19 Battalion and Armoured Regiment
Honours and Awards
Honours and Awards
Distinguished service order
-
Lt-Col S. F. Hartnell
-
Lt-Col R. L. McGaffin
-
Maj A. M. Everist
-
Maj J. I. Thodey
Member of the order of the british empire
-
Mr J. H. Ledgerwood (YMCA attached)
military cross
-
Capt J. G. Furness
-
Capt C. L. Pleasants
-
Capt F. McB. Stewart
-
Capt D. S. Thomson
-
Lt C. C. Beswick
-
Lt D. Kerr
-
Lt R. C. McCown
-
Lt T. G. S. Morrin
-
Lt R. A. Vazey
-
2 Lt F. B. Ryan
-
Capt W. R. Carswell (NZMC attached)
-
Rev J. S. Somerville (Chaplain attached)
Distinguished conduct medal
-
Tpr S. E. Lawson
Military medal and bar
-
Sgt J. W. Churton
Military medal
-
Sgt N. W. Hunter
-
Sgt F. M. Milne
-
Sgt T. G. Sargent
-
Cpl W. N. Forbes
-
Cpl G. Ryder
-
L-Cpl W. J. Clark
-
Tpr S. R. Anderson
-
Tpr W. C. Farquharson
-
Tpr D. T. Hislop
-
Tpr W. McCulloch
-
Tpr G. N. Perkins
-
Pte W. Porter
-
Pte K. R. Rieper
-
Tpr R. Ross
-
Pte L. G. Shultz
-
Pte J. S. Trye
-
Pte R. C. Wellman
-
Pte A. V. Lee
bronze star medal (United States)
-
Lt G. W. Stewart
greek military cross (Class C)
-
Capt T. G. Bedding
mentioned in despatches
-
Tpr R. R. Absolum
-
Pte L. Anyan
-
Sgt K. Agent
-
Capt T. G. Bedding (2)
-
Maj C. A. D’A. Blackburn
-
Pte C. C. Bond
-
WO II D. S. H. Brown (2)
-
Sgt A. D. Cameron
-
Sgt H. P. Campbell
-
Capt D. Carey
-
Lt W. R. Carswell, MC
-
(NZMC attached)
-
Maj D. A. Caughley
-
Sgt M. S. Cole
-
L-Sgt D. B. Collett (2)
-
WO II J. B. Coull
-
2 Lt C. G. E. Cross
-
Pte N. Crump
-
Lt E. J. Davidson
-
Pte D. A. Davis
-
Sgt A. H. Deller
-
WO II W. O. M. Dixie
-
Tpr G. E. Eagle
-
Cpl H. M. Fair
-
Lt H. F. Flower
-
Sgt J. T. Garty
-
Pte A W. Gibbons (2)
-
Sgt C. N. H. Gillespie
-
Sgt J. E. Grennell
-
Capt R. N. Griggs
-
Pte D. Harold
-
Lt-Col S. F. Hartnell, DSO
-
Sgt L. R. H. Hastings
-
Sgt A. J. W. Hickey
-
Pte R. H. Hook
-
Sgt J. H. A. Hunter
-
Sgt E. Jones
-
Tpr R. D. Jones
-
Capt C. C. Jordan
-
Capt V. O. Kelly
-
Cpl F. J. Kember
-
Sgt R. W. Laird
-
Pte A. F. V. Large
-
Sgt T. E. Lawrence
-
Pte R. C. Lawton
-
Mr J. H. Ledgerwood
-
(YMCA attached)
-
Sgt N. J. Lindsay
-
Lt R. C. McCown, MC
-
Pte R. McKay
-
WO I C. W. Massey
-
Tpr A. H. E. Midgley
-
Tpr C. J. Mortimer
-
Cpl J. G. Newton
-
Pte G. E. Park
-
Cpl E. S. Payton
-
Tpr G. N. Perkins
-
Maj C. L. Pleasants, DSO, MC
-
WO I D. W. Rench (2)
-
Tpr Clyde Rohloff
-
Lt K. J. Staunton
-
Capt F. McB. Stewart, MC
-
Sgt N. J. C. Stewart
-
Lt A. N. Suter
-
Maj H. M. Swinburn
-
WO II A. C. Tait
-
Pte C. L. Tayler
-
Lt J. I. Thodey
-
Capt D. S. Thomson, MC
-
Lt-Col F. S. Varnham, MC, ED
-
Lt-Col B. H. Wakelin
-
Pte D. L. C. Watkin
-
2 Lt R. W. Wayne
-
Capt E. W. S. Williams
-
Cpl T. J. Williams
-
L-Cpl C. H. T. Wilson
-
Maj S. J. Wilson
-
Maj J. M. Wiseley
-
Cpl F. I. A. Woollams
-
Maj H. G. Wooller, MC (Gk)
As some of the official lists of honours and awards did not give the recipient’s unit, this table, though checked with all available sources, may not be complete. The ranks are those shown in the notice of award.