Pirate, HM launch, 182
-
Pitt, El Art H. B., 488
-
Pittsburg, USS, 389
-
Plank, Lt G. J., 492
-
Plate, River, Battle of, 27, 29, 32, 33, 36, 37–8, 40, 42, 44, 57, 61–8, 69
-
Plummer, Lt (A) C. E., 511
-
Pol IX, 156
-
Pollard, T. R., 451
-
Pollok, Lt J. A., 521
-
Poole, HMS, 470
-
Port Bowen, 173
-
Port Fairy, 153
-
Port Hardy, 129
-
Port Hobart, 484
-
Port Jackson, 153
-
Port Montreal, 257
-
Port Sydney, 162
-
Port Wyndham, 162
-
Potter, Brig L., 329
-
Povey, A., 186
-
Power, Vice-Adm A. J., 358
-
Pratt, Lt (A) E. A., 511
-
Pratt, Sub-Lt (A) E. F., 509
-
Prebble, Lt N. S., 500
-
Princess Beatrix, HMS, 498
-
Proteus, HM Submarine, 503
-
Puffin, HMS, 494
-
Pugh-Williams, Lt R. E., 334
-
Pukaki, HMNZS, 278
-
Pulford, AVM C. W. H., 472
-
Punjabi, HMS, 476
-
Purdy, Sub-Lt D. N., 505
-
Purkin, AB L., 180
-
Queen, HMS, 516
-
Queen Elizabeth, HMS, 194, 357, 360, 521
-
Queen Emma, HMS, 498
-
Quigg, Lt (A) J. A., 480
-
Quincy, USS, 296
-
Quinn, AB J. B., 193
page 567 -
Racehorse, HMS, 358
-
Rainey, Lt J. W., 334
-
Ralph-Smith, Lt-Cdr A. D. H., 272
-
Ramb II, 96
-
Ramb IV, 96
-
Rangatira, 16, 154, 159, 215, 217–18, 221, 257–8, 263–5, 281
-
Rapaki, 202
-
Raper, Sub-Lt J. S., 496
-
Rapson, Lt (A) L. J., 517
-
Rata, HMNZS, 173, 175, 177, 179, 181, 183, 202, 266, 268, 271–2
-
Rawea, 179
-
Rawlings, Rear-Adm H. B., 190, 372, 373, 378, 379, 381, 382, 384, 386, 387, 391, 399
-
Rawstron, Lt (A) G. A., 515
-
Raymond, OS J., 486
-
Read, Rear-Adm A. D., 361
-
Redpole, HMS, 489
-
Reece, Lt-Cdr L. G. C., 517
-
Regensburg, 146, 151
-
Reid, Rear-Adm A. D., 358
-
Rhind, Lt-Cdr J. A., 275
-
Rhododendron, HMS, 477
-
Richardson, Steward J., 180
-
Richards, Sub-Lt (A) J. H., 388
-
Richards, Sub-Lt (A) O. G., 509
-
Richardson, Lt (A) R. M., 510
-
Ringwood, 135
-
Rivett, Lt (A) M., 515
-
Rix, Tel J. A., 471
-
Robert J. Walker, 222
-
Robertson, Lt (A) A. W., 511
-
Robjohns, Sub-Lt H. C., 502
-
Robson, AB C. E., 501
-
Rosbrook, CPO Tel C. J., 324
-
Rotherham, Capt E., 439
-
Rotoiti, HMNZS, 278
-
Rout, Lt M. V., 495
-
Row, Brig R. A., 331
-
Rowan, Lt G. A., 490
-
Rowe, Lt (A) D. E., 515
-
Rowena, HMS, 194
-
Royal Sovereign, HMS, 251
-
Rumbold, Lt J. S., 488
-
Ruru, 208
-
Rutledge, Tel J. W., 508
-
Ryan, Lt A.B., 481
-
Rushcutter, HMAS, 209
-
Russell, Lt G. M. S., 498
-
Rutherford, Tel M. J., 519
-
Ryan, Sub-Lt (A) L. J., 514
-
Rylander, Lt-Cdr J. A., 207
-
Ryujo, 297
-
St. George, Lt (A) C., 515
-
St. Lo, USS, 348
-
St. Nazaire, raid on, 492
-
San Diego, USS, 400
-
San Juan, USS, 300
-
San Paolo, 39
-
Sarpedon, 256
-
Saunders, Sgt F. T., 51
-
Saunders, Lt P. C., 103
-
Scarab, HMS, 490
-
Savige, Lt-Gen J. S., 403
-
Scarborough, HMS, 489
-
Sceptre, HM Submarine, 505
-
Scott, Rear-Adm N., 302
-
Scylla, HMS, 512
-
Scythian, HM Submarine, 504
-
Seabelle, HMS, 104
-
Sea Rover, HMS, 504
-
Seers, Sub-Lt D. G., 501
page 568 -
Selfridge, USS, 329
-
Serpens, 334
