Episodes & Studies Volume 2
BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES
1Brig W. G. Gentry, CBE, DSO and bar, m.i.d., MC (Gk), US Bronze Star; Lower Hutt; born London, 20 Feb 1899; Regular soldier; GSO II 2 NZ Div, 1940; AA & QMG, 1940–41; GSO I Nov 1941-Sep 1942; commanded 6 NZ Inf Bde Sep 1942-Apr 1943; Deputy Chief of the General Staff (NZ) 1943–44; comd 9 NZ Bde (Italy) Feb 1945-Jan 1946; DCGS Jul 1946-Nov 1947; Adjutant-General I Apr 1949.
2Maj-Gen Sir Howard K. Kippenberger, KBE, CB, DSO and bar, ED, m.i.d., Legion of Merit (US); Wellington; born Ladbrooks, 28 Jan 1897; barrister and solicitor; 1 NZEF 1916–17; wounded Mar 1917; CO 20 Bn 1939–41; comd 10 Inf Bde (Crete) May 1941; comd 5 NZ Inf Bde 1942–44; comd 2 NZ Div 30 Apr-14 May 1943 and 9 Feb-2 Mar 1944; twice wounded; comd 2 NZEF PW Repatriation Unit (UK) 1944–45; Editor-in-Chief, NZ War Histories.
3Lt-Col C. M. Bennett, DSO; Wellington; born Rotorua, 27 Jul 1913; radio announcer; CO 28 (Maori) Bn Nov 1942-Apr 1943; wounded 20 Apr 1943.
4Brig R. W. Harding, DSO, MM, ED; Kirikopuni, North Auckland; born Dargaville, 29 Feb 1896; farmer; CO 21 Bn 1942–43; comd 5 Bde 30 Apr-14 May 1943 and 4 Jun-23 Aug 1943; twice wounded; comd 1 Inf Bde (Territorial).
5Lt-Col R. E. Romans, DSO, m.i.d.; born Arrowtown; business manager, CO 23 Bn 1942–43; twice wounded; died of wounds 19 Dec 1943.
6Maj W. Porter, MC and bar;Pupuke, North Auckland; born Taumarere, 23 Aug 1915; taxi driver; wounded 20 Apr 1943.
7Cape W. M. Awarau; Hawera; born NZ, 28 Sep 1904; barrister and solicitor; twice wounded.
8Capt W. Te A. Haig, m.i.d.; Ruatoria; born Waipiro Bay, Ruatoria, 14 Nov 1904; clerk.
10Capt M. Wikiriwhi, DSO, MC, m.i.d.; Taneatua; born Rotorua, 4 Apr 1918; labourer; twice wounded.
11Maj W. P. Anaru; Rotorua; born NZ, 27 Feb 1905; civil servant; wounded 20 Apr 1943.
12Sgt T. Trainor, MM; born Ruatoki, 15 Feb 1919; carpenter; died of wounds 24 May 1944.
13Sgt J. Rogers; born NZ, 29 Dec 1916; school teacher; killed in action 20 Apr 1943.
14Capt P. F. Te H. Ornberg, MC, m.i.d.; born NZ, 2 Apr 1919; clerk; wounded 20 Apr 1943; died of wounds 30 May 1944.
16Capt R. A. Shaw; Taumarunui; born New Plymouth, 8 Jun 1912; commercial traveller; twice wounded.
222 Lt L. A. Steiner, DCM; born NZ, 4 Mar 1918; farmhand; killed in action 24 Sep 1944.
23Lt R. Donaldson; born NZ, 14 Apr 1921; Regular soldier; killed in action 20 Apr 1943.
24Lt G. M. Taylor; born Walton, 23 Aug 1910; carrier; killed in action 20 Apr 1943.
25L-Cpl A. T. Luxford, MM; Rotorua; born Walhalla, Victoria, 25 May 1915; timber worker; wounded 26 Nov 1941; wounded and p.w. 20 Apr 1943; released May 1943.
272 Lt J. T. Upton; born NZ, 11 Aug 1917; clerk; killed in action 20 Apr 1943.
28Capt I. A. Murray; born Wanganui, 9 Aug 1917; Regular soldier; twice wounded; killed in action 20 Apr 1943.
