The Cyclopedia of New Zealand [Auckland Provincial District]
Index to Societies, Orders, Public Institutions, and Mining Companies
page break
Index to Societies, Orders, Public Institutions, and Mining Companies.
A
Abattoirs, Auckland City | 123 |
Acclimatisation Societies—Auckland | 252 |
Waimakariri Hatchery | 795 |
Advances to Settlers (Auckland) | 180 |
Agricultural and Pastoral Associations—Auckland | 252 |
Franklin | 672 |
Gisborne | 977 |
Te Aroha | 828 |
Anglican Churches—Aratapu | 628 |
Auckland—All Saints' | 217 |
Church of the Holy Sepulchre | 217 |
Church of St. Thomas | 218 |
Epiphany | 218 |
Parnell | 512 |
St. Paul's | 215 |
St. Matthew's | 216 |
Bombav | 688 |
Cambridge | 769 |
Gisborne | 973 |
Hamilton | 743 |
Howick | 656 |
Huntly | 706 |
Kaitaia | 598 |
Ngaruawahia | 714 |
Onehunga | 651 |
Paeroa | 843 |
Pokeno | 696 |
Pukekohe | 671 |
Rotorua | 804 |
Tauranga | 932 |
Te Awamutu | 725 |
Te Aroha | 827 |
Thames | 871 |
Turanga (Poverty Bay) | 1008 |
Waihi | 918 |
Waiuku | 679 |
Anglican Diocese, Auck. | 214 |
Architects, Auck., Inst. of, | 303 |
Art Gallery, Auckland | 123 |
Athletic Clubs and Associations— | |
Auckland Amateur | 245 |
Auckland Caledonian | 246 |
Auckland Cycle Roads League | 246 |
Auck. Lawn Tennis Asso. | 249 |
N.Z. Amateur Rowing Association | 246 |
N.Z. Amateur Swimming Association | 248 |
Te Awamutu Amateur | 726 |
West End Tennis Club (Auckland) | 250 |
Auckland Flying Club | 250 |
Auck. Jubilee Institute for the Blind | 194 |
Auckland Law Society | 275 |
Auckland Workingmen's Friendly Aid | 307 |
B
Bands—Auckland Garrison | 170 |
Drum and Fife, Auck. | 170 |
Gisborne | 977 |
Huntly | 706 |
Paeroa | 844 |
Rotorua | 805 |
Thames-Hauraki | 875 |
Waihi | 920 |
Whangarei | 546 |
Bank of Australasia—Auckland | 293 |
Gisborne | 982 |
Bank of New South Wales—Auckland | 293 |
Gisborne | 981 |
Thames | 877 |
Bank of New Zealand—Auckland | 294 |
Cambridge | 772 |
Coromandel | 900 |
Grey Lynn | 526 |
Hamilton | 746 |
Paeroa | 846 |
Tauranga | 983 |
Te Awamutu | 726 |
Thames | 878 |
Baptist Churches—Auckland | 235 |
Ponsonby | 236 |
Thames | 872 |
Births, Deaths and Marriages Registration— | |
Auckland | 182 |
Thames | 868 |
Boroughs— | |
Birkenhead | 527 |
Cambridge | 766 |
Devonport | 530 |
Gisborne | 960 |
Grey Lynn | 524 |
Hamilton | 739 |
Newmarket | 517 |
Onehunga | 648 |
Parnell | 509 |
Tauranga | 931 |
Te Aroha | 824 |
Thames | 860 |
Whangarei | 542 |
Bowling Clubs and Associations— | |
Auckland | 248 |
Auckland Bowling Club | 248 |
Gisborne | 976 |
C
Camera Club, Auckland | 252 |
Chambers of Commerce— | |
Auckland | 303 |
Gisborne | 982 |
Charitable Aid and Hospital Boards— | |
Auckland | [unclear: 188] |
Cook | 971 |
Thames and Coromandel District | 842 |
Thames and Coromandel United | 868–869 |
Waikato | 742 |
Chess and Draughts Clubs— | |
Auckland | 248 |
Church of Christ, Auck. | 236 |
City Council, Auckland | 116 |
