The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Auckland Provincial District]
Contents
-
- Auckland Provincial District
- [images]
- Government House
- Auckland Provincial District
- [introduction]
- Provincial Comparisons p. 18
- Boundaries and Area p. 20
- Mountains p. 21
- Valleys and Plains p. 22
- Rivers and Harbours
- Lakes p. 23
- Forests
- Communication
- Population p. 24
- Local Government p. 25
- Legislature
- Judicial p. 26
- Official
- Educational p. 27
- Ecclesiastical
- Agricultural and Pastoral
- Industrial p. 29
- Mining p. 30
- Commercial
- Towns p. 31
- Scenery and Climate
- The Future
- Superintendents of Auckland
- Auckland City
- General
- Area, Divisions and Streets p. 45
- Population p. 47
- Climate
- Buildings
- Water Supply
- Drainage p. 50
- Recreation Reserves
- Private Gardens p. 54
- Harbour and Gulf Excurisons
- Excursions By Rail p. 55
- Trips for Visitors p. 56
- Libraries, Galleries and Baths p. 57
- Boating
- Drives
- Walks
- Cycling Tours p. 58
- The Tides
- Wharves, Jetties and Docks
- Railways
- Trams, 'Buses, Cabs, etc p. 60
- Trade
- The Outlook p. 61
- Old Auckland
- Auckland Members of The Legislative Council
-
Late Auckland Legislative Councillors
- [introduction]
- The Hon. Colonel William Henry Kenny p. 92
- The Hon. John Salmon
- The Hon. William Swainson
- Sir Frederick Whitaker p. 94
- The Hon. Thomas Haughton Bartley
- The Hon. John Anderson Gilfillan
- Sir George Arney
- Colonel R. H. Wynyard
- The Hon. Dr. Pollen
- The Hon. Henry Sewell
- The Hon. Francis Dart Fenton
- The Hon. James O'Neill p. 95
- The Hon. Charles John Taylor
- The Hon. James Williamson
- The Hon. James Farmer
- The Hon. Mokena Kohere
- The Hon. Thomas Henderson
- The Hon. Patrick Dignan
- The Hon. William Mccullough p. 96
- Auckland City and Suburban — Members of the House of Representatives
- Auckland City and Suburban — Ex-Members of the House of Representatives
- [introduction]
- Mr. Thomas Haughton Bartley
- Mr. William Brown
- Mr. Loughlin O'Brien
- Mr. James O'Neill
- Captain W. Field Porter
- Mr. Frederick Ward Merriman
- Mr. Thomas Beckham
- Mr. Walter Brodie
- Dr. Logan Campbell
- Captain William Crush Daldy
- Mr. Thomas Spencer Forsaith p. 102
- Mr. John Williamson
- Mr. Archibald Clark
- Mr. Joseph Hargreaves p. 103
- Mr. Theophilus Heale
- Mr. Josiah Clifton Firth
- Mr. George Graham p. 104
- Mr. Thomas Russell
- Mr. Reader Gilson Wood p. 105
- Mr. James Williamson
- Mr. Patrick Dignan
- Mr. Charles Heaphy
- Mr. Robert James Creighton
- Mr. Thomas Bannatyne Gillies
- Sir Frederick Whitaker
- The Hon. William Swanson
- Sir Julius Vogel
- Sir George Grey
- Mr. William Lee Rees
- Mr. Benjamin Tonks
- Rev. James Wallis
- Mr. Frederick Joseph Moss
- Hon. Joseph Augustus Tole p. 107
- Mr. David Goldie
- Mr. W. J. Hurst
- The Hon. Edwin Mitchelson
- Mr. William James Speight
- Mr. James Mcmullen Dargaville
- Mr. Thomas Peacock p. 110
- Mr. Edwin Withy
- Mr. John McEffer Shera
- Mr. Charles Edward Button
- Mr. James Job Holland
- Hon. Thomas Thompson
- Mr. William Crowther
-
Foreign Consuls
- Foreign Consuls
- Late Consuls p. 114
- Auckland Corporation
-
Ex-Mayors
- [introduction]
- Mr. Archibald Clark
- Mr. P. A. Philips
- Mr. Henry Isaacs p. 125
- Mr. Frederick Lambert Prime
- Mr. Benjamin Tonks
- Mr. W. J. Hurst
- Mr. Henry Brett
- Mr. Thomas Peacock p. 126
- Mr. James M'Cosh Clark
- Mr. W. R. Waddel
- Mr. Albert Edward Tyrrell Devore
- Mr. John Henry Upton
- Mr. William Crowther p. 127
- Mr. James Job Holland
- Mr. Abraham Boardman
- Mr. Peter Dignan
-
Ex-Councillors
- [introduction]
- The Hon. P. Dignan
- Mr. Asher
- Mr. Charles Atkin
- Mr. Frederick Bugden
- Mr. C. S. George
- Mr. Charles Hampton
- Mr. Thomas Macready
- Mr. James Smart
- Mr. George Staines
- Mr. Benjamin Tonks
- Mr. John Cosgrave
- Mr. James McMullen Dargaville
- Mr. Richard Hobbs
- Mr. George Holdship
- Mr. W. J. Hurst
- Mr. Henry Isaacs
- Mr. Stannus Jones