-
Severn, HM Submarine, 42
-
Shaw, Lt B., 474
-
Shaw, Ldg Radio Mech D. W., 489
-
Shaw, Lt (A) R. M., 516
-
Shean, Lt M. H., 505
-
Sheffield, Lt P. C., 470
-
Shigemitsu, M., 402
-
Shipman, Sigmn I. F. G., 475
-
Shoho, 285
-
Shore, Lt (A) A. W., 511
-
Sibajak, 161
-
Silksworth, 145
-
Silvaplana, 160
-
Sim, Chf Stkr N. G., 488
-
Simplon, 167
-
Simpson, Lt R. L., 490
-
Sims, USS, 285
-
Singapore: Construction of naval base at, 10–11; British surrender of, 251, 472; Japanese surrender of, 402
-
Smith, Capt B., 128
-
Smith, Lt-Cdr C. J., 46
-
Smith, Maj-Gen H. M., 337
-
Smith, Maj-Gen J. C., 337
-
Smith, Sub-Lt P. W., 502
-
Smith, Maj-Gen R. C., 337
-
Solomon Is.: Naval operations in, 211, 218, 266–7; struggle on, 232; importance of, 291; losses incurred by Japanese Navy, 341
-
Guadalcanal: Japanese submarine I-1 wrecked on, 218; coastwatchers on, 291, 301; ‘Tokyo Express', 297, 299, 301, 303, 306, 316, 317, 326; Japanese casualties, 306; American forces, strength of, 296; Japanese raids on, 298; part played by RNZN, 304–10
-
Kolombangara, Battle of, 315–25, 326
-
Kula Gulf, naval action in, 316
-
-
Solor, 82
-
Souffler, 114
-
Southampton, HMS, 93
-
Southwold, HMS, 487
-
Spartan, HMS, 487
-
Speed, AB F. A., 502
-
Spence, USS, 332
-
Spencer, AB K. H., 502
-
Spencer, Sub-Lt (A) C. D., 518
-
Spooner, Rear-Adm E. J., 472
-
Spruance, Vice-Adm R. A., 336–7, 342–3, 349, 372, 373, 381, 390
-
Squire, Lt (A) W. D., 511
-
Stalker, Sub-Lt (A) H. E., 388
-
Stannard, Lt P. C., 334
-
Stapleton, Tel J. G., 508
-
Staunton, Lt J. J., 521
-
Steven, Sub-Lt (A) G., 517
-
Stevens, Cdr C. C., 273
-
Stevenson, Brig J. R., 404
-
Stewart, Chf Shipwright J. W., 323
-
Stewart, Tel M., 472
-
Stilton, AB G. E. J., 485
-
Stirling-Hamilton, Capt Sir R., 444
-
Stoic, HMS, 503
-
Stone, C. H. J., 124
-
Storm, 219
-
Stow, Stkr 1st Cl H. E., 363
-
Streonshalh, 43
-
Studholme, Lt G., 474
-
Sturdee, Lt-Gen V. A. H., 403
-
Suffolk, 151
-
Suffren, 80
-
Sunderland, Sub-Lt T. M., 501
-
Suzunami, 332
-
Suzuya, 348
-
Syfret, Rear-Adm E. N., 469
-
Syvern, HMS, 488
page 569 -
Taiho, 343
-
Tait, Lt A.G., 506
-
Takamami, 304
-
Takao, 347
-
Talisman, HMS, 503
-
Tally Ho, HM Submarine, 504
-
Tamaki, HMNZS: Commissioning of, 422; training of recruits, 422–3, 426, 447, 458–9
-
Tamaroa, 154
-
Tanjong Penang, HMS, 474
-
Tannenfels, 98
-
Tantalus, HM Submarine, 504
-
Tarantula, HMS, 368
-
Tattersfield, Lt J. W., 484
-
Taupo, HMNZS, 278
-
Taylor, Asst Cook B. G., 473
-
Temm, Sub-Lt (A) P. E., 479
-
Tenryu, 304
-
Tetrarch, HMS, 502
-
Themistocles, 155
-
Thom, AB R. F., 496
-
Thomas, Sigmn F., 315
-
Thomas Currell, HMNZS, 18–19, 121, 168–9, 171–3, 177–8, 272–3
-
Thompson, Lt (A) A. R., 384
-
Thompson, Lt J. H., 103
-
Thorpe, Lt B. W., 334
-
Thorshov, 82
-
Thracian, HMS, 472
-
Thurlow, Ldg Seaman M., 502
-
Tibbet, Col Paul W., 394
-
Tigris, HM Submarine, 506
-
Timor I., 262
-
