The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Canterbury Provincial District]
Contents
- Canterbury Provincial District
- Canterbury Provincial District
- [prefatory note]
- Before The Settlement
- Some Comparisons
- Boundaries And Area
- Mountains
- Valleys And Plains p. 10
- Rivers And Harbours
- Lakes
- Forest Land p. 13
- Communication
- The Midland Railway p. 15
- Population p. 17
- Local Government
- Educational p. 19
- Ecclesiastical
- Agricultural And Pastoral p. 23
- Industrial
- Mining p. 28
- Commercial
- Towns
- Climate p. 30
- The Future p. 31
- Superintendents Of Canterbury
- [Christchurch City and Suburbs]
- City Of Christchurch
- General
- Hygienic Conditions p. 41
- Buildings p. 42
- Water Supply p. 43
- Drainage p. 45
- Reserves p. 46
- Private Gardens p. 47
- Harbour Excursions p. 48
- Excursions By Rail
- Trips For Visitors
- Library, Museum, And School Of Art p. 53
- Public Baths p. 55
- Charitable Institutions
- Boating p. 56
- Drives p. 57
- Walks p. 58
- Cycling Routes
- Angling p. 59
- Harbour, Wharves, And Tides p. 60
- Railways
- Trams, 'Buses, And Cabs p. 62
- Trade And The Outlook p. 63
- Old Christchurch
-
Canterbury Members Of The Legislative Council
- [introduction]
- The Honourable John Thomas Peacock
- Hon. Edward Cephas John Stevens
- The Hon. Lancelot Walker
- The Hon. Charles Christopher Bowen
- The Hon. William Montgomery
- The Hon. William Campbell Walker
- The Hon. John Edward Jenkinson
- The Honorable Jeremiah Matthew Twomey
- The Hon. Charles Louisson p. 85
-
Late Canterbury Legislative Councillors
- [introduction]
- The Hon. John C. Watts Russell p. 87
- The Hon. Henry John Tancred
- The Hon. Charles R. Blakiston
- Sir John Hall
- The Hon. George Leslie Lee
- The Hon. John Barton Arundel Acland
- The Hon. Captain James Dupre Lance
- The Hon. Ernest Gray
- The Hon. Joseph Hawdon
- The Hon. W. S. Peter
- Hon. Thomas Henry Wigley
- The Hon. Colonel De Renzi Brett
- The Hon. George Buckley
- The Hon. William Reeves
- Christchurch City And Suburban — Members of the House of Representatives
-
Christchurch City And Suburban — Ex- Members of the House of Representatives
- [introduction]
- Mr. Henry Sewell
- Mr. James Frederick Stuart-Wortley
- Mr. Edward Jerningham Wakefield
- Mr. Dingley Askham Brittin
- Sir John Hall p. 93
- Mr. John Ollivier
- Mr. Richard Packer
- Mr. Charles Hunter Brown
- Mr. Isaac Thomas Cookson
- Mr. Alfred Richard Creyke
- Mr. George Williamson Hall
- Sir John Cracroft Wilson. C.B., K.C.S.I
- Mr. William Sefton Moorhouse
- Mr. William Thomson
- Mr. Alfred Cox p. 94
- Mr. James Edward Fitzgerald
- Mr. Crosbie Ward
- Mr. William Thomas Locke Travels
- The Hon. William Reeves
- The Hon. William Rolleston
- The Hon. Edward Richardson, C.M.G., M.L.C
- Mr. James Temple Fisher
- The Hon. Edward Cephas John Stevens
- Mr. Samuel Paull Andrews
- Sir George Grey, K.C.B., D.C.L p. 95
- Mr. John Evans Brown
- Mr. John Holmes
- Mr. Walter Hippolyte Pilliet
- Mr. Henry Thomson
- Mr. William White, Junr
- Mr. William Henry Wynn Williams
- Mr. John Lewis Coster
- Mr. F. J. Garrick
- Mr. Leonard Harper
- Mr. Daniel Reese
- Sir Julius Vogel
- Mr. Richard Molesworth Taylor
- Mr. Edwin Blake
- Mr. Frederick Jones
- Mr. Andrew Loughrey, LL.M
- Sir Westby Brook Perceval, K.C.M.G., K.G.S p. 97
- The Hon. W. P. Reeves
- Mr. Edward Wingfield Humphreys
- Mr. Ebenezer Sandford
- Mr. William Whitehouse Collins
- Mr. George Warren Russell
- Mr. George John Smith
- Mr. Charles Lewis
- Mr. Thomas Edward Taylor
- Foreign Consuls
- Christchurch Corporation
-
Ex-Mayors
- [prefatory note]
- Mr. William Wilson
- Mr. John Anderson
- Mr. Andrew Duncan p. 106
- Mr. James Purvis Jameson
- Mr. Henry Sawtell
- Mr. Edward Brenchley Bishop
- Mr. M. B. Hart
- Mr. Frededick Hobbs
- Mr. James Gapes p. 107
- Mr. Henry Thomson
- Mr. Charles Thomas Ick
- Mr. John George Ruddenklau
- Mr. Charles Partridge Hulbert
- Mr. Aaron Ayers
- Mr. Samuel Manning p. 108
- Mr. Charles Mathew Gray
- Mr. William Prudhoe
- Mr. Eden George
- Mr. Thomas Gapes
- Mr. Walter H. Cooper p. 109
