The Pamphlet Collection of Sir Robert Stout: Volume 42
Examination, December, 1878
Examination, December, 1878.
University Students.
Fourth Year.
- Latin.—Class I., Kirk, H. B.
- French.—Class I., Kirk, H. B.
- English.—Class I.,; Class II., Kirk, H. B.
- Mathematics.—Class I.,; Class II.,; Class III., Kirk, H. B.
- Natural Science.—Class I., Kirk, H. B.
Third Year.
- Mathematics.—Class I.,; Class II., Wakelin, T.
- English.—Class I.,; Class II.,; Class III., Wakelin, T.
- General History.—Class I.,; Class II., Wakelin, T.
Second Year.
First Year.
- Latin.—Class I., Watson, C.; Class II., McFarland.
- English.—Class I.,; Class II., Watson, C., McFarland.
- Mathematics.—Class I.,; Class II., Watson, C., McFarland.
Rhodes Scholar.
W. H. Field.
Primary Scholars. 1876.
- J. Nott, Tawa Flat School. 1877.
- Reginald Greville, Thorndon School.
- W. Callaghan, Thorndon School.
- W. Ridler, Thorndon School.
- 1878.
- Town Schools—C. Pownall, Thorndon School.
- L. Barnett, Thorndon School.
- Country Schools—Knight, Lower Hutt School.
Walter Turnbull Prizemen.
1. | H. B. Kirk. |
2. | W. H. Field. |
Levin Prizemen.
- Zoology—J. Taylor. Botany—W. H. Field.
- Proxime accesit—W. H. Moorhouse.
Distinctions Gained During the Year by Present and Former Students of the College.
- W. Barton, Ist class in the Annual Examination at St. John's College, Cambridge, specially distinguished in Law.
- G. F. W. St. John, 30th in the list of successful candidates for admission to the Royal Military Academy, Woolwich.
- Albert Martin, passed the preliminary examination for the Fellowship of the Royal College of Surgeons.
Students Who Passed the Cambridge Local Examination, 1877.
Seniors.
- A. W. Morrah, distinguished in Latin and Greek, passed in Pure Mathematics, French, and Zoology.
- T. W. Bell, passed in Latin, Pure Mathematics, and Zoology.
Juniors.
- H. B. Harvey, Ist class, specially distinguished in Latin, passed in Greek, Pure Mathematics, English, French, and Religious Knowledge.
- J. Ludwig, passed in English, Latin, Pure Mathematics.
- H. B. Kirk, Silver Medal at the Ballarat Industrial Exhibition for the best collection of dried plants. Bronze Medal for a collection of Annulose animals.
- J. C. Webb, Silver Medal for a collection of dried plants.