Connect

    mail icontwitter iconBlogspot iconrss icon

United States of America
(Place)

Also known as: United States; U.S.; US; U.S.A.; USA.

Mentioned in

black and white photograph of dignitiaries Black and White photograph of Eric G. Budge Black and white photograph of soldier in beds black and white photograph of troop ship brides for the united states — 1400 New Zealand girls married United States servicemen Motor tow-boats built in Auckland for the United States armed forces being launched in 1943 SENATOR FULBRIGHT services vegetable production — The scheme produced 84 million pounds of vegetables for New Zealand and United States forces The island of Bougainville, where Fiji units fought as part of 14th United States Corps. Severe fighting took place in dense jungle beyond a perimeter first established between the Laruma and Torokina Rivers and afterwards extended beyond them United States marines lined up with their mess gear, Paekakariki, 1943 United States troops arriving at the gates of Oflag 79 at Brunswick — on 12 April 1945 United States troops at Paekakariki, 1942

Searching

For several reasons, including lack of resource and inherent ambiguity, not all names in the NZETC are marked-up. This means that finding all references to a topic often involves searching. Search for United States of America as: "United States of America", "United States"; "U.S."; "US"; "U.S.A."; "USA". Additional references are often found by searching for just the main name of the topic (the surname in the case of people).

Other Collections

The following collections may have holdings relevant to "United States of America":