- Mr. Harry Joseph Beswick
- The Hon. Charles Louisson
- Mr. William Reece
- Mr. Arthur Edgar Gravenor Rhodes
-
Ex-Councillors
- [prefatory note]
- Mr. John Anderson
- Mr. John Craib Angus
- Mr. William Calvert
- Mr. Andrew Duncan
- Mr. James Purvis Jameson
- Mr. John George Ruddenklau
- Mr. Henry Sawtell
- Mr. Walter Allen Sheppard
- Mr. Henry Thomson
- Mr. Thomas Tombs
- Mr. William Wilson
- Mr. Edward Brenchley Bishop
- Mr. M. B. Hart
- Mr. William Pratt
- Mr. James Goss p. 111
- Mr. Frederick Hobbs
- Mr. Thomas Devereux Jones
- Mr. Charles Thomas Ick
- Mr. Frederick Jenkins
- Mr. Thomas Williams
- Mr. Henry Crooks
- Mr. Samuel Charles Farr
- Mr. James Gapes
- Mr. William Hannibal Lane
- Mr. Alfred Isaac Raphael
- Mr. James George Hawkes
- Mr. Wilhelm Schmidt
- Mr. C. W. Turner
- Mr. W. D. Wood
- Mr. James Alexander Bird
- Mr. William Radcliffe
- Mr. Enoch Henry Banks p. 112
- Professor Alexander William Bickerton
- Mr. Charles Edwin Briggs
- Mr. Henry Toomer
- Mr. Aaron Ayers
- Mr. Reuben Brinstead
- Mr. Berry Cass
- Mr. William Clifford
- Mr. William Tremayne
- Mr. R. C. Bishop
- Mr. Nelson King Cherrill
- Mr. Albert Ouff
- Mr. R. W. England
- Mr. Charles Partridge Hulbert
- Mr. William Stewart King
- Mr. Thomas Stoddart Lambert
- Mr. Charles Lezard
- Mr. Charles Benjamin Taylor
- Mr. William Vincent
- Mr. Michael Marshall Wyatt p. 113
- Mr. James Bowman
- Mr. Edward Hiorns
- The Hon. Charles Louisson
- Mr. George Henry Treleaven
- Mr. William Brice
- Mr. Charles Kiver
- Mr. W. Prudhoe
- Mr. Daniel Reese
- Mr. William Henry Hosking
- Mr. Samuel Paull Andrews
- Mr. Hugh Bennetts
- Mr. William T. Grinstead
- Mr. Samuel Manning
- Mr. James Tait
- Mr. Duncan Barclay McLaren
- Mr. William George Judge
- Mr. John Lee Scott
- Mr. Walter Henry Cooper
- Dr. Samuel Alexander Patrick
- Mr. George Bonnington
- Mr. James Rowe
- Mr. Robert Haswell Wood
- Mr. David Barns
- Mr. David Cochrane
- Mr. Thomas Gapes
- Mr. Edward Wingfield Humphreys
- Mr. Edward Smith
- Mr. George Swann
- Mr. William Thomson p. 115
- Mr. Arthur Appleby
- Mr. Thomas Bunting
- Mr. George Calder
- Mr. James Arthur Flesher
- Mr. Howell Young Widdowson
- Mr. John Anderson
- Mr. John Connall
- Mr. Harry Joseph Beswick
- Dr. Francis Macbean Stewart
- Mr. George Andrews p. 116
- Mr. Thomas Kincaid
- Mr. Marcus Sandstein
- Mr. William Woods
- Dr. Adam F. J. Mickle
- Mr. J. Stapleton
- Mr. John Hamilton
- Mr. Richard Amor Green p. 117
-
Lyttelton Harbour Board
- [introduction]
- Mr. Edward George Wright p. 119
- Mr. George Laurenson p. 120
- Captain Thomas McClatchie
- Mr. Isaac Gibbs
- Mr. Albert Kaye p. 121
- Mr. Frank Graham
- Mr. Robert Picaithly
- Mr. John Brown
- Mr. P. Waymouth
- Mr. William Dunlop
- Mr. John Rennie
- Mr. David Buddo
- Mr. James Hay
- Mr. John Connal p. 123
- Mr. Charles Hood Williams
- Christchurch Licensing Committee
-
Selwyn County Council
- [introduction]
- The Selwyn County Council
- Mr. Richard Westenra
- Mr. William Dunlop
- Mr. James Gough
- Mr. Gilbert Hamilton McHaffie
- Mr. John George Murray
- Mr. John Rennie
- Mr. George Rutherford
- Mr. John Wolfe
- Mr. William Jameson, F.I.A.N.Z
- Mr. John Jarman
- Mr. William Hall Zouch
- Mr. Charles Llewelyn Davies
- Christchurch Drainage Board
- The Christchurch Domain
- South Waimakariri River Board
- Military
- [Canterbury Militia and Volunteer District]
- Canterbury District Permanent Staff
- District Staff Officers
- Brigade Troops—Headquarters
- First Battalion North Canterbury Mounted Rifles p. 135
- Second Battalion North Canterbury Mounted Rifles
- First Battalion South Canterbury Mounted Rifles
- North Canterbury Infantry Battalion
- South Canterbury Infantry Ballalion p. 142
- Garrison Band
- General Government Institutions
- [introduction]
- Post Office
- Telegraph Office
- Telephone Exchange — The Christchurch Telephone Exchange
- Customhouse
- Lands And Survey Department
- Land Tax And Advances To Settlers' Department
- Land Transfer Department
- Public Trust Office
- Inspection Of Machinery
- Stock Department p. 150
- Office Of Registrar Of Electors