Tinian I., 344
-
Titi, 208
-
Tjibesar, 163
-
Tjerke Hiddes, 356
-
Tjinegara, 218
-
Toia, 268
-
Tone, 392
-
Tracker, HMS, 479
-
Trespasser, HMS, 503
-
Triadic, 145
-
Triaster, 145
-
Trocas, 104
-
Trojan Star, 153
-
Truant, 123
-
Truman, President H. S., 394
-
Tui, HMNZS: Encounter with Japanese landing craft, 309–10; destruction of Japanese submarine, I-17, 327–8; unsuccessful hunt for Japanese submarine near Buka I., 332–3
-
Tuna (fishing launch), 178
-
Tuna, HM Submarine, 504
-
Turbulent, HM Submarine, 506
-
Turner, El Art C. D., 501
-
Tutira, HMNZS, 278
-
Twhigg, Lt-Cdr (S) H., 334
-
Twomey, Lt-Cdr B. L., 501
-
Tyler, HMS, 325
-
Tyne, HMS, 372
-
Tynedale, HMS, 492
-
Tyrwhitt, Cdr L. R. K., 193
-
Uhenfels, 35
-
Ultor, HM Submarine, 504
-
Umbria, 85
-
Una, HMS, 502
-
Unison, HMS, 502
-
Upholder, HM Submarine, 506
-
Uproar, HM Submarine, 506
-
Urquhart, OS R. C., 486
-
Valmy, 113
-
Vandegrift, Maj-Gen A. A., 292, 296, 300, 304
page 570 -
Van Galen, 358
-
Veronica, HMS, 9
-
Vian, Admiral Sir P., 190–1, 369, 371–2, 384, 387, 391, 486–7, 507, 512
-
Victorious, HMS: Operations, 189, 360, 369, 372, 384–6, 391, 397, 510–11, 513, 518; Kamikaze attacks on, 377, 385; New Zealanders serving in, 360, 371, 388, 395–6, 401, 507, 508, 514–15
-
Vincennes, USS, 296
-
Vinni, 144
-
Vito, 155
-
Vizalma, HMS, 477
-
Wahine, 166, 213, 253, 255, 257, 264, 267–9, 288, 298, 311–12
-
Waimarama, 36
-
Waipori, 267
-
Waiwera, 162
-
Wakakura, HMNZS, 10, 12, 18, 167, 169, 171–3, 177, 221, 273, 276, 277, 414
-
Wake I., 250
-
Walker, Boatswain F. E., 510
-
Walker, I. K., 451
-
Wallace, Lt (A) D. R., 479
-
Wallis, PO A., 186
-
Walnut, HMS, 468
-
Wanklyn, Lt-Cdr M. D., 506
-
Ward, E. H., 145
-
Ward, Sub-Lt L. R., 497
-
Warrego, HMAS, 256
-
Washbourn, Lt-Cdr J. E., 400
-
Washington, USS, 302, 303
-
Wasley, AB A. I., 501
-
Watson, Lt J. L., 272
-
Watson, Lt N., 495
-
Watson-Munro, C. W. N., 451
-
Watts, Sub-Lt D. G., 497
-
Watussi, 40
-
Wave King, 380
-
Webb, Lt (A) J. F., 370
-
Webster, Lt G. J., 338
-
Webster, Sub-Lt W. K., 483
-
Wellen, 215
-
Wellington, HMS, 9, 15, 17, 75
-
Westmacott, Lt-Cdr H. P., 505
-
Weyher, Rear-Adm K., 119–20, 125, 127, 142–3, 145, 146, 151, 152
-
Whakariri, HMNZS, 207
-
Wheeler, AB W. M., 484
-
Whirlwind, HMS, 372
-
Whitaker, Lt-Cdr G. C. F., 454
-
Whitehall, HMS, 480
-
Whitelock, Cdr G. C. A., 444
-
Whyalla, 216
-
Wickman, Commissioned Gnr T. H., 504
-
Wild Goose, HMS, 481
-
Wilkinson, Lt T., 474
-
Williams, PO Rad Mech M. A., 501
-
Wills, Lt R. P. W., 334
-
Wilson, Lt J. O., 481
-
Wimmera, 167
-
Windhuk, 36
-
Women's Auxiliary Air Force, 459
-
Wood, PO A., 482
-
Woodhouse, Lt A. O., 497
-
Woodhouse, Lt-Cdr F. St. P., 325
-
Woodward, Sub-Lt (A) C. E., 516
-
Wren, HMS, 482
-
Wright, Lt C. J., 495
-
Wright, Rear-Adm C. H., 298
-
Yamashiro, 346
-
Yahagi, 379
-
Yeatman, Capt M. J., 444
-
Young, Capt C., 302
-
Yugiri, 332
-
Yura, 300