Connect

    mail icontwitter iconBlogspot iconrss icon

Tamati Waka Nene
(Person)

Also known as: Tamate Waka Nene; Walker Nene; Thomas Walker.

Genealogy

Siblings: Patuone

Mentioned in

Erewera Maihi Patuone, brother to Tamati Waka Nene, remembered Captain Cook's visit to New Zealand in 1769. A chief of Hokianga, he died in Auckland in 1872, reputedly aged 108 years From a photo] — Tamati Waka Nene From a photo by Mr. R. Stuart. — Tamati Waka Nene From a Picture by Angas. — TAMATI WAKA NENE Tamati Waka Nene, a Ngapuhi Chief, Commonly Known as the Father of the Treaty of Waitangi Tamati Waka Nene, Nga-Puhi Chief of Upper Hokianga Walker Nene — From a Photograph in the Grey Collection. Auckland Public Library

Searching

For several reasons, including lack of resource and inherent ambiguity, not all names in the NZETC are marked-up. This means that finding all references to a topic often involves searching. Search for Tamati Waka Nene as: "Tamati Waka Nene", "Tamate Waka Nene"; "Walker Nene"; "Thomas Walker". Additional references are often found by searching for just the main name of the topic (the surname in the case of people).

Other Collections

The following collections may have holdings relevant to "Tamati Waka Nene":