Clubs— | |
Auckland | 240 |
Auckland Workingmen's | 240 |
Northern | 239 |
Poverty Bay (Gisborne) | 976 |
Waihi | 920 |
Congregational Churches— | |
Beresford Street | 236 |
Devonport | 532 |
Newton | 236 |
Onehunga | 652 |
Thames | 873 |
Convent Schools— | |
Sacred Heart, Auckland | 206 |
St. Joseph's, Gisborne | 973 |
St. Mary's, Auckland | 211 |
St. Mary's, Hamilton | 743 |
Costley Home for Aged Poor, Auckland | 191 |
Costley Institute, Auck. | 193 |
Council of Law Reporting, Auckland | 275 |
Counties and County Councils— | |
Bay of Islands | 568 |
Cook | 965–966 |
Coromandel | 896 |
Hobson | 627 |
Hokianga | 610 |
Mongonui | 590 |
Ohinemuri | 840 |
Piako | 825 |
Raglan | 718 |
Thames | 866 |
Waikato | 740 |
Waipa | 724 |
Waitemata | 144 |
Whangarei | 544 |
Whangaroa | 580 |
Cricket Clubs and Associations— | |
Auckland | 249 |
Gisborne | 977 |
Huntly | 706 |
Ohinemuri | 843 |
Mamaku | 797 |
Ormond | 953 |
Paeroa | 844 |
Poverty Bay | 976 |
St. Alban's (Thames) | 874 |
Taupiri | 711 |
Te Awamutu | 726 |
Thames | 874 |
Customhouse, Auckland | 176 |
Cycling Clubs— | |
Auckland | 245 |
Waihi | 920 |
D
Dilworth Ulster Institute | 191 |
Domain Boards— | |
Aka Aka | 677 |
Kihikihi | 732 |
Mangahoe | 725 |
Mercer | 702 |
Ngaroto | 725 |
Patutahi | 954 |
Punui | 725 |
Taupo | 817 |
Druids, Order of— | |
Auck. Dist. Royal Arch | 245 |
Auckland Lodge | 245 |
Hinemoa Female Lodge | 245 |
Ponsonby Lodge | 245 |
Pride of Waihi | 920 |
Turanganui (Gisborne) | 976 |
E
Early Closing Association, Auckland | 307 |
Education and School Boards—Auckland | 206 |
Gisborne | 972 |
Electrical Works, Rotorua | 803 |
F
Farmers' Clubs— | |
Waikato | 770 |
Wairoa South | 665 |
Fire Brigades— | |
Auckland (Municipal) | 123–1015 |
Karangahake | 904 |
Paeroa (Volunteer) | 840 |
Waihi (Volunteer) | 917 |
Waitekauri (Volunteer) | 911 |
Fire Prevention Committee, Paeroa | 840 |
Football Clubs and Unions— Auckland— | |
City | 249 |
Grafton | 249 |
Newton | 249 |
North Shore | 249 |
Parnell | 249 |
Ponsonby | 249 |
Rugby Union | 249 |
Suburbs | 249 |
Franklin | 672 |
Huntly | 706 |
Kaeo | 587 |
Mamaku | 797 |
Rotorua | 805 |
Thames | 875 |
Waikato Rugby | 744 |
Waipa | 726 |
Foresters, Order of—Auckland— | |
Court Chisman | 244 |
Court Chisman's Pride | 244 |
Court City of Auckland | 244 |
Court Nil Desperandum | 244 |
Court Zealandia | 244 |
Court Zealandia's Pride | 244 |
District Court | 244 |
Te Aroha | 828 |
Thames— | |
Court Pride of Parnell | 874 |
Court Pride of the North | 874 |
Waihi, Court | 920 |
Waitekauri, Court Pride of | 912 |
page xviii
G
Gaol, Auckland | 182 |
Golf Clubs— | |
Auckland | 250 |
Poverty Bay (Gisborne) | 977 |
Government Roads Deparment, Taupo | 817 |
Government Sana, and Baths, Rotorua | 800 |
H
Harbour Boards— | |
Auckland | 134 |
Coromandel | 897 |
Gisborne | 964 |
Thames | 865 |
Harbours and Pilot Services— | |
Hokianga | 611 |
Manukau | 651 |