- Police Department
- District Gaol p. 151
- Official Assignee
- Public Works Department p. 152
- Labour Department
- Railway Department
- Addington Station
- Addington Workshops
-
Charitable Institutions
- [introduction]
- The Ashburton And North Canterbury United Charitable Aid Board
- Mr. T. C. Norris
- The Christchurch Hospital
- Da Thomas Leslie Crooke
- Dr Andrew John Crawford
- Mr. William Wilson McKinney
- Miss Mary Ewart
- Mr. Walter Morley Miller
- Dr. Edward George Levinge
- Dr. Arthur Henry Pascal Crosby
- Mr. John Edmond Russell
- Mr. George Chapman
- Miss Emma Tuersley
- The Institute For Deaf Mutes
- Mr. Gerrit Van Asch
- Mr. Henry Buttle p. 160
- Mrs Henry Buttle
- The Queen's Jubilee Memorial Home
- Miss Margaret Elizabeth Higgins
- Hyman Marks' Trust
- Mr. Francis David Kesteven
- The Christchurch City Mission Home
- Mrs Florence Herrick p. 161
- Miss Maude's Nursing Home
- Canterbury Children's Aid Society
- The Magdelen Asylum
- The Christchurch Female Refuge
- St. Mary's Home
- Educational
- [introduction]
- Canterbury College
- Mr. Alexander Cracroft Wilson p. 163
- Mr. George Harry Mason
- Professor Francis William Haslam
- Professor Charles Henry Herbert Cook
- Professor Alexander William Bickerton
- Professor Arthur Dendy p. 164
- Professor T. G. R. Blunt
- Mr. A. R. Craddock
- Mr. Alexander Findlay Morrison
- Mr. John Ernest Lelliott Cull
- Professor John Macmillan Brown
- The Canterbury College School Of Art
- Mr. George Herbert Elliott
- The Canterbury Museum
- Captain Frederick Wollaston Hutton
- Mr. William John Sparks
- The Public Library
- Mr. James Nash Howard Strong p. 167
- Secondary Schools
- School Commissioners
- Education Board
- Primary Schools p. 174
- Industrial School — The Burnham Industrial School.
- Private Schools
- Kindergarten — Kindergarten Schools.
- Ecclesiastical
- [introduction]
- The Diocese Of Christchurch
- Christchurch Cathedral
- The Right Rev. Churchill Julius p. 187
- The Very Rev. Walter Harper
- The Rev. Walter Dunkley
- The Rev. Charles Richard Pollock p. 188
- The Rev. Thomas Purchas
- Dr J. C. Bradshaw
- Mr. Ernest Hollow
- Mr. Thomas Major Gee
- The Church Property Trustees
- The Reverend Canon Francis Knowles
- The Most Rev. Henry John Chitty Harper
- The Very Reverend Henry Jacobs
- The Venerable George James Cholomondeley p. 190
- Mr. George Frederick Tendall
- St. Michael And All Angels Church
- The Rev. Alfred Walter Averill
- The Rev. John Awdry Julius
- Mr. Davis Hunt p. 191
- St. Luke's Church
- The Venerable Edward Atherton Lingard
- Mr. Alfred James William Bunz
- St. John's Church
- The Rev. Robert Augustus Woodthorpe
- Mr. Thomas Fitzgerald Faulkner
- The Church Of Holy Trinity
- The Rev. W. A. Pascoe p. 193
- The Rev. Arthur Hugh Norris
- Mr. Robert Evan Lake
- St. Saviour's Church
- The Rev. Edward Arthur Scott
- Miss E. C. Hirtzel
- The Rev. Henry Montague Smyth
- St. Mary's Church
- The Rev. Walter Stanley Bean p. 194
- Church Of The Good Shepherd
- The Rev. H. E. Ensor
- Miss Jennie Black
- St. Matthew's Church
- The Rev. Henry Williams
- St. Mary's Church
- The Rev. C. H. Gosset
- St. Paul's Church
- The Rev. Joseph Campbell
- Marion Campbell
- St. Barnabas Church
- The Rev. Thomas Albert Hamilton
- St. Peter's Church
- The Rev. W. T. Pochin Winter
- St. John's Church
- The Rev. Albany Charles Hoggins
- St. Mark's Church
- The Rev. Phillip John Cocks
- Mr. Clarence Frederic Turner
- St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. John Mackenzie
- St. Paul's Presbyterian Church p. 198
- The Rev. John Elmslie
- Mr. Richard Trist Searell
- Presbyterian Church p. 199
- The Rev. Robert Erwin
- Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. William Simpson
- St. Peter's Presbyterian Church
- Rev. William James Gow
- The Roman Catholic Diocese
- The Roman Catholic Cathedral Of Christchurch p. 200
- The Right Rev. John Joseph Grimes
- The Very Rev. Dean James Foley
- The Very Rev. Theophilus Le Menant Des Chesnais p. 201
- The Rev. P. A. Galerne
- The Rev. Father H. M'Donnell