- Mr. F. L. Prime
- Mr. Thomas Williams
- Mr. H. Brett
- Mr. William Buchanan p. 129
- Captain William Crush Daldy
- Mr. Gustav Von Der Heyde
- Mr. Edward Isaacs
- Mr. Richard Dickson
- Mr. Thomas Taylor Masefield
- Mr. W. R. Waddel
- Mr. A. Fleming
- Mr. David Goldie
- Mr. J. Morton
- Mr. John Hay
- The Hon. Thomas Thompson
- Mr. Graves Aickin
- Mr. Crowther
- Mr. L. D. Nathan
- Mr. W. J. Offer
- Mr. E. Hemus
- Mr. Moses Montague
- Mr. Andrew Bell
- Mr. A. Boardman
- Mr. J. H. Burns
- Mr. James Dacre
- Mr. A. E. T. Devore
- Mr. Henry Thomas Garratt
- Mr. George Harper
- Mr. E. A. Mackechnie p. 130
- Mr. Frank Phillips
- Mr. R. Stevenson
- Mr. La Roche
- Mr. Connelly
- Mr. Edward Cooper
- Mr. Peter Dignan
- Mr. John Henry Field
- Mr. James Job Holland
- Mr. Alfred Kidd
- Mr. Morrison
- Mr. John Henry Upton
- Mr. John Waymouth
- Mr. D. F. Evans
- Mr. J. McCosh Clark
- Mr. Charles Davies
- Mr. John Trenwith
- Mr. J. W. James
- Mr. James M. Lennox
- Mr. John Clemshaw Swales
- Mr. Laver
- Mr. William Henry Smith
- Mr. John Grey
- Mr. Young Warren
- Mr. Thomas Julian
- Mr. Charles Samuel Wright
- Mr. Luks p. 132
- Dr. Henry Walker
- Mr. William James Courtney
- Mr. Frederick Ehrenfried Baume
- Mr. Albert Edward Glover p. 133
- Mr. Charles Hesketh
- Mr. G. H. Powley
- Mr. William Thorne
- Mr. William Bagnell White
- Mr. Adam Cairns
- Mr. Joseph Becroft
- Mr. Mcnab
-
Auckland Harbour Board
- Auckland Harbour
- Mr. Joseph H. Witheford p. 137
- Mr. Alexander Alison
- Mr. Charles Craven Dacre
- Mr. Charles Grey p. 139
- Mr. A. R. Harris
- Mr. J. Thomas Julian
- Mr. Alfred Kidd
- Mr. Joseph Cochrane Macky
- Mr. William J. Napier
- Mr. Malcolm Niccol
- Mr. William John Willmet Philson p. 140
- Mr. James Stichbury
- Mr. Joseph Thornes
- Mr. J. McCrea Brigham
- Mr. Charles Augustus La Roche
- Mr. John Taylor
- Captain Albert Duder
- Mr. Edward William Burgess p. 141
- Capt. Cardinal Sainty
- Auckland City Licensing Committee
- Waitemata County Council
-
The Maori Wars
- Arrival of The Maoris in New Zealand
- The Northern War
- The Attack at Okaihau p. 149
- The Fight At Ohaeawai
- The Capture of Ruapekapeka
- Tamati Waka Nene p. 150
- Te Werowero, Or Potatau
- Tawhiao
- The Taranaki War
- The Fight At Rangiriri
- The Stand At Orakau
- The Gate Pa p. 152
- The Troops at Te Ranga p. 153
- The Wanganui-Taranaki Campaign
- The East Coast Campaign
- Te Kooti p. 154
- Later Episodes
- Military
- [introduction] p. 156
- Lieutenant-Colonel J. H. Banks
- Permanent Militia
- Captain Coyle
- Captain Mckenzie
- New Zealand Militia
- New Zealand Volunteers
- District Reserve Corps p. 161
- Naval and Garrison Artillery — Volunteers
- Field Artillery Volunteers
- Engineers
- Mounted Rifles p. 165
- Rifle Volunteers — (First Battalion Auckland Infantry)
- General Government Institutions
- [introduction] p. 174
- The Auckland Museum
- Mr. T. F. Cheeseman p. 175
- Chief Post Office
- Mr. Samuel Birt Biss p. 176
- Mr. Emil Victor Senn
- The Telegraph Office
- The Auckland Telephone Office
- Mr. William George Meddings
- Mr. Henry Fowle Seager
- Customhouse
- Lands Office
- Members of Waste Lands Boards p. 180
- Land Transfer Office and Deeds Registry
- Advances to Settlers' Department
- Inspection of Machinery Department p. 181
- Stock Department
- Births, Deaths and Marriages Registry
- Police Department
- District Gaol
- Official Assignee's Office
- Auckland Railway Station
- Public Works Department
- Inspector of Factories Office p. 186
- Mines Department
-
Charitable Institutions
- [introduction]
- The Auckland Hospital And Charitable Aid Board
- Mr. Henry Nelson Garland
- The Auckland Hospital
- Dr. Tracy Russell Inglis p. 189
- Dr. Douglas Home Blackader Bett
- Mrs K. Alma Wooten
- Mr. S. C. Schofield
- The Auckland Lunatic Asylum
- Dr. Robert Martin Beattie p. 190
- Dr. William Webster
- Miss Sophia Campbell
- Mr. Edward Newport
- Mr. Frank Cooke Hall
- The Costley Home For The Aged Poor