Hebrew Congregation, Auckland | 236 |
Hibernian—Auckland— | |
Auck. Branch No. 81 of the Hib. Aus. Cath. Ben. Soc. | 244 |
Hibernian Aus. Cath. Benefit Society | 244 |
Sancta Maria | 245 |
Thames | 874 |
Horticultural Soc., Auck. | 253 |
Hospitals— | |
Auckland | 188 |
Gisborne | 971 |
Thames | 869 |
Waikato | 742 |
Hunt Club, Pakuranga | 251 |
I
Industrial School, Auck. | 210 |
Inspection of Machinery, Auckland | 181 |
Inspector of Factories Office, Auckland | 186 |
L
Land Purchase Department, Rotorua | 804 |
Land and Survey— | |
Auckland | 178 |
Rotorua | 803 |
Land Transfer and Deeds Registration— | |
Auckland | 180 |
Gisborne | 971 |
Licensing Commit., Auck. | 142 |
Lunatic Asylum, Auckland | 189 |
M
Magistrate's Courts— | |
Auckland | 274 |
Coromandel | 899 |
Gisborne | 978 |
Hamilton | 745 |
Mercer | 703 |
Paeroa | 844 |
Pukekohe | 672 |
Rotorua | 805 |
Taupo | 818 |
Tauranga | 933 |
Te Aroha | 828 |
Te Awamutu | 726 |
Thames | 875 |
Warkworth | 540 |
Marine Engineers, Australasian Institute of, | 304 |
Masonic—Auckland— | |
Ara No. 1 | 243 |
Ara No. 348 | 241 |
Auckland | 244 |
Auck. Pro. Royal Arch | 243 |
Auckland Royal Arch | 241 |
Board of General Purposes | 240 |
District Grand, E.C. | 240 |
District Grand Lodge of Mark Masters | 241 |
Eden | 241 |
Grand Lodge of Anc., Free, and Accepted Masons of N.Z. | 242 |
Newton | 352 |
Ponsonby | 242 |
Ponsonby No. 54 | 244 |
Prince of Wales | 241 |
Pro. Grand Lodge, I.C. | 241 |
Pro. Grand Lodge, S.C. | 241 |
St. Andrew No. 8, N.Z.C. | 248 |
St. Andrew No. 418 | 242 |
Southern Cross | 241 |
Union | 241 |
United Service | 243 |
Waitemata | 241 |
Dargaville | 623 |
Hamilton | 744 |
Huntly | 706 |
Onehunga | 652 |
Pukehoke | 672 |
Te Aroha | 828 |
Thames— | |
Lodge of Light | 874 |
Lodge Sir Walter Scott | 874 |
Masonic Institute | 240 |
Maternity Home, Auckland | 195 |
Melanesian Mission | 220 |
Miners' Unions— | |
Thames | 473 |
Waihi | 502 |
Waitekauri | 497 |
Mines Department, Auck. | 186 |
Mining Companies and Bateries—Coromandel— | |
Blagroves Freehold | 484 |
Bunker's Hill | 484 |
Golden Pah | 485 |
Hauraki | 486 |
Hauraki Associated | 485 |
Hauraki Main Lodes | 486 |
Kapanga | 486 |
Kathleen | 488 |
Kathleen Crown | 487 |
Opitonui Battery | 489 |
Hikutaia Gold Syndicate | 472 |
Karangahake— | |
Imperial | 491 |
N.Z. Crown Mines | 491 |
N.Z. Talisman | 493 |
Talisman Consolidated | 494 |
Waverley | 494 |
Woodstock | 495 |
Thames— | |
Big Pump, The | 474 |
Eclipse | 474 |
Ethel Reefs | 474 |
Fame and Fortune Battery | 475 |
Fame and Fortune Mine | 474 |
Ironcap | 475 |
Kauri Freehold Gold Estates | 475 |
Kuranui-Caledonian | 476 |
May Queen Extended | 476 |
May Queen Extended Battery | 476 |
May Queen Hauraki | 477 |
May Queen Hauraki Battery | 477 |
New Moanataiari | 478 |
New Whau | 479 |
Occidental | 479 |
Standard Exploration | 479 |
Tararu Creek | 479 |
Victoria | 480 |
Waiotahi | 463 |
Waihi— | |
Waihi | 503 |