- Miss Emily Funston
- St. Mary's
- The Rev. M. T. Marnane p. 202
- Miss Katie Young
- The Very Rev. Stephen Cummings
- The Durham Street Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. W. Baumber
- Mr. Henry Wells
- Wesley Church p. 203
- The Rev. Charles H. Laws
- Colombo Street Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. William Lee
- Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. T. N. Griffin
- Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. Johh Wear Burton
- Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. W. G. Parsonson
- Miss Eleanor Smith
- Wesleyan Church p. 204
- The Rev. William Dawson
- Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. T. F. Jones
- The Rev. Charles Ebenezer Ward
- Rev. Decimus Dolamore
- Trinity Congregational Church
- The Rev. David Hird
- Mr. Alexander Milstead Owen
- Congregational Church
- The German Church
- The Rev. Theodore Albert Meyer
- Our Father's Church
- Mr. James O'Bryen Dott Richard Hoare
- The Salvation Army
- Social
- Musical
-
Christchurch Newspaper Press
- [introduction]
- The Lyttelton Times Company, Limited p. 237
- Mr. James Clunie Wilkin
- The “Lyttelton Times”
- Mr. Samuel Saunders p. 238
- Mr. Hugh Maude Reeves
- “The Canterbury Times”
- Mr. Walter G. Atack
- The Christchurch Press Company, Limited
- Mr. Phineas Selig p. 239
- “The Press”
- Mr. William Henry Triggs p. 240
- “Truth,”
- “The Weekly Press And Referee.”
- Mr. A. H. Bristed
- The “Spectator,”
- The “Mercantile and Bankruptcy Gazette of New Zealand”
- Legal
- Medical
-
Banking
- [introduction]
- The Bank Of New South Wales
- Mr. Boulton Merlin Molineaux
- Mr. Herbert Erle Blythe
- The Bank Of Australasia
- Mr. Walter Synnot Cobham
- Mr. Cyril Keate Sams p. 262
- The Union Bank Of Australia Limited
- Mr. Joseph Palmer
- Mr. Thomas Yuile Wardrop
- The Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. Burnet Murray Litchfield
- Mr. George Umbdenstock Tapper
- The National Bank Of New Zealand, Limited p. 263
- Mr. Alexander Ferguson
- Insurance
- Commercial, Industrial And Trade Societies
- Professional, Commercial And Industrial
-
Auctioneers, Accountants, Etc
- Appleby, Arthur
- Baggs, Arthur Hugh
- Baldwin And Rayward
- Bowker, H. L. And Son
- The Canterbury Sale Yards Company, Limited
- Mr. Alfred Arnaud Morris McKellar
- Clark, Charles. G. p. 278
- Clarke, John
- Cooper, Thornhill
- Craddock And Simes
- Day, William Alexander
- Dearsley And Lane
- Mr. Charles Leonard Dearsley
- Mr. Arthur William Lane
- Duncan, Ronald O.
- Ford, J. T., and Co.
- Mr. J. T. Ford
- Garrard, Thomas
- Gould, Beaumont and Co
- Gundry, William Hickley
- Harman And Stevens p. 280
- Mr. Richard James Strachan Harman
- Heywood, J. M., and Co
- Hopkins, Simpson and Co
- Hughes, Henry
- Mr. Percival Manfield Newton
- Jamieson, John
- Kesteven, Francis David
- King, George, And Company, Limited
- Mr. George King p. 282
- Kinsey, Barns and Co
- Mr. Joseph James Kinsey
- Mr. F. H. Barns
- Marshall, Charles James
- Matson, H., and Co
- Mr. Harry Matson
- Mr. Leicester Matson's
- Mr. David Matson
- Reynolds And Kinvig
- Mr. J. Reynolds p. 283
- Mr. R. C. Kinvig
- Sladen, F.
- Sutherland, Robert
- Virtue, Arthur John
-
Architects, Civil Engineers, Etc
- Armson, Collins And Harman
- Mr. J. J. Collins
- Mr. H. D. Harman
- Barlow, Frederick John
- Cane, Thomas p. 285
- Chidgey, Arthur
- Clarkson And Ballantyne
- Mr. William Albert Paxton Clarkson
- Mr. Robert Anderson Ballantyne
- Hanmer And Bridge
- Hart, Alfred Henry
- Maddison, Joseph Clarkson
- Seager, Samuel Hurst
- Whitelaw, John
- Artists And Photographers
- Bakers And Confectioners, Etc
- Brewers, Maltsters, Wine And Spirit Merchants
- Builders And Contractors
- Coachbuilders And Wheel Wrights
- The Dairying Industry
- Decorators, Oil And Colour Dealers
- Drapers, Clothiers, Etc
- Financial Institutions
- The Fuel Trade p. 305
- The Furnishing Trade
- Hotels
- Iron And Brass Founders p. 311
-
Ironmongers And Hardware Merchants p. 313
- Anderson, Alexander Harper p. 313
- Andrews And Beaven
- Ashby, Bergh and Co.
