Victoria University Antarctic Research Expedition Science and Logistics Reports 1980-81: VUWAE 25
APPENDIX II INTERNATIONAL MOUNT EREBUS SEISMIC SURVEY
APPENDIX II INTERNATIONAL MOUNT EREBUS SEISMIC SURVEY
A. Participants in the first IMESS expedition 1980-81:
- Dr. Phil R. Kyle (Ohio State University).
- Mr. W. (Bill) C. McIntosh (University of Colorado).
- Dr. Jurgen Kienle (University of Alaska).
- Mr. Steve A. Estes (university of Alaska).
- Mr. Kei Terai (National institute of Polar Research, Tokyo).
- Mr. Tetsuo Takanami (Hokkaido University).
- Mr. Noburu Osada (Tokyo University).
- Dr. R.R. Dibble (Victoria University of Wellington).
Other members of the expedition were:
- Mr. Peter Otway (Geological Survey, DSIR).
- Mr. Gary Neals (Lands & Survey Department).
- Dr. Hugh Morgan (University of Waikato).
- Dr. Roy Daniell (University of Waikato).
The Antarctic Division DSIR field assistants to the expedition were:
- Mr. Jon Prosser.
- Mr. Roy Parish.
- Mr. Pete Summerville.
page 55
B. IMESS Program, Three years starting in 1980/81.
Field Set up: | |||
1. Permanent 3-partite short period vertical seismic array on flank of Erebus | Kienle | ||
2. Permanent summit 3-component short period seismic station | Kienle | ||
3. Telemetry of 1 and 2 to Scott Base through relay station on Hut Point Peninsula | Kienle | ||
4. Portable temporary 3-partite summit seismic array operated during summit visits | Kaminuma | ||
5. Portable temporary 1-component summit seismic station operated during summit visits | Dibble | ||
6. Acoustic sensor, locally recorded for 1 month and then readied for telemetry | Dibble | ||
Telemetry to Scott Base | Kienle(?) | ||
7. Figure 8 induction coil, locally recorded for 1 month and if feasible readied for telemetry | Dibble | ||
Telemetry | Kienle | ||
Recording: | |||
8. Demodulation and recording of seismic and induction (?) data on magnetic tape at Scott Base | Kaminuma | ||
9. Single channel recording of seismic data on Helicorder | Kienle | ||
10. Single channel recording of acoustic data | Dibble | ||
11. Space, timing and record-keeping | DSIR-Scott Base | ||
12. Magnetic tape playback, seismograms to all Principal Investigators | Kaminuma |
1. Microearthquake location in space and time, magnitudes and energy release | Kaminuma | Dibble | Kienle |
2. Harmonic tremor | Kaminuma | ||
3. Explosion energetics | Dibble | ||
4. Induction | Dibble | ||
5. Correlation of acoustic and induction events with seismicity | Dibble | ||
6. Teleseismic P-delays | Dibble | Kienle | |
7. Temporal patterns of seismicity, explosions, tidal triggering (?) | Kienle | ||
8. Plumbing of magma lake | Kaminuma | Dibble | Kienle Kyle |
page 56
C. Specification of Telemetry Equipment for Erebus Summit.
Main Battery | 30 cells of Edison Carbonaire (ST22, ST33) to give 3300 ampere hours at 12 V, negative earth. |
Transmitter | Monitron T16F20, RF power 100 mW, RF frequency 166.421 MHz, ± 5 kHz modulation. |
Antennae Yagi, 5 elements on c. 2m mast. | |
Receiver | Monitron R16F. |
Recorder | Sony Instrumentation Tape Recorder UFR-11400L, 14 data plus 2 timing channels, low speed FM, 0-30 Hz. |
Recorder | San-ei Sokki long-term chart recorder 8D01. Single channel, 240mm/minute. |
Clock | Citizen Quartz digital clock 9031A-06. |