Waihi Battery | 505 |
Waihi Consolidated | 502 |
Waihi Consols | 502 |
Waihi Extended | 503 |
Waihi Gladstone | 503 |
Waihi Grand Junction | 505 |
Waihi South | 506 |
Union Waihi | 506 |
Waikino— | |
Victoria Battery | 495 |
Waitekauri— | |
Grace Darling | 497 |
Waitekauri | 497 |
Museum, Auckland | 174 |
Musical, Operatic and Dramatic Societies— | |
Auck. Amateur Opera | 1017 |
Auckland Choral | 257 |
Auckland Liedertafel | 258 |
Cambridge Orchestral | 771 |
Gisborne | 977 |
Huntly | 706 |
Pukekohe | 672 |
Te Aroha | 828 |
Te Awamutu | 726 |
N
National Bank of New Zealand— | |
Auckland | 294 |
Dargaville | 623 |
Grey Lynn | 526 |
Paeroa | 846 |
National Schools Vigilance Committee, Auckland | 210 |
Native Land Courts— | |
Auckland | 275 |
Gisborne | 979 |
Native Training Schools (Anglican)— | |
Church Miss. Soc., Gis. | 973 |
Waerenga-a-hika | 1007 |
N.Z. Accountants' and Auditors' Association | 303 |
N.Z. and Aus. Natives' Association | 253–977 |
N.Z. Inanimate Pigeon Shooting Association | 250 |
N.Z. Institute of Journalists, Auckland | 269 |
N.Z. Lacrosse Assoc., Auck. | 250 |
N.Z. Railway Officers' Inst. | 303 |
N.Z. Tattersall's Club | 252 |
O
Oddfellows—Auckland— | |
Alpha Juvenile | 244 |
Auckland District M.U. | 244 |
District Degree | 244 |
Fountain of Friendship | 244 |
Good Intent | 244 |
Independent Order | 244 |
Loyal Pioneer Lodge | 244 |
Loyal United Brothers Lodge | 244 |
Myrtle Rebekah | 244 |
National Independent Order | 244 |
Star of Auckland | 244 |
Star of Eden | 244 |
Wynyard | 244 |
Dargaville | 623 |
Gisborne | 976 |
Paeroa | 843 |
Thames | 874 |
Waihi | 920 |
Waitekauri | 912 |
Official Assignee, Auck | 183 |
Old Men's and Old Women's Homes— | |
Gisborne | 972 |
Thames | 869 |
Waikato | 742 |
Orange Lodges—Auckland— | |
Grand Lodge of N.Z., N.I. | 245 |
No. 1 | 245 |
No. 10 | 245 |
Royal Albert | 245 |
Royal Black Preceptory | 245 |
Thames | 874 |
Orphans' Club, Auckland | 253 |
P
Parks and Recreation Grounds— | |
Cambridge | 768 |
Cornwall Park, Auckland | 1023 |
Te Aroha | 825 |
Police Stations and Districts— | |
Auckland | 782 |
Cambridge | 771 |
Gisborne | 979 |
Hamilton | 745 |
Huntly | 707 |
Ormond | 953 |
Paeroa | 845 |
Rotorua | 805 |
Shortland | 875 |
Te Aroha | 828 |
Thames | 875 |
Waihi | 920 |
Post Offices— | |
Auckland | 175 |
Bombay | 687 |
Cambridge | 769 |
Coromandel | 898 |
Dargaville | 623 |
Gisborne | 970 |
Hamilton | 741 |
Hinuera | 793 |
Kaikohe | 575 |
Kaitaia | 597 |
Karangahake | 905 |
Kaukapakapa | 630 |
Kihikihi | 732 |
Lichfield | 796 |
Makaraka | 1003 |
Matamata | 791 |
Matawhero | 1005 |
Maungatawhiri Valley | 700 |
Mercer | 702 |
Mongonui | 591 |
Ohinewai | 704 |
Onehunga | 651 |
Opononi | 615 |
Paeroa | 842 |
Paparata | 698 |
Rawene | 611 |
Razorback | 698 |
Rotorua | 802 |
Russell | 565 |
Tamahere | 759 |
Taupiri | 711 |
Taupo | 817 |
Tauranga | 932 |
Te Aroha | 826 |
Te Awamutu | 725 |
Te Kopuru | 639 |