- Best and Towne
- Mr. John Fletcher Best
- Boyd, T., And Son
- Brantford And Red Bird Cyclle Agency
- Mr. A. R. Barker
- Mr. G. Lewis
- Congreve, William
- Crompton, Thomas
- Kent, Richard
- Morrow, Bassett and Co.
- Oates, Lowry And Co
- Ranger, Henry J.
- Reece, E., And Sons
- Mr. Edward Reece
-
Leather Trade p. 317
- Admore, Archibald p. 317
- Bowron Bros
- Butler Bros
- Mr. William Broadhurst
- Harris. William
- Maine Bros
- O'Brien, M. and Co.
- Mr. Michael O'Brien p. 319
- Skelton, Frostick and Co., Limited
- Suckling Bros
- Toomer, Albert Frederick
- Travis, William Henry
- Tyree, Alfred, and Co
- Messrs Tyree and Co
- Mr. Alfred Tyree
-
The Meat Trade
- Andrews, George
- The Canterbury Frozen Meat And Dairy Produce Export Company, Ltd
- Mr. F. Waymouth
- Mr. Norman L. Macbeth
- The Colonical Consignment And Distributing Company, Limited
- Mr. James Bennie Reid
- Green, T. H., and Co.
- Oleo And General Produce Export Company Of New Zealand, Ltd. p. 325
- Mr. G. De Vries
- The Christchurch Meat Company, Limited
- Merchants, Warehousemen, Etc
- Blackburne And Smith p. 326
- Mr. S. S. Blackburne
- Mr. Albert Lamb Smith
- Butterworth Brothers Limited
- Mr. Alfred Shelly Parker
- Dalgety And Company, Ltd
- Godfrey, H. C., and Co
- The Kaiapoi Woollen Manufacturing Company, Limited
- Mr. George Henry Blackwell
- Mr. Thomas Roberts Leithead
- Mr. James Leithead
- Malcolm, Robert, and Co
- The Mosgiel Woollen Company. Ltd.
- Mr. Robert Shanks p. 330
- The National Mortgage And Agency Company, Limited
- The New Zealand Farmers' Cooperative Association Of Canterbury, Limited
- Mr. Robert Hardie
- Mr. Adolph William Bain p. 331
- Mr. Evan Louis Evans
- Mr. William Georgre Woodford
- Mr. Malcolm Robertson
- Mr. Alexander Duncan p. 332
- Mr. James Isbister
- Mr. Charles Ensor
- Mr. George Jameson
- The New Zealand Loan And Mercantile Agency Company, Ltd
- Mr. Edmond George Staveley
- Mr. Frederic Barkas
- Quane, H. and Co
- Ross And Glendining
- Simms, W. H. And Sons
- Turnbull, W. And G. and Co
- Mr. W. E. Reid
- Turner, Charles Wesley
- Williamson and Co
- Mr. T. G. Williamson p. 334
- Wood, W. and Co
- Mr. William Wood
- Nurserymen And Fruiterers — Nurserymen.
- Printers, Stationers, Paper Merchants, Etc
-
Storekeepers, Grocers, Etc
- Banks, Enoch Henry
- Brown, D. H. And Son
- Caverhill And Hilson
- Mr. Thomas Hensman Caverhill
- The Christchurch Workingmen's Co-Operative Society
- Cook, Frank A.
- Goode, William Edward
- Jackman And Lord
- Mr. Edwin James Jackman
- Mr. John Lord
- Kincaid, Thomas p. 344
- Moir and Co
- Papps, Tom Hale
- Riccarton Roller Flour Mills
- Sawtell And Wachsmann
- Smith, Charles Henry
- Stead, George G., and Co
- Mr. George Gatonby Stead p. 345
- Mr. Joseph George Fisher Palmer
- Treleaven, George and Co.
- Wood Bros., Ltd.
