mail icontwitter iconBlogspot iconrss icon

Sir Donald McLean
25 October 18205 January 1877

Also known as: Sir Donald Maclean.

Administrator, runholder, politician, provincial superintendent.

Subject of Texts

Mentioned in

Cited in

Donald Maclean — [From a photograph about 1860 Fig. 213.—Sir Donald Maclean, K.C.M.G.G. By courtesy Sir Douglas Maclcan] Fig. 44—Mr. Donald McLean (Protector of Aborigines, 1847) addressing one of the numerous meetings of Europeans and Natives at a Maori Pa, called “Whakairo,” by the Redcliffe Bridge, near the Napier Golf Links. This scene was photographed by Mr. Charles Robson and appeared in the “London Illustrated News,” 31st October, 1863 (a copy of which is in the possession of Mr. Charles J. Freeman. Wellington), and reproduced by Mr. E. T. Robson, Wellington Sir Donald Maclean, K.C.M.G. — Born 1820, died 1877 Sir Donald McLean


For several reasons, including lack of resource and inherent ambiguity, not all names in the NZETC are marked-up. This means that finding all references to a topic often involves searching. Search for Sir Donald McLean as: "Sir Donald McLean", "Sir Donald Maclean". Additional references are often found by searching for just the main name of the topic (the surname in the case of people).

Other Collections

The following collections may have holdings relevant to "Sir Donald McLean":