- Mr. John Moss
- The Auckland Ladies' Benevolent Society
- The Dilworth Ulster Institute
- Mr. James Dilworth
- The Sailors' Home, Auckland p. 192
- Mr. Robert Little
- Mrs Little
- The St. Stephen's Orphan Home
- Mr. W. G. H. Jackman p. 193
- Mrs Helen Barrance
- The Costley Institute
- Mr. William Hendre p. 194
- The Auckland Jubilee Institute For The Blind
- Mr. R. Leslie Hunt
- The New Zealand Society For The Protection Of Women And Children, And Prevention Of Cruelty To Animals
- The Ruth Lodge p. 195
- The Prison Gate Home
- Maternity Home
- Educational
- [introduction]
- The University Of New Zealand
- Mr. J. W. Joynt
- Auckland University College
- The Rev. D. W. Runciman p. 198
- Professor Henry Arthur Talbot Tubbs
- Professor Charles William. Egerton
- Professor Hugh William Segar
- Professor Frederick Douglas Brown
- Professor Algernon Phillips Withiel Thomas p. 199
- Professor E. Potocki De Montalk
- Professor William Edwin Thomas
- Dr. A. Mcarthur p. 200
- The Auckland Grammar School
- Mr. J. W. Tibbs
- Mr. William John Morrell p. 201
- Mr. James Hight
- Mr. Patrick Marshall
- Mr. Kenneth Watkins
- Mr. James Garland Trevithick
- Mr. John Flashman Sloman
- Rev. John King Davis p. 202
- Mr. Joseph Hurst Turner
- King's College
- Mr. Graham Bruce p. 203
- Prince Albert College
- Mr. Thomas Jackson
- Miss E. M. Rainforth
- Miss Mabel Salmond
- St. John's College p. 204
- Rev. Percy Scott Smallfield
- Wesley College
- Rev. Joseph H. Simmonds p. 206
- Sacred Heart College And Primary School
- School Commissioners
- Primary Schools p. 208
- Industrial School
- Private Schools
- Ecclesiastical
- [introduction]
- Anglican Diocese Of Auckland
- Most Rev. The Primate Of New Zealand And Bishop Of Auckland, William Garden Cowie
- Venerable Benjamin Thornton Dudley p. 215
- The Rev. Charles Moseley Nelson p. 216
- Mr. James Henry Phillpot
- St. Matthew's Church
- The Rev. William Eugene Gillam
- Mr. Arthur Towsey p. 217
- All Saints' Church
- The Rev. Canon William Calder
- Dr. W. E. Thomas
- The Church Of The Holy Sepulchre
- The Rev. T. Evershed
- Mr. Vincent E. Rice
- The Church Of St. Thomas p. 218
- The Rev. W. M. Du Rieu
- Dr. Henry Walker
- Epiphany Church
- The Rev. William Edward Lush
- Mr. Thomas Henry Webb
- Rev. Edmund Mortlock Cowie
- The Rev. John Kinder
- The Venerable Edward Bloom-Field Clarke
- The Rev. Robert Burrows
- The Melanesian Mission
- The Right Rev. Cecil Wilson
- The Right Rev. John Coleridge Patteson
- The Right Rev. John Richardson Selwyn p. 221
- St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church p. 222
- The Rev. Henry B. Gray
- Mr. William Culpan
- St. James' Presbyterian Church
- The Rev. Robert Ferguson MacNicol
- Mr. R. Walton
- St. Stephen's Presbyterian Church
- Rev. T. F. Robertson
- Mrs. Isabella Neave
- St. David's Church
- The Rev. William Gray Dixon
- Mr. James N. Warner
- The Rev. James Hill
- Rev. A. M. McCallum p. 225
- The Roman Catholic Diocese
- The Right Rev. George Michael Lenihan
- St. Patrick's Cathedral
- The Right Rev. Monsignor Patrick O'reilly
- Father William Henry Corcoran p. 227
- Father Martin Aloysius O'Carroll
- Mr. Harry Hiscocks
- St. Benedict's Church
- The Church Of The Sacred Heart
- Very Rev. Daniel Osmond Egan p. 229
- Father William Purton
- Mr. Thomas Henry Bosworth
- The Very Rev. Monsignor Walter McDonald
- Pitt Street Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. William James Williams
- Mr. Forbes W. Forbes
- Grafton Road Wesleyan Church
- Rev. Henry R. Dewsbury p. 230
- Mr. William Caley
- St. John's Wesleyan Church
- The Rev. William Ready
- Mr. John Horsley
- The Helping Hand Mission
- The Rev. Colin Campbell Harrison
- Rev. William Gittos
- Mrs. W. Gittos p. 231
- Rev. Henry H. Lawry
- Rev. John Hobbs
- Rev. Alexander Reid
- The Rev. Thomas Buddle p. 233
- The Rev. Edward Best
- The Alexandra Street Primitive Methodist Church
- The Rev. William Laycock
- Mr. Alfred Trenwith