Thames | 868 |
Tirau | 795 |
Tuakau | 690 |
Waharoa | 790 |
Waihi | 918 |
Waiorongomai | 835 |
Waitekauri | 911page xix |
Walton | 789 |
Warkworth | 540 |
Whangarata | 693 |
Whangaroa | 580 |
Poultry Societies— | |
Auckland | 253 |
Gisborne | 977 |
Thames | 875 |
Presbyterian Churches—Auckland— | |
Grey Lynn | 525 |
Parnell | 513 |
St. Andrew's | 222 |
St. David's | 223 |
St. James's | 223 |
St. Stephen's | 223 |
Bombay | 688 |
Cambridge | 770 |
Gisborne | 974 |
Huntly | 706 |
Matawhero | 1006 |
Paeroa | 843 |
Pokeno | 696 |
Pukekohe | 671 |
Rotorua | 804 |
Te Aroha | 827 |
Te Awamutu | 725 |
Thames | 872 |
Tuakau | 691 |
Waihi | 919 |
Primitive Methodist Churches—Auckland— | |
Alexandra Street | 233 |
Eden Terrace | 234 |
Primitive Methodist | 234 |
Upper Pitt Street | 234 |
Thames | 872 |
Waihi | 919 |
Prison Gate Home, Auck. | 195 |
Private Schools—Auckland— | |
Auck. Com. College | 213 |
Ladies' College | 211 |
Melmerly Collegiate | 211 |
Training College | 213 |
Hamilton High | 742 |
Professional and Other Societies, Auckland— | |
Auck. Ladies' Benevolent | 191 |
Employers' Association | 304 |
N.Z. Soc. for Protection of Women and Children | 194 |
Pharmaceutical Assoc. | 304 |
Prov. Industrial Assoc. | 304 |
Scenery Conservation | 253 |
Shorthand Writers' Asso. | 254 |
Society of Arts | 252 |
Theosophical | 237 |
Protestant Alliance Friendly Society. Thames | 874 |
Public Halls— | |
Peria | 596 |
Pokeno | 696 |
Public Libraries and Reading Rooms— | |
Auckland | 122 |
Cambridge | 771 |
Hamilton | 744 |
Huntly | 707 |
Kaeo | 587 |
Lichfield | 796 |
Rotorua | 805 |
Te Awamutu | 726 |
Thames | 862 |
Turanganui, Gisborne | 977 |
Public Schools—Auckland— | |
Bayfield | 210 |
Beresford Street | 208 |
Chapel Street | 209 |
Grafton | 209 |
Morningside | 523 |
Mount Eden | 523 |
Napier Street | 208 |
Nelson Street | 208 |
Newton West | 525 |
Parnell | 512 |
Ponsonby | 209 |
Richmond Road | 209 |
Wellesley Street | 208 |
Awanui | 599 |
Bombay | 688 |
Cambridge | 769 |
Cambridge West | 780 |
Coromandel | 898 |
Dargaville | 623 |
Ellerslie | 655 |
Golden Cross | 916 |
Gordon | 837 |
Grahamtown | 554 |
Hamilton East | 743 |
Hamilton West | 743 |
Harrisville | 689 |
Helensville | 635 |
Hikurangi | 560 |
Hikutaia | 857 |
Hinuera | 793 |
Hukanui | 756 |
Huntly | 706 |
Karangahake | 905 |
Kaukapakapa | 630 |
Kihikihi | 732 |
Kimihia | 710 |
Lichfield | 796 |
Makauri | 1009 |
Mangere | 657 |
Marshmeadows | 756 |
Matamata | 792 |
Matawhero | 1005 |
Maungatawhiri Valley | 700 |
Mercer | 702 |
Morrinsville | 785 |
Ohaupo | 720 |
Ohinewai | 704 |
Okoroire | 794 |
Onehunga | 651 |
Ormond | 952 |
Otahuhu | 663 |
Owharoa | 838 |
Paeroa | 842 |
Paparata | 698 |
Parawai | 858 |
Parua No. 2 | 554 |
Patutahi | 954 |
Pokeno | 696 |
Poroti Native | 559 |
Puhoi | 539 |
Pukekohe West | 671 |
Pukerimu | 783 |
Pukete | 717 |
Ranana Native | 804 |
Rotorua | 804 |
Tamahere | 759 |