29Lt-Col W. B. Thomas, DSO, MC and bar, m.i.d., US Silver Star; London; born Nelson, 29 Jun 1918; bank officer; CO 23 Bn 1944–45; twice wounded; wounded and p.w., Crete, May 1941; escaped Salonika, Nov 1941; returned to unit May 1942; Hampshire Regt, 1947.
30Lt A. F. Bailey, MC; Christchurch; born NZ, 22 Jan 1913; window dresser; wounded 23 Oct 1942.
31Maj A. S. Robins, MC; Queenstown; born Queenstown, 4 Aug 1917; shepherd; wounded 20 Apr 1943.
32Capt S. Wilson, ED, m.i.d.; born NZ, 23 Dec 1903; french polisher; twice wounded; died 4 Jun 1949.
33Capt H. C. Black; born NZ, 29 Aug 1917; warehouseman; killed in action 20 Apr 1943.
342 Lt F. J. Muir, MM; born NZ, 8 Feb 1915; clerk; killed in action 16 Mar 1944.
35WO II W. S. Smellie; Dunedin; born Dunedin, 24 Dec 1907; stock buyer; wounded 9 May 1943.
36Sgt W. D. Dawson; Washington; born Dunedin, 1 Nov 1920; student.
37Maj C. A. Slee, m.i.d.; born Westport; clerk; died of wounds 5 Apr 1944.
39Maj A. C. Marett, MC; Dunedin; born Dunedin, 5 Aug 1916; warehouseman; wounded 25 Oct 1942.
40Sgt H. Manahi, DCM; Rotorua; born Ohinemutu, 28 Sep 1913; labourer; wounded 23 May 1941.
422 Lt W. J. Smith, DCM; Lower Hutt; born Timaru, 24 Sep 1917; labourer; wounded 26 May 1941.
45Maj A. Ross, MC and bar, m.i.d., Order of Valour (Gk); Dunedin; born Herbert, North Otago, 19 Jul 1911; University lecturer; Brigade Major 5 Inf Bde, Aug-Dec 1944; four times wounded.
46Maj-Gen C. E. Weir, CB, CBE, DSO and bar, m.i.d.; London; born NZ, 5 Oct 1905; Regular soldier; CO 6 Fd Regt 1940–41; CRA 2 NZ Div 1941–44; GOC 2 NZ Div 4 Sep-17 Oct 1944; GOC 46 (Brit) Inf Div 1944–46; Commandant, Southern Military District, 1948–49.
47Pte T. Heka, DCM; Awanui, North Auckland; born NZ, 15 Nov 1915; labourer.
48Maj J. C. Muirhead, MC; Palmerston North; born Palmerston North, 5 Oct 1911; clerk; wounded 23 Nov 1941.
49L-Sgt H. Ruha, MM; born NZ, 12 Jul 1919; bushman; died of wounds 21 Apr 1943.
50Pte W. Takurua; Wellington; born Picton, 24 Feb 1908; clerk.
51Col K. W. R. Glasgow, DSO, ED, m.i.d.; Wellington; born Wellington, 15 Nov 1902; head-master; CO 14 Lt AA Regt1941; CO 5 Fd Regt 1941–43; OC Troops 6 NZ Div, May-Aug 1943; GSO I NZ Maadi Camp 1944; Rector, Scots College, Wellington.
52L-Cpl J. P. Bell; Te Awamutu; born Taumarunui, 16 Feb 1918; labourer.
53Maj A. F. Harding, MC; Wellington; born Wanganui, 27 Nov 1916; accountant; wounded 25 Nov 1941.
54WO II I. Weepu, MM; Wellington; born NZ, 19 Dec 1910; labourer; twice wounded.
55Col M. C. Fairbrother, DSO, OBE, ED, m.i.d.; Wellington; born Carterton, 21 Sep 1907; accountant; BM 5 Inf Bde 1942–43; commanded in turn 21, 23, and 28 (Maori) Bus, Apr-Dec 1943; GSO II 2 NZ Div, Jun-Oct 1944; CO 26 Bn 1944–45; Associate Editor, NZ War Histories.
The occupations given in each case are those on enlistment