- The Upper Pitt Street Primitive Methodist Church
- The Rev. Henry Williams
- Mr. James Carlaw
- The Eden Terrace Primitive Methodist Church
- Primitive Methodist Church
- The Rev. William Smith Potter
- Mr. Stanley Dimery
- Auckland Baptist Tabernacle p. 235
- Rev. Joseph Clark
- Mr. Henry Wells p. 236
- The Ponsonby Baptist Church
- The Rev. Archibald Henry Collins
- Mr. Fred May
- Beresford Street Congregational Church
- Mr W. J. Hookey
- The Newton Congregational Church
- Mr. Enoch Wood
- The Church Of Christ
- Mr. George Aldridge
- Auckland Hebrew Congregation
- The Rev. Samuel Aaron Goldstein
- The Salvation Army
- Major Bennett
- Mrs Bennett
- Adjutant Tyler
- The Theosophical Society
- Social
- Musical
- Auckland Newspaper Press
- Legal
- [introduction]
- Supreme Court
- Mr. Justice Conolly
- Mr. Justice Cooper
- Mr. Henry Clayton Brewer
- Mr. Rees Goring Thomas
- The Hon. Joseph Augustus Tole p. 274
- Mr. Thomas Outhwaite
- The Law Library
- The Stipendiary Magistrates's court
- Captain Herbert William Brabant
- Mr. Thomas Hutchison
- Mr. Henry Hawthorne Grant Ralfe
- The Auckland Law Society p. 275
- Mr. Hugh Campbell
- The Council Of Law Reporting
- Native Land Court
- Mr. James Wakelin Browne
- Mr. Thomas Henry Smith
- Mr. Henry Alfred Home Monro
- Mr. Edward Marsh Williams
- Barristers and Solicitors
- Medical
- [introduction]
- Bakewell, Robert H.
- Bayntun, Francis Thomas
- Beale, Bernard Charles
- Bedford, Robert
- Campbell, John Logan
- Coates, Frederick William
- Coom, Richard
- Darby, William John
- Girdler, George Toussaint
- Goldie, William Herbert
- Grant, N. Mckay
- Guinness, Wyndham Malan Grattan
- Haines, Humphry
- Hooper, John Henry
- King, Frederick William Robert John
- Knight, A. Osborne
- Lewis, Thomas Hope
- Lindsay, Peter A.
- Marsack, Arthur Ernest
- Moir, James
- Moir, Peter
- Orpen, Herbert
- Parkes, William H.
- Purchas, Arthur Challinor
- Reid, Stuart Bathgate
- Roberton, Ernest
- Sharman, Edward William
- Somerville, Joseph Edward Wilson
- Walker, Henry
- Watson, Charles George
- Wilkins, John
- Williams, Thomas Owen
- Wine, H. C.
- Woodward, Alice
- Dawson, Frederick William Edmund
- Kilgour, James
- Philson, Thomas Moore
- Goldsbro', Charles Field p. 287
- Dental
- Chemists and Druggists
- Specialists p. 292
-
Banking
- [introduction]
- Bank Of New South Wales
- Mr. William Mccullough
- Mr. John Woodhouse
- Bank Of Australasia
- Mr. Edward Turner
- The Union Bank Of Australia. Ltd.
- Mr. W. E. Woodward
- Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. William Boyce Buller
- National Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. David Whamond Duthie
- The Auckland Savings Bank
- Mr. Richard Cameron p. 295
- Insurance
-
Municipal, Professional, Commercial and Trade Societies p. 303
- [introduction] p. 303
- New Zealand Accountants' and Auditors' Association
- The New Zealand Railway Officers' Institute
- The Auckland Institute Of Architects
- The Auckland Chamber Of Commerce
- Mr. Samuel Vaile
- Mr. Henry Goulstone p. 304
- The Auckland Employers' Association
- Mr. F. G. Ewington
- The Auckland Pharmaceutical Association
- The Auckland Provincial Industrial Association
- Trade Societies
- Professional, Commercial and Industrial p. 308
-
Accountants, Auctioneers, Etc p. 309
- Abbott, John p. 309
- Alexander, Edward Beatty
- Arthur, Richard and Co.
- Barr Brown, R.
- Carr, Robert Charles
- Clayton, Matthew Thomas p. 310
- Cook, Thomas and Son
- Cotton, Henry E.
- Craig, Joseph James
- Davidge, William Thomas
- Garland, George Joseph p. 312
- Grosvenor, Charles
- Baldwin And Rayward
- Mr. Edward Brooke-Smith
- Lennox, James Marshall
- Lewis, Gabriel and Co p. 313
- Morrison, W. B. A.
- Stone Brothers
- Waymouth And Son
- Mr. Waymouth
- Williamson, C. R. and Co. p. 314
- Architects, Civil Engineers, Etc p. 315
- Artists and Photographers p. 318
-
Bakers and Confectioners, Etc p. 323
- Barber, Robert p. 323
- Burton, J.
