Connect

    mail icontwitter iconBlogspot iconrss icon

Te Kooti Arikirangi Te Turuki
17 April 1893
(Person)

Also known as: Rikirangi; Te Kooti.

Rongowhakaata leader, military leader, prophet, religious founder

Mentioned in

Cited in

[untitled figure] After Fifty Years Captain Preece, N.Z.C Colonel Goring — (Died, 1923) Colonel T. W. Porter, C.B From a drawing by Mr. A. H. Messenger] — The Schooner “Rifleman” From a drawing by the Hon. J. C. Richmond, 1869] — Ngatapa Fortress from the East From a photo, 1901] — Topia Turoa From a photo, about 1883] — Te Heuheu Horonuku — (Died 1888.) From a sketch by Captain Mair] — Te Kooti's War-flag, “Te Wepu” From a sketch by Mr. S. Percy Smith, 1868] — Waitangi Bay and Settlement, Chatham Island From sketch-map by Captain Mair, 1923] — Scene of Captain Mair's Defeat of Te Kooti, Rotorua, 1870 (See Chapter 35, pages 387-400.) From sketch-plan by Captain Gilbert Mair] — Te Kooti's Camp on the Waipaoa River — (Scene of the engagement on 15th August, 1871) George Hill, N.Z.C J. C., photo at Ruatoki, January, 1921] — Te Whiu Maraki J. C., photo at Taringamutu, King Country, 1921] — Peita Kotuku Major F. J. Gascoyne Major J. T. Large Ngātapa, site of Te Kooti Arikirangi's defeat in January 1869 Photo about 1880] — Captain Gilbert Mair, N.Z.C Photo by Mr. A. N. Breckon] — The Urewera Mountains Photo by Mr. Munday, 1870] — Captain Mair and some of His Arawa Soldiers Scene of the Defeat of Te Kooti at Te Hapua, Urewera Country (1st September, 1871.) — (See Major Large's explanatory notes in this chapter.) Sketch-plan by J. Cowan, 1919] Rauporoa Pa, Attacked by Te Kooti, 1869 Tapu Te Kooti Te Kooti Tekooti, célèbre chef Maori, en costume d’apparat: manteau de phormium, lance ou tai-aha, plumes de huia dans les cheveux, signe de noblesse et de commandement. — Photographie de J. Martin, a Auckland Te Kooti Rikirangi — Instigator of Poverty Bay and Mohaka Massacres. — From a painting by T. Ryan Te Rangi-tahau

Searching

For several reasons, including lack of resource and inherent ambiguity, not all names in the NZETC are marked-up. This means that finding all references to a topic often involves searching. Search for Te Kooti Arikirangi Te Turuki as: "Te Kooti Arikirangi Te Turuki", "Rikirangi"; "Te Kooti". Additional references are often found by searching for just the main name of the topic (the surname in the case of people).

Other Collections

The following collections may have holdings relevant to "Te Kooti Arikirangi Te Turuki":