- Woods, William
- Sundry Manufacturers
- Watch And Jewellery Trade
- Wheel Traffic
- Wood Trade p. 353
- Old Colonists, Ex-Civil Servants, and Other Settlers
- [introduction]
- Mr. William Acton-Adams
- Mr. Antill Alfred Adley p. 355
- Mr. Thomas Henry Anderson
- Mr. Samuel Delabere Barker
- Mr. William Ford Beatson
- Mr. Alexander Bennett p. 356
- Mr. William Boag
- Mr. John Broughton p. 357
- Mr. W. H. Bush
- Mr. Joseph Shirley Buxton
- Mr. John Carl p. 358
- Mr. William Chrystall
- Mr. Charles Percy Cox
- Mr. Thomas Richard Marshall Cresswell p. 359
- Mr George Croll
- Mr. John Cunningham
- Mr. William Dale
- Mr. Edmund Marriott Dawe p. 360
- Mr. Edward Denham
- Mr. George Dickinson
- Mr. Edward Dobson
- Mr. George Waldock Ell
- Mr. Nicholas Ellis
- Mr. Samuel Charles Farr
- Mr. William Richard Fereday p. 362
- Mr. E. J. T. Ford
- Mr. Samuel Garforth
- Mr. Henry Garland p. 363
- Mr. George Gould
- Mr. Edward Steane Harley
- Mr. Richard Williams Hawkins
- Mr. Ebenezer Hay
- Mr. William Henderson p. 365
- Mr. Robert Fitzroy Holderness
- Mr. William Gibson Inman
- Mr. Daniel Inwood
- Mr. Augustus Robert Inwood p. 366
- Mr. William James
- Mr. William Janaway
- Mr. William Daniel Lawrence
- Mr. Henry Mace p. 367
- Mr. Thomas Marr
- Captain John Wallace Marshall
- Captain William Henderson Meikleham
- Mr. Clarence Ray Meredith-Kaye
- Mr. Donald Hugh Monro
- Mr. Richard May Morten
- Mr. William Parish
- Mr. Thomas Pashby p. 369
- Mr. Edward Patten
- Mr. Joseph Pattrick
- Mr. Henry William Peryman
- Mr. Isaac William Philpott
- Mr. Struan Robertson
- Mr. Alfred Saunders
- Mr. Arthur Alfred Smith p. 371
- Mr. Richard Smith
- Mr. Edmond Spencer
- Mr. John Studholme
- Mr. Francis Christopher Tabart p. 372
- Mr. James Tait
- Sir Thomas Tancred
- Mr. Duncan Taylor
- Mr. John Seymour Theobald
- Mr. Phillip Tisch
- Mr. Henry Tisch
- Mr. James Trent
- Mr. Charles Wesley Turner
- Mr. Joseph Veel Colborne-Veel
- Mr. Henry Richard Webb
- Mr. Sidney Weetman p. 376
- Mr. William Derisley Wood
- Mr. Fortunatus Evelyn Wright
- Shipping p. 378
- Suburbs Of Christchurch
- Lyttelton
-
Sumner
- Sumner
- The Sumner Borough Council
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr. William Rollitt
- Councillor R. A. Bradbury
- Councillor Charles Clark p. 406
- Councillor George R. Drew
- Councillor J. C. Hughes
- Councillor Joseph Illingworth
- Councillor John Maffey
- Councillor Frederick Pratt
- Councillor Frank Rowell
- Councillor Arthur Senior
- Mr. James Crawford
- The Sumner Public School
- Mr. John McLeod
- Hughes, John Charles
-
New Brighton
- New Brighton
- New Brighton Borough Council
- His Worship The Mayor. Mr. George McIntyre
- Councillor William Bellamy
- Councillor Charles John Clayton
- Councillor William Edwards
- Councillor Charles Foster
- Councillor James Glanville
- Councillor Cecil D. Greenwood
- Councillor Henry Rishton Walker
- Councillor Charles H. Winny
- Councillor Alfred H. Wyatt
- Mr. Walter Blake
- The New Brighton Public School
- Mr. George William Bishop
- Burwood Public School
- Mr. George Davidson
- All Saints Church
- The Rev. F. R. Inwood
- Greenwood, Cecil Danforth
- McKinney, Andrew Wilson
- Wyatt, Alfred Henry
- Mr. Horace Daniel Pine p. 411
- Mr. J. W. Walshaw
- Papanui
- Marshlands
- Styx
-
Belfast
- [introduction]
- The Belfast Public School
- The Anglican Church
- The Rev. Frank Dunnage
- Methodist Church
- The Rev. Harold E. Bellhouse
- The Belfast Public Library
- Mr. William H. Allen p. 418
- Belfast Hotel
- Mr. David Marshall
- Scott, Andrew
- Belfast Freezing Works
- Mr. Benjamin W. Glass
- Mr. Arthur Hopkins
- Mr. Robert W. Caldwell
- Mr. George Ellis
- Mr. George Jamieson Sproat
- Gregory, W. J.
- Wilson, Leonard Mariot
- Brown, Mrs Annie
- The Kaputone Wool Works And Fellmongery
- Mr. William Nicholls p. 420
- The New Zealand Provision And Produce Company
- Mr. John Longman
- Baker, James F.