- Davis, James
- Davis, Jabez
- Everitt, William Benjamin
- Jowers, Mrs E. p. 324
- King, Thomas
- Laurie, Charles George p. 325
- Mckeown, Edward
- Marriott, James William
- Mennie And Dey
- Roberts, J. D. & Co p. 327
- Sarney, Horace Joseph
- Tremain, John
- Wilson, Ralph p. 328
- Wilson, Thomas
- Wright, George William
-
Brewers, Maltsters, Wine and Spirit Merchants p. 329
- The Campbell And Ehrenfried Company p. 329
- Mr. Louis Ehrenfried
- The Captain Cook Brewery
- Mr. Moss Davis p. 334
- Mr. Archdale Tayler
- Great Northern Brewery
- Mr. John Mowbray
- Mr. A. Seccombe
- Mr. H. M. Jervis
- Mr. Philip Luckie
- Mr. James Brewin
- Hipkins And Coutts
- Mr. John Joseph Hipkins p. 336
- Mr. Alfred Coutts
- Builders and Contractors p. 337
- Coachbuilders, Wheelwrights, Etc p. 340
- Cordial Manufacturers — Grey, John And Sons, p. 343
- Dairy Industry p. 344
- Decorators, Oil and Colour Dealers p. 346
- Drapers, Clothiers, Etc
-
Financial Institutions p. 356
- The Public Trust Department p. 356
- Auckland Stock Exchange
- Auckland Co-Operative Terminating Building Society
- New Zealand Mortgage, Loan, And Discount Bank
- The Northern Estate Agency And Finance Company, Limited
- Mr. James Jamison
- The New Zealand Commercial Exchange Company
- Mr. Michael Flurscheim
- Mr. Laurence Johnstone
- The Auckland Farmers' Co-Operative Society, Limited
- Mr. G. E. Thorley
- Furnishing Trade p. 358
- Hotels, Boardinghouses, Etc p. 361
- Iron and Brass Founders
- Bach, T., and Co p. 367
- Mr. T. Bach
- Mr. R. Poulgrain
- Broady, J. and Co
- Mr. John Broady p. 368
- Mr. Charles Allan
- Mr. Alfred Martin
- Chambers, John And Son
- Mr. John Chambers p. 369
- Mr. J. M. Chambers
- Collings, C. And A
- Mr. Charles Collings
- Mr. Arthur Collings
- Fraser, George And Sons p. 370
- Mr. George Fraser
- Mr. George Fraser p. 371
- Handley, Charles
- Harvey And Sons
- Henderson, Frank and Co.
- Mr. Frank Henderson p. 372
- Hyauiason, David
- McCoskrie And Son
- Mr. Samuel Mccoskrie
- Mr. John Mccoskrie
- Masefield, T. T. and Co.
- Nicholls, Reuben
- Phillips, Henry
- Seagar Bros
- Messrs William, Charles, George, And Henry Seagar p. 374
- Mr. William Seagar
- Steuart And Fenn
- Mr. W. Steuart
- Mr. Ernest James Fenn
- Tudehope, Robert p. 375
- Wilson, Walter
- Ironmongers and Hardware Merchants p. 376
- Anderson, H. F., and Co.
- Briscoe and Co., Ltd.
- Mr. John Macneil
- Burns, John and Co.
- Dexter And Crozier p. 377
- Lambourne, Walter
- Porter, E. and Co.
- Reynolds, E. and Co.
- Mr. E. Reynolds
- Thompson Bros
- White, Wilton J.
- Laundries p. 379
-
Leather Trade p. 380
- Astley And Son p. 380
- Crocker, Benjamin
- Davy, Henry
- Fleming, C. C.
- Ireland Bros
- Kapai Boot Factory
- Mr. George Alexander Coles p. 381
- Mr. Frank Jagger
- Knight, J. I p. 382
- The Lion Boot Factory
- Mr. Richard Walton
- The Northern Boot And Shoe Manufacturing Company, Ltd.
- Mr. Thomas Hodgson
- Prosser, Thomas
- Schofield And Son
- Sexton, Charles Henry
- Stone, S. and Co
- Mr. Samuel Stone
- Sutherland, W. and Co.
- Mr. Josiah Lawry
- Mr. William Sutherland
- Trenwith, John
- Wallis And Caley
- Mr. Wallis p. 386
- Mr. Caley
- Whittington, Alfred James
- Wiseman, J. and Son
- Brookes, Alfred H.
-
Meat Trade p. 387
- Adam, J. and Co p. 387
- Mr. John Adam
- Mr. John Munro Fraser
- The Auckland Freezing Works
- Mr. A. Bevins p. 388
- Fenton and Co
- Mr. W. A. Fenton
- Gray, George Henry
- Hellaby, R. And W. p. 389
- Knox, William
- Lewis, Walter
- McElwain, George
- Norgrove, Charles
- Williams, Frank p. 390
- Young, Walter
- Christian, Nathaniel
-
Kauri Gum Industry
- [introduction]
- Arnold, Cheney and Co
- Bond And Bell
- Carr, Johnston and Co.
- Edmonds, Henry
- Garlick And Lyon
- Gilfillan, J. B. and Co.
- Heather, Arthur
- Heather, Roberton and Co
- Henderson, J. W
- Holmes And Grierson
- Hutchinson, C.J., and Co.
- Lichtenstein And Arnoldson
- Mr. Max Lichtenstein p. 393
- Mr. Louis Arnoldson
- Miller, Henry
- Mitchelson, E., and Co.
- Morton, H. B., and Co.
- Nathan, A. H
- Nathan, L. D., and Co.
- Patterson, George Warren Shaw
- Schischka, John p. 394
- Whitley, W. S.
- Wilson, P., and Co.
- Winterbourne S., and Co.
