Connect

    mail icontwitter iconBlogspot iconrss icon

Adventure in New Zealand, from 1839 to 1844, with Some Account of the Beginning of the British Colonisation of the Islands
(Text)

Also known as: Adventure in New Zealand, from 1839 to 1844; Adventure in New Zealand.

Fig. 279.—Edward Jerningham Wakefield. Author of “Adventure in New Zealand.” Arrived by the “Tory,” as secretary to his uncle, Colonel Wakefield, 1839; died at Canterbury, 1876

Searching

For several reasons, including lack of resource and inherent ambiguity, not all names in the NZETC are marked-up. This means that finding all references to a topic often involves searching. Search for Adventure in New Zealand, from 1839 to 1844, with Some Account of the Beginning of the British Colonisation of the Islands as: "Adventure in New Zealand, from 1839 to 1844, with Some Account of the Beginning of the British Colonisation of the Islands", "Adventure in New Zealand, from 1839 to 1844"; "Adventure in New Zealand". Additional references are often found by searching for just the main name of the topic (the surname in the case of people).

Other Collections

The following collections may have holdings relevant to "Adventure in New Zealand, from 1839 to 1844, with Some Account of the Beginning of the British Colonisation of the Islands":