- Gimblett, Mathew Robert
- City Of Christchurch
- The Northern Districts
- Kaiapoi
- Coutts's Island
-
Clarkville
- Clarkville
- The Post Office
- The Public School
- Mr. William Henry Herbert
- The Wesleyan Church
- Butcher, Henry Robert
- Bollington, Thomas
- Clothier, George Charles
- Clothier, James
- Clothier, Jesse Albert
- Coup, George
- Coup, Robert
- Giles, Edward p. 442
- Hassall, Thomas
- Heyward, James
- Smith, Hay
- Mr. Launcelot Giles p. 443
-
Eyreton
- Eyreton
- The Eyreton Road District
- Mr. Robert Marshall Wright
- The Post Office
- Mr. John Moffat
- Public School, Eyreton
- Miss Amy Jane Alley
- The Wesleyan Church
- Beal, Mark
- Beal William
- Burgess, Thomas
- Giles, Lot
- Murphy, Richard p. 445
- Murphy, William
- Scott, Alexander
- Mr. Thomas Cherry
- Mr. Marmaduke Dixon
- Mr. Charles Fairweather
- Mr. James Gray p. 446
- West Eyreton
- Maori Pa
-
Woodend
- Woodend
- Woodend Public School
- Mr. James Sutherland
- Wesleyan Methodist Church
- Rev. Thomas Alfred Joughin p. 450
- Woodend Creamery
- Mr Walter John Lawry Barnett
- Little, James
- Chambers, Frederick
- Archer, Nathaniel Barnard
- Little, William Henry
- Counsell, James
- Dampier-Crossley, John p. 451
- Derbridge, Charles
- Eder, Henry
- Flutey, Charles p. 452
- Gibbs, Samuel
- Hewitt, Daniel
- Horrell, Frederick
- Judson James
- Pateman, Edward Claude
- Stalker, Joseph
- Stanton, James p. 453
- Stanton, James Gibbs
- Stone, Henry Joseph
- Zuppicich, Antonio
- Mr. Benjamin Bailey
- Mr. John Bowie
- Mr. William Lincoln Porter
- Flaxton
- Southbrook
- Rangiora
- Waikuku
- Fernside
- Stoke
- Cust
- Bennett's Junction
- Carleton
- Oxford
-
Cooper's Creek p. 507
- [Cooper's Creek] p. 507
- Farmers
- View Hill
-
Horrellville p. 512
- [Horrellville] p. 512
- Farmers
- Swannanoa
- Ohoka
-
Ashley
- [Ashley]
- Farmers p. 518
- Old Colonists
- Loburn
-
Sefton p. 523
- [Sefton] p. 523
- Farmers p. 524
- Old Colonists
- Saltwater Creek
- Balcairn
- Leithfield
- Amberley
- Waipara
- Omihi
- Tipapa
- Peaks Village Settlement
- Motunau
- Domett
- Cheviot And Mckenzie
- Port Robinson
-
Spotswood p. 571
- [Spotswood] p. 571
- Farmers
- Leamington
- Waikari
- Hurunui p. 582
- Hawarden
- Mason's Flat
- Horsley Down
- Medbury
- Culverden
- Rotherham
- Waiau
-
Hanmer
- Hanmer Hot Springs
- Hanmer Springs Post And Telegraph Office p. 597
- Miss Josephine M. Brown
- The Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. William R. Campbell
- The Public School
- Miss Irene M. Hare
- Amuri Grange
- Mrs Elizabeth Lahmert
- Jollie's Pass Hotel
- Hanmer Lodge
- Mr. Robert W. Hood p. 598
- St. Helen's Estate
- St. James's Station
- Mr. John McArthur
- Coates, Samuel
- Late Photographs
- Banks' Peninsula
-
Akaroa
- [Akaroa]
- Farmers
- Old Colonists p. 608
- The Kaike
- Long Bay
- Paua Bay — Lelievre, E. E.,
- Gough's Bay
- Waikerikikeri Bay — Waikerikikeri Station.
- Le Bon's Bay
- Okain's Bay
- Stony Bay West
- Chorlton — Craw, John,
- Little Akaloa
- Pigeon Bay
- Port Levy
-
Purau Bay
- Purau Estate
- Mr. Frank Gardiner p. 626
- Teddington
- Gebbie's Valley
- Governor's Bay
- German Bay
- Robinson's Bay
- Duvauchelle's Bay
-
Barry's Bay p. 635
- [Barry's Bay] p. 635
- Farmers
-
Wainui
- [Wainui]
- Farmers p. 637
- Old Colonists
- Piraki Bay
- Ataahua
- Little River
-
Akaroa
- [South and West Canterbury Districts]
- Riccarton
- Sockburn
- Hornby
-
Prebbleton p. 654
- [Prebbleton] p. 654
- Farmers
- Old Colonists
- Broadfields
- Lincoln
- Halswell
- Tai Tapu
- Greenpark
-
Springston p. 677
- [Springston] p. 677
- Farmers
- Old Colonists
- Ellesmere
- Brookside
- Irwell
- Doyleston
- Leeston
- Killinchy
- Taumutu
- Lakeside
-
Southbridge
- [Southbridge]
- Farmers
- Old Colonists p. 713
-
Yaldhurst
- [Yaldhurst]
- Farmers
- Old Colonists p. 716
-
Islington p. 717
- Islington p. 717
- The Freezing Works
- Mr. J. Leslie
- Mr. Robert Scott Watson p. 718
- Templeton
- Weedons
- West Melton
- Rolleston
- Charing Cross
- Aylesbury
- Halkett
- Kirwee
-
Courtenay
- [Courtenay]
- Farmers
