Connect

    mail icontwitter iconBlogspot iconrss icon

Patuone
c. 1764?19 September 1872
(Person)

Also known as: Erewera Maihi Patuone; Eruera Maihi.

Genealogy

Siblings: Tamati Waka Nene

Mentioned in

Cited in

Erewera Maihi Patuone, brother to Tamati Waka Nene, remembered Captain Cook's visit to New Zealand in 1769. A chief of Hokianga, he died in Auckland in 1872, reputedly aged 108 years Fig. 23.—An aged Chief wearing hair over moko. — Patuone Patuone

External Links

Searching

For several reasons, including lack of resource and inherent ambiguity, not all names in the NZETC are marked-up. This means that finding all references to a topic often involves searching. Search for Patuone as: "Patuone", "Erewera Maihi Patuone"; "Eruera Maihi". Additional references are often found by searching for just the main name of the topic (the surname in the case of people).

Other Collections

The following collections may have holdings relevant to "Patuone":