-
Merchants, Warehousemen, Etc p. 395
- Abbott, Oram, and Co p. 395
- Brown, Barrett and Co
- Brown, Campbell and Co.
- Carr, Johnston and Co.
- Clark, Archibald And Sons. Ltd. p. 396
- Mr. Matthew Anderson Clark
- Entrican, A. J. and Co
- Mr. James Cuthbertson Entrican
- Hayman, P., and Co
- Henderson And Macfarlane
- Hilion, George Philip
- Hodgson, James
- Hooton, John Peter
- Hopkins, Richard Harris
- Macfarlane, J. B.
- Macky, Logan, Steen and Co.
- Nathan, L. D. and Co
- The New Zealand Loan And Mercantile Agency Company p. 399
- Sargood, Son, and Ewen
- Seegner, Langguth and Co.
- Nurserymen and Fruiterers
- Potters, Tile and Brick Manufacturers — Wilson, J. and Co., p. 402
-
Printers, Stationers, Paper Merchants, Etc p. 403
- Abel Dykes p. 403
- Mr. R. S. Abel
- Mr. J. Dykes
- Brown And Stewart
- Mr. Brown p. 404
- Mr. Stewart
- Collins, William, Sons and Co., Ltd.
- Field, J.H.
- Given, Andrew, and Co.
- Mr. D. S. Cattanach
- Graham, Arthur
- Leighton, J. F. And Son
- Mr. James Francis Leighton p. 406
- Mr. Frank W. Leighton
- Spencer, Albert
- Spencer, P. and Co.
- Wildman And Lyell p. 407
- Mr. George Hescott
- Storekeepers, Grocers, Etc
-
Sundry Manufacturers p. 412
- The Auckland Gas Company, Ltd p. 412
- Mr. Edward Brendon Parsons
- Mr. Isaac Watts
- Mr. Mortimer Fairs
- Mr. Ernest Ashton
- Mr. Chenery Suggate
- Colonial Sugar Refining Company
- Downs, W. H p. 415
- Mr. William Downs
- The Kapai Corn Broom Company, Ltd
- Plummer, Charles Bernard
- Tyer, A. and Son
- Mr. A. Tyer p. 417
- Wheel Traffic
- Watch and Jewellery Trade
- Wood Trade p. 421
- Old Colonists, Ex-Civil Servants and other Settlers
- [introduction] p. 423
- Mr. John Abbott
- Mr. William Aitken
- Mr. Albert James Allom
- Mr. Charles Atkin
- Mr. William Parr Baker p. 425
- Mr. R. C. Barstow
- Mr. Robert Bartley p. 426
- Mr. Frederick Battley
- Mr. James Barclay Blaikie
- Mr. Edmund Henry Bold
- Captain I. J. Burgess
- Mr. R. S. Carter
- Mr. Archibald Clements
- Mr. William John Conelly
- Mr. Michael Corcoran
- Mr. William Cruickshank p. 429
- Captain Dacre
- Mr. Henry Ellis
- Mr. Edwin Fairburn p. 430
- Mr. John Gordon
- Mr. Robert Hall
- Mr. Luther Halliwell
- Captain J. H. Rogers-Harrison
- Colonel the Hon. Theodore Minet Haultain p. 431
- Mr. James Hickson
- Mr. Henry Hirst
- Captain Howard Hutton
- Mr. Edward Isaacs
- Mr. Henry Mahon Jervis
- Mr. John Kirkwood
- Mr. Charles Knox
- Mr. Renke Friedreich Luks p. 434
- Mr. Charles Mcdonald
- Mr. Charles Cookman McMillan p. 435
- Mr. George Main
- Mr. Albin Martin
- Mr. William Hurst Martin
- Mr. J. P. Du Moulin
- Mr. David Nolan
- Mr. Allan O'Neill
- Mr. Robert Peace p. 437
- Mr. George Patrick Pierce
- Mr. George Sinclair Reston
- Mr. Charles Ring
- Mr. John Robertson p. 439
- Mr. Charles Spooner
- Mr. Charles Burrell Stone
- Mr. Allan Kerr Taylor p. 440
- Mr. George Taylor
- Mr. William Thomas
- Mr. George Robert Turner p. 441
- Mr. Henry Greensmith Wade
- Mr. James Robert Walters
- Mr. Horatio Nelson Warner p. 442
- Mr. John White
- Mr. Henry Christian Wick
- Mr. William Winstone
- Mr. Harry Wrigg
- Mr. Henry Wrigg
- Shipping
- [introduction] p. 444
- New Zealand Shipping Company, Limited
- Mr. Charles Vince Houghton
- Northern Steamship Company, Limited
- Mr. William Laird p. 445
- Captain William Bettis
- Captain H. A. Day
- Captain William Farquhar
- Captain Robert Huia Gibbons
- Captain Charles Hopkins
- Captain Neil Taylor Robertson
- Captain William Sullivan
- Mr. Thomas Braidwood
- Mr. Edward John Scott
- Mr. Thomas Taylor p. 448
- Mr. Alfred Everard Macindoe
- Mr. Arthur Mainland
- Mr. S. J. Weston p. 449
- Mr. William Blackwood
- Mr. John Mcleod
- Mr. John Devere Marmion
- Mr. Edward Wrigley
- Union Steamship Company Of New Zealand, Limited
- Captain John Abram p. 450
- Captain James Stewart Adams
- Captain Adolphus Martin
- Captain David John Shaw p. 451
- Captain Edward A. Stenbeck
- Mr. Thomas Gerard
- Devonport Steam Ferry Company
- Mr. E. W. Alison
- Bailey And Lowe
- Mr. Walter Bailey
- Mr. William Lowe
- Bailey, Charles
- Henderson And Spraggon p. 455
- Mr. Adam Henderson
- Logan Brothers p. 456
- Logan, Robert
- Niccol, George Turnbull
- Mining
- [introduction]
- The Waiotahi Gold Mining Company, Limited p. 463
- Mr. George Schwartz Kissling
- Abbott, Frederick William
- Argall, William Henry p. 464
- Gilfillan, Henry
- MacDonnell, Dennis Gilmore
- Macky, Samuel Cochrane p. 465
- Matthews, Seering Hall
- Morris, Georage Charles Waudby
- Gray, William
- Armstrong, Matthew Watson p. 466
- Endean, John
- Bewick, Moreing and Co.