Taupiri | 711 |
Taupo | 818 |
Tauwhare | 761 |
Te Aroha Goldfields | 826 |
Te Aroha West | 827 |
Te Awamutu | 725 |
Te Kopuru | 639 |
Te Puke | 940 |
Thames— | |
Kauaeranga Boys' | 870 |
Kauaeranga (Sandes Street) | 871 |
Tararu | 871 |
Waiokaraka | 871 |
Tirau | 795 |
Tokaanu Native | 821 |
Totara North | 582 |
Towai | 643 |
Tuakau | 690 |
Waerenga-a-hika | 1007 |
Weihi | 918 |
Waihou | 823 |
Waimate North | 574 |
Waitekauri | 912 |
Walton | 789 |
Whangarata | 693 |
Whangarei Heads | 553 |
Public Trust Department— | |
Auckland | 356 |
Gisborne | 988 |
Public Works Office, Auck. | 185 |
R
Racing and Jockey Clubs— | |
Auckland | 250 |
Avondale | 250 |
Gisborne | 977 |
Poverty Bay Park Co. | 977 |
Poverty Bay Turf | 977 |
South Auckland | 744 |
Takapuna | 532 |
Thames | 875 |
Waihi | 920 |
Waitekauri | 912 |
Railway Servants, Amalgamated Society of, | 304 |
Railway Stations— | |
Auckland | 183 |
Cambridge | 769 |
Hamilton | 741 |
Helensville | 635 |
Huntly | 705 |
Kawakawa | 569 |
Mercer | 702 |
Morrinsville | 785 |
Newmarket | 518 |
Ngaruawahia | 714 |
Ohaupo | 720 |
Paeroa | 842 |
Pokeno | 696 |
Pukekohe | 671 |
Putararu | 796 |
Rotorua | 804 |
Shortland | 868 |
Te Aroha | 826 |
Te Awamutu | 725 |
Thames | 868 |
Tirau | 795 |
Whangarei | 545 |
Rechabites, Order of, N.Z. District, No. 84 | 245 |
Road Boards— | |
Aroha | 969 |
Cambridge | 768 |
Kaiti | 967 |
Kirikiriroa | 754 |
Matamata | 791 |
Maungatawhiri Valley | 700 |
Mercer | 701 |
Ngatapa | 968 |
Opotiki | 946 |
Ormond | 952 |
Paparata | 698 |
Patutahi | 954 |
Pokeno | 695 |
Pouawa | 968 |
Poverty Bay | 967 |
Pukekohe | 670 |
Pukekura | 781 |
Tamahere | 758 |
Tareheru | 968 |
Te Arai | 1005 |
Waipipi | 677 |
Wairoa | 664 |
Waitoa | 785 |
Waiuku | 677 |
Whakatane | 943 |
Whataupoko | 967 |
Roman Catholic Churches—Auckland— | |
Church of the Sacred Heart | 228 |
Parnell | 514 |
St. Benedict's | 228 |
St. Patrick's Cathedral | 226 |
Gisborne | 975 |
Hamilton | 743 |
Karangahake | 905 |
Kihikihi | 732 |
Mercer | 702 |
Ormond | 952 |
Paeroa | 843 |
Patutahi | 955 |
Pukekohe | 671 |
Rotorua | 805 |
Te Aroha | 827 |
Thames | 872 |
Tuakau | 691 |
Waihi | 919 |
Roman Catholic Diocese | 225 |
Rowing and Yachting Clubs—Auckland— | |
Auckland | 246 |
Auckland Yacht | 246 |
Ponsonby | 247 |
St. George's | 247 |
Waitemata | 247 |
West End | 246 |
Hauraki (Thames) | 874 |
Mercer Maori Regatta | 702 |
Ngaruawahia Regatta | 715 |
Poverty Bay (Gisborne) | 976 |
Ruth Lodge, Auckland | 195 |
S
Sailors' Home, Auckland | 192 |
St. Stephen's Orphan Home, Auckland | 192 |
Salvation Army— | |
Auckland | 237 |
Cambridge | 770 |
Gisborne | 976 |
Paeroa | 843 |
Rotorua | 805 |
Thames | 874 |
Waihi | 919 |
Savage Club, Auckland | 253 |
Savings Banks— | |
Auckland | 294 |
Grey Lynn | 526 |
Onehunga | 652 |
School Commissioners, Auckland | 206 |
Schools of Mines— | |
Coromandel | 899 |
Thames | 472 |
Waihi | 501 |
Seamen's Union, Coastal | 305 |