- Old Colonists p. 740
- Darfield
- Kimberley
- Greendale
- Coalgate
-
Hororata p. 750
- [Hororata] p. 750
- Farmers
- Glentunnel
-
Glenroy p. 757
- [Glenroy] — Glenroy p. 757
- Farmers
-
Whitecliffs p. 758
- Whitecliffs p. 758
- Black, Walter
- Waddington
-
Sheffield
- [Sheffield]
- Farmers
- Old Colonists p. 766
- Annat
- Russell's Flat
- Springfield
- Kowai Bush
- Castle Hill
- Bealey
- Burnham
- Selwyn
- Dunsandel
-
Rakaia
- [Rakaia]
- Farmers p. 787
- Old Colonists
-
Sherwood p. 793
- Sherwood p. 793
- Leatham, Andrew
- Lauriston
-
Lyndhurst p. 795
- [Lyndhurst] p. 795
- Farmers
- Cairnbrae
- Methven
- Chertsey
- Pendarves
- Kyle
- Dorie
- Fairton
- Seaview
- Wakanui
- Elgin
- Ashburton
- Tinwald
-
Westerfield
- [Westerfield]
- Farmers p. 839
- Greenstreet
- Valetta
- Anama
- Ashburton Forks
- Mount Somers
- Springburn
- Alford Forest
- Winslow
- Willowby
- Flemington
- Ashton
- Waterton
- Longbeach
- Hinds
-
Lismore p. 859
- Lismore p. 859
- Paterson, James
-
Mayfield
- [Mayfield]
- Farmers p. 860
- Hekeao
-
Ruapuna
- [Ruapuna] — Ruapuna,
- Farmers p. 863
- Ealing
- Rangitata
- Rangitata Island
- Orton
- Orari
- Geraldine
- [Geraldine]
- Farmers
- Old Colonists p. 882
- Woodbury
- Peel Forest
- Winchester
- Hilton
- Kakahu
- Gapes Valley
- Temuka
- [Temuka]
- Farmers p. 907
- Old Colonists
- Ohape
- Milford
- Waitohi
- Arowhenua
- Seadown
-
Washdyke
- [Washdyke]
- Farmers p. 929
- Levels
- Kerrytown
- Pleasant Point
- Opihi
- Totara Valley
- Hazelburn p. 942
- Sutherlands
- Cave
- Albury
- Cricklewood
- Mackenzie Country
- Fairlie p. 954
- Silverstream
- Burke's Pass
- Tekapo
- Pukaki
- [Timaru and Southernmost Canterbury Districts]
- Timaru
- [Timaru]
- Timaru Corporation
- Ex-Mayors
- Timaru Harbour
- Ex-Members Harbour Board
- Levels County Council p. 976
- Military
- Government Institutions
- Charitable Institutions
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical
- Social
- Musical
- Press
- Legal p. 989
- Barristers And Solicitors
- Medical p. 991
- Dental
- Chemists
- Banking
- Insurance
- Professional, Commercial And Industrial
- Photographers
- Bakers And Confectioners
- Brewing Trade — Hole, John,
- Builders And Contractors
- Cordial Manufacturers — Levien, Jacob,
- Dairy Industry
- Drapers And Clothiers p. 1000
- Furnishing Trade — Webster, Robert,
- Painters And Decorators p. 1003
- Hairdressers — McClatchy, William,
- Hotels
- Iron And Brass Founders, Etc
- Cycle Importers And Manufacturers
- Leather Trade
- Meat Trade
- Merchants And Warehousemen, Etc
- Nurserymen And Fruiterers p. 1014
- Flourmillers, Grocers And Others p. 1015
- Gas Company
- Watch And Jewellery Trade
- Wheel Traffic
- Wood Trade
- Farmers
- Old Colonists
- Shipping p. 1027
- Wai-Iti — Seybe, Michael,
- Beaconsfield (Otipua)
- Gleniti
-
Claremont p. 1031
- [Claremont] p. 1031
- Farmers
-
Fairview
- [Fairview]
- Farmers p. 1033
- Saltwater Creek
- Adair
- Salisbury
- Kingsdown
- St. Andrews
- Southburn
- Pareora
- Lyalldale
- Esk Valley
- Otaio p. 1051
-
Makikihi p. 1053
- [Makikihi] p. 1053
- Farmers
- Old Colonists
- Hunter
- Hook
- Studholme
- Waimate
- Waituna
- Arno
- Waihao Forks
- Waihao Downs
-
Willowbridge p. 1085
- Willowbridge p. 1085
- Farmers
- Morven
- Glenavy
- Redcliff
- Hakataramea
- Hakataramea Valley
- Timaru
- Canterbury Provincial District
- Supplementary
-
Supplementary
- Christchurch
- St. Albans — Maynard, John Henry, p. 1109
- Lyttelton p. 1110
- Kaiapoi
- Rangiora
- Cust — Mr. Edward Allison.
- Oxford — Mr. John Fraser.
- East Oxford — Mr. Thomas Crowe.
- Sefton — Mr. James Vallance.
- Amberley
- McKenzie — Mr. Andrew Nicol.
- Hurunui — Hurunui Hotel
- Prebbleton — The Rev. John Edwin Blackburne.
- Dunsandel — Mr. Frederick Wright,
- Rakaia — Mr. George Duncan Cameron,
- Levels — The Levels Estate.
- Geraldine
- Timaru
- St. Andrews — The Rev. Henry Kinnear Lawrie.
- Waimate — Butcher, John Samuel,
- Willowbridge — Low, Benjamin,
- Hakataramea — The Hakataramea Estate
- Late Photographs
- Errata
-
Supplementary