- Mr. Alfred Harper Curtis
- Cheal, Peter Edward
- Fleming, Malcolm
- Gordon, Henry A.
- Harrison and Foster p. 468
- Mr. J. W. Harrison
- Mr. A. L. Foster
- Kelly, A. M. and F. V.
- McConnell, Quentin Addison
- Rich, Frank A.
- Wilson, Hugh Munro
- Churton, William Henry
- Jackson, Joshua
- King, Jesse p. 470
- Lusk, Newall Butler
- Galbraith, D. R. Shirreff
- Mr. Cecil Hartridge p. 471
- Mr. Jules George Wilson
- Mr. John McCombie
- Waiorongomai — Hardy, Edwin Henry, p. 472
- Hikutaia
- Thames
- Coromandel p. 484
- Karangahake p. 491
- Waikino
- Waitekauri
- Waihi
- Suburbs of Auckland
- Parnell p. 509
- Newmarket p. 516
- Remuera
- Mount Eden p. 523
- Mount Albert
- Grey Lynn
- Birkenhead
- Devonport p. 530
- Motutapu Island p. 534
- Waiheke Island
- The Northern Districts
- [introduction] p. 536
-
Takapuna p. 537
- Takapuna p. 537
- Robertson, Henry S.
- Mackay, Robert p. 538
- Wade
- Puhoi p. 539
- Warkworth p. 540
- Waipu
- Whangarei
- Whangarei p. 542
- Sir Samuel Osborne Gibbes
- Mr. Henry Walton
- Mr. Robert Thompson
- The Borough Of Whangarei
- His Worship The Mayor, Mr. James Miller Killen p. 543
- Councillor Thomas McClintock
- Councillor George Clark-Walker
- Mr. James McKinnon
- The Whangarei County Council
- Councillor George Ross
- Mr. Daniel Cook Wilson
- Mr. Thomas Alfred Crisp
- Mr. Joseph Mallabond
- Whangarei Railway Station
- Mr. Andrew Duncan
- The High School, Whangarei
- Mr. Roger Lupton
- Bispham, Mrs. C.
- Triphook, John Robert
- The Whangarei Brass Band
- Field, Edward Thurlow
- Steadman, Thomas Herbert
- Killen, James Miller
- Sweet, Geoffrey Bruton
- Pickmere, A. R.
- Cowdell, Joseph T.
- Hoey, Samuel p. 548
- Whangarei Hotel
- Mr. McMahon
- Allaways Temperance Hotel p. 549
- Langham House
- Chissell, Charles Henry
- Courtney, Alfred Charles
- Burroughs, W
- Halliday, George p. 550
- The New Zealand Portland Cement Company, Ltd.
- Mr. Alan Hall
- Mr. Henry Archibald Going p. 551
- Foote Bros
- Rawnsley, S., and Co
- De Boutillier, E.
