mail icontwitter iconBlogspot iconrss icon

Hori Ngatai

Also known as: Taiaho.

Ngai Te Rangi warrior, farmer, orator

Cited in

Hori Ngatai, of Tauranga (Died 1912) Hori Ngatai, whose story of “Gate Pa” appears in this Booklet Hori Ngatai's Monument in the old Mission Cemetery at Tauranga


For several reasons, including lack of resource and inherent ambiguity, not all names in the NZETC are marked-up. This means that finding all references to a topic often involves searching. Search for Hori Ngatai as: "Hori Ngatai", "Taiaho". Additional references are often found by searching for just the main name of the topic (the surname in the case of people).

Other Collections

The following collections may have holdings relevant to "Hori Ngatai":