Secondary Schools— | |
Auckland Grammar | 200 |
Auck. University College | 197 |
Gisborne District High | 973 |
King's College | 202 |
Prince Albert College | 203 |
St. John's College | 204 |
Thames High | 870 |
Wesley College, Three Kings | 205 |
Whangarei High | 545 |
Settlers' Clubs and Associations— | |
Mamaku | 797 |
Parua Bay | 554 |
State Forest Nursery, Rotorua | 812 |
Stock Department— | |
Auckland | 181 |
Gisborne | 971 |
Hamilton | 742 |
Supreme Courts— | |
Auckland | 272 |
Gisborne | 978 |
Swimming Baths and Clubs— | |
Auckland City Baths | 123 |
T
Technical Schools— | |
Auckland | 207page xx |
Whirinaki Native | 619 |
Temperance Societies— | |
Auck. Prohibit. League | 245 |
Auck. Total Abstinence | 245 |
Helping Hand Branch of Prohibition League | 245 |
Women's Christian Temperance Union | 245 |
Town Boards and Districts— | |
Helensville | 634 |
Kihikihi | 732 |
Ngaruawahia | 713 |
Rotcrua | 800 |
Te Awamutu | 724 |
Trade Societies— | |
Boot Manufacturers | 306 |
Builders and Contractors | 305 |
Carpenters and Joiners | 304 |
Licensed Victuallers | 306 |
Master Bakers | 306 |
Master Butchers | 306 |
Master Ironworkers and Farriers | 305 |
Master Painters | 306 |
Master Plumbers | 306 |
Master Tailors | 306 |
Tailoresses | 307 |
Trades and Labour Council | 305 |
Typographical | 307 |
United Furniture Trades | 307 |
Trotting Club, Auckland | 250 |
U
Union Bank of Australia, Ltd.— | |
Auckland | 294 |
Gisborne | 982 |
United Press Association | 269 |
University of New Zealand | 196 |
V
Volunteers— | |
Auckland A Battery | 164 |
Auckland Bearer Corps | 170 |
Auckland Engineers | 164 |
Auckland Mounted Rifles | 165 |
Auckland Naval Artillery | 161 |
Auckland Rifles | 168 |
Cadets | 170 |
College Rifles | 167 |
Devonport Coast Guard Artillery | 163 |
Devonport Submarine Miners | 162 |
East Coast Mounted Rifles | 969 |
Franklin Mounted Rifles | 664 |
Gisborne Rifles | 969 |
Hauraki Rifles | 868 |
Huntly Rifles | 705 |
Newton Rifles | 170 |
No. 1 N.Z. Native Rifles | 167 |
No. 2 N.Z. Native Rifles | 168 |
No. 3 N.Z. Native Rifles | 169 |
No. 1 Ohinemuri Rifles | 841 |
No. 3 Ohinemuri Rifles | 842 |
No. 1 Victoria Rifles | 166 |
No. 2 Victoria Rifles | 169 |
No. 1 Waikato Mounted Rifles | 741 |
No. 3 Waikato Mounted Rifles | 768 |
Ponsonby Naval Artillery | 162 |
Pukekohe Mounted Rifles | 671 |
Seddon Horse Mounted Rifles | 165 |
Thames Navals | 868 |
Waiuku Mounted Rifles | 678 |
W
Waihi Improvement Com. | 917 |
Wesleyan Churches—Auckland— | |
Devonport | 531 |
Grafton Road | 229 |
Helping Hand Mission | 230 |
Pitt Street | 229 |
St. John's | 230 |
Bombay | 688 |
Cambridge | 770 |
Gisborne | 975 |
Hamilton | 743 |
Huntly | 706 |
Karangahake | 905 |
Onehunga | 651 |
Paeroa | 843 |
Paparata | 699 |
Pokeno | 696 |
Pukekohe | 671 |
Te Aroha | 827 |
Te Awamutu | 725 |
Thames | 872 |
Tuakau | 691 |
Waihi | 919 |
Y
Yorkshire Society, Auck. | 254 |