- Edwards, John Adams
- Goodall, William
- Mr. Edouard Eugene Cafler
- Mr. Robert Usher Harden p. 553
- Mr. Thomas Coyle
- Whangarei Heads
- Parua Bay p. 554
- Kamo p. 557
- Poroti p. 559
- Hikurangi
- Opuawhanga
-
Opuawhanga and Whananaki p. 563
- Hope Station p. 563
- Mr. William Foote
- Whananaki
- Puhipuhi
- Russell p. 565
- Waitangi Falls
-
Kawakawa
- Kawakawa
- Bay Of Islands County
- Councillor J. A. L. Hall p. 569
- Councillor H. S. Ludbrook
- Mr. Vernon Herbert Reed
- Kawakawa Railway Station
- Mr. Robert Betts Peat
- Mr. Herbert Cummings
- The “Northern Luminary”
- Mr. Francis MacKenzie
- Reed, Vernon Herbert
- Dowling, William Patrick
- Ngaheia Station
- Mr. James Close
- Opua
-
Te Ahuahu p. 571
- Te Ahuahu p. 571
- Knox, Thomas
- Ngawha
- Ohaeawai p. 572
- Waimate North p. 574
- Kaikohe p. 575
- Okaihau
- Utakura Valley
-
Kerikeri
- Kerikeri
- Black, John
- Hearn, William p. 579
- Whangaroa
- Totara North
- Kaeo p. 587
- Otoroa
-
Mongonui
- Mongonui
- Mr. R. M. Houston
- Mongonui County
- Mr. Henry Havelock Thompson
- The Post And Telegraph Offices p. 591
- Mr. Alexander Dougal Clemett
- O'Neill, William Campbell
- Irvine, John
- The Settler's Hotel
- Mr. Thomas Berghan
- Garton, William
- Wake, Charles Augustus
- Wyles, Robert
- Mr. James Reid Hendry
- Kauri Timber Company's Sawmills
- Mimiwhangata Station
- Mr. Roger John Corbett p. 594
- Mr. John Kitchen
- Oruru p. 595
- Peria p. 596
- Fairburn
- Victoria Valley p. 597
- Kaitaia
- Awanui
- Mangatete
- Waipapakauri
- Ahipara
- Waihopo
- Herekino
- Parengarenga
-
Rawene
- Rawene
- Mr. Hone Heke
- Hokianga County
- Councillor Cornelius William Pellatt Seon
- Mr. Alfred Cooke Yarborough
- Mr. Ernest Mcleod p. 611
- Mr. George Gardiner Menzies
- Hokianga Pilot Service
- Mr. George Martin
- Mr. John Martin
- The Rawene Post Office
- Mr. Thomas Lumsden Millar
- Lester Bros
- Mr. Charles B. Lester
- The Rev. James Buller
- Mr. Alexander Chapman p. 612
- Mr. James Mcleod
- Mr. Frederick Edward Maning
- Taheke
- Opononi
- Waione
- Whirinaki
- Kohukohu
-
Dargaville
- Dargaville
- Dargaville Post And Telegraph Office
- Mr. Joseph Hay
- Mr. Abraham Absolum
- Dargaville Public School
- Mr. Frank Percy Burton
- St. George Lodge
- Mr. Norman Alexander McLeod
- National Bank Of New Zealand
- Mr. Herbert Gould
- Brown, William John
- Spiers, William Archibald
- Matthews, Frederick William
- Mitchelson, E., and Co.
- Mr. Robert George Bramley p. 625
- Trounson, James
- Mangawhare
-
Aratapu
- Aratapu
- Hobson County
- Councillor William Archibald Spiers
- Councillor Alfred Ernest Harding p. 628
- Mr. Horace Hammond
- Mr. Benjamin Charles New
- Mr. Thomas Webb
- The Church Of England
- Rev. Arthur James Beck p. 629
- Welham, Alfred Robert
- Harrison, Edward
- Thompson, Erik
- Bassett, Edward
- Morgan, John
- Mr. Thomas Stirrup Webb
- Kaukapakapa
- Aoroa
- Parkhurst
-
Helensville
- Helensville
- Mr. Richard Monk
- Mr. C. H. Spinley
- Helensville Railway Station, Post And Telegraph Office
- Mr. David Aitken Wright
- The Helensville Public School
- Mr. Joseph Robert Whitaker
- Spinley, Charles Henry
- Downer, William
- Mcleod, Isaac
- Makiri Farm
- Mr. James Hand
- Reynolds, John Joseph
- Slatter, John
- Stewart, Daniel p. 637
- Wilson, John Alexander
- Northern Union Steam Boat Company, Ltd
- Mr. John D. Stuart
- Mr. John Harrison
- Rawson, Thomas
- Te Kopuru
- Paparoa
- Matakohe p. 642
- Towai
- Port Albert
- Riverhead
- The Southern Districts
- [introduction]
- [South Auckland District]
- [Waikato District]
- Mercer
- Rangiriri
- Ohinewai
- Huntly
- Kimihia
- Taupiri
- Ngaruawahia
- Waingaro
- Pukete
- Whatawhata
- Raglan
- Ohaupo p. 719
- Paterangi
- Te Awamutu
- Kihikihi p. 732
- Orakau
- Rangiaohia
- Te Rore
- Te Kuiti
- Hamilton
- Kirikiriroa
- Marshmeadows
- Hukanui
- Newstead
- Tamahere
- Tauwhare
- Fencourt
- Hautapu
- Cambridge
- Karapiro
- Cambridge West
- Pukekura
- Pukerimu
- Morrinsville
- Piako
- Kiwitahi
- Walton
- Waharoa p. 790
- Matamata
- Hinuera
- Okoroire
- Tirau
- Putararu
- Lichfield
- Mamaku
- [Central Plateau District]
- [Bay of Plenty and Coromandel Districts]
- [Poverty Bay District]
- Auckland Provincial District
-
-
Supplementary — Supplementary.
- Auckland Ex-M.H.R.'s
- Foreign Consuls
- Auckland Corporation
- Civic Institutions — Auckland Fire Brigade,
- Ex-Councillors — Mr. Adam Cairns, p. 1016
- Auckland Harbour Board
- Military
- General Government Institutions — Lands Office.
- Charitable Institutions — Mr. John Moss p. 1017
- Educational
- Ecclesiastical
- Social
- Theatrical — Dix, Percy Reginald,
- Legal — Mr. Francis Dart Fenton, p. 1018
- Dental — Mr. A. E. Hobbs,
- Insurance
- Professional, Commercial and Industrial p. 1019
- Country Districts
- Cornwall Park p. 1023
- Errata
-
Supplementary — Supplementary.