Connect

    mail icontwitter iconBlogspot iconrss icon

Queen Alexandrina Victoria
24 May 181922 January 1901
(Person)

Also known as: Queen Victoria; Kuini Wikitoria; Alexandrina Victoria von Wettin.

British monarch.

Mentioned in

Cited in

Kamariera Wharepapa, of Mangakahia, North Auckland. With a party of other Ngapuhi chiefs he visited England in 1863, and was received by Queen Victoria. He died in 1920. The artist, who painted this portrait in the early Seventies, shows Wharepapa with the ancient style of hairdressing, adorned with huia feathers. The flax garment he is wearing is the much-valued kaitaka cloak, with taniko border. — [From a painting by G. Lindauer

Searching

For several reasons, including lack of resource and inherent ambiguity, not all names in the NZETC are marked-up. This means that finding all references to a topic often involves searching. Search for Queen Alexandrina Victoria as: "Queen Alexandrina Victoria", "Queen Victoria"; "Kuini Wikitoria"; "Alexandrina Victoria von Wettin". Additional references are often found by searching for just the main name of the topic (the surname in the case of people).

Other Collections

The following collections may have holdings relevant to "Queen